Red Dead Redemption 2

Red Dead Redemption 2

AVERAGE FPS
25
limited

This combination may struggle with this title, averaging 25 FPS. Consider upgrading hardware or significantly lowering settings.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 10 14 17 23
1440p QHD 16 22 26 35
1080p Full HD 21 29 35 47

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 23
3840x2160 Medium 17
3840x2160 High 14
3840x2160 Ultra 10
2560x1440 Low 35
2560x1440 Medium 26
2560x1440 High 22
2560x1440 Ultra 16
1920x1080 Low 47
1920x1080 Medium 35
1920x1080 High 29
1920x1080 Ultra 21

Red Dead Redemption 2 with AMD Ryzen 7 7700 + Intel Arc B370, In-Depth Analysis

The AMD Ryzen 7 7700 paired with the Intel Arc B370 produces a severely constrained gaming experience in Red Dead Redemption 2. The data shows an integrated-class GPU attempting to drive a demanding open-world title, resulting in frame rates that rarely approach playable levels. The combination ranks 2670th out of 2902 tested combos in this game, placing it in the bottom 8% of all configurations. This analysis breaks down the measured FPS data to identify the bottleneck and assess what experience, if any, this combo can deliver.

Resolution Scaling

Resolution scaling in this dataset reveals a predictable but steep performance cliff. At 1920x1080 with Low settings, the combo averages 47 FPS. Moving to 2560x1440 at the same Low preset drops the average to 35 FPS, a 25.5% reduction. At 3840x2160 Low, the average falls to 23 FPS, representing another 34.3% drop from the 1440p figure. The scaling from 1080p to 4K at Low settings therefore results in a total loss of 24 FPS, or 51.1% of the original 1080p performance.

The pattern holds across all settings presets. At Medium settings, the average FPS goes from 35 at 1080p to 26 at 1440p (a 25.7% drop) and then to 17 at 4K (a 34.6% drop from 1440p). At High settings, the progression is 29 FPS at 1080p, 22 at 1440p (24.1% drop), and 14 at 4K (36.4% drop). At Ultra, the numbers are 21 FPS at 1080p, 16 at 1440p (23.8% drop), and 10 at 4K (37.5% drop).

The consistent pattern of roughly a 25% drop from 1080p to 1440p and then a further 35% drop from 1440p to 4K suggests that the GPU is the primary limiting factor. The percentage reductions are larger when moving to 4K because the pixel count increase from 1440p to 4K (2.25x) is more demanding than the increase from 1080p to 1440p (1.78x). A CPU-bound scenario would typically show much smaller FPS differences across resolutions, as the CPU workload stays constant while the GPU workload scales with pixel count. Here, the FPS scales almost inversely with pixel count, confirming the Arc B370 is the limiting component.

The 4K results are uniformly poor: 23 FPS at Low, 17 at Medium, 14 at High, and 10 at Ultra. Even the minimum FPS recorded (15 at 4K Medium) falls below any reasonable playability threshold. The data indicates that 4K is not a viable resolution for this combo in Red Dead Redemption 2, regardless of settings.

CPU Role

The Ryzen 7 7700 is a high-end desktop processor from the 7000 series, built on the Zen 4 architecture with the Raphael codename. It has 8 cores and 16 threads, with a base clock of 3.80 GHz and a boost clock of 5.30 GHz. The processor's cache configuration includes 64 KB of L1 per core, 1 MB of L2 per core, and 32 MB of shared L3 cache. The CPU carries a 65 W TDP and supports DDR5 memory on the AM5 socket.

Synthetic benchmarks place this CPU strongly. In Cinebench R23, it scores 18760 multicore and 1930 singlecore. Geekbench results show 15371 multicore and 2525 singlecore. The 3DMark suite reports 8484 for 16 threads, 8479 for max threads, and 1049 for single thread. PassMark multithread score is 34470, with a single-thread score of 4063. The CPU's average benchmark score is 40081, placing it in the 87th percentile of all CPUs.

The nearest rivals in the database underscore the CPU's strength. The AMD Ryzen AI 9 365 scores 40048, just 0.1% behind, while the Intel Core 5 221E scores 40144, 0.2% ahead. This puts the Ryzen 7 7700 in a very tight competitive band with those parts. Against the Intel Core i9-13905H (40313, 0.6% ahead) and AMD Ryzen 9 270 (40246, 0.4% ahead), the 7700 is within 1% of each. This is a mature, well-performing desktop CPU that should not be the bottleneck in most gaming scenarios.

In the context of Red Dead Redemption 2, the CPU has ample headroom. The game is known for being GPU-intensive at higher resolutions, and the measured FPS data shows that even at 1080p, the frame rates are low enough that the GPU is clearly saturated. The fact that FPS drops steadily as resolution increases is direct evidence that the CPU is not limiting performance. A CPU-bound title would show similar FPS at 1080p and 4K, which is not the case here. The Ryzen 7 7700's 8 cores and 16 threads, along with its high boost clock of 5.30 GHz, provide more than enough processing power for this game's simulation and AI workloads. The CPU's PassMark physics score of 1978 and integer math score of 110295 further indicate strong computational throughput.

GPU Role

The Intel Arc B370 is the clear bottleneck in this configuration. This is an integrated graphics processor (IGP) based on the Panther Lake chip with the Xe3-LPG architecture, manufactured on Intel's 3 nm process. It has 1280 shading units, 40 texture mapping units, and 20 raster operation units, along with 10 ray tracing cores. The base clock is 300 MHz with a boost clock of 2400 MHz.

The memory configuration is entirely system-shared, meaning there is no dedicated VRAM. The memory type is "System Shared" with a bus width of "System Shared" and bandwidth listed as "System Dependent." This is a critical limitation for a game like Red Dead Redemption 2, which typically requires several gigabytes of video memory for high-resolution textures. The lack of dedicated VRAM means the GPU must compete with the CPU for system memory bandwidth.

Compute performance is very modest. The GPU delivers 6.144 TFLOPS of FP32 performance and 12.29 TFLOPS of FP16 (2:1). The pixel rate is 48.00 GPixel/s and the texture rate is 96.00 GTexel/s. The TDP is just 25 W, reinforcing its integrated nature. In the 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 test, the GPU scores 1184, which places it in the 5th percentile of all GPUs.

The nearest rivals for this GPU are all older, low-end parts. The ATI Mobility Radeon HD 5570 scores 1186 (0.2% ahead), the ATI Radeon HD 5770 scores 1190 (0.5% ahead), the AMD Radeon HD 7650M scores 1192 (0.7% ahead), and the AMD FirePro M2000 scores 1168 (1.4% behind). This places the Arc B370 in the company of circa-2010 discrete GPUs and low-end mobile parts. The performance class is clear: this is not a gaming-oriented GPU.

The measured FPS data confirms this assessment. At 1080p Low, the combo manages 47 FPS, which is the best result in the entire dataset. At 1080p Medium, it drops to 35 FPS, and at 1080p High, 29 FPS. The Ultra preset at 1080p yields only 21 FPS. These numbers are consistent with a GPU that lacks both the raw compute throughput and the memory bandwidth to handle a modern AAA title at acceptable settings. The GPU's 20 ROPs and 40 TMUs are low counts for this game's rendering needs, and the system-shared memory bandwidth is a severe constraint.

FAQ

Q: Can this combo run Red Dead Redemption 2 at 60 FPS?

A: No. The maximum average FPS recorded in the entire dataset is 47 at 1920x1080 with Low settings. No measured configuration reaches 60 FPS.

Q: What is the best playable setting at 1080p?

A: The data shows 47 FPS at 1920x1080 Low, which is the highest average frame rate available. Medium settings at 1080p yield 35 FPS, which may be borderline playable but is significantly slower.

Q: How does the CPU compare to its nearest rivals?

A: The Ryzen 7 7700 has an average benchmark score of 40081. The AMD Ryzen AI 9 365 scores 40048 (0.1% behind), the Intel Core 5 221E scores 40144 (0.2% ahead), the AMD Ryzen 9 270 scores 40246 (0.4% ahead), and the Intel Core i9-13905H scores 40313 (0.6% ahead). All are within 1% of each other.

Q: How does the GPU compare to its nearest rivals?

A: The Intel Arc B370 scores 1184 in 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12. The ATI Mobility Radeon HD 5570 scores 1186 (0.2% ahead), the ATI Radeon HD 5770 scores 1190 (0.5% ahead), the AMD Radeon HD 7650M scores 1192 (0.7% ahead), and the AMD FirePro M2000 scores 1168 (1.4% behind).

Q: What resolution is viable for this combo?

A: Only 1920x1080 produces average FPS above 30, and only at Low settings. At 2560x1440, the best average is 35 FPS at Low, which drops to 22 FPS at High. At 3840x2160, all settings produce averages below 24 FPS.

Q: Is the CPU or GPU the bottleneck?

A: The GPU is the bottleneck. FPS drops significantly as resolution increases from 1080p to 4K, which is characteristic of a GPU-bound scenario. The CPU's strong benchmark scores (87th percentile) and high boost clock indicate it can handle the game's processing demands.

Settings Recommendations

Based on the measured data, the only settings that provide a remotely acceptable experience are at 1920x1080 with the Low preset. This configuration delivers 47 FPS average, which is the single best result across all 12 measured combinations. The next step down, 1080p Medium, averages 35 FPS, a 25.5% reduction. While 35 FPS may be tolerable for some players, the data indicates that Low settings are the only way to approach the 60 FPS target, and even then, 47 FPS falls short.

At 2560x1440, the Low preset gives 35 FPS, which is equivalent to what the Medium preset achieves at 1080p. This suggests that players who prioritize resolution over fidelity could use 1440p Low, but the frame rate is marginal. At High settings, 1440p drops to 22 FPS, which is generally considered unplayable for an action-adventure game. Ultra settings at any resolution produce averages below 24 FPS, making them unsuitable.

The 4K results are uniformly poor, with even Low settings yielding only 23 FPS. There is no settings preset at 3840x2160 that provides a playable experience. The minimum FPS recorded at 4K Medium is 15, with a maximum of 20, indicating significant frame time inconsistency.

For the best experience per the measured rows, the recommendation is clear: 1920x1080 with Low settings. This combination offers the highest average FPS (47) and is the only configuration that comes close to playable frame rates. Players can consider 1080p Medium (35 FPS) if they prefer slightly better visuals, but they will sacrifice 12 FPS on average. The 1440p and 4K resolutions should be avoided entirely, as even their best settings presets fail to maintain 30 FPS consistently.

Measured FPS Breakdown

The complete dataset of measured FPS values reveals a consistent pattern across all resolutions and settings.

At 1920x1080, the Low preset delivers 47 FPS average, the highest in the dataset. Medium settings produce 35 FPS average, with a minimum of 30 and maximum of 40. High settings yield 29 FPS average. Ultra settings result in 21 FPS average.

At 2560x1440, the Low preset averages 35 FPS. Medium settings average 26 FPS, with minimum and maximum of 22 and 30 respectively. High settings average 22 FPS. Ultra settings drop to 16 FPS average.

At 3840x2160, the Low preset averages 23 FPS. Medium settings average 17 FPS, with a minimum of 15 and maximum of 20. High settings average 14 FPS. Ultra settings produce the worst result in the dataset at 10 FPS average.

The incremental differences between settings at each resolution are informative. At 1080p, moving from Low to Medium costs 12 FPS (25.5%), from Medium to High costs 6 FPS (17.1%), and from High to Ultra costs 8 FPS (27.6%). At 1440p, the drops are 9 FPS (25.7%), 4 FPS (15.4%), and 6 FPS (27.3%) respectively. At 4K, the drops are 6 FPS (26.1%), 3 FPS (17.6%), and 4 FPS (28.6%).

These patterns show that the relative cost of each settings tier is consistent across resolutions. The Low-to-Medium transition is the most expensive in absolute terms, while High-to-Ultra is the most expensive in percentage terms at all three resolutions. This suggests that the Ultra preset imposes a disproportionately high load on the GPU, likely due to advanced effects that are disabled or reduced at lower presets.

How This Combo Ranks

The AMD Ryzen 7 7700 + Intel Arc B370 combination ranks 2670th out of 2902 tested combos in Red Dead Redemption 2. This places it in the bottom 8.0% of all configurations, with a rank percentile of approximately 92.0% from the bottom. The ranking reflects the severe performance limitations imposed by the integrated GPU.

The CPU itself is not the cause of this low ranking. The Ryzen 7 7700 sits in the 87th percentile of all CPUs, indicating it is a high-performing processor relative to the market. Its average benchmark score of 40081 is competitive with the nearest rivals, all of which are within 0.6% of its score. The CPU has sufficient cores (8), threads (16), and clock speed (5.30 GHz boost) to handle modern game workloads.

The GPU is the primary factor in the low combo rank. The Arc B370 sits in the 5th percentile of all GPUs, and its 3DMark Steel Nomad score of 1184 is comparable to GPUs from over a decade ago. The nearest rivals are all ATI or AMD parts from the HD 5000 and 7000 series, which are not modern gaming GPUs. The GPU's system-shared memory and 25 W TDP are indicative of its integrated, low-power design.

The discrepancy between the CPU's high percentile (87th) and the GPU's low percentile (5th) creates a massively unbalanced configuration. The CPU is capable of much higher frame rates than the GPU can deliver, meaning the system is severely GPU-limited in all scenarios. Even at 1080p Low, the CPU is likely waiting on the GPU to finish rendering each frame.

In the context of the full database, this combo ranks near the bottom because the GPU cannot deliver playable performance in a demanding title like Red Dead Redemption 2. The 2902 total combos include many with dedicated graphics cards, and the Arc B370's integrated nature puts it at a fundamental disadvantage. The measured FPS data confirms that no settings combination allows this system to exceed 47 FPS average, and the 4K results are uniformly below 24 FPS. For anyone considering this combo for this game, the data unequivocally shows that it is not suited for the task.

Hardware Specifications

AMD Ryzen 7 7700

Cores / Threads 8 / 16
Base Clock 3800 MHz
Boost Clock 5300 MHz
TDP 65W
Socket AMD Socket AM5
View Full CPU Details →

Intel Arc B370

VRAM System Shared System Shared
Base Clock —
Boost Clock 2400 MHz MHz
TDP 25 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for AMD Ryzen 7 7700 + Intel Arc B370 in Red Dead Redemption 2

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 23.0
3840x2160 Medium 17.0
3840x2160 High 14.0
3840x2160 Ultra 10.0
2560x1440 Low 35.0
2560x1440 Medium 26.0
2560x1440 High 22.0
2560x1440 Ultra 16.0
1920x1080 Low 47.0
1920x1080 Medium 35.0
1920x1080 High 29.0
1920x1080 Ultra 21.0

Red Dead Redemption 2 with Ryzen 7 7700 + Other GPUs

See how Red Dead Redemption 2 performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

Red Dead Redemption 2 with Arc B370 + Other CPUs

See how Red Dead Redemption 2 performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with Ryzen 7 7700 + Arc B370

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.