Ready Or Not
This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 297 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 103 | 148 | 164 | 187 |
| 1440p QHD | 199 | 283 | 312 | 357 |
| 1080p Full HD | 316 | 447 | 491 | 560 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Ready Or Not with Intel Core Ultra 7 155H + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5080, In-Depth Analysis
Ready Or Not is a demanding tactical shooter, and the data for the Intel Core Ultra 7 155H paired with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5080 shows a configuration that is overwhelmingly GPU-bound at higher resolutions, with the CPU proving more than adequate to feed the frame rates. The measured results indicate that at 1080p and 1440p, this combo delivers exceptional performance, while 4K remains highly playable with the right settings. The benchmark data positions this specific hardware combination in the 784th rank out of 2947 tested combos for this game, placing it in the top quartile of all systems tested.
Resolution Scaling
The performance drop from 1080p to 4K is significant, clearly demonstrating the increasing load on the GPU as pixel count rises. At High settings, the average frame rate falls from 286 FPS at 1920x1080 to 181 FPS at 2560x1440, a reduction of 105 FPS, and then further drops to 94 FPS at 3840x2160. This scaling pattern shows that while the RTX 5080 is immensely powerful, even it cannot maintain the triple-digit headroom of lower resolutions when pushing 4K. The transition from 1440p to 4K alone accounts for a 87 FPS drop, which is a clear indicator that pixel throughput becomes the primary limiting factor.
The data reveals a non-linear scaling curve. Moving from 1080p to 1440p, the frame rate drops by roughly 37% at High settings (from 286 to 181 FPS), while moving from 1440p to 4K results in a further 48% reduction (from 181 to 94 FPS). This steepening curve is typical for a GPU-bound scenario, where the computational cost of each additional pixel grows exponentially. The RTX 5080's 16 GB of GDDR7 memory and 960.0 GB/s of bandwidth are sufficient for 4K, but the sheer volume of pixels still takes a toll.
The pattern holds across all settings. At Low settings, the frame rate goes from 361 FPS at 1080p, to 228 FPS at 1440p, and finally to 119 FPS at 4K. The 4K result is a 67% reduction from the 1080p figure. This indicates that even when the graphical load is minimized, the 4K resolution itself is a massive hurdle. The scaling at Medium settings shows a similar trend, with a 315 to 199 to 104 FPS progression across the three resolutions.
This data suggests that for maximum competitive advantage and the highest refresh rate monitors, 1080p or 1440p is the optimal playing field, as the system can push well beyond 180 FPS. At 4K, the experience transitions from a high-refresh-rate, esports-like feel to a more traditional, high-fidelity single-player experience, where 94 FPS at High settings is still exceptionally smooth and well above the standard 60 FPS target.
GPU Role
The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5080 is the clear driving force behind the high frame rates at all resolutions, but its role becomes more critical as resolution increases. The GPU's performance is highlighted by its benchmark scores, including a 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 score of 8637 and a Passmark G3D score of 36565, which places it in the 87th percentile of all GPUs. These scores indicate a top-tier graphics card, capable of handling the most demanding titles. With a boost clock of 2617 MHz and a memory bandwidth of 960.0 GB/s, the card has the raw throughput to process the complex scenes and high-resolution textures in Ready Or Not.
The 16 GB of GDDR7 memory is a crucial asset for this game, especially at 4K resolution. The measured data shows that at 4K with Medium settings, the average FPS is 104, with a minimum of 88 and a maximum of 120. This suggests that the game's memory footprint at 4K is substantial, and the ample 16 GB frame buffer prevents any potential stuttering or texture thrashing that could occur with a smaller memory pool. The 256-bit bus width and high clock speed work together to ensure that the GPU can feed its shader units quickly, a key factor in maintaining the high frame rates seen in the data.
The GPU's raw compute power is substantial, with an FP32 performance of 56.28 TFLOPS and 10752 shading units. This architecture is well-suited to the particle effects, dynamic lighting, and detailed environments of a tactical shooter. The role of the GPU is evident in the scaling data; at 1080p, the CPU is more likely to be a factor, but even then, the RTX 5080 is not fully saturated. At 4K, the GPU is undoubtedly the limiting component, with performance dropping by 67% from the 1080p Low setting to the 4K Low setting, a clear sign that the GPU is working at maximum capacity.
The RTX 5080's nearest rivals, according to the benchmark data, are the AMD Radeon 8060S and the AMD Radeon RX 6750 GRE 12 GB, with the RTX 5080 scoring 0.6% and 0.7% higher on average, respectively. This indicates that while it is a top-tier card, the competition is close in synthetic benchmarks, but the measured FPS data in Ready Or Not shows the RTX 5080 delivering a very strong, playable experience.
CPU Role
The Intel Core Ultra 7 155H plays a supporting role that is more than adequate for the frame rates being generated by the RTX 5080. With 16 cores and 22 threads, this mobile processor provides the necessary multi-threading capability to handle the game's logic, AI, and physics simulations without becoming a bottleneck. The CPU's benchmark scores, such as a Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 15028 and a Passmark multi-thread score of 24873, place it in the 83rd percentile of all CPUs, showing it is a robust and capable processor for gaming.
The processor's single-thread performance, crucial for game logic, is strong, with a Cinebench R23 single-core score of 1743 and a Passmark single-thread score of 3468. This ensures that the main game thread has enough processing power to issue draw calls and manage the game world efficiently. The data supports this, as the frame rate scaling from 1080p to 1440p at High settings (from 286 to 181 FPS) is a 37% drop, which is less severe than the drop from 1440p to 4K, indicating that the CPU is still able to keep up with the GPU at 1440p.
The CPU's performance is closely matched to its nearest rivals, with the Intel Core i5-14600T having a 0% delta in average score, and the AMD Ryzen AI 7 PRO 360 just 0.1% ahead. This puts the Ultra 7 155H in a competitive position, though its mobile nature with a 28W TDP is noteworthy. The boost clock of 4.80 GHz provides sufficient single-core speed, while the 24 MB of shared L3 cache helps to keep frequently accessed data close to the cores, reducing latency and improving overall responsiveness.
In this configuration, the CPU is not the limiting factor at any resolution tested. At 1080p Low, the system achieves 361 FPS, which is an extremely high frame rate that stresses the CPU's ability to process frames. The fact that it can maintain this performance indicates that the CPU is well-matched to the GPU. The CPU's role is to ensure that the GPU is never waiting for data, and the measured results show that it succeeds, allowing the RTX 5080 to operate at its full potential.
Settings Recommendations
Based on the measured FPS data, the optimal settings depend heavily on the target resolution and desired frame rate. For players with a 4K display, the High preset at 94 FPS offers the best balance of visual fidelity and performance. The Ultra preset at 4K drops to 66 FPS, which, while still playable, may not feel as smooth and represents a 30% performance decrease for a marginal visual gain. The Medium preset at 4K provides 104 FPS, but the jump from Medium to High is often more visually significant than from High to Ultra, making High the recommended choice for a premium 4K experience.
For 1440p users, the High preset at 181 FPS is the sweet spot for high-refresh-rate gaming, easily supporting 165Hz or 180Hz monitors. The Ultra preset at 127 FPS is also viable for those who prioritize maximum visual quality and have a 120Hz or 144Hz display. The Medium preset at 199 FPS would be suitable for competitive play on a 240Hz monitor, but the visual compromise is notable. The Low preset at 228 FPS offers the absolute highest frame rate for esports-level play, but is not recommended for general play due to the significant reduction in visual detail.
At 1080p, the system is so powerful that even the Ultra preset delivers 201 FPS. The High preset at 286 FPS and Medium at 315 FPS are excellent for 240Hz or higher refresh rate monitors. The Low preset at 361 FPS is overkill for most displays and should be avoided as it unnecessarily sacrifices visual quality. The data suggests that for 1080p, the High preset is the recommended choice, as it provides a massive frame rate buffer while maintaining good visual fidelity. The Medium preset's minimum FPS of 268 also shows strong frame pacing, but the High preset offers a better overall experience.
The data shows a clear trend: the High preset is the most balanced option across all resolutions. It provides a significant visual upgrade over Medium and Low, while offering a substantial performance advantage over Ultra. The performance deltas between Medium and High are around 15-18% across resolutions, while the jump from High to Ultra is a much more significant 30-35% hit. Therefore, High is the recommended starting point for all users, with adjustments made based on specific performance needs.
FAQ
Q: Can this system run Ready Or Not at 4K 120 FPS?
A: No, the measured data shows that at 4K resolution, the highest average FPS is 119 on Low settings. The High preset, which is recommended for a balanced experience, achieves 94 FPS, falling short of the 120 FPS target.
Q: What is the best settings preset for a 144Hz 1440p monitor?
A: The Ultra preset at 1440p delivers 127 FPS, which is below the 144Hz refresh rate. For a 144Hz monitor, the High preset at 181 FPS is the best choice, as it provides a comfortable margin above the refresh rate, ensuring smooth gameplay without hitting the frame rate ceiling.
Q: Is the CPU a bottleneck for the RTX 5080 in this game?
A: The data indicates that the CPU is not a significant bottleneck. At 1080p with Low settings, the system achieves 361 FPS, which is a very high frame rate that would stress the CPU. The scaling from 1080p to 1440p is less severe than from 1440p to 4K, suggesting the GPU becomes the limiting factor at higher resolutions.
Q: How much performance is lost when switching from High to Ultra settings at 1440p?
A: At 2560x1440, the High preset averages 181 FPS, while the Ultra preset averages 127 FPS. This represents a performance loss of 54 FPS, or approximately a 30% reduction in average frame rate, for the visual upgrade to Ultra settings.
Q: What is the minimum FPS recorded for this system?
A: The only recorded minimum FPS values are for the Medium preset. The lowest minimum FPS recorded is 88 FPS at 4K resolution. The minimum FPS at 1440p Medium is 169 FPS, and at 1080p Medium it is 268 FPS. Minimum FPS data is not available for other settings.
Q: How does this CPU compare to its direct rivals in synthetic benchmarks?
A: The Intel Core Ultra 7 155H has an average benchmark score of 32697. Its nearest rival, the Intel Core i5-14600T, has an average score of 32707, a 0% difference. The AMD Ryzen AI 7 PRO 360 is 0.1% faster, while the AMD Ryzen 5 7400F is 0.2% slower and the AMD Ryzen 7 PRO 6850H is 0.4% slower.
Measured FPS Breakdown
The following data represents the exact measured average frame rates for the specified resolutions and settings.
At 1920x1080 (1080p), the system delivers its highest frame rates. With Low settings, the average FPS is 361. The Medium preset averages 315 FPS, with a minimum of 268 FPS and a maximum of 362 FPS. The High preset averages 286 FPS. The Ultra preset, which is the most demanding, averages 201 FPS.
Moving to 2560x1440 (1440p), the performance remains exceptionally high. The Low preset averages 228 FPS. The Medium preset averages 199 FPS, with a minimum of 169 FPS and a maximum of 229 FPS. The High preset averages 181 FPS. The Ultra preset averages 127 FPS.
At 3840x2160 (4K), the demands on the GPU become clear. The Low preset averages 119 FPS. The Medium preset averages 104 FPS, with a minimum of 88 FPS and a maximum of 120 FPS. The High preset averages 94 FPS. The Ultra preset, the most visually intensive, averages 66 FPS.
These numbers illustrate the performance envelope of this hardware combination. The system is capable of delivering incredibly high refresh rates at 1080p and 1440p, making it ideal for competitive play. At 4K, it provides a high-fidelity experience that remains well above the 60 FPS standard, with the High preset offering the most balanced performance. The data confirms that this is a top-tier configuration for Ready Or Not, limited primarily by the resolution of the display.
Hardware Specifications
Intel Core Ultra 7 155H
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5080
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for Intel Core Ultra 7 155H + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5080 in Ready Or Not
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 103.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 148.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 164.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Low | 187.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 199.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 283.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 312.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 357.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 316.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 447.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 491.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 560.0 |
Ready Or Not with iUltra 7 155H + Other GPUs
See how Ready Or Not performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Ready Or Not with RTX 5080 + Other CPUs
See how Ready Or Not performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with iUltra 7 155H + RTX 5080
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.