Ready Or Not
This combination offers playable performance with an average of 59 FPS, though you may want to lower settings for smoother gameplay.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 21 | 29 | 32 | 37 |
| 1440p QHD | 40 | 56 | 62 | 71 |
| 1080p Full HD | 63 | 89 | 98 | 113 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Ready Or Not with Intel Core i7-14700K + Intel Arc B370, In-Depth Analysis
Ready Or Not is a tactical shooter that stresses both CPU and GPU depending on the resolution, and this particular pairing of an Intel Core i7-14700K with an Intel Arc B370 produces results that are heavily skewed by the graphics component. The data shows a playable experience at 1080p, but the frame rate collapses as resolution increases, revealing a system where the processor has significant headroom that the integrated-class GPU cannot exploit. This analysis breaks down the measured performance, the role of each component, and how this combination ranks against other tested setups.
Resolution Scaling
The frame rate data for Ready Or Not shows a steep and consistent decline as resolution increases from 1920x1080 to 3840x2160, indicating that the GPU is the primary bottleneck in this configuration. At 1080p with High settings, the combo averages 89 FPS, which drops to 56 FPS at 1440p and further to 29 FPS at 4K. This represents a 37% performance loss from 1080p to 1440p, and another 48% loss from 1440p to 4K. The pattern is clear: the game is scaling almost directly with pixel count, which is the signature behavior of a graphics-limited workload.
The scaling behavior under Low settings tells a slightly different story. At 1080p Low, the system achieves 113 FPS, which is the highest score recorded across all configurations. Moving to 1440p Low yields 71 FPS, a 37% drop, and 4K Low yields 37 FPS, a 48% drop from 1440p. The percentage losses are nearly identical to the High settings, which suggests that even at the lowest visual quality, the GPU is still the limiting factor. If the CPU were the bottleneck, we would expect to see a smaller frame rate gap between resolutions, as the processor's workload does not scale with pixel count.
The Ultra settings data confirms this trend with the most dramatic numbers. At 1080p Ultra, the average is 63 FPS, which is already below the 60 FPS threshold for smooth gameplay. At 1440p Ultra, this falls to 40 FPS, and at 4K Ultra, it bottoms out at 21 FPS. The gap between Ultra and High settings widens as resolution increases, which is expected since higher settings typically increase GPU load disproportionately. At 1080p, the difference between High and Ultra is 26 FPS (89 vs 63), but at 4K, the difference narrows to 8 FPS (29 vs 21), suggesting that the GPU is so overwhelmed at 4K that the additional settings have diminishing returns.
In practical terms, this data indicates that the Intel Arc B370 is the component that determines performance in Ready Or Not. The CPU is capable of feeding frames at a much higher rate than the GPU can render, as evidenced by the 113 FPS at 1080p Low. The user should expect to play at 1080p with Medium or High settings for a playable experience, while 1440p is only feasible at Low settings, and 4K should be avoided entirely unless the user is willing to accept sub-30 FPS performance.
CPU Role
The Intel Core i7-14700K is a 20-core, 28-thread processor based on the Raptor Lake architecture, with a base clock of 3.40 GHz and a boost clock of 5.60 GHz. It features 33 MB of shared L3 cache and supports DDR4 and DDR5 memory. In synthetic benchmarks, this CPU scores 33440.5 in Cinebench R23 multi-core and 2160 in single-core, placing it in the 94th percentile of all CPUs. Its average benchmark score of 69355 is nearly identical to its nearest rival, the AMD EPYC 9115, which scores 69288, a delta of just 0.1%.
Despite this raw processing power, the CPU's role in Ready Or Not is largely passive because the GPU cannot keep up. The game is not heavily threaded, and the 20 cores and 28 threads are far more than what the game engine can utilize. The high single-core performance, as indicated by the 2160 score in Cinebench R23 single-core, is more relevant for this game, but even that is not the limiting factor here. The data shows that at 1080p Low, the system hits 113 FPS, which is likely near the CPU's limit for this game, but the GPU becomes the bottleneck as soon as settings are increased or resolution is raised.
The CPU's cache hierarchy, with 2 MB of L2 per core and 33 MB of shared L3, is generous and should help with game data retrieval, but the benchmark results do not show any significant CPU-related frame rate drops. The minimum FPS recorded at 1440p Medium is 53 FPS, while the average is 62 FPS, indicating only minor frame pacing issues. This suggests that the CPU is delivering consistent performance without stuttering, even when the GPU is struggling. The processor's TDP of 125 W and compatibility with DDR5 memory also position it as a capable gaming CPU, but in this specific combo, its potential is unrealized due to the GPU's limitations.
FAQ
Q: What is the best resolution and settings combo for this system in Ready Or Not?
A: Based on the measured data, 1920x1080 with Medium settings provides a good balance, yielding an average of 98 FPS with a minimum of 83 FPS. High settings at 1080p are also viable at 89 FPS, but Medium offers more headroom for demanding scenes.
Q: How does the Intel Arc B370 compare to its nearest rivals in synthetic benchmarks?
A: The Arc B370 scores 1184 in 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12, which is 0.2% behind the ATI Mobility Radeon HD 5570 (1186) and 0.5% behind the ATI Radeon HD 5770 (1190). It is 1.4% ahead of the AMD FirePro M2000 (1168).
Q: Is the Intel Core i7-14700K a bottleneck in Ready Or Not?
A: No, the CPU is not the bottleneck. The data shows that frame rates drop significantly with resolution increases, which is a GPU-bound behavior. The CPU's high passmark multi-thread score of 52392 and 94th percentile ranking indicate it can handle far more demanding workloads than this game presents.
Q: What is the frame rate difference between Low and Ultra settings at 1440p?
A: At 2560x1440, Low settings average 71 FPS, while Ultra settings average 40 FPS. This is a 31 FPS difference, showing that the visual quality settings have a substantial impact on performance even at the same resolution.
Q: Can this system run Ready Or Not at 4K?
A: Technically yes, but not comfortably. At 3840x2160, the highest average is 37 FPS on Low settings, and the lowest is 21 FPS on Ultra. None of the 4K results reach 60 FPS, so this resolution is not recommended for smooth gameplay.
Q: How does the combo rank among all tested combinations for this game?
A: The combo ranks 2710 out of 2947 tested combinations, placing it in the bottom 8% of all systems tested for Ready Or Not. This is due to the GPU's low performance percentile of 5%.
How This Combo Ranks
The Intel Core i7-14700K + Intel Arc B370 combination ranks 2710 out of 2947 tested combos in Ready Or Not, placing it in the bottom 8% of all systems tested. This low ranking is almost entirely attributable to the GPU, which sits in the 5th percentile of all GPUs with an average benchmark score of 1184. The CPU, on the other hand, is in the 94th percentile, creating a massive performance disparity between the two components.
This rank reflects the measured FPS data, which shows that the system struggles to maintain playable frame rates at higher resolutions. The combination is outperformed by the vast majority of tested systems, even those with much weaker CPUs, because the GPU is simply too underpowered for a modern tactical shooter like Ready Or Not. The fact that the CPU is in the top 6% of all processors while the GPU is in the bottom 5% creates a situation where the GPU is the sole determinant of gaming performance.
For context, the GPU's nearest rivals in synthetic benchmarks are all older cards, such as the ATI Radeon HD 5770 and AMD Radeon HD 7650M, which are from a previous era. This suggests that the Arc B370 is not positioned for gaming at all, despite being part of a nominal "Arc" lineup. The combo rank of 2710 indicates that users with this setup should not expect competitive performance in Ready Or Not, and the measured data confirms that even 1080p Ultra is only barely playable at 63 FPS.
GPU Role
The Intel Arc B370 is an integrated graphics processor based on the Xe3-LPG architecture, with a 3 nm process node and a boost clock of 2400 MHz. It has 1280 shading units, 40 texture mapping units, and 20 raster operation units, along with 10 ray tracing cores. Its memory is "System Shared," meaning it relies on the system's RAM, with bandwidth labeled as "System Dependent." The GPU's TDP is just 25 W, and it has no power connectors, confirming its integrated nature.
The GPU's performance in Ready Or Not is poor, as evidenced by its 5th percentile ranking among all GPUs and its 3DMark Steel Nomad score of 1184. The measured FPS data shows that it cannot handle the game's demands at higher resolutions. At 1080p, the GPU achieves 113 FPS on Low, but this drops to 89 FPS on High and 63 FPS on Ultra. The situation worsens at 1440p, where the average FPS ranges from 71 on Low to 40 on Ultra. At 4K, the GPU is clearly overwhelmed, with the best result being 37 FPS on Low and the worst being 21 FPS on Ultra.
The GPU's specifications explain these results. With only 20 ROPs and a pixel rate of 48.00 GPixel/s, the GPU is severely limited in its ability to fill pixels, which is the primary task at high resolutions. The texture rate of 96.00 GTexel/s and FP32 performance of 6.144 TFLOPS are also low for modern gaming, and the shared system memory likely adds latency and bandwidth constraints. The boost clock of 2400 MHz is respectable for an integrated GPU, but the architecture's low raw throughput cannot compensate for the lack of dedicated VRAM and the small number of execution units.
The data shows that the GPU is the definitive bottleneck in this system. The frame rate scaling from 1080p to 4K is almost perfectly linear with pixel count, which is the classic sign of a GPU-limited scenario. The CPU's high performance, as evidenced by its 94th percentile ranking, is irrelevant because the GPU cannot render frames fast enough to utilize the CPU's processing power. Users should treat this GPU as suitable for 1080p gaming at best, with significant compromises required for higher resolutions.
Measured FPS Breakdown
The measured FPS data for Ready Or Not with the Intel Core i7-14700K and Intel Arc B370 is organized by resolution and settings. At 1920x1080, the system performs best, with an average of 113 FPS on Low settings. Medium settings at 1080p yield 98 FPS with a minimum of 83 FPS and a maximum of 113 FPS. High settings produce 89 FPS, and Ultra settings drop to 63 FPS. All 1080p results are above 60 FPS, making this resolution the only one where the system can consistently maintain playable frame rates.
At 2560x1440, performance decreases significantly. Low settings average 71 FPS, which is still playable, but Medium drops to 62 FPS with a minimum of 53 FPS and maximum of 71 FPS. High settings average 56 FPS, and Ultra falls to 40 FPS. The 1440p results show that the system is borderline playable at best, with only Low settings consistently above 60 FPS.
At 3840x2160, the system is not viable for smooth gameplay. Low settings average 37 FPS, Medium averages 32 FPS with a minimum of 28 FPS and maximum of 37 FPS, High averages 29 FPS, and Ultra averages 21 FPS. None of the 4K results reach 30 FPS on Ultra, and even Low settings are below the 40 FPS threshold for acceptable playability.
The data also reveals the impact of settings on performance. At 1080p, the difference between Low and Ultra is 50 FPS (113 vs 63), while at 4K, the same settings difference is only 16 FPS (37 vs 21). This indicates that the GPU is so saturated at 4K that changing settings has a reduced effect. The minimum FPS values, where recorded, show that frame pacing is relatively stable, with the largest gap between average and minimum being 9 FPS at 1440p Medium. This suggests that the system does not suffer from severe stuttering, but rather a consistent inability to maintain high frame rates at higher resolutions.
Hardware Specifications
Intel Core i7-14700K
Intel Arc B370
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for Intel Core i7-14700K + Intel Arc B370 in Ready Or Not
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 37.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 32.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 29.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 21.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 71.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 62.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 56.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 40.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 113.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 98.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 89.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 63.0 |
Ready Or Not with ii7-14700K + Other GPUs
See how Ready Or Not performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Ready Or Not with Arc B370 + Other CPUs
See how Ready Or Not performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with ii7-14700K + Arc B370
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.