Ready Or Not
This combination provides smooth gameplay with an average of 118 FPS, suitable for most gaming scenarios.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 41 | 59 | 65 | 74 |
| 1440p QHD | 79 | 112 | 124 | 142 |
| 1080p Full HD | 125 | 178 | 196 | 224 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Ready Or Not with Intel Core i5-12600KF + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2060 SUPER, In-Depth Analysis
The Intel Core i5-12600KF sits in the 79th percentile of all CPUs tested, with an average benchmark score of 27,799. That places it within a tight cluster of competitors: it trails the Intel Core i9-10900K by 0.3% (score 27,872), sits 0.3% ahead of the AMD Ryzen 5 8500GE (score 27,712), and is 0.3% behind both the AMD Ryzen 7 6800U and AMD Ryzen 7 5800X3D (scores 27,887 and 27,896, respectively). For Ready Or Not, this processor provides a robust foundation, but the measured frame rates reveal that the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2060 SUPER is the dominant factor in determining playability, particularly at higher resolutions and settings.
CPU Role
The Intel Core i5-12600KF is a 10-core, 16-thread part based on the Alder Lake architecture, built on Intel's 10 nm process. It has a base clock of 3.70 GHz and a boost clock of 4.90 GHz, with a 125 W TDP. The cache hierarchy consists of 80 KB of L1 per core, 1.25 MB of L2 per core, and 20 MB of shared L3 cache. The processor supports both DDR4 and DDR5 memory over a dual-channel bus and connects via PCIe Gen 4 with 20 CPU lanes. Its benchmark results show strong multi-threaded performance: Cinebench R23 multi-core scores 23,391, while the single-core score is 3,302. In 3DMark, the 16-thread test yields 7,956, and the max-thread score is 7,952, indicating scaling that plateaus beyond 16 threads. Single-thread performance in 3DMark is 1,016, and the 2-thread score is 1,995, demonstrating that the architecture's efficiency cores contribute meaningfully to threaded workloads.
In Ready Or Not, the CPU's role is to feed the GPU with draw calls and handle AI, physics, and game logic. The data shows that at 1920x1080 with Low settings, the combo achieves 224 FPS, which suggests the CPU is capable of high frame throughput. However, the gap between Low and Ultra at 1080p — from 224 FPS down to 125 FPS — indicates that the graphics settings, not the CPU, are the primary lever on performance. The CPU's multi-threaded muscle, evidenced by a PassMark multi-thread score of 27,575, ensures that the game's tactical simulation elements do not become a bottleneck in most scenarios. Compared to its nearest rivals, the i5-12600KF is effectively on par: the 0.3% deltas against the i9-10900K and Ryzen 7 5800X3D are negligible in real-world gaming. The Ryzen 7 5800X3D, known for its cache, scores 27,896, just 0.3% higher, but in this game's measured results, the i5-12600KF's 16 threads are sufficient to keep pace. The processor's PassMark single-thread score of 3,925 further supports its ability to handle the game's primary thread, which is critical for maintaining consistent frame pacing in firefights.
Settings Recommendations
The measured FPS rows provide clear guidance on which preset delivers the best experience. At 1920x1080, the Medium preset yields an average of 196 FPS with a minimum of 166 FPS and a maximum of 225 FPS. This is only 28 FPS lower than the Low preset's 224 FPS, but it offers substantially better visual quality. The High preset at 1080p averages 178 FPS, which is still far above the refresh rate of most monitors, but Medium provides a better balance of visual fidelity and headroom. At 2560x1440, the Medium preset averages 124 FPS with a minimum of 105 FPS, which is smooth for a tactical shooter where precision matters. The Low preset at 1440p reaches 142 FPS, but the gain of 18 FPS over Medium does not justify the reduction in detail. At 3840x2160, the Medium preset averages 65 FPS with a minimum of 55 FPS and a maximum of 74 FPS, which is playable but not ideal for competitive play. The High preset at 4K averages 59 FPS, dipping below the 60 FPS threshold, while Ultra drops to 41 FPS, which is not recommended.
The best experience across all resolutions is the Medium preset. At 1080p, it provides 196 FPS with a tight minimum of 166 FPS, ensuring minimal stutter. At 1440p, 124 FPS with a 105 FPS minimum is excellent for a 144 Hz monitor. At 4K, 65 FPS with a 55 FPS minimum is acceptable for slower-paced missions, though players seeking higher frame rates should consider lowering to Low (74 FPS). The Low preset at 4K offers the only 4K option above 70 FPS, but the visual downgrade is significant. High settings are viable at 1080p (178 FPS) and 1440p (112 FPS), but at 4K, the 59 FPS average falls below the 60 FPS target. Ultra settings are only recommended at 1080p, where 125 FPS remains fluid, but at 1440p (79 FPS) and 4K (41 FPS), the performance cost is too steep. The data suggests that Medium is the sweet spot, offering a 28% improvement over High at 1080p (196 vs. 178 FPS) and a 23% improvement at 1440p (124 vs. 112 FPS), while maintaining a minimum frame rate that stays above 105 FPS at 1440p.
Resolution Scaling
Frame rates scale predictably across resolutions, but the drop-off reveals where the bottleneck lies. From 1920x1080 to 2560x1440, the Medium preset loses 72 FPS (from 196 to 124 FPS), a 37% reduction. From 1440p to 3840x2160, the Medium preset loses another 59 FPS (from 124 to 65 FPS), a 48% reduction. The total drop from 1080p Medium to 4K Medium is 131 FPS, or 67%. This steep decline is characteristic of a GPU-bound scenario. The RTX 2060 SUPER has 8 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 256-bit bus with 448.0 GB/s of bandwidth, and its pixel rate is 105.6 GPixel/s with a texture rate of 224.4 GTexel/s. As resolution increases, the GPU must process more pixels and textures, and the data shows that the GPU's capabilities are exhausted at 4K.
At Low settings, the scaling is slightly less severe: 1080p Low averages 224 FPS, 1440p Low drops to 142 FPS (37% lower), and 4K Low falls to 74 FPS (48% lower than 1440p). The fact that Low settings at 4K (74 FPS) still outperform Ultra at 4K (41 FPS) by 80% indicates that the GPU is the limiting component. If the CPU were the constraint, the frame rate would not change as dramatically with resolution. The CPU's benchmark scores, such as the 3DMark 16-thread score of 7,956, remain constant regardless of resolution, so the FPS drop is entirely attributable to the GPU. At 1080p, the CPU is likely the limiter at Low settings (224 FPS), but as soon as settings increase, the GPU takes over. The data shows that at 1080p Ultra, the combo still achieves 125 FPS, which is high, but the gap between Low and Ultra (99 FPS) is nearly the same as the gap between 1080p Low and 4K Low (150 FPS), confirming that both settings and resolution heavily tax the GPU. The RTX 2060 SUPER's 7.181 TFLOPS of FP32 performance is adequate for 1080p and 1440p, but at 4K, the 41 FPS Ultra result shows it is overmatched.
How This Combo Ranks
In the database of tested combos for Ready Or Not, this pairing of the Intel Core i5-12600KF and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2060 SUPER ranks 2,611 out of 3,714 combinations. This places it in the 30th percentile of all combos, meaning 70% of tested systems perform better in this specific game. The rank reflects the GPU's position in the overall hierarchy: the RTX 2060 SUPER has a percentile rank of 62 among all GPUs, with an average benchmark score of 18,093. Its nearest rivals include the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3060 Mobile (score 18,159, 0.4% higher), the AMD Radeon Pro 5700 (score 18,189, 0.5% higher), the AMD Radeon RX 460 (score 18,373, 1.5% higher), and the Intel Arc A770M (score 18,383, 1.6% higher). These small deltas indicate that the RTX 2060 SUPER is a mid-pack GPU, and in a game like Ready Or Not, which can be demanding at higher settings, this combo lands in the lower half of tested systems.
The combo's rank of 2,611 out of 3,714 means it outperforms roughly 1,100 other combos, but it is far from the top tier. The CPU's strong benchmark scores (79th percentile) are not enough to lift the combo higher because the GPU holds it back. In contrast, the CPU's nearest rivals, such as the Ryzen 7 5800X3D, would likely pair with faster GPUs in most test configurations, pushing those combos higher in the rankings. The data shows that for this game, the GPU is the primary determinant of the combo's rank. The RTX 2060 SUPER's 8 GB of VRAM is sufficient for 1080p and 1440p Medium settings, but the 4K results (65 FPS Medium, 41 FPS Ultra) show that the combo is not designed for high-refresh 4K gaming. The rank also reflects the game's release date (2021-12-16) and its graphical demands; newer GPU architectures would score higher in the same CPU pairing. Overall, this combo is a competent 1080p and 1440p performer, but its rank indicates that it is not a top-tier solution for Ready Or Not at maximum settings.
GPU Role
The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2060 SUPER is built on the Turing architecture with the TU106 chip, fabricated on TSMC's 12 nm process. It has 10,800 million transistors on a 445 mm² die, with a transistor density of 24.3M per mm². The GPU operates at a base clock of 1470 MHz and a boost clock of 1650 MHz, with memory clocked at 1750 MHz (14 Gbps effective). It features 2,176 shading units, 136 texture mapping units, and 64 ROPs, along with 34 ray tracing cores and 272 tensor cores. The pixel rate is 105.6 GPixel/s, and the texture rate is 224.4 GTexel/s, with FP32 performance of 7.181 TFLOPS. The memory subsystem consists of 8 GB of GDDR6 on a 256-bit bus, delivering 448.0 GB/s of bandwidth. The card has a TDP of 175 W and requires a single 8-pin power connector, with a suggested PSU of 450 W. It supports DirectX 12 Ultimate (12_2), OpenGL 4.6, and Vulkan 1.4, and its production status is end-of-life, with a launch MSRP of 399 USD.
In Ready Or Not, the GPU's role is to render the game's environments, lighting, and effects. The data shows that the RTX 2060 SUPER's performance scales with settings: at 1080p, it delivers 224 FPS on Low, 196 FPS on Medium, 178 FPS on High, and 125 FPS on Ultra. The difference between Low and Ultra is 99 FPS, indicating that the GPU is heavily taxed by the game's higher preset. At 1440p, the range is from 142 FPS (Low) to 79 FPS (Ultra), and at 4K, from 74 FPS (Low) to 41 FPS (Ultra). The GPU's 8 GB of VRAM is adequate for these settings, but the 4K Ultra result of 41 FPS suggests that the memory bandwidth (448.0 GB/s) and compute power are insufficient for maxed-out 4K. The GPU's benchmark scores support this: PassMark G3D scores 16,462, while 3DMark Steel Nomad (DX12) scores 2,011. Compared to its nearest rivals, the RTX 2060 SUPER is within 1.6% of the AMD Radeon RX 460 and Intel Arc A770M, but those GPUs have different architectures and driver optimizations. In this game, the RTX 2060 SUPER's ray tracing cores (34) and tensor cores (272) are not directly benchmarked by the FPS data, but the game's tactical shooter nature likely uses standard rasterization. The GPU's end-of-life status means newer drivers may not optimize for future games, but for Ready Or Not, the measured results show it can handle Medium settings at 1440p with frame rates above 120 FPS.
Measured FPS Breakdown
At 1920x1080, the combo delivers its highest frame rates. Low settings average 224 FPS, which is the maximum measured in this data set. Medium settings average 196 FPS with a minimum of 166 FPS and a maximum of 225 FPS, showing a tight frame time distribution. High settings average 178 FPS, and Ultra settings drop to 125 FPS. The jump from Low to Medium costs 28 FPS, while Medium to High costs 18 FPS, and High to Ultra costs 53 FPS, making Ultra the least efficient step. The 1080p results indicate that the CPU can drive high frame rates, but the GPU's limits appear at Ultra.
At 2560x1440, Low settings average 142 FPS, which is a 37% drop from 1080p Low. Medium averages 124 FPS with a minimum of 105 FPS and a maximum of 142 FPS, providing a smooth experience for a 144 Hz display. High settings average 112 FPS, and Ultra drops to 79 FPS. The delta between Low and Ultra at 1440p is 63 FPS, which is smaller than at 1080p (99 FPS), indicating that the GPU is becoming more of a constraint as resolution increases. The Medium preset's minimum of 105 FPS ensures no major stutters during intense firefights.
At 3840x2160, Low settings average 74 FPS, Medium averages 65 FPS with a minimum of 55 FPS and a maximum of 74 FPS, High averages 59 FPS, and Ultra averages 41 FPS. The 4K Medium result is just above the 60 FPS threshold, but the minimum of 55 FPS means occasional dips below 60. High settings at 59 FPS are borderline, and Ultra at 41 FPS is not recommended for playable performance. The scaling from 1080p to 4K is steep: Medium settings lose 67% of their frame rate (196 to 65 FPS), and Low settings lose 67% as well (224 to 74 FPS). This consistent drop confirms that the GPU is the limiting component, as the CPU's performance does not change with resolution. The RTX 2060 SUPER's 8 GB of VRAM is sufficient for 4K Medium, but the 41 FPS Ultra result shows that the GPU's compute power (7.181 TFLOPS) is not enough for maxed settings at that resolution. Overall, the data supports using Medium settings for the best balance, with 4K playable only at Medium or Low.
Hardware Specifications
Intel Core i5-12600KF
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2060 SUPER
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for Intel Core i5-12600KF + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2060 SUPER in Ready Or Not
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 74.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 65.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 59.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 41.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 142.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 124.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 112.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 79.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 224.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 196.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 178.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 125.0 |
Ready Or Not with ii5-12600KF + Other GPUs
See how Ready Or Not performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Ready Or Not with RTX 2060 SUPER + Other CPUs
See how Ready Or Not performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with ii5-12600KF + RTX 2060 SUPER
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.