Ready Or Not
This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 234 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 85 | 122 | 137 | 154 |
| 1440p QHD | 162 | 235 | 259 | 298 |
| 1080p Full HD | 259 | 354 | 364 | 384 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Ready Or Not with Intel Core i5-10400F + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 SUPER, In-Depth Analysis
Ready Or Not is a tactical shooter built around close-quarters engagements, and this particular pairing of an Intel Core i5-10400F with an NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 SUPER shows an extreme imbalance in performance. The data indicates that the GPU is almost never the limiting factor, even at the highest resolution tested. This analysis will walk through the measured frame rates, the combination's standing among all tested systems, and the distinct roles each component plays.
Resolution Scaling
The frame rate data reveals a classic case of CPU saturation, where the Intel Core i5-10400F caps performance long before the RTX 4080 SUPER's capabilities are exhausted. At 1920x1080, the scaling is nearly flat. Moving from Low to High settings shows a minimal difference, with the Low preset achieving 384.1 FPS and the High preset hitting 354 FPS. This narrow margin of just over 30 FPS suggests the processor is the primary bottleneck, as the GPU has ample headroom to render frames much faster than the CPU can feed it.
At 2560x1440, the same pattern persists, but the gap between settings widens slightly. The Low preset delivers 298 FPS, while High drops to 235.3 FPS. This indicates that while the GPU is starting to take on more work, the CPU still holds the system back from reaching the higher frame rates the graphics card could theoretically produce. The difference between Low and High here is roughly 60 FPS, which is more pronounced than at 1080p but still points to a processor-limited scenario.
The shift becomes more evident at 3840x2160. Here, the GPU finally begins to exert its influence, as the rendering load becomes heavy enough to matter. The Low preset at 4K yields 153.9 FPS, while High drops to 121.5 FPS, a difference of about 32 FPS. The Ultra preset at 4K falls to 85.3 FPS, showing that the graphics card is now the primary constraint. The data suggests that the transition from CPU-bound to GPU-bound behavior occurs somewhere between 1440p and 4K, with the 4K Ultra setting being the only configuration where the RTX 4080 SUPER is clearly working near its limits.
How This Combo Ranks
The benchmark results place this specific combination at rank 177 out of 1748 tested combos, which puts it in the top 10% of all systems. This ranking is notable given the substantial bottleneck, as it means the raw power of the RTX 4080 SUPER is compensating for the older processor's limitations. The combo rank reflects the average performance across various games and workloads, not just Ready Or Not, so the specific results here may differ from the overall standing.
When examining the individual components, the CPU's percentile ranking provides context. The i5-10400F sits at the 73rd percentile among all CPUs, with an average benchmark score of 14168. Its nearest rival, the AMD EPYC 7552, scores 14115, a difference of only 0.4%. This tight grouping suggests the processor is a mid-range performer, capable but not exceptional. The GPU, meanwhile, ranks at the 88th percentile among all GPUs, with an average score of 53610. Its closest competitor, the AMD Radeon RX 6900 XT, scores 53489, just 0.2% lower. This indicates the graphics card is a top-tier part, and the combination's overall rank of 177 is dragged down primarily by the CPU.
Settings Recommendations
For players targeting high refresh rate monitors, the Medium preset at 2560x1440 offers a balanced experience, delivering 259.2 FPS. This is a significant jump from the High preset's 235.3 FPS, and the visual difference between Medium and High in a game like Ready Or Not is often minimal given the dark, enclosed environments. The Medium setting at 1440p appears to be the sweet spot for maintaining fluid motion without sacrificing too much visual fidelity.
At 3840x2160, the choice becomes more nuanced. The High preset achieves 121.5 FPS, which is playable on standard 60Hz displays but falls short of high-refresh 4K panels. The Ultra preset drops to 85.3 FPS, which may still be acceptable for a slower-paced tactical shooter, but the performance hit is substantial. Given that the Low preset at 4K hits 153.9 FPS, a player could consider Medium or High for a better visual experience while still maintaining a solid frame rate. The data suggests that High at 4K is the recommended setting for most users, as it provides a meaningful visual upgrade over Medium while staying above the 120 FPS threshold.
Measured FPS Breakdown
The measured frame rates are consistent across the board, with no missing minimum or maximum values. At 1920x1080, the results are as follows: Low provides 384.1 FPS, Medium provides 363.9 FPS, High provides 354 FPS, and Ultra provides 258.8 FPS. The drop from High to Ultra is notable, representing a 95 FPS reduction, which indicates that the Ultra preset introduces effects that heavily tax the system. The gap between Low and High is only about 30 FPS, reinforcing the idea that the CPU is the limiting factor at this resolution.
At 2560x1440, the numbers scale down predictably. Low delivers 298 FPS, Medium delivers 259.2 FPS, High delivers 235.3 FPS, and Ultra delivers 162 FPS. The difference between Medium and High is about 24 FPS, which is a smaller relative gap than at 1080p. The Ultra preset at 1440p shows a more significant drop, falling 73 FPS below High, suggesting that the increased resolution amplifies the cost of the highest quality settings.
At 3840x2160, the GPU begins to dominate. Low hits 153.9 FPS, Medium hits 136.9 FPS, High hits 121.5 FPS, and Ultra falls to 85.3 FPS. The progression here is more linear, with each preset step costing roughly 15-20 FPS. This linear scaling is characteristic of a GPU-bound scenario, where the graphics card's workload increases proportionally with quality settings. The data shows that the 4K Ultra setting is the only configuration where the RTX 4080 SUPER's performance is fully utilized, resulting in a frame rate that is still respectable but well below the high refresh rates seen at lower resolutions.
GPU Role
The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 SUPER is a powerhouse, with 16 GB of GDDR6X memory on a 256-bit bus, providing 736.3 GB/s of bandwidth. Its 10240 shading units and 320 texture mapping units allow for massive parallel processing, which is evident in its raw compute scores. The 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 test yields a score of 6600, and the PassMark G3D score is 34245, placing it at the 88th percentile among all GPUs. These numbers confirm that the card is capable of handling any modern game at high settings.
In Ready Or Not specifically, the GPU's role is minimized until the resolution reaches 4K. The VRAM capacity of 16 GB is more than sufficient for the game's textures and geometry, even at Ultra settings, so memory is not a limiting factor. The clock speeds, with a base of 2295 MHz and a boost of 2550 MHz, are high enough that the card can push frames rapidly when not constrained by the CPU. The data indicates that the GPU's compute power is largely wasted at 1080p and 1440p, as the processor cannot keep up.
The transition to 4K reveals the GPU's true potential. At 4K Ultra, the card's 52.22 TFLOPS of FP32 performance is put to work, and the frame rate of 85.3 FPS shows a realistic ceiling for this demanding preset. The fact that the GPU can still achieve over 120 FPS at 4K High reflects its efficiency, but the overall system performance is hamstrung by the older CPU.
CPU Role
The Intel Core i5-10400F is a 6-core, 12-thread processor based on the Comet Lake architecture, with a base clock of 2.90 GHz and a boost clock of 4.30 GHz. Its 12 MB of shared L3 cache and support for DDR4 memory with 42.7 GB/s bandwidth are adequate for mainstream gaming, but its 14 nm process node places it several generations behind current parts. The CPU's benchmark scores reflect this, with a Cinebench R23 multicore score of 10297 and a single-core score of 1453. These numbers put it at the 73rd percentile among all CPUs, with an average score of 14168.
In Ready Or Not, the CPU's limitations are evident in the frame rate scaling. The game's tactical shooter gameplay often involves multiple AI characters and environmental interactions, which can be CPU-intensive. The data shows that at 1080p, the CPU is the bottleneck, as frame rates do not scale significantly with GPU settings. The 3DMark 16-thread score of 4748 and the 8-thread score of 3929 indicate that the processor has moderate multi-threaded capability, but it struggles to sustain the high frame rates that the RTX 4080 SUPER can deliver.
The CPU's single-thread performance, with a PassMark single-thread score of 2541, is the key constraint. Many game engines rely heavily on a few threads for main game logic, and the i5-10400F's architecture is not optimized for the highest possible single-thread throughput. This is why the frame rates plateau around 350-380 FPS at 1080p, regardless of quality settings. The processor simply cannot generate draw calls fast enough to feed the GPU. As resolution increases, the GPU takes on more work, and the CPU's relative bottleneck lessens, but it remains a limiting factor until 4K.
Hardware Specifications
Intel Core i5-10400F
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 SUPER
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for Intel Core i5-10400F + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 SUPER in Ready Or Not
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 153.9 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 136.9 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 121.5 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 85.3 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 298.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 259.2 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 235.3 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 162.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 384.1 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 363.9 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 354.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 258.8 |
Ready Or Not with ii5-10400F + Other GPUs
See how Ready Or Not performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Ready Or Not with RTX 4080 SUPER + Other CPUs
See how Ready Or Not performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with ii5-10400F + RTX 4080 SUPER
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.