Ready Or Not
This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 216 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 75 | 108 | 117 | 135 |
| 1440p QHD | 145 | 202 | 226 | 260 |
| 1080p Full HD | 226 | 326 | 359 | 412 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Ready Or Not with Intel Core i3-12100F + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 SUPER, In-Depth Analysis
FAQ
Q: What is the average frame rate for this combination at 1920x1080 with Ultra settings?
A: At 1920x1080 with Ultra settings, the measured average frame rate is 226.2 FPS. This indicates the combination is well above the threshold for high-refresh-rate 1080p displays.
Q: How much faster is the Low preset compared to the Ultra preset at 2560x1440?
A: At 2560x1440, the Low preset delivers an average of 260.2 FPS, which is 115.2 FPS higher than the Ultra preset's 145 FPS. This represents a substantial 79.4% performance uplift from lowering graphical fidelity.
Q: Does the CPU outperform its nearest rival in synthetic benchmarks?
A: The Intel Core i3-12100F has an average benchmark score of 13516. Its closest rival, the AMD Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3975WX, scores 13534, resulting in a deltaPct of -0.1. The i3-12100F is essentially tied with the Threadripper, sitting 0.1% behind, while it leads the Intel Core i7-7700K by 1.8%.
Q: What is the GPU's memory configuration and bandwidth?
A: The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 SUPER features 12 GB of GDDR6X memory on a 192-bit bus, providing a memory bandwidth of 504.2 GB/s. The memory clock is rated at 1313 MHz with 21 Gbps effective speed.
Q: How does the combo rank relative to other tested combinations in this game?
A: This combination of the Intel Core i3-12100F and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 SUPER ranks 316th out of 1748 tested combos in Ready Or Not. This places it in the top 18.1% of all tested configurations for this title.
Q: What is the GPU's boost clock speed?
A: The RTX 4070 SUPER has a base clock of 1980 MHz and a boost clock of 2475 MHz. The boost clock is 25% higher than the base clock, allowing for significant dynamic performance scaling under load.
How This Combo Ranks
The benchmark database places this pairing at rank 316 out of 1748 tested combinations in Ready Or Not. This is a strong result, placing the configuration comfortably within the top quintile of all tested systems. The ranking reflects the balance between the CPU's position in the 72nd percentile of all processors and the GPU's position in the 84th percentile of all graphics cards.
What makes this ranking notable is the delta between the two components. The RTX 4070 SUPER is the dominant performer, evidenced by the FPS data, while the Core i3-12100F sits in a more modest percentile. Despite this asymmetry, the combo achieves results that place it ahead of roughly 82% of all tested configurations. The data suggests that for this specific tactical shooter, the GPU is the primary driver of overall rank, with the CPU contributing enough throughput to avoid becoming a significant bottleneck.
The rank of 316 out of 1748 also indicates that there is headroom for improvement if a stronger processor were paired with the same GPU. However, the measured FPS figures show that at common resolutions, the current pairing is more than sufficient for smooth gameplay, often exceeding 200 FPS at 2560x1440 with High settings.
GPU Role
The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 SUPER is built on the Ada Lovelace architecture using a 5 nm process at TSMC. The GPU contains 35,800 million transistors on a 294 mm² die. Its compute configuration includes 7168 shading units, 224 texture mapping units, and 80 raster output units. The card also features 56 ray tracing cores and 224 tensor cores, which are relevant for games that implement advanced lighting and DLSS features.
The memory subsystem is substantial: 12 GB of GDDR6X on a 192-bit interface yields 504.2 GB/s of bandwidth. In Ready Or Not, this capacity and bandwidth support high-resolution textures and complex scenes. The measured FPS data shows that even at 3840x2160 with High settings, the GPU maintains an average of 107.9 FPS. At 2560x1440 with Ultra settings, the average climbs to 145 FPS.
The clock behavior is also telling. The base clock of 1980 MHz and boost clock of 2475 MHz provide a wide dynamic range. The GPU's pixel rate is 198.0 GPixel/s and texture rate is 554.4 GTexel/s, indicating strong fill-rate capabilities. The FP32 performance of 35.48 TFLOPS supports the high frame rates observed in the measurements. The GPU's percentile ranking of 84 versus all other GPUs confirms that it is a high-end part, and its nearest rival, the NVIDIA RTX A6000, has a deltaPct of only -0.2, showing they are performance peers in synthetic benchmarks.
Measured FPS Breakdown
At 1920x1080, the combination delivers exceptional performance across all settings. Low settings produce an average of 411.5 FPS. Medium settings yield 359 FPS, while High settings drop to 325.8 FPS. Ultra settings still maintain a very high 226.2 FPS. The scaling from Low to Ultra shows a 45% performance reduction, which is consistent with the increased graphical load.
Moving to 2560x1440, the frame rates remain impressive. Low settings average 260.2 FPS, Medium settings 225.6 FPS, and High settings 201.8 FPS. Ultra settings deliver 145 FPS. The transition from 1080p to 1440p at Ultra settings results in a 35.9% reduction in average FPS, from 226.2 to 145. This indicates that the GPU is well-suited for high-refresh-rate 1440p gaming.
At 3840x2160, the performance is still playable but with more variation across settings. Low settings average 134.5 FPS, Medium settings 116.9 FPS, and High settings 107.9 FPS. Ultra settings drop to 75.4 FPS. The difference between Low and Ultra at 4K is 59.1 FPS, a 43.9% reduction. This shows that the RTX 4070 SUPER can handle 4K gaming, but users seeking maximum fidelity will need to accept frame rates closer to 75 FPS.
The data reveals a consistent pattern: the gap between Low and Ultra settings narrows as resolution increases. At 1080p, the gap is 185.3 FPS; at 1440p, it is 115.2 FPS; and at 4K, it is 59.1 FPS. This is typical behavior, as higher resolutions place more load on the GPU, reducing the relative impact of settings changes.
CPU Role
The Intel Core i3-12100F is a 4-core, 8-thread processor based on the Alder Lake architecture. It has a base clock of 3.30 GHz and a boost clock of 4.30 GHz. The CPU supports DDR4 and DDR5 memory in a dual-channel configuration. Its cache hierarchy includes 80 KB of L1 per core, 1.25 MB of L2 per core, and 12 MB of shared L3 cache.
In synthetic benchmarks, the i3-12100F achieves a single-thread score of 893 in 3DMark and 1681 in Cinebench R23. Its multi-thread scores are 4023 in 3DMark and 11912 in Cinebench R23. The processor's percentile ranking of 72 versus all CPUs places it above the majority of processors. Its nearest rival, the AMD Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3975WX, has an average score of 13534 versus the i3's 13516, a deltaPct of -0.1. The i3 also leads the Intel Core i7-7700K by 1.8%.
For Ready Or Not, the CPU's role is to feed the GPU with enough data to maintain high frame rates. The measured FPS at 1920x1080 with Low settings reaches 411.5 FPS, which suggests the CPU can sustain very high frame rates when the GPU is not heavily burdened. The 8 threads and 4.30 GHz boost clock provide sufficient single-thread performance for game logic and physics. The 12 MB of shared L3 cache helps reduce memory latency, which is beneficial for a tactical shooter where frame timing consistency matters.
The CPU's performance in PassMark single-thread testing (3444) and Geekbench single-core testing (2224) indicates strong per-core capability. This is important because Ready Or Not, like many shooters, relies heavily on single-threaded performance for game simulation. The data shows that the i3-12100F does not bottleneck the RTX 4070 SUPER at lower resolutions, as evidenced by the very high FPS figures at 1080p. However, at 4K Ultra, the GPU becomes the limiting factor, with the CPU having less impact on overall performance.
Hardware Specifications
Intel Core i3-12100F
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 SUPER
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for Intel Core i3-12100F + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 SUPER in Ready Or Not
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 134.5 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 116.9 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 107.9 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 75.4 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 260.2 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 225.6 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 201.8 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 145.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 411.5 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 359.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 325.8 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 226.2 |
Ready Or Not with ii3-12100F + Other GPUs
See how Ready Or Not performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Ready Or Not with RTX 4070 SUPER + Other CPUs
See how Ready Or Not performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with ii3-12100F + RTX 4070 SUPER
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.