Ready Or Not
This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 140 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 46 | 72 | 80 | 87 |
| 1440p QHD | 91 | 131 | 146 | 169 |
| 1080p Full HD | 150 | 211 | 233 | 266 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Ready Or Not with AMD Ryzen 9 9900X + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060, In-Depth Analysis
Ready Or Not is a tactical shooter that scales heavily with both CPU and GPU, and this particular pairing of an AMD Ryzen 9 9900X with an NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060 produces a wide spread of results depending on your resolution and settings. The data shows a system that can dominate at 1080p, remain very capable at 1440p, but struggles to maintain high frame rates at 4K with maximum visual fidelity. This analysis breaks down exactly where the bottlenecks lie and how to configure the game for the best experience based on the measured rows.
CPU Role — cores, clocks, and how they relate to this game's results
The AMD Ryzen 9 9900X is a 12-core, 24-thread processor based on the Zen 5 architecture, running on the AMD Socket AM5 platform. It operates with a base clock of 4.40 GHz and can boost up to 5.60 GHz, which provides substantial single-thread headroom for game logic and physics. With a 64 MB shared L3 cache and dual-channel DDR5 memory support, the CPU is well-equipped to feed the GPU with draw calls and AI calculations typical of a tactical shooter where enemy positioning and environmental interactions are complex.
Benchmark results place this processor in the 94th percentile of all CPUs, with an average benchmark score of 54450. Its nearest rival, the AMD Ryzen 9 9900X3D, scores 54681, a delta of -0.4%, meaning the standard 9900X is essentially on par with its 3D V-Cache counterpart in aggregate workloads. Interestingly, the Intel Core Ultra 5 245K and 245KF score 55304 and 55421 respectively, placing them 1.5% and 1.8% ahead, while the Intel Core i7-14700F trails at 54097, 0.7% behind. In a game like Ready Or Not, which does not appear to be heavily thread-bound, the 9900X’s high boost clock ensures that frame pacing remains consistent.
The measured FPS data suggests the CPU is rarely the limiting factor in this pairing. At 1080p with Low settings, the system reaches 265.9 FPS, a figure that far exceeds the refresh rate of most monitors and indicates the CPU can process frames faster than the GPU can render them. The 3DMark single-thread score of 1286 and Cinebench R23 single-core score of 6555 corroborate this strength, showing that the 9900X provides the raw single-core speed needed to avoid bottlenecking the RTX 4060 in most scenarios. However, at 4K Ultra, where the frame rate drops to 46.4 FPS, the responsibility shifts entirely to the GPU, as the CPU has ample headroom to prepare frames that the GPU struggles to output.
GPU Role — VRAM, clocks, and how they relate to this game's results
The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060 is built on the Ada Lovelace architecture, featuring 8 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 128-bit bus, yielding a bandwidth of 272.0 GB/s. Its boost clock reaches 2460 MHz, which helps it achieve a pixel rate of 118.1 GPixel/s and a texture rate of 236.2 GTexel/s. The GPU has 3072 shading units, 96 TMUs, and 48 ROPs, along with 24 RT cores and 96 tensor cores for ray tracing and DLSS workloads. It ranks in the 66th percentile of all GPUs, with an average benchmark score of 23181.
In terms of rivals, the AMD Radeon RX 6600M scores 23321, just 0.6% ahead, while the NVIDIA GeForce GTX 780 Ti scores 23338, 0.7% ahead. The Intel Arc B580 and AMD Radeon 760M score 23021 and 22999, placing them 0.7% and 0.8% behind, respectively. This places the RTX 4060 in a tight competitive band, but the real story is its VRAM capacity. With only 8 GB, the card is adequate for 1080p and 1440p gaming but can hit memory limits at 4K with high-resolution textures.
The measured data illustrates this limitation clearly. At 1440p High, the GPU delivers 131.1 FPS, which is strong, but at 4K High, it drops to 71.6 FPS. The jump from 1440p High to 4K High represents a significant loss in frame rate, and at 4K Ultra, the card falls to 46.4 FPS, which is below the threshold for smooth tactical gameplay where reaction time matters. The 8 GB VRAM buffer likely contributes to this degradation, as Ultra settings increase texture detail and memory pressure beyond what the card can comfortably handle at that resolution.
Resolution Scaling — how FPS drops from 1080p to 4K and what it says about the limiting component
The measured FPS data reveals a clear pattern of scaling that shifts the bottleneck from the CPU to the GPU as resolution increases. At 1080p Low, the system produces 265.9 FPS, which is an extremely high frame rate that indicates the CPU is feeding frames efficiently and the GPU is not yet saturated. Moving to 1440p Low, the frame rate drops to 169.4 FPS, a 36% reduction, and at 4K Low, it falls to 87 FPS, another 49% drop. This steep decline at lower settings shows the GPU becoming the primary constraint as pixel count increases.
At Higher settings, the trend is similar but with lower absolute numbers. For High settings, the system achieves 210.7 FPS at 1080p, 131.1 FPS at 1440p, and 71.6 FPS at 4K. The percentage drop from 1080p to 4K is roughly 66%, which is substantial and indicates that the RTX 4060 is struggling to maintain performance at 4K regardless of settings. The Ultra preset amplifies this issue: 149.9 FPS at 1080p, 91.3 FPS at 1440p, and 46.4 FPS at 4K.
This data suggests that the CPU is not the limiting factor at any resolution. Even at 4K Low with 87 FPS, the Ryzen 9 9900X has plenty of headroom, as evidenced by its high single-thread benchmarks. The RTX 4060, on the other hand, shows its limits clearly at 4K, where even Low settings yield less than 90 FPS. The takeaway is that this combination is best suited for 1080p and 1440p gaming, where the GPU can keep up with the CPU’s output, but at 4K, users will need to make significant compromises in quality to achieve playable frame rates.
Settings Recommendations — which preset gives the best experience per the measured rows
For players targeting a smooth experience, the Medium preset appears to offer the best balance of visual quality and performance across the measured resolutions. At 1080p, Medium delivers 233.2 FPS, which is only 12% lower than Low but provides noticeably better visuals. At 1440p, Medium achieves 145.8 FPS, which is still above the threshold for high-refresh-rate monitors and represents a good middle ground between the 169.4 FPS of Low and the 131.1 FPS of High.
The High preset is also viable for those who prioritize image quality. At 1080p, it runs at 210.7 FPS, and at 1440p, it maintains 131.1 FPS, both of which are playable. However, at 4K, High drops to 71.6 FPS, which is playable but may feel less responsive in intense firefights. The Ultra preset is not recommended for this GPU, as it produces 149.9 FPS at 1080p, 91.3 FPS at 1440p, and 46.4 FPS at 4K. The 4K Ultra number is particularly problematic, as it falls below the 60 FPS target most players consider minimum for a tactical shooter.
Given the data, the optimal configuration is Medium at 1440p, which yields 145.8 FPS and provides a good balance of detail and speed. For 1080p users, High at 210.7 FPS is the sweet spot, offering near-maximum fidelity without the performance penalty of Ultra. At 4K, players should stick to Low or Medium, with 87 FPS and 79.9 FPS respectively, as High and Ultra both dip below 72 FPS, making them less suitable for competitive play.
FAQ
Q: Can this system handle Ready Or Not at 4K with maximum settings?
A: No. The measured data shows 46.4 FPS at 4K Ultra, which is below the 60 FPS threshold for smooth gameplay. High settings at 4K yield 71.6 FPS, but even that is a compromise given the 8 GB VRAM limit.
Q: What is the best resolution for this CPU and GPU combination?
A: The data indicates 1440p is the sweet spot. At Medium settings, the system achieves 145.8 FPS, and at High, it maintains 131.1 FPS, both of which are excellent for high-refresh-rate monitors.
Q: How does the Ryzen 9 9900X compare to its closest rival, the 9900X3D?
A: The 9900X has an average benchmark score of 54450, which is 0.4% lower than the 9900X3D’s 54681. This is a negligible difference, indicating the standard 9900X performs nearly identically in aggregate workloads.
Q: Is the RTX 4060’s 8 GB VRAM sufficient for this game?
A: At 1080p and 1440p, the data shows it is sufficient, with the card achieving 210.7 FPS and 131.1 FPS at High settings respectively. However, at 4K High, performance drops to 71.6 FPS, suggesting VRAM or memory bandwidth constraints.
Q: What is the frame rate difference between Low and Ultra settings at 1080p?
A: The difference is significant. Low settings produce 265.9 FPS, while Ultra produces 149.9 FPS. This represents a 44% reduction in frame rate when moving from Low to Ultra.
Q: How does this system rank among all tested combos for this game?
A: The combination ranks 1008 out of 1748 tested combos, placing it in the upper-middle tier of the database for Ready Or Not performance.
Measured FPS Breakdown — resolution by resolution, settings by settings, exact numbers
1920x1080 (1080p):
- Low: 265.9 FPS
- Medium: 233.2 FPS
- High: 210.7 FPS
- Ultra: 149.9 FPS
2560x1440 (1440p):
- Low: 169.4 FPS
- Medium: 145.8 FPS
- High: 131.1 FPS
- Ultra: 91.3 FPS
3840x2160 (4K):
- Low: 87 FPS
- Medium: 79.9 FPS
- High: 71.6 FPS
- Ultra: 46.4 FPS
The data shows a consistent pattern where each step up in settings costs roughly 10-20% of frame rate, and each resolution jump from 1080p to 1440p to 4K costs an additional 30-50%. At 1080p, all settings remain above 149 FPS, ensuring a fluid experience. At 1440p, the Ultra preset dips below 100 FPS but remains playable, while 4K requires Low or Medium to stay above 79 FPS. The Ultra preset at 4K is the only configuration that falls below 60 FPS, making it the sole unplayable option in the measured set.
Hardware Specifications
AMD Ryzen 9 9900X
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for AMD Ryzen 9 9900X + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060 in Ready Or Not
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 87.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 79.9 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 71.6 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 46.4 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 169.4 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 145.8 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 131.1 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 91.3 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 265.9 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 233.2 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 210.7 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 149.9 |
Ready Or Not with Ryzen 9 9900X + Other GPUs
See how Ready Or Not performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Ready Or Not with RTX 4060 + Other CPUs
See how Ready Or Not performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with Ryzen 9 9900X + RTX 4060
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.