Pc Building Simulator
This combination provides smooth gameplay with an average of 103 FPS, suitable for most gaming scenarios.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 37 | 39 | 55 | 78 |
| 1440p QHD | 71 | 74 | 105 | 149 |
| 1080p Full HD | 112 | 118 | 167 | 236 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Pc Building Simulator with AMD Ryzen 5 7400F + AMD Radeon RX 7600 XT, In-Depth Analysis
FAQ
Q: What is the combined rank of the AMD Ryzen 5 7400F and AMD Radeon RX 7600 XT in Pc Building Simulator?
A: This combo ranks 1877 out of 3002 tested combinations, placing it in the lower-middle portion of the database for this specific simulation title.
Q: How does the CPU compare to its nearest rivals in synthetic benchmarks?
A: The Ryzen 5 7400F scores 32,750 on average. It is 0.1% ahead of the Intel Core i5-14600T (32,707), 0.2% ahead of the Intel Core Ultra 7 155H (32,697), and 0.3% ahead of the AMD Ryzen AI 7 PRO 360 (32,662). It trails the AMD Ryzen 7 PRO 6850H by 0.2% (32,812).
Q: What is the best settings preset for 1080p gameplay?
A: Low settings deliver the highest average at 236 FPS. Medium provides 167 FPS (with min 142, max 192), High gives 118 FPS, and Ultra drops to 112 FPS. Given the large gap between Low and Medium, Medium offers the best balance for smooth play without sacrificing much visual quality.
Q: Does the GPU have enough VRAM for high resolutions?
A: Yes, the RX 7600 XT features 16 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 128-bit bus with 288.0 GB/s bandwidth. This capacity is ample for the game's demands at 4K, where even Ultra settings only need 37 FPS average.
Q: How does the GPU rank against its closest competitors?
A: The RX 7600 XT averages 17,083 in GPU benchmarks. It sits 0.3% above the NVIDIA GeForce GTX 690 (17,037) and 0.4% above the AMD Radeon HD 7970M (17,019). It trails the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 by 0.7% (17,208).
Q: What is the CPU's multithreaded performance like?
A: In Cinebench R23, the CPU scores 21,765 multi-core and 3,072 single-core. It also achieves 9,141 in Cinebench R20 multi-core and 2,193 in R15 multi-core, indicating strong scaling across its 6 cores and 12 threads.
GPU Role
The AMD Radeon RX 7600 XT, built on the RDNA 3.0 architecture with the Navi 33 chip, is the primary driver of frame rates in Pc Building Simulator. Its 16 GB of GDDR6 VRAM, running at 2250 MHz (18 Gbps effective), provides substantial memory bandwidth of 288.0 GB/s across a 128-bit bus. This capacity proves critical at higher resolutions, where the game demands more memory for complex system simulations and detailed component models.
Clock speeds are notable: the base clock sits at 1980 MHz, the game clock at 2470 MHz, and the boost reaches 2755 MHz. These frequencies, combined with 2048 shading units, 128 TMUs, and 64 ROPs, produce a pixel rate of 176.3 GPixel/s and a texture rate of 352.6 GTexel/s. The GPU's FP32 throughput is 22.57 TFLOPS, identical to its FP16 rate (1:1 ratio), which is typical for RDNA 3.0 parts.
The measured data shows a clear scaling pattern tied to GPU load. At 1080p, the GPU is the limiting factor only at Ultra settings, where the average drops to 112 FPS from 167 FPS at Medium. At 1440p, the GPU's workload increases, with High settings yielding 74 FPS and Ultra 71 FPS — a modest 4% difference. At 4K, the GPU becomes heavily constrained: High averages 39 FPS, Medium 55 FPS, and Ultra 37 FPS. This suggests the game's rendering engine at 4K Ultra pushes the GPU's 22.57 TFLOPS to its limits, while the 16 GB VRAM buffer is not the bottleneck — the raw compute and memory bandwidth are.
The GPU's benchmark percentile of 60 vs all GPUs places it in the mid-range tier. Its nearest rival, the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070, scores 0.7% higher, yet the RX 7600 XT's 16 GB VRAM gives it an edge in memory-heavy scenarios, as seen in the 4K Medium result (55 FPS) compared to what a 8 GB card might achieve.
How This Combo Ranks
The combo ranks 1877 out of 3002 tested combinations in Pc Building Simulator, which puts it in roughly the 37th percentile of all combos. This is a lower-mid pack position, reflecting that the game is not particularly demanding on either component. The CPU's percentile vs all CPUs is 83, indicating strong processor performance, while the GPU's percentile vs all GPUs is 60. The rank disparity suggests the GPU is the limiting factor relative to the CPU.
In context, a combo ranking 1877 means there are 1125 combos that perform worse and 1876 that perform better. This places the system well below top-tier configurations, but the game's modest requirements mean even this mid-range GPU achieves playable frame rates at 1080p and 1440p. At 4K, the combo falls into borderline territory, with Ultra averaging 37 FPS — just below the 40 FPS threshold many consider playable.
The rank becomes more meaningful when comparing to the CPU's strong synthetic scores. The Ryzen 5 7400F's Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 21,765 is excellent for a 6-core part, but the GPU's mid-range standing (60th percentile) drags the combo down. This is typical for simulation games that rely more on CPU logic for physics and AI, but Pc Building Simulator's rendering is still GPU-bound at higher settings.
Settings Recommendations
Based on the measured FPS rows, the optimal settings depend heavily on the target resolution. For 1080p, Medium settings provide the best experience: 167 FPS average with a minimum of 142 and maximum of 192. This is significantly smoother than High (118 FPS) and Ultra (112 FPS), while Low offers 236 FPS — but the jump from Low to Medium is only 71 FPS, whereas Medium to High costs 49 FPS. Medium appears to be the sweet spot for visual fidelity and smoothness.
At 1440p, Medium also stands out: 105 FPS average (min 90, max 121). High drops to 74 FPS, and Ultra to 71 FPS. Low is 149 FPS, but the visual downgrade is not worth the 44 FPS gain over Medium. For 1440p users, Medium delivers a consistent 90+ FPS experience, which is ideal for a simulation game where precise mouse control matters.
At 4K, Medium is the only viable preset: 55 FPS average (min 47, max 63). High averages 39 FPS, Ultra 37 FPS, and Low 78 FPS. The low settings at 4K produce 78 FPS, which is playable, but Medium's 55 FPS is closer to the 60 FPS target. Given that the min FPS at 4K Medium is 47, there are occasional dips below 50 FPS, but this remains the best compromise between quality and performance.
The data indicates that Medium is the universal recommendation across all three resolutions. It consistently provides the highest average FPS without the extreme visual sacrifices of Low, and it maintains a reasonable minimum FPS. For 4K, users should accept Medium as the ceiling, as High and Ultra fall below 40 FPS averages.
Measured FPS Breakdown
At 3840x2160 (4K), the measured results show a steep performance cliff from Low to Ultra. Low settings average 78 FPS. Medium averages 55 FPS with a minimum of 47 and maximum of 63, providing a playable range. High drops to 39 FPS, and Ultra to 37 FPS. The 4K Ultra result is essentially unplayable for smooth gameplay, while 4K Medium offers a borderline experience with occasional dips below 50 FPS.
At 2560x1440 (1440p), the scaling is more moderate. Low averages 149 FPS. Medium averages 105 FPS (min 90, max 121), which is a comfortable range for high-refresh monitors. High averages 74 FPS, and Ultra 71 FPS. The gap between High and Ultra is just 3 FPS, suggesting diminishing returns at the highest preset. Low to Medium is a 44 FPS improvement, while Medium to High is a 31 FPS penalty.
At 1920x1080 (1080p), the GPU has plenty of headroom. Low averages 236 FPS. Medium averages 167 FPS (min 142, max 192), which is excellent for 144Hz displays. High averages 118 FPS, and Ultra drops to 112 FPS. The difference between High and Ultra is only 6 FPS, making Ultra the better choice if you want maximum quality without significant performance loss. Low to Medium is a 69 FPS jump, while Medium to High is a 49 FPS drop.
The pattern across all resolutions shows that Medium is the most balanced preset, with the smallest FPS penalty for the largest quality gain. The 1080p Ultra result of 112 FPS is still very playable, and 1440p Ultra at 71 FPS is acceptable for slower-paced simulation gameplay. Only 4K Ultra (37 FPS) falls below the 40 FPS minimum threshold for acceptable play.
CPU Role
The AMD Ryzen 5 7400F is a 6-core, 12-thread processor based on Zen 4 architecture (Raphael codename) on the 5 nm process. It has a base clock of 3.70 GHz and a boost clock of 4.70 GHz, with a 65W TDP. The CPU features 64 KB L1 cache per core, 1 MB L2 per core, and 32 MB shared L3 cache. Memory support is DDR5 with dual-channel configuration and 83.2 GB/s bandwidth.
In Pc Building Simulator, the CPU's role is significant due to the game's simulation nature. The game simulates PC building, including component compatibility, thermal calculations, and power draw — all of which are CPU-intensive tasks. The Ryzen 5 7400F's strong single-thread performance (Cinebench R23 single-core score of 3,072) is crucial for the game's logic-heavy simulation loop, which often runs on a single thread.
The CPU's multi-threaded capabilities are also relevant. Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 21,765 and R20 score of 9,141 indicate solid parallel performance across its 6 cores. In the game, this helps with background tasks like simulating multiple system components simultaneously, especially when the player is building complex rigs with many parts.
The CPU's benchmark percentile of 83 vs all CPUs confirms its high standing. It outperforms the Intel Core i5-14600T by 0.1% and the Intel Core Ultra 7 155H by 0.2%, while being nearly identical to the AMD Ryzen 7 PRO 6850H (0.2% lower). This places the Ryzen 5 7400F in elite company for gaming and simulation workloads.
However, the measured FPS data shows that the CPU is not the bottleneck in this game. At 1080p Low, the system achieves 236 FPS, which is far above the game's physics update rate. Even at 4K Ultra with 37 FPS, the CPU is still waiting on the GPU. The CPU's 83rd percentile rank versus the GPU's 60th percentile indicates that the GPU is the limiting factor.
The CPU's 12 threads and 6 cores are more than sufficient for Pc Building Simulator's demands. The game does not appear to scale beyond 6 cores, as evidenced by the fact that the 7400F's 6-core design achieves such high frame rates. The CPU's 4.70 GHz boost clock ensures responsive single-threaded performance, which is critical for the game's UI interactions and component selection menus.
Hardware Specifications
AMD Ryzen 5 7400F
AMD Radeon RX 7600 XT
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for AMD Ryzen 5 7400F + AMD Radeon RX 7600 XT in Pc Building Simulator
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 78.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 55.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 39.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 37.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 149.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 105.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 74.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 71.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 236.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 167.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 118.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 112.0 |
Pc Building Simulator with Ryzen 5 7400F + Other GPUs
See how Pc Building Simulator performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Pc Building Simulator with RX 7600 XT + Other CPUs
See how Pc Building Simulator performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with Ryzen 5 7400F + RX 7600 XT
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.