Palworld

Palworld

AVERAGE FPS
105
good

This combination provides smooth gameplay with an average of 105 FPS, suitable for most gaming scenarios.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 37 49 63 78
1440p QHD 67 88 114 141
1080p Full HD 101 134 174 214

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 78
3840x2160 Medium 63
3840x2160 High 49
3840x2160 Ultra 37
2560x1440 Low 141
2560x1440 Medium 114
2560x1440 High 88
2560x1440 Ultra 67
1920x1080 Low 214
1920x1080 Medium 174
1920x1080 High 134
1920x1080 Ultra 101

Palworld with Intel Core i5-10400F + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 Ti, In-Depth Analysis

The Intel Core i5-10400F and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 Ti combination delivers a wide performance envelope in Palworld, scaling from high refresh rate 1080p play to playable 4K. The measured data reveals a system where the GPU becomes the primary scaling factor as resolution increases, while the CPU provides sufficient headroom at lower settings. This analysis breaks down the measured FPS across resolutions, settings, and the specific roles each component plays.

Resolution Scaling

The measured FPS data shows a clear and predictable pattern of performance degradation as resolution increases from 1920x1080 to 3840x2160. At High settings, the average frame rate drops from 134 FPS at 1080p to 88 FPS at 1440p, and finally to 49 FPS at 4K. This represents a 34.3% drop from 1080p to 1440p, followed by a 44.3% drop from 1440p to 4K. The scaling is not linear, indicating that the GPU is becoming progressively more saturated as pixel count increases.

At Low settings, the scaling behavior changes character. The 1080p result of 214 FPS drops to 141 FPS at 1440p (a 34.1% reduction) and then to 78 FPS at 4K (a 44.7% reduction from 1440p). The percentage drops are nearly identical to those seen at High settings, which suggests that the RTX 3070 Ti's rendering workload scales consistently with resolution regardless of the graphics preset. The absolute numbers, however, tell a different story about the limiting component.

The delta between Low and High settings widens as resolution decreases. At 4K, the difference between Low (78 FPS) and High (49 FPS) is 29 FPS, while at 1080p the difference balloons to 80 FPS (214 vs 134). This widening gap at lower resolutions strongly indicates that the CPU is capable of feeding the GPU at high frame rates, and the GPU's raw throughput becomes the bottleneck. At 4K, the GPU is so heavily loaded that even dropping to Low settings only recovers 29 FPS, suggesting the rendering pipeline is saturated by pixel throughput rather than shader complexity.

The Medium settings data points, which include min and max FPS measurements, provide additional insight. At 4K Medium, the average is 63 FPS with a minimum of 54 FPS and maximum of 73 FPS. At 1440p Medium, the average rises to 114 FPS with a range of 97 to 132 FPS. At 1080p Medium, the average reaches 174 FPS with a range of 148 to 200 FPS. The relative consistency of the min-to-max spread (roughly 19-35 FPS across resolutions) suggests that frame pacing remains stable even as the GPU load increases.

Ultra settings present the steepest performance cost. The average frame rate at 4K Ultra is 37 FPS, which is 24.5% lower than High at the same resolution. At 1440p Ultra, the average is 67 FPS, and at 1080p Ultra it is 101 FPS. The Ultra preset appears to introduce a significant computational burden that scales disproportionately with resolution, likely due to increased shading and post-processing effects that amplify at higher pixel counts.

The data indicates that the RTX 3070 Ti is the primary limiting component in this configuration across all resolutions. The CPU's influence is most visible at 1080p Low, where 214 FPS approaches the practical ceiling for many display refresh rates, but the consistent 34-45% resolution scaling penalties align with GPU-bound behavior. The i5-10400F's six cores and twelve threads appear sufficient to avoid becoming the bottleneck, as evidenced by the strong scaling from Low to High settings at 1080p.

Settings Recommendations

Based on the measured FPS rows, the optimal settings depend on the target display resolution and desired frame rate. At 1920x1080, the High preset at 134 FPS is suitable for high refresh rate monitors, while Medium at 174 FPS offers a smoother experience for 165Hz displays. The Low preset at 214 FPS exceeds the refresh rate of most common gaming monitors, making it redundant unless targeting extremely high refresh rates. Ultra at 101 FPS remains playable but sacrifices 24.6% performance compared to High for marginal visual gains.

For 2560x1440, the High preset at 88 FPS provides a solid balance for 60Hz to 100Hz displays. Medium at 114 FPS is the better choice for 120Hz panels, offering a 29.5% improvement over High. The Low preset at 141 FPS is viable for competitive play, though the visual fidelity drop is significant. Ultra at 67 FPS is playable but falls below the 72 FPS threshold often considered the minimum for smooth gameplay on 144Hz displays.

At 3840x2160, the Medium preset at 63 FPS is the most practical option, providing a stable experience with a minimum of 54 FPS. The High preset at 49 FPS is borderline for 4K gaming, while Low at 78 FPS offers the best frame rate but at substantial visual compromise. Ultra at 37 FPS is generally not recommended for consistent gameplay, as the average falls below the 40 FPS comfort threshold for many players.

The data suggests that the Medium preset offers the best overall experience across all resolutions when considering the min FPS values. At 1080p Medium, the 148 FPS minimum ensures no drops below typical adaptive sync ranges. At 1440p Medium, the 97 FPS minimum keeps gameplay fluid. At 4K Medium, the 54 FPS minimum is the only 4K setting that consistently stays above 50 FPS. The High preset offers a better visual experience but with proportionally lower minimums at higher resolutions.

FAQ

Q: What is the best resolution for this CPU-GPU combo in Palworld?

A: The measured data shows that 2560x1440 provides the best balance between visual fidelity and performance. At High settings, the average FPS is 88, which is suitable for most gaming monitors, while 4K at High drops to 49 FPS, which may feel less responsive. The 1080p results are high but the visual quality gain from 1440p is significant.

Q: Can this system maintain 60 FPS at 4K?

A: Yes, but only at Medium settings. The measured average at 3840x2160 Medium is 63 FPS with a minimum of 54 FPS. The High preset at 4K averages 49 FPS, which is below the 60 FPS target. The Low preset achieves 78 FPS but with reduced visual quality.

Q: How much performance is lost between Medium and Ultra settings?

A: The Ultra preset consistently delivers roughly 40-45% lower average FPS than Medium across all resolutions. At 1080p, the drop is from 174 to 101 FPS (42% reduction). At 1440p, it drops from 114 to 67 FPS (41.2% reduction). At 4K, it drops from 63 to 37 FPS (41.3% reduction).

Q: Is the CPU or GPU the limiting factor at 1080p?

A: The GPU is the primary limiter even at 1080p. The Low preset achieves 214 FPS, while the High preset drops to 134 FPS, indicating the GPU's rendering workload scales with settings. The CPU's six cores and twelve threads appear sufficient, as the frame rate scales consistently with GPU load.

Q: What frame rate can I expect at 1440p with High settings?

A: The measured average is 88 FPS with no min or max values provided for that specific configuration. This places the system in a comfortable range for 60Hz to 100Hz displays, but not sufficient for sustained 144Hz gameplay.

Q: Does the RTX 3070 Ti's 8 GB VRAM cause issues at 4K?

A: The measured data does not indicate VRAM-related stuttering or frame drops. The 4K Medium preset shows a minimum of 54 FPS, which is consistent with the average of 63 FPS, suggesting adequate memory allocation. The 608.3 GB/s bandwidth appears sufficient for the textures used at these settings.

How This Combo Ranks

The combination of the Intel Core i5-10400F and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 Ti ranks 1336 out of 3711 tested combos in Palworld. This places the configuration in the 64th percentile of all tested systems, meaning approximately 64% of combinations tested perform worse. The rank reflects a mid-to-upper tier position in the overall distribution.

The GPU's benchmark percentile of 75 indicates that the RTX 3070 Ti outperforms 75% of all GPUs in the database. The CPU's percentile of 68 shows that the i5-10400F outperforms 68% of all CPUs. The combo rank of 1336 out of 3711 is consistent with these individual percentiles, though the game-specific performance may deviate from synthetic benchmarks.

The nearest GPU rivals provide context for the RTX 3070 Ti's position. The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 Mobile scores 0.1% higher, while the AMD Radeon RX 6800 is 0.5% higher. The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2080 Ti is 0.5% lower, and the AMD Radeon RX 6700 is 1.6% lower. These small deltas indicate that the RTX 3070 Ti sits in a tightly contested performance band.

For the CPU, the nearest rivals show similar clustering. The Intel Xeon 6756E is 0.2% higher, the Intel Core 7 160UL is 0.3% lower, the AMD EPYC 7552 is 0.5% higher, and the AMD Ryzen 3 7320C is 0.6% lower. This narrow spread suggests that the i5-10400F's performance is representative of a broad range of processors in this segment.

The combo rank of 1336 out of 3711 suggests that while this system is capable, it is not at the top of the distribution for Palworld specifically. The game's open-world survival nature may favor higher core counts or newer architectures, but the measured FPS data shows that the system delivers playable performance across all tested settings.

CPU Role

The Intel Core i5-10400F features six cores and twelve threads, operating with a base clock of 2.90 GHz and a boost clock of 4.30 GHz. This Comet Lake architecture processor has a 12 MB shared L3 cache and supports DDR4 memory with a dual-channel configuration. The CPU's benchmark results show a single-thread score of 688 in 3dmark and a max-thread score of 4735, indicating balanced performance across thread counts.

In Palworld, the CPU's role appears to be secondary to the GPU. The measured FPS data shows that the system achieves 214 FPS at 1080p Low, which is well above typical display refresh rates. This high frame rate indicates that the CPU is capable of feeding the GPU with sufficient draw calls and game logic updates. The 4.30 GHz boost clock provides adequate single-thread performance for the game's simulation and AI systems.

The CPU's multi-threaded capabilities are demonstrated through benchmarks like Cinebench R23, where it scores 10283 in multicore and 1451 in single-core. The 3dmark 16-thread score of 4748 and 2-thread score of 1350 show that performance scales reasonably with thread counts, though the 6-core/12-thread configuration may limit performance in heavily threaded scenarios.

The 65 W TDP indicates that the processor is power-efficient, which is consistent with its 14 nm process node. The lack of an integrated GPU means that all graphics processing is handled by the discrete RTX 3070 Ti, which is typical for gaming configurations. The PCIe Gen 3 interface provides 16 lanes of connectivity to the GPU, which is sufficient for the bandwidth requirements of the RTX 3070 Ti.

The CPU's benchmark percentiles show that it performs in the 68th percentile of all CPUs, with an average benchmark score of 14185. The nearest rivals, including the Intel Xeon 6756E and AMD EPYC 7552, have nearly identical average scores, indicating that the i5-10400F's performance is well-established within its segment. In Palworld, the CPU appears to provide sufficient headroom for the GPU to operate at its full potential, as evidenced by the consistent performance scaling across resolution changes.

Measured FPS Breakdown

The measured FPS data provides a complete picture of performance across three resolutions and four settings. At 1920x1080, the system delivers 214 FPS at Low, 174 FPS at Medium (with a minimum of 148 and maximum of 200), 134 FPS at High, and 101 FPS at Ultra. The spread from Low to Ultra represents a 52.8% performance reduction, which is substantial but expected given the increased rendering load.

At 2560x1440, the average FPS values are 141 at Low, 114 at Medium (minimum 97, maximum 132), 88 at High, and 67 at Ultra. The performance drop from Low to Ultra is 52.5%, nearly identical to the 1080p scaling. This consistency suggests that the GPU's rendering pipeline scales uniformly with settings changes regardless of resolution.

At 3840x2160, the averages are 78 at Low, 63 at Medium (minimum 54, maximum 73), 49 at High, and 37 at Ultra. The Low to Ultra reduction is 52.6%, maintaining the same proportional scaling. However, the absolute frame rates at 4K are significantly lower, with even the Low preset barely maintaining 60 FPS.

The Medium settings provide the most complete data, with min and max FPS values recorded at all three resolutions. At 1080p, the 148 FPS minimum ensures smooth gameplay even in demanding scenes. At 1440p, the 97 FPS minimum keeps performance above typical 60 Hz refresh rates. At 4K, the 54 FPS minimum is the highest minimum recorded at that resolution, indicating that Medium is the safest setting for consistent performance.

The High and Ultra settings lack min/max data, so only averages are available. At 4K Ultra, the 37 FPS average suggests that the system struggles to maintain playable frame rates, likely dipping below 30 FPS in busy scenes. At 1080p Ultra, the 101 FPS average is adequate for 60 Hz displays but may not fully utilize higher refresh rate monitors.

GPU Role

The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 Ti is built on the Ampere architecture using the GA104 chip, fabricated on Samsung's 8 nm process. It contains 17,400 million transistors on a 392 mm² die, with 6144 shading units, 192 texture mapping units, and 96 raster operation units. The GPU operates with a base clock of 1575 MHz and a boost clock of 1770 MHz, delivering 21.75 TFLOPS of FP32 compute performance.

The 8 GB of GDDR6X memory operates at 1188 MHz with a 256-bit bus, providing 608.3 GB/s of memory bandwidth. This memory configuration is adequate for Palworld's texture requirements at 1080p and 1440p, though the 4K Ultra setting may approach the VRAM capacity. The measured data does not show evidence of texture thrashing or memory-related stuttering, suggesting that the 8 GB capacity is sufficient for the tested presets.

The GPU's pixel rate of 169.9 GPixel/s and texture rate of 339.8 GTexel/s indicate that the RTX 3070 Ti is capable of handling high resolution rendering workloads. The measured FPS scaling from 1080p to 4K aligns with the pixel throughput expectations, with roughly a 63% reduction in frame rate at High settings when moving from 1080p to 4K.

The RTX 3070 Ti's benchmark scores position it in the 75th percentile of all GPUs, with an average benchmark score of 29945. The nearest rivals include the RTX 5070 Mobile (0.1% higher), RX 6800 (0.5% higher), RTX 2080 Ti (0.5% lower), and RX 6700 (1.6% lower). This tight clustering indicates that the RTX 3070 Ti competes directly with these GPUs in synthetic benchmarks.

In Palworld specifically, the GPU's performance is the primary determinant of frame rate across all settings and resolutions. The measured data shows that the GPU's rendering workload scales consistently, with each settings tier imposing a similar proportional cost regardless of resolution. The 290 W TDP and suggested 600 W PSU indicate that the GPU requires substantial power delivery, which is typical for this performance class. The 1x 12-pin power connector and dual-slot design are standard for the GeForce 30-series.

Hardware Specifications

Intel Core i5-10400F

Cores / Threads 6 / 12
Base Clock 2900 MHz
Boost Clock 4300 MHz
TDP 65W
Socket Intel Socket 1200
View Full CPU Details →

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 Ti

VRAM 8 GB GDDR6X
Base Clock —
Boost Clock 1770 MHz MHz
TDP 290 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for Intel Core i5-10400F + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 Ti in Palworld

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 78.0
3840x2160 Medium 63.0
3840x2160 High 49.0
3840x2160 Ultra 37.0
2560x1440 Low 141.0
2560x1440 Medium 114.0
2560x1440 High 88.0
2560x1440 Ultra 67.0
1920x1080 Low 214.0
1920x1080 Medium 174.0
1920x1080 High 134.0
1920x1080 Ultra 101.0

Palworld with ii5-10400F + Other GPUs

See how Palworld performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

Palworld with RTX 3070 Ti + Other CPUs

See how Palworld performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with ii5-10400F + RTX 3070 Ti

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.