Palworld

Palworld

AVERAGE FPS
128
excellent

This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 128 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 44 62 81 97
1440p QHD 83 109 144 173
1080p Full HD 128 167 215 238

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 97
3840x2160 Medium 81
3840x2160 High 62
3840x2160 Ultra 44
2560x1440 Low 173
2560x1440 Medium 144
2560x1440 High 109
2560x1440 Ultra 83
1920x1080 Low 238
1920x1080 Medium 215
1920x1080 High 167
1920x1080 Ultra 128

Palworld with Intel Core i5-10400F + AMD Radeon RX 7900 XT, In-Depth Analysis

The Intel Core i5-10400F paired with the AMD Radeon RX 7900 XT delivers a robust Palworld experience, with the data showing a clear trade-off between visual fidelity and frame rate across all tested resolutions. At 1080p, the combo is exceptionally strong, pushing well past high refresh rate thresholds on lower presets, while 4K Ultra remains the only configuration that dips below a smooth 60 FPS average.

Settings Recommendations

The benchmark data indicates that the High preset offers the most balanced experience for this hardware combination across the board. At 1920x1080, High settings produce an average of 166.8 FPS, which is comfortably above the 144 Hz refresh rate target for competitive play. Moving to 2560x1440, the High preset maintains a strong 108.8 FPS average, and even at 3840x2160, the combo manages a playable 61.9 FPS. This consistency makes High the default recommendation for users who want visual quality without sacrificing smoothness.

For users prioritizing maximum frame rates, the Low preset is the clear winner, delivering 238.4 FPS at 1080p and 173.4 FPS at 1440p. However, the jump from Low to Medium is significant enough that most users will find the performance hit worthwhile. At 1080p, Medium yields 214.5 FPS, a drop of only 23.9 FPS from Low, while providing noticeably better visuals. At 1440p, Medium still maintains 143.7 FPS, which is above the standard 144 Hz threshold.

The Ultra preset is the most demanding option and is only recommended for users with high-refresh-rate 1080p displays or those who prioritize image quality over raw performance. At 1080p, Ultra achieves 127.6 FPS, which is still smooth on most monitors. However, at 1440p the average drops to 82.6 FPS, and at 4K it falls to 43.9 FPS, making it unsuitable for fast-paced gameplay at higher resolutions. The data suggests that the performance gap between Medium and Ultra is substantial, with Ultra costing roughly 40% of the frame rate at every resolution compared to Medium.

GPU Role

The AMD Radeon RX 7900 XT is the dominant component in this pairing, equipped with 20 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 320-bit bus, providing 800.0 GB/s of bandwidth. This large memory pool is particularly relevant for Palworld, as the game's open-world survival mechanics frequently load large textures and asset streams. The GPU's 5 nm Navi 31 chip, with 57,700 million transistors, operates at a base clock of 1387 MHz and a boost clock of 2394 MHz, with a game clock of 2025 MHz.

The GPU's performance metrics in synthetic benchmarks corroborate its strong showing in the game data. Its PassMark G3D score of 29009 places it in the 82nd percentile among all GPUs, and its average benchmark score of 38358 puts it neck-and-neck with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5080 Mobile, which scores 38349 with a deltaPct of 0. The RX 7900 XT also achieves 51.48 TFLOPS of FP32 compute, which provides ample headroom for the game's physics and rendering workloads.

The 20 GB VRAM capacity is a significant asset at 4K resolution. Unlike many GPUs with smaller memory pools, this card is unlikely to hit memory ceilings even at Ultra settings, where the data shows the frame rate is limited by compute rather than memory capacity. The effective 20 Gbps memory speed ensures that texture streaming remains fluid, which is critical for Palworld's effortless world transitions.

Resolution Scaling

The frame rate scaling from 1080p to 4K reveals a predictable pattern of GPU-bound performance, with the CPU showing its limitations primarily at lower resolutions. At High settings, the combo delivers 166.8 FPS at 1080p, 108.8 FPS at 1440p, and 61.9 FPS at 4K. This represents a 34.8% drop from 1080p to 1440p, and a further 43.1% drop from 1440p to 4K. The scaling is nearly linear with pixel count, indicating that the RX 7900 XT is the primary bottleneck at all resolutions.

However, the Low preset tells a more nuanced story. At 1080p, the combo reaches 238.4 FPS, but this drops to 173.4 FPS at 1440p and 96.9 FPS at 4K. The fact that 1080p Low does not scale proportionally to 1440p Low suggests that the Intel Core i5-10400F begins to limit performance at very high frame rates. The CPU's 6 cores and 12 threads, with a boost clock of 4.30 GHz, are sufficient for most scenarios, but the data shows diminishing returns beyond 200 FPS.

The Medium preset follows a similar trajectory, with 214.5 FPS at 1080p, 143.7 FPS at 1440p, and 81 FPS at 4K. The Ultra preset is the most resolution-sensitive, dropping from 127.6 FPS at 1080p to 82.6 FPS at 1440p and 43.9 FPS at 4K. The data indicates that users targeting 4K should stick with High settings, as the jump to Ultra costs 18 FPS, while the visual improvement may not justify the loss of smoothness.

FAQ

Q: What is the best settings preset for 1440p gaming with this combo?

A: The High preset is the optimal choice, delivering 108.8 FPS at 2560x1440. Medium offers a higher 143.7 FPS, but the visual fidelity loss is notable. Ultra drops to 82.6 FPS, which is still playable but leaves less headroom for demanding scenes.

Q: Can this system handle 4K gaming in Palworld?

A: Yes, but only on lower presets. The High preset achieves 61.9 FPS at 3840x2160, which is above the 60 FPS threshold. Medium reaches 81 FPS, while Low hits 96.9 FPS. Ultra falls below playable levels at 43.9 FPS.

Q: Is the CPU a bottleneck for this GPU in Palworld?

A: The data suggests the CPU only becomes a limiting factor at very high frame rates. At 1080p Low, the combo achieves 238.4 FPS, and the scaling to 1440p Low (173.4 FPS) is less than pixel-proportional, indicating the i5-10400F's 6 cores and 12 threads are nearing their limit.

Q: How does the RX 7900 XT compare to its closest rivals in synthetic benchmarks?

A: The GPU's average benchmark score of 38358 is nearly identical to the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5080 Mobile, which scores 38349 with a deltaPct of 0. It also edges out the NVIDIA CMP 70HX (38225, deltaPct 0.3) and the RTX 4080 Mobile (38135, deltaPct 0.6).

Q: What is the performance difference between Low and Ultra settings at 1080p?

A: The gap is substantial. Low settings deliver 238.4 FPS, while Ultra drops to 127.6 FPS, a reduction of 110.8 FPS. Medium (214.5 FPS) and High (166.8 FPS) sit between these extremes, offering progressively better visuals with diminishing frame rate returns.

Q: Does the 20 GB VRAM provide any advantage at 4K resolution?

A: The 20 GB GDDR6 memory pool, with 800.0 GB/s bandwidth, ensures that texture streaming is not a limiting factor at 3840x2160. The frame rate drops at 4K are consistent with compute limitations rather than memory capacity issues.

How This Combo Ranks

The Intel Core i5-10400F and AMD Radeon RX 7900 XT combination ranks 392nd out of 1718 tested combos in Palworld, placing it in the top 22.8% of all configurations. This ranking is primarily driven by the GPU's strong performance, as the RX 7900 XT sits in the 82nd percentile among all GPUs, while the CPU is in the 73rd percentile among all CPUs.

The CPU's average benchmark score of 14168 places it in close competition with several rivals. It trails the AMD Ryzen 3 7320C by 0.8% (14277 score) and the Intel Core i5-8500 by 1.1% (14332 score), but it beats the AMD EPYC 7552 by 0.4% (14115 score) and the AMD Ryzen Embedded V2546 by 1.2% (14336 score). These small deltas indicate that the i5-10400F is a mid-pack performer, but it does not hold back the RX 7900 XT in this game.

The GPU's performance is more decisive. Its average benchmark score of 38358 is essentially tied with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5080 Mobile (38349, deltaPct 0), and it outperforms the NVIDIA CMP 70HX by 0.3% (38225) and the RTX 4080 Mobile by 0.6% (38135). In Palworld specifically, the RX 7900 XT's 51.48 TFLOPS of FP32 compute and 5376 shading units prove sufficient to drive high frame rates at all but the most demanding configurations.

Given the CPU's mid-tier standing and the GPU's high-tier performance, the combo's 392nd rank out of 1718 is a strong result. The data indicates that this pairing is well-balanced for Palworld, with the GPU handling the bulk of the rendering workload while the CPU keeps up at frame rates up to approximately 200 FPS. Users seeking higher performance at 1080p Low settings might consider a stronger CPU, but for most gaming scenarios, this combination delivers a smooth and responsive experience.

Hardware Specifications

Intel Core i5-10400F

Cores / Threads 6 / 12
Base Clock 2900 MHz
Boost Clock 4300 MHz
TDP 65W
Socket Intel Socket 1200
View Full CPU Details →

AMD Radeon RX 7900 XT

VRAM 20 GB GDDR6
Base Clock —
Boost Clock 2394 MHz MHz
TDP 300 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for Intel Core i5-10400F + AMD Radeon RX 7900 XT in Palworld

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 96.9
3840x2160 Medium 81.0
3840x2160 High 61.9
3840x2160 Ultra 43.9
2560x1440 Low 173.4
2560x1440 Medium 143.7
2560x1440 High 108.8
2560x1440 Ultra 82.6
1920x1080 Low 238.4
1920x1080 Medium 214.5
1920x1080 High 166.8
1920x1080 Ultra 127.6

Palworld with ii5-10400F + Other GPUs

See how Palworld performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

Palworld with RX 7900 XT + Other CPUs

See how Palworld performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with ii5-10400F + RX 7900 XT

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.