Palworld
This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 156 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 55 | 72 | 94 | 116 |
| 1440p QHD | 99 | 130 | 169 | 209 |
| 1080p Full HD | 150 | 198 | 257 | 318 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Palworld with AMD Ryzen 7 9700F + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080, In-Depth Analysis
How This Combo Ranks
The AMD Ryzen 7 9700F paired with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 lands at rank 247 out of 3711 tested combos in Palworld. That places it in the top 6.7% of all CPU-GPU pairings we have on record, which is a strong showing for a survival title that tends to reward both high core counts and fast rasterization. The combo’s position is not a fluke of a single benchmark; it reflects a balanced pairing where neither component is dramatically holding back the other in this specific game.
What makes this rank notable is the consistency across resolutions. At 1080p, the combo is clearly CPU-bound at lower settings, but the GPU still has enough headroom to push very high frame rates. At 4K, the RTX 4080 takes over as the primary driver, and the CPU’s 8-core, 16-thread configuration remains sufficient to keep the GPU fed. The rank of 247 suggests that while there are faster combos—mostly with higher-end GPUs or CPUs with more cache—this pairing is far from a bottleneck scenario. It sits comfortably ahead of the vast majority of tested systems, and for a game like Palworld, where base building and world simulation can tax the processor, the 9700F’s strong single-thread performance shows up in the 1080p results.
Compared to the closest rivals in the CPU benchmark data, the Ryzen 7 9700F is effectively neck-and-neck with the Intel Core i7-14700KF (0.2% difference) and the AMD Ryzen 9 7940HX (0.2% difference), while slightly ahead of the Ryzen 9 7950X (0.7%) and Core i7-14700K (0.9%). That means in Palworld, the 9700F’s performance is not leaving anything on the table versus those alternatives—the difference is within noise. For the GPU, the RTX 4080 is nearly identical to the RTX 4080 SUPER (0.1% delta), and it is slightly ahead of the AMD Radeon Pro W5700X (1.1%) and the RX 6750 GRE 12 GB (2.6%). So this combo’s rank is driven more by the combination’s balance than by any single component’s outlier score.
CPU Role
The AMD Ryzen 7 9700F is an 8-core, 16-thread processor based on the Zen 5 architecture (Granite Ridge), built on a 4 nm process at TSMC. It has a base clock of 3.80 GHz and a boost clock of 5.50 GHz, with 32 MB of shared L3 cache and 1 MB of L2 cache per core. The CPU supports DDR5 memory in a dual-channel configuration, with a theoretical bandwidth of 89.6 GB/s, and it operates on the AM5 socket with PCIe Gen 5 lanes. The 65 W TDP is modest for a desktop chip, but the boost clock compensates in lightly threaded tasks.
In Palworld, the CPU’s role is most visible at 1080p with lower graphics settings. At 1080p Low, the combo delivers 318 FPS on average, which is 60 FPS higher than at 1080p High (198 FPS). That gap is almost entirely due to the CPU’s ability to process game logic and draw calls faster when the GPU is not the limiting factor. The 5.50 GHz boost clock is critical here, as Palworld’s simulation thread benefits from high single-core speed. The PassMark single-thread score of 4691 places this CPU in the 94th percentile among all CPUs, which confirms it has the per-core muscle to handle the game’s world updates without stalling.
The 8-core, 16-thread configuration also matters for Palworld’s background tasks, like pathfinding for Pals and base automation. The multi-threaded PassMark score of 36470 is strong, and the nearest rival data shows the 9700F is within 0.9% of the Intel Core i7-14700K and 0.7% of the Ryzen 9 7950X in average benchmark scores. That means in a game like Palworld, which can use multiple cores for world simulation, the 9700F does not fall behind higher-core-count alternatives—it matches them. The L3 cache of 32 MB is shared across all cores, which helps reduce memory latency in scenarios where the CPU is constantly accessing game state data.
GPU Role
The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 is built on the Ada Lovelace architecture (AD103 chip) using a 5 nm process at TSMC. It has 16 GB of GDDR6X memory on a 256-bit bus, delivering 716.8 GB/s of bandwidth. The GPU has 9728 shading units, 304 TMUs, and 112 ROPs, with a base clock of 2205 MHz and a boost clock of 2505 MHz. The memory runs at 1400 MHz (22.4 Gbps effective). This is a triple-slot card with a 320 W TDP and a 16-pin power connector, requiring a 700 W power supply. The card supports DirectX 12 Ultimate, Vulkan 1.4, and OpenGL 4.6.
In Palworld, the RTX 4080’s role becomes dominant as resolution increases. At 4K Ultra, the combo averages 55 FPS, which is a 64% drop from 4K Low (116 FPS). That scaling is typical of a GPU-bound scenario, where the 4080’s raw pixel throughput is the limiting factor. The 16 GB VRAM is more than sufficient for Palworld’s textures and geometry, even at 4K Ultra, so the frame rate is not constrained by memory capacity. The GPU’s 48.74 TFLOPS FP32 performance is what drives the high frame rates at 1440p and 1080p, where the CPU can keep up.
The benchmark data shows the RTX 4080 is almost identical to the RTX 4080 SUPER (0.1% difference) and slightly ahead of the AMD Radeon Pro W5700X (1.1%) and RX 6750 GRE 12 GB (2.6%). In practical terms, that means the 4080 sits at the top of the 40-series stack (excluding the 4090), and for Palworld, it provides a consistent experience across all settings. The 2505 MHz boost clock is not the highest in the lineup, but the Ada Lovelace architecture’s efficiency and the 716.8 GB/s memory bandwidth ensure that texture streaming and lighting effects do not cause stutters. The GPU’s PassMark G3D score of 34457 places it in the 86th percentile among all GPUs, which aligns with its measured performance in this game.
Measured FPS Breakdown
The measured FPS data covers three resolutions and four settings presets for each. At 1080p, the combo ranges from 150 FPS at Ultra to 318 FPS at Low. The Medium preset delivers 257 FPS on average, with a minimum of 219 FPS and a maximum of 296 FPS. High sits at 198 FPS. These numbers indicate that at 1080p, the CPU is the primary limiter, as the frame rate scales almost linearly with settings reductions—dropping from Ultra to Low more than doubles the FPS.
At 1440p, the averages are 99 FPS at Ultra, 130 FPS at High, 169 FPS at Medium, and 209 FPS at Low. The Medium preset again shows a tight range with a minimum of 144 FPS and a maximum of 195 FPS. The step from High to Low is 79 FPS, which is significant but not as steep as the 1080p jump. This suggests the GPU is starting to become more involved, but the CPU still has headroom to push higher if the GPU were faster.
At 4K, the averages drop to 55 FPS at Ultra, 72 FPS at High, 94 FPS at Medium, and 116 FPS at Low. The Medium preset at 4K shows a minimum of 80 FPS and a maximum of 108 FPS, which is a 28 FPS spread—indicative of GPU workload variance. The jump from Ultra to Low at 4K is 61 FPS, which is a 111% increase, showing that the RTX 4080 has substantial headroom when settings are reduced. The 4K Ultra result of 55 FPS is below the 60 FPS threshold that many players target, but the Medium preset at 94 FPS is very playable.
Resolution Scaling
The FPS drop from 1080p to 4K is steep and reveals the limiting component. At 1080p Low, the combo averages 318 FPS; at 1440p Low, it drops to 209 FPS (a 34% reduction); at 4K Low, it falls to 116 FPS (a 64% reduction from 1440p). This pattern is classic GPU-bound scaling—the RTX 4080’s pixel throughput is the bottleneck as resolution climbs, while the CPU remains underutilized at higher resolutions.
At 1080p Ultra, the combo hits 150 FPS; at 1440p Ultra, it drops to 99 FPS (34% reduction); at 4K Ultra, it falls to 55 FPS (44% reduction from 1440p). The fact that the percentage drop is smaller from 1440p to 4K at Ultra (44%) than from 1080p to 1440p (34%) suggests that the GPU is still managing the workload efficiently, but the absolute numbers show that 4K Ultra is too demanding for a locked 60 FPS experience. Conversely, the 1080p results are so high that they indicate the CPU is the limiter—there is no way the RTX 4080 is being fully utilized at 318 FPS, since that would require more draw calls than the 9700F can produce.
The takeaway is that the combo is balanced for 1440p, where the GPU and CPU are both working hard. At 1080p, the CPU is the ceiling; at 4K, the GPU is the ceiling. The sweet spot for this pairing is 1440p with Medium or High settings, where the average FPS of 169 (Medium) or 130 (High) provides a smooth experience without pushing either component to its absolute limit.
Settings Recommendations
Based on the measured rows, the best experience per frame rate target depends on the resolution. For 1080p, the Ultra preset at 150 FPS is more than sufficient for any display, and the Medium preset at 257 FPS is overkill for most monitors. The data shows that the High preset at 198 FPS offers a good balance between visual quality and headroom, but since the CPU is the limiter at 1080p, there is no benefit to lowering settings below High unless you are targeting a 240 Hz or higher display. The Medium preset’s minimum of 219 FPS ensures no drops below 200 FPS, which is ideal for competitive play.
For 1440p, the Medium preset at 169 FPS with a minimum of 144 FPS is the recommended choice—it clears the 144 Hz refresh rate standard with margin, and the visual quality is still strong. The High preset at 130 FPS is also viable if you prefer better shadows and textures, but it drops below 144 FPS on average. The Ultra preset at 99 FPS is playable but does not take full advantage of high-refresh monitors. If you have a 1440p 165 Hz display, Medium is the best match; if you have a 60 Hz display, Ultra at 99 FPS is fine.
For 4K, the Medium preset at 94 FPS with a minimum of 80 FPS is the only sensible choice for a smooth experience—it stays above 60 FPS at all times and offers a significant improvement over High (72 FPS) and Ultra (55 FPS). The Low preset at 116 FPS is also viable if you prioritize frame rate over visuals, but the Medium preset’s visual uplift is worth the 22 FPS cost. The Ultra preset at 55 FPS is below the 60 FPS threshold and should be avoided unless you have VRR and tolerate occasional dips. In summary, the combo’s best experience per the data is 1080p High, 1440p Medium, or 4K Medium, with the 1440p Medium being the overall sweet spot for this hardware pairing.
Hardware Specifications
AMD Ryzen 7 9700F
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for AMD Ryzen 7 9700F + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 in Palworld
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 116.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 94.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 72.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 55.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 209.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 169.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 130.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 99.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 318.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 257.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 198.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 150.0 |
Palworld with Ryzen 7 9700F + Other GPUs
See how Palworld performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Palworld with RTX 4080 + Other CPUs
See how Palworld performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with Ryzen 7 9700F + RTX 4080
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.