Palworld

Palworld

AVERAGE FPS
75
good

This combination provides smooth gameplay with an average of 75 FPS, suitable for most gaming scenarios.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 26 32 43 56
1440p QHD 46 63 83 102
1080p Full HD 75 95 125 153

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 56
3840x2160 Medium 43
3840x2160 High 32
3840x2160 Ultra 26
2560x1440 Low 102
2560x1440 Medium 83
2560x1440 High 63
2560x1440 Ultra 46
1920x1080 Low 153
1920x1080 Medium 125
1920x1080 High 95
1920x1080 Ultra 75

Palworld with AMD Ryzen 7 5700 + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2060 SUPER, In-Depth Analysis

# How This Combo Ranks

The AMD Ryzen 7 5700 + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2060 SUPER combination ranks 1190th out of 1718 tested combos in Palworld. This places it in the lower-middle tier of all hardware pairings, meaning roughly 30% of tested configurations deliver higher frame rates in this survival title. The ranking reflects a balanced but aging pairing: the CPU sits at the 84th percentile among all processors, while the GPU reaches only the 63rd percentile among all graphics cards. That gap matters because Palworld's open-world rendering tends to stress both components, and the GPU becomes the primary bottleneck as resolution climbs.

Benchmark data confirms the CPU is the stronger half of this combo. The Ryzen 7 5700's average benchmark score of 27220 places it just 0.7% ahead of the Intel Core i9-9900K and 0.8% ahead of both the Intel Core i7-12700H and Intel Core i7-1370P. The GPU, by contrast, sits nearly level with the NVIDIA GeForce GTX TITAN (0.3% delta) and trails the RTX 2070 by just 0.5% in average score. This near-parity with older or lower-tier hardware explains why the combo ranks so far down the list: neither component dominates its respective performance class, and Palworld's measured results reflect that mediocrity.

GPU Role

The RTX 2060 SUPER brings 8 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 256-bit bus, delivering 448.0 GB/s of bandwidth. Its 2176 shading units, 136 texture mapping units, and 64 raster output processors operate at a base clock of 1470 MHz and a boost clock of 1650 MHz. The card also includes 34 ray tracing cores and 272 tensor cores, though Palworld's default rendering paths do not heavily leverage these features. The 12 nm TU106 chip, with 10,800 million transistors on a 445 mm² die, produces a peak FP32 throughput of 7.181 TFLOPS.

In Palworld, the GPU's memory capacity and bandwidth become decisive at higher resolutions. The 8 GB frame buffer handles 1080p and 1440p comfortably, but at 4K with High settings, the card averages just 31.5 FPS. The drop to 26 FPS at Ultra settings at 4K suggests the card is running out of both memory bandwidth and raw shading power. The pixel rate of 105.6 GPixel/s and texture rate of 224.4 GTexel/s are modest by modern standards, which explains why the card struggles to maintain fluid frame rates when Palworld's dense foliage and creature effects fill the screen.

The GPU's benchmark percentile of 63 versus all GPUs indicates it sits above the median but well below current-generation high-end cards. Its nearest rival, the GTX TITAN, scores 19706 on average compared to the 2060 SUPER's 19774, a margin of just 0.3%. The RTX 2070, at 19680 average, is actually slightly behind, meaning the 2060 SUPER punches slightly above its tier in synthetic tests. However, Palworld's real-world demands—particularly its draw distances and dynamic lighting—expose the card's architectural age more than synthetic benchmarks do.

CPU Role

The Ryzen 7 5700 uses 8 cores and 16 threads based on the Zen 3 architecture, fabricated on TSMC's 7 nm process. It operates at a 3.70 GHz base clock and boosts up to 4.60 GHz, with a 65 W TDP. The 16 MB L3 cache and 51.2 GB/s dual-channel DDR4 memory bandwidth provide solid throughput for game logic and physics. The CPU's 3DMark scores show strong scaling: 1762 in 2-thread tests, 5585 in 8-thread, and 6617 in max-thread tests, indicating the chip scales well up to its full thread count.

In Palworld, the CPU's multi-threaded performance helps maintain frame pacing during busy scenes with many active Pals and base-building structures. The Cinebench R23 multicore score of 20655 and single-core score of 2916 confirm that the Ryzen 7 5700 handles both lightly-threaded game logic and heavily-parallel simulation work competently. The passmark multithread score of 24303 and data encryption score of 20096 further illustrate the chip's balanced capabilities.

The CPU's 84th percentile ranking among all processors is the strongest asset in this combo. Its nearest rival, the Core i9-9900K, trails by just 0.7% in average score, but the Ryzen 7 5700 achieves this with a 65 W TDP versus the Intel chip's higher power draw. In Palworld, the CPU rarely becomes the limiting factor—even at 1080p Low settings where the combo reaches 152.7 FPS, the GPU still dictates the ceiling. The CPU's 8 cores and 16 threads provide enough headroom for the game's background simulation tasks without bottlenecking the GPU at any tested resolution.

Measured FPS Breakdown

At 1920x1080, the combo delivers its strongest results. Low settings produce 152.7 FPS average, Medium reaches 125.4 FPS, High holds at 95.3 FPS, and Ultra drops to 74.8 FPS. These numbers show a clear hierarchy: each settings tier costs roughly 20-30% performance, with the gap from High to Ultra (95.3 to 74.8) representing a 21.5% drop. The 1080p results indicate the GPU has enough headroom at this resolution to keep frame rates well above playable thresholds.

Moving to 2560x1440, the performance curve steepens. Low settings average 102.4 FPS, Medium 83.2 FPS, High 62.8 FPS, and Ultra 46.2 FPS. The transition from High to Ultra at this resolution costs 26.4% performance, and the Ultra result of 46.2 FPS approaches the edge of smooth gameplay. At 1440p, the GPU's 8 GB memory and 448.0 GB/s bandwidth begin to feel constrained, particularly in scenes with heavy texture streaming.

At 3840x2160, the combo struggles to maintain playable frame rates except at Low settings. Low averages 56.4 FPS, Medium drops to 42.7 FPS, High falls to 31.5 FPS, and Ultra bottoms out at 26 FPS. The 4K results clearly show the GPU is the bottleneck: the RTX 2060 SUPER's 7.181 TFLOPS of FP32 throughput is insufficient for Palworld's 4K rendering demands. Even at Low settings, the 56.4 FPS result is only marginally above the 60 FPS target, and any busy scene would likely push it below that threshold.

Resolution Scaling

The FPS drop from 1080p to 4K is severe and reveals the GPU-limited nature of this combo. At High settings, the average FPS falls from 95.3 at 1080p to 62.8 at 1440p (a 34.1% drop) and then to 31.5 at 4K (a 66.9% drop from 1080p). This scaling pattern indicates that the GPU's fill rate and memory bandwidth are the primary constraints as pixel count increases.

At Low settings, the scaling is more linear: 152.7 FPS at 1080p, 102.4 at 1440p, and 56.4 at 4K. The 4K Low result represents a 63.1% reduction from 1080p Low, which aligns with the pixel density increase from 2.07 million to 8.29 million pixels. The fact that the CPU maintains its performance across resolutions—evidenced by the consistent scaling ratios—confirms the CPU is not the limiting factor in this combo. The Ryzen 7 5700's 8 cores and 16 threads provide enough processing power to feed the GPU at all tested settings.

The Ultra preset shows the most dramatic scaling: 74.8 FPS at 1080p, 46.2 at 1440p, and 26 at 4K. The 4K Ultra result is 65.2% lower than 1080p Ultra, and the 26 FPS average is well below acceptable playability. This suggests that Ultra settings at 4K are simply beyond the RTX 2060 SUPER's capabilities, regardless of CPU performance.

Settings Recommendations

Based on the measured data, the optimal settings depend on the target resolution and frame rate preference. At 1080p, High settings at 95.3 FPS provide the best balance of visual quality and performance, as Ultra costs 21.5% performance (down to 74.8 FPS) without a proportional visual gain. For players prioritizing smoothness over fidelity, Medium at 125.4 FPS is an excellent choice, offering a 31.6% improvement over High.

At 1440p, Medium settings at 83.2 FPS deliver the most practical experience, keeping frame rates above the 60 FPS threshold while maintaining reasonable visual quality. High at 62.8 FPS is playable but leaves little headroom for demanding scenes, while Ultra at 46.2 FPS dips below the smoothness threshold. Low at 102.4 FPS is viable for competitive play or high-refresh-rate displays.

At 4K, Low settings at 56.4 FPS are the only playable option, and even that hovers near the 60 FPS target. Medium at 42.7 FPS and High at 31.5 FPS are not recommended for smooth gameplay. Ultra at 26 FPS should be avoided entirely. For 4K users, the data suggests either dropping to 1440p or accepting Low settings as the only viable path to playable frame rates.

FAQ

Q: Is this combo capable of 60 FPS at 1080p?

A: Yes, at 1080p with High settings the combo averages 95.3 FPS, and even Ultra settings reach 74.8 FPS. Medium and Low settings deliver 125.4 and 152.7 FPS respectively.

Q: Can this system handle 4K gaming in Palworld?

A: Only at Low settings, where it averages 56.4 FPS. Medium drops to 42.7 FPS, High to 31.5 FPS, and Ultra to 26 FPS, making those presets unsuitable for smooth gameplay.

Q: Which component limits performance in Palworld?

A: The GPU is the clear bottleneck. At 1440p High settings the combo achieves 62.8 FPS, but at 4K High it falls to 31.5 FPS. The CPU's 84th percentile ranking versus the GPU's 63rd percentile confirms the graphics card is the limiting factor.

Q: How does this combo compare to similar hardware pairs?

A: The CPU scores 27220 average, just 0.7% ahead of the Intel Core i9-9900K. The GPU scores 19774 average, only 0.3% ahead of the NVIDIA GeForce GTX TITAN and 0.5% ahead of the RTX 2070.

Q: What is the best settings preset for a balance of quality and performance?

A: At 1080p, High settings at 95.3 FPS offer the best quality-to-performance ratio. At 1440p, Medium at 83.2 FPS is recommended. At 4K, Low at 56.4 FPS is the only playable option.

Q: Does the CPU bottleneck the GPU in this pairing?

A: No. The Ryzen 7 5700's 8 cores and 16 threads provide sufficient processing power, as evidenced by consistent FPS scaling across resolutions. The GPU's performance limitations become apparent at higher resolutions and settings, not the CPU's.

Hardware Specifications

AMD Ryzen 7 5700

Cores / Threads 8 / 16
Base Clock 3700 MHz
Boost Clock 4600 MHz
TDP 65W
Socket AMD Socket AM4
View Full CPU Details →

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2060 SUPER

VRAM 8 GB GDDR6
Base Clock —
Boost Clock 1650 MHz MHz
TDP 175 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for AMD Ryzen 7 5700 + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2060 SUPER in Palworld

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 56.4
3840x2160 Medium 42.7
3840x2160 High 31.5
3840x2160 Ultra 26.0
2560x1440 Low 102.4
2560x1440 Medium 83.2
2560x1440 High 62.8
2560x1440 Ultra 46.2
1920x1080 Low 152.7
1920x1080 Medium 125.4
1920x1080 High 95.3
1920x1080 Ultra 74.8

Palworld with Ryzen 7 5700 + Other GPUs

See how Palworld performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

Palworld with RTX 2060 SUPER + Other CPUs

See how Palworld performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with Ryzen 7 5700 + RTX 2060 SUPER

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.