Outriders
This combination provides smooth gameplay with an average of 91 FPS, suitable for most gaming scenarios.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 29 | 39 | 52 | 70 |
| 1440p QHD | 54 | 73 | 95 | 133 |
| 1080p Full HD | 84 | 111 | 150 | 208 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Outriders with Intel Core i7-14700K + AMD Radeon RX 7600, In-Depth Analysis
The Intel Core i7-14700K paired with the AMD Radeon RX 7600 presents a fascinating study in bottleneck dynamics within Outriders. The processor, with its 20 cores and 28 threads, is a high-end desktop part capable of handling extreme multi-threaded workloads, while the graphics card is a mid-range RDNA 3.0 solution. The data suggests that the i7-14700K is rarely the limiting factor, as its robust single-threaded performance, evidenced by a Geekbench single-core score of 2932, ensures the GPU is fed with data. The 33 MB of shared L3 cache and boost clock of 5.60 GHz further reinforce the CPU's ability to maintain high minimum frame pacing, which is crucial for the fast-paced combat in a looter shooter. However, the game's engine appears to scale more significantly with GPU throughput, as the dramatic FPS swings across different settings and resolutions demonstrate that the RX 7600, clocked at a boost of 2655 MHz, is the primary determinant of the final frame rate output.
CPU Role — cores, clocks, and how they relate to this game's results
The Intel Core i7-14700K is a powerful 20-core processor with a base clock of 3.40 GHz and a boost clock of 5.60 GHz. In the context of Outriders, this CPU provides a massive amount of headroom. The data indicates that even at 1080p with Low settings, where the GPU has the least amount of work, the average FPS reaches 207.9. This high frame rate is a direct result of the CPU's strong single-core performance, which is essential for game logic and physics. The i7-14700K's PassMark single-thread score of 4472 and Geekbench single-core score of 2932 show it is more than capable of processing the game's instructions quickly.
The CPU's multi-threaded capabilities, with a Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 44534, may not be fully utilized by Outriders, but they prevent any potential stuttering from background tasks. The processor's 96th percentile ranking among all CPUs confirms its top-tier status. Compared to its nearest rival, the Intel Core i7-14700KF, the performance delta is effectively 0%, meaning the two chips are interchangeable in this scenario. The data strongly suggests that the CPU is a constant in this equation; it is the GPU that dictates the performance ceiling. The 125W TDP and architecture do not directly translate to a specific FPS number in the measured results, but the benchmark scores highlight a processor that will not bottleneck the RX 7600 in this title.
How This Combo Ranks
In the grand database of tested combinations, the Intel Core i7-14700K and AMD Radeon RX 7600 pairing ranks 1101 out of 1693 combos for Outriders. This places it in the lower-middle tier of performance, which is a surprising result given the individual component quality. This rank, representing the 65th percentile, paints a clear picture: while the CPU is a top-tier performer, the graphics card holds the combo back. The data shows that the GPU's average benchmark score is 20258, placing it in the 63rd percentile among all GPUs, and this mid-range positioning is reflected in the overall combo rank.
The rank is not a measure of failure, but rather a statement of balance. The i7-14700K is overqualified for the RX 7600, but the combo’s final standing is dictated by the slower component. The GPU's nearest rival, the AMD Radeon RX 7600 XT, is only 0.6% faster in synthetic benchmarks, yet the measured FPS in Outriders shows significant scaling with settings, indicating that the GPU is the primary performance driver. This combo rank suggests that users are paying for CPU headroom they may not need in this specific game, but that headroom ensures the GPU is always the limiting factor, preventing CPU-induced frame drops. The data implies that for Outriders, the performance hierarchy is strictly GPU-bound, and the CPU's potential is largely untapped.
FAQ
Q: Is the Intel Core i7-14700K bottlenecking the AMD Radeon RX 7600 in this game?
A: No. The benchmark data indicates the CPU is not the limiting factor. The high frame rates at low settings, such as 207.9 FPS at 1080p Low, demonstrate the CPU can push far beyond the GPU’s capabilities. The performance scaling across resolutions is characteristic of a GPU bottleneck.
Q: How does this combo compare to other tested systems in the database?
A: It ranks 1101 out of 1693 combos. This places it in the lower-middle percentile, suggesting that while the individual parts are capable, the overall gaming performance is constrained by the graphics card, which sits in the 63rd percentile of all GPUs.
*Q: What is the best-case scenario for this hardware in Outriders?*
A: The data shows that the best performance is achieved at 1080p with Low settings, yielding an average of 207.9 FPS. This setting minimizes the GPU load, allowing the CPU's strong single-threaded performance to drive exceptionally high frame rates.
Q: Is the RX 7600's 8 GB VRAM a problem at 4K?
A: The measured FPS data shows a significant drop at 4K, with High settings averaging only 38.8 FPS. While the 8 GB of VRAM is a specification, the performance at 4K Ultra (28.9 FPS) suggests the GPU's compute power, not just memory capacity, is insufficient for smooth 4K gameplay.
Q: How does the CPU's performance compare to its direct rival?
A: The Intel Core i7-14700K has an average benchmark score of 70074, which is virtually identical to the Intel Core i7-14700KF at 70104, a delta of 0%. This means the two processors are functionally equal in performance for this workload.
Q: Should users expect a linear FPS drop when increasing resolution?
A: No. The drop is not linear. For example, at High settings, moving from 1080p (111 FPS) to 1440p (72.6 FPS) is a 34.6% drop, while moving from 1440p to 4K (38.8 FPS) is a 46.5% drop. This increasing penalty shows the GPU struggles more as pixel count rises.
Measured FPS Breakdown
The measured FPS data provides a comprehensive look at the combo's performance across three resolutions and four quality presets. At 1920x1080, the system is exceptionally capable. With Low settings, the average FPS is 207.9, which is incredibly smooth. Moving to Medium yields 150.3 FPS, and High settings still deliver a very playable 111 FPS. Even at Ultra, the system manages an average of 84.2 FPS, which is above the 60 FPS threshold for most displays. This resolution is clearly where the RX 7600 shines, and the CPU's power is fully utilized to maintain high frame rates.
At 2560x1440, the performance scales down as expected but remains strong. Low settings deliver 132.6 FPS, a significant drop from 1080p but still very high. Medium settings produce 95.2 FPS, while High settings fall to 72.6 FPS. The Ultra preset drops to 54.1 FPS, which is starting to approach the lower limit for smooth gameplay on high-refresh monitors. This resolution represents a good balance between visual fidelity and performance, with High settings being the most demanding playable option.
At 3840x2160 (4K), the GPU becomes the clear bottleneck. Low settings average 70.2 FPS, which is playable, but the visual quality is heavily compromised. Medium settings drop to 51.5 FPS, and High settings fall to 38.8 FPS, which is below the standard for smooth action games. Ultra settings are nearly unplayable at an average of 28.9 FPS. The data clearly shows that this combo is not suited for 4K gaming, as even the lowest settings struggle to maintain high frame rates. The performance cliff between 1440p and 4K is steep, highlighting the GPU's limitations with the increased pixel count.
GPU Role
The AMD Radeon RX 7600, built on the RDNA 3.0 architecture, is the decisive factor in this combo's gaming performance. Its 8 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 128-bit bus provides a bandwidth of 288.0 GB/s, which is adequate for 1080p and 1440p but becomes a limiting factor at 4K. The GPU's 2048 shading units and boost clock of 2655 MHz are the workhorses that determine the frame rate, and the data shows a clear correlation between GPU load and FPS. The average benchmark score of 20258 places it in the 63rd percentile, indicating a mid-range part that is outclassed by the CPU.
The GPU's role is highlighted by the scaling of FPS with settings. At 1080p, the difference between Low (207.9 FPS) and Ultra (84.2 FPS) is 123.7 FPS, a 59.5% reduction. This massive drop is entirely due to the increased shader and texture work required by higher settings. The GPU's 32 RT cores are present, but Outriders does not appear to be a ray-tracing-heavy title, so their impact is minimal. The RX 7600's nearest rival, the RX 7600 XT, is only 0.6% faster, which suggests that there is little headroom in this GPU tier. The data indicates that the GPU is the sole owner of the performance bottleneck, as the CPU can easily feed it at every resolution.
Settings Recommendations
Based on the measured FPS data, the optimal experience for this combo depends heavily on the target resolution. For 1080p displays, the High preset is the sweet spot, delivering 111 FPS. This provides a significant visual upgrade over Medium (150.3 FPS) while still maintaining a frame rate well above 100 FPS, which is ideal for competitive play. The Ultra preset at 84.2 FPS is also playable, but the performance gain from High to Ultra is not worth the 24.1% FPS drop for most users. For 1440p monitors, the High preset is again the recommended choice, averaging 72.6 FPS. This is a comfortable frame rate for a looter shooter, offering a good balance between visual fidelity and smoothness. The Medium preset at 95.2 FPS is also viable for those who prioritize frame rate over graphical detail. At 4K, the situation is more challenging. The Low preset at 70.2 FPS is the only option that delivers a consistently playable experience, but it sacrifices visual quality. Users with 4K displays should consider lowering the resolution to 1440p for a better overall experience.
The data suggests avoiding the Ultra preset at all resolutions. At 1080p, it offers a marginal visual improvement over High but with a significant performance cost. At 1440p and 4K, the Ultra preset yields unplayable frame rates of 54.1 and 28.9 FPS, respectively. The High preset is the most balanced, providing good visuals with acceptable performance across 1080p and 1440p. For the best experience, users should target 1080p High for maximum smoothness or 1440p High for a sharper image, as these settings provide the best compromise between the CPU's potential and the GPU's capabilities.
Resolution Scaling
The FPS data reveals a clear and expected trend: performance degrades as resolution increases. At High settings, the average FPS drops from 111 at 1080p to 72.6 at 1440p, a 34.6% decrease. Moving from 1440p to 4K, the FPS drops to 38.8, a further 46.5% decrease. This non-linear scaling is a classic indicator of a GPU bottleneck. The CPU is capable of maintaining high frame rates, but the GPU's pixel throughput is the limiting factor. The RX 7600's 169.9 GPixel/s pixel rate is simply insufficient for 4K resolution, as the sheer number of pixels to render overwhelms the GPU.
The data also shows that the scaling is more severe at lower settings. At Low settings, the FPS drops from 207.9 at 1080p to 132.6 at 1440p (a 36.2% drop) and then to 70.2 at 4K (a 47.1% drop). This is because at lower settings, the CPU is doing relatively more work, but the GPU is still the primary constraint. The increasing percentage drop as resolution climbs indicates that the GPU's memory bandwidth and compute units are being saturated. This analysis confirms that the system is heavily GPU-bound, and the i7-14700K's power is only fully realized at 1080p where the GPU can keep up. The 4K results, in particular, show that this combo is not designed for high-resolution gaming, as the GPU cannot maintain playable frame rates even at the lowest quality presets.
Hardware Specifications
Intel Core i7-14700K
AMD Radeon RX 7600
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for Intel Core i7-14700K + AMD Radeon RX 7600 in Outriders
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 70.2 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 51.5 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 38.8 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 28.9 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 132.6 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 95.2 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 72.6 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 54.1 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 207.9 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 150.3 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 111.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 84.2 |
Outriders with ii7-14700K + Other GPUs
See how Outriders performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Outriders with RX 7600 + Other CPUs
See how Outriders performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with ii7-14700K + RX 7600
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.