Outriders
This combination provides smooth gameplay with an average of 114 FPS, suitable for most gaming scenarios.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 37 | 48 | 69 | 89 |
| 1440p QHD | 68 | 97 | 129 | 178 |
| 1080p Full HD | 108 | 152 | 187 | 208 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Outriders with AMD Ryzen 7 5700X + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070, In-Depth Analysis
The AMD Ryzen 7 5700X and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 combination delivers a versatile 1080p and 1440p experience in Outriders, with performance scaling predictably across its four quality presets. The data shows a system that is clearly capable of high-refresh-rate gaming at lower resolutions, but which encounters a hard ceiling at 4K Ultra that pushes the GPU to its limits.
Resolution Scaling
The FPS drop from 1080p to 4K is steep and consistent across all settings, revealing a GPU-bound workload at higher resolutions. At High settings, the average frame rate falls from 151.6 FPS at 1920x1080 to 97.3 FPS at 2560x1440, a reduction of 54.3 FPS, and then further down to 48.2 FPS at 3840x2160. This pattern holds for every preset, with the 4K results often representing less than half of the 1080p performance.
The scaling from 1440p to 4K is particularly punishing. At Medium settings, the drop from 128.8 FPS to 68.9 FPS represents a 59.9 FPS loss, while at Ultra the decline from 68 FPS to 36.8 FPS is a 31.2 FPS loss. This suggests that the RTX 3070’s 8 GB of GDDR6 memory and its 256-bit bus are being saturated at 4K, where the pixel count quadruples and memory bandwidth demands spike dramatically.
At 1080p, the scaling is more moderate, indicating that the CPU is starting to play a larger role. The jump from Low to Ultra at 1920x1080 only costs 100.1 FPS (from 208 to 107.9), whereas the same preset change at 4K costs 52.3 FPS (from 89.1 to 36.8). The 1080p results are high enough that the Ryzen 7 5700X’s 8 cores and 16 threads are likely keeping pace, but the frame rates are still primarily dictated by the GPU’s rendering capabilities.
GPU Role
The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070, built on the Ampere architecture with a GA104 chip, is the clear performance limiter at 4K and the dominant factor at 1440p. Its boost clock of 1725 MHz and base clock of 1500 MHz, combined with 5888 shading units, drive the raw compute throughput. The 8 GB of GDDR6 memory running at 14 Gbps effective provides 448.0 GB/s of bandwidth, which is sufficient for 1080p and 1440p but becomes a bottleneck at 4K Ultra.
The GPU’s benchmark scores place it in the 72nd percentile of all GPUs, with an average score of 28238. Its nearest rivals include the AMD Radeon RX 6600 XT, which scores 27985 and trails by 0.9%, and the NVIDIA GeForce GTX 980 Ti, which scores 27956 and trails by 1%. This indicates that the RTX 3070 is positioned slightly above these older or lower-tier cards, but it is far from the top of the stack. In Outriders, this translates to playable but not exceptional 4K performance, with Ultra settings averaging just 36.8 FPS.
At 1440p, the GPU shows its strength. High settings produce 97.3 FPS, which is smooth for most displays, and Low settings reach 177.5 FPS, which is well into high-refresh territory. The 8 GB VRAM appears adequate at this resolution, as the frame rates remain consistent across the preset range. The 220 W TDP and dual-slot cooler suggest a card that is designed for sustained gaming loads, and the data confirms it handles 1440p without major frame rate collapses.
How This Combo Ranks
This specific CPU-GPU pairing ranks 684th out of 1693 tested combinations in Outriders. That places it in the top 40% of all combos, which is a respectable showing for a mid-to-high-range setup. The ranking reflects a balance where the Ryzen 7 5700X, with its 83rd percentile CPU score, does not bottleneck the RTX 3070, which sits in the 72nd GPU percentile.
The CPU’s nearest rivals in synthetic benchmarks include the Intel Core i9-11900KF, which scores 26196 and is 0.1% ahead, and the AMD Ryzen 5 7600X, which scores 26272 and is 0.2% ahead. These deltas are negligible, meaning the 5700X offers essentially identical compute performance to its closest competitors. The GPU’s rivals show a similar pattern, with the RX 6600 XT being 0.9% behind and the GTX 980 Ti 1% behind. This means the combo’s rank is not held back by a weak CPU or GPU in isolation, but rather by the overall performance ceiling of the RTX 3070 in this specific game.
The rank of 684 out of 1693 suggests that there are many faster combos, but also that this setup is far from the bottom. For a builder targeting 1440p gaming, this position is entirely adequate. The data does not show any signs of a severe CPU bottleneck that would drag the rank down, which is a positive indicator for the pairing’s balance.
Measured FPS Breakdown
At 1920x1080, the average frame rates are consistently high. Low settings deliver 208 FPS, Medium 186.8 FPS, High 151.6 FPS, and Ultra 107.9 FPS. The spread of 100.1 FPS between Low and Ultra shows that the settings have a significant impact, but even the lowest result is well above 60 FPS. This resolution is clearly where the combo shines, with all presets offering smooth gameplay.
Moving to 2560x1440, the averages are 177.5 FPS on Low, 128.8 FPS on Medium, 97.3 FPS on High, and 68 FPS on Ultra. The drop from 1080p is noticeable but not crippling. The Ultra preset at 68 FPS is still playable, though it is approaching the threshold where some users might prefer to lower settings for a higher refresh rate. The Low preset at 177.5 FPS is excellent for competitive play.
At 3840x2160, the performance takes a significant hit. Low settings average 89.1 FPS, Medium 68.9 FPS, High 48.2 FPS, and Ultra 36.8 FPS. Only the Low and Medium presets deliver frame rates that are generally considered playable. High and Ultra are below the 60 FPS target, making them suitable only for slower-paced exploration or for users who prioritize visual fidelity over smoothness. The gap between Low and Ultra at 4K is 52.3 FPS, which is proportionally similar to the gap at other resolutions but results in a less usable range.
CPU Role
The AMD Ryzen 7 5700X, with 8 cores and 16 threads, provides a strong foundation for Outriders. Its base clock of 3.40 GHz and boost clock of 4.60 GHz, based on the Zen 3 architecture, deliver strong single-threaded and multi-threaded performance. Synthetic benchmarks show a Cinebench R23 multicore score of 22620 and a single-core score of 3193, which are robust figures for a desktop CPU.
The CPU’s 32 MB of shared L3 cache helps with game data access, and its 83rd percentile ranking against all CPUs indicates it is a high-performing part. Its nearest rivals, such as the AMD Ryzen 5 7600X and Intel Core i9-11900KF, are within 0.2% of its average benchmark score of 26214, meaning there is no meaningful performance difference between them in most workloads.
In Outriders, the CPU does not appear to be the limiting factor at any resolution, based on the FPS scaling. At 1080p, the frame rates are high enough that the CPU is likely keeping up with the GPU’s output. At 4K, the GPU is clearly the bottleneck, as the frame rates drop dramatically regardless of the CPU’s capabilities. The 65 W TDP and AM4 socket make it an efficient and compatible choice for a wide range of motherboards.
Settings Recommendations
For 4K gaming, the data suggests a choice between Medium and Low settings. Low delivers 89.1 FPS, which is smooth, while Medium drops to 68.9 FPS, which is still playable. High at 48.2 FPS and Ultra at 36.8 FPS are not recommended for action-heavy sequences, as the frame rate dips could hurt responsiveness. Medium offers the best balance of visual quality and playability at this resolution.
At 1440p, the Ultra preset at 68 FPS is the sweet spot for a visual showcase, but High at 97.3 FPS is the better option for a high-refresh-rate monitor. Low at 177.5 FPS is ideal for competitive play, where maximum frame rates are preferred. Medium at 128.8 FPS is a good middle ground for most users.
At 1080p, every preset is playable. Ultra at 107.9 FPS is the best choice for maximum visual quality, as it is still above the 100 FPS mark. High at 151.6 FPS and Medium at 186.8 FPS are excellent for high-refresh displays. Low at 208 FPS is the fastest option, but the visual trade-off is significant. For most gamers, High at 1080p provides the best combination of image quality and speed, while Ultra is recommended for those with 144 Hz monitors who want the best-looking experience.
Hardware Specifications
AMD Ryzen 7 5700X
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for AMD Ryzen 7 5700X + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 in Outriders
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 89.1 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 68.9 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 48.2 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 36.8 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 177.5 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 128.8 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 97.3 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 68.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 208.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 186.8 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 151.6 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 107.9 |
Outriders with Ryzen 7 5700X + Other GPUs
See how Outriders performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Outriders with RTX 3070 + Other CPUs
See how Outriders performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with Ryzen 7 5700X + RTX 3070
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.