Outriders

Outriders

AVERAGE FPS
133
excellent

This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 133 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 44 61 81 112
1440p QHD 84 116 155 195
1080p Full HD 133 182 202 227

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 112
3840x2160 Medium 81
3840x2160 High 61
3840x2160 Ultra 44
2560x1440 Low 195
2560x1440 Medium 155
2560x1440 High 116
2560x1440 Ultra 84
1920x1080 Low 227
1920x1080 Medium 202
1920x1080 High 182
1920x1080 Ultra 133

Outriders with AMD Ryzen 5 7400F + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070, In-Depth Analysis

Outriders on the AMD Ryzen 5 7400F and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 combo shows a clear performance curve that scales predictably with resolution. At 1920x1080, the average frame rates are exceptionally high, ranging from 227 FPS on Low settings down to 133 FPS on Ultra. This indicates that at 1080p, the system is heavily CPU-bound in many scenarios, as even the most demanding preset remains far above the 144Hz refresh rate threshold that most high-refresh monitors use. Moving to 2560x1440, the averages drop to 195 FPS on Low and 84 FPS on Ultra, showing a more balanced load between the processor and graphics card. The most significant shift happens at 3840x2160, where the Ultra preset falls to just 44 FPS and High settings manage 61 FPS. This dramatic scaling, where the 4K Ultra average is less than one-fifth of the 1080p Low result, confirms that the RTX 4070 becomes the primary limiting factor at higher resolutions. The data suggests that players targeting 4K will need to make substantial compromises in settings, while those on 1440p or 1080p can enjoy high frame rates without worrying about the CPU holding them back.

FAQ

Q: What is the best resolution for this hardware in Outriders?

A: The data shows 2560x1440 as the sweet spot. At High settings, the combo delivers 116 FPS, which is smooth for most displays. The 1080p results are higher but show diminishing returns, while 4K High drops to 61 FPS, which is borderline for fast-paced gameplay. The 1440p Medium preset at 155 FPS offers a strong balance of visual quality and responsiveness.

Q: How does the Ultra preset compare to High at 1440p?

A: The Ultra preset at 2560x1440 averages 84 FPS, while High settings reach 116 FPS. This represents a 32 FPS difference, or roughly a 27.5% performance drop for the Ultra preset. Given that High still provides excellent visual fidelity, the data suggests players should choose High over Ultra unless they have a 60Hz display and prioritize maximum image quality.

Q: Is the RTX 4070 capable of 4K gaming in this title?

A: At 4K, the Ultra preset averages 44 FPS, which is not playable for a looter shooter that requires quick reactions. However, dropping to Medium settings yields 81 FPS with a minimum of 69 FPS, making it a viable option. Low settings at 4K produce 112 FPS, showing that the GPU has headroom if the visual settings are adjusted appropriately.

Q: How does the Ryzen 5 7400F perform relative to its rivals?

A: The Ryzen 5 7400F has an average benchmark score of 32750, placing it at the 83rd percentile among all CPUs. Its nearest rival, the Intel Core i5-14600T, scores 32707, which is just 0.1% behind. The AMD Ryzen 7 PRO 6850H scores 32812, putting it 0.2% ahead. This indicates the 7400F is competitively positioned in its performance bracket.

Q: What is the minimum FPS for the Medium preset at different resolutions?

A: The measured data includes minimum FPS only for the Medium preset. At 1920x1080, the minimum is 171 FPS with a maximum of 232 FPS. At 2560x1440, the minimum drops to 132 FPS and the maximum to 178 FPS. At 3840x2160, the minimum is 69 FPS and the maximum is 93 FPS. These figures show that even the lowest frame rates remain playable across all resolutions on Medium.

Q: Does the combo's rank in the game database indicate strong performance?

A: The combination ranks 614th out of 2913 tested combos for Outriders, placing it in the top 21% of all tested hardware pairings. This percentile ranking, combined with the measured FPS data, confirms that this is a solid mid-to-high tier setup for the game, capable of handling most resolutions and settings without major issues.

GPU Role

The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 is the dominant component in this pairing for Outriders, particularly as resolution increases. The GPU features 12 GB of GDDR6X memory on a 192-bit bus, providing 504.2 GB/s of bandwidth. This memory configuration is sufficient for the game's textures and effects at 4K, as evidenced by the measured results. The card operates at a base clock of 1920 MHz and boosts up to 2475 MHz, with the memory running at an effective 21 Gbps. These clocks allow the GPU to deliver 29.15 TFLOPS of FP32 compute, which drives the high frame rates seen in the benchmarks.

The GPU's role becomes most apparent when examining the performance deltas between settings. At 1080p, the difference between Low (227 FPS) and Ultra (133 FPS) is 94 FPS, showing that even at lower resolutions, the GPU's shading units and ROPs are being taxed by the Ultra preset's effects. At 4K, the gap widens significantly: Low produces 112 FPS while Ultra falls to 44 FPS. This 68 FPS difference at 4K demonstrates how the GPU's 158.4 GPixel/s pixel rate and 455.4 GTexel/s texture rate become the bottleneck when pushing higher pixel counts.

The RTX 4070's benchmark scores reinforce its position. It holds the 81st percentile among all GPUs with an average benchmark score of 37648. Its nearest rival, the NVIDIA Tesla P4, scores 37628, a negligible 0.1% difference. The AMD Radeon RX Vega 56 trails by 0.4% with 37507, while the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 Mobile leads by 1.3% with 38135. These scores indicate that the desktop RTX 4070 is well-matched with the Ryzen 5 7400F, providing balanced performance for Outriders without either component drastically limiting the other.

The 12 GB VRAM capacity proves adequate for the Medium preset at 4K, where the minimum FPS stays at 69. This suggests that the game's memory footprint at Medium settings fits within the 12 GB allocation. The GPU's 184 TMUs and 64 ROPs handle texture filtering and pixel output efficiently, as shown by the consistent frame times across the measured settings. For players using ray tracing features, the 46 RT cores provide hardware acceleration, though the measured data does not include ray-traced performance figures.

Measured FPS Breakdown

The measured frame rates provide a comprehensive picture of how this system handles Outriders across twelve different configurations. At 1920x1080, the Low preset delivers the highest average at 227 FPS, followed by Medium at 202 FPS with a minimum of 171 and maximum of 232. High settings produce 182 FPS, while Ultra drops to 133 FPS. These numbers indicate that at 1080p, the system never falls below 133 FPS, making it ideal for high-refresh-rate monitors.

At 2560x1440, the performance scales down proportionally. Low settings average 195 FPS, which is only 32 FPS less than the 1080p result, showing the GPU is still not fully saturated. Medium averages 155 FPS with a minimum of 132 and maximum of 178, providing a smooth experience for 144Hz displays. High settings reach 116 FPS, while Ultra drops to 84 FPS. The 1440p results suggest that players with 144Hz monitors should use Medium or High settings to stay above the refresh rate, while those with 60Hz displays can comfortably use Ultra.

The 3840x2160 results show the most dramatic shifts. Low settings average 112 FPS, which is surprising given the pixel count, but still 115 FPS lower than the 1080p Low result. Medium averages 81 FPS with a minimum of 69 and maximum of 93, making it the only 4K preset that maintains playable frame rates consistently. High settings drop to 61 FPS, which is borderline for fast-paced action, while Ultra falls to 44 FPS, which is not recommended for competitive play. The 4K data clearly shows that Medium is the maximum viable preset for this GPU at this resolution.

The minimum FPS data, available only for the Medium preset, reveals important stability information. At 1080p, the minimum of 171 FPS is 85% of the average, indicating very consistent frame delivery. At 1440p, the minimum of 132 FPS is 85% of the 155 average, showing similar stability. At 4K, the minimum of 69 FPS is 85% of the 81 average, maintaining the same consistency pattern. This suggests that the Medium preset provides stable frame times across all resolutions, with no significant hitches or stutters in the measured data.

CPU Role

The AMD Ryzen 5 7400F serves as the supporting component in this pairing, providing ample compute power for Outriders without becoming a significant bottleneck. The CPU features 6 cores and 12 threads based on the Zen 4 architecture, operating at a base clock of 3.70 GHz and boosting to 4.70 GHz. This configuration, built on TSMC's 5 nm process, delivers strong single-threaded performance that is crucial for the game's engine. The 32 MB of shared L3 cache helps reduce memory latency, while the 83.2 GB/s memory bandwidth from dual-channel DDR5 support ensures the GPU receives data efficiently.

The CPU's benchmark scores place it at the 83rd percentile among all processors. In Cinebench R23, it scores 3072 in single-core and 21765 in multi-core tests. These figures are particularly relevant for gaming, as Outriders relies heavily on single-thread performance for its core game logic. The Passmark single-thread score of 3689 and multi-thread score of 25645 confirm that the CPU can handle both the game's main thread and background tasks without issue.

The measured FPS data supports the assessment that the CPU is not the limiting factor in most scenarios. At 1080p Low, the system achieves 227 FPS, which is likely near the CPU's maximum frame generation capability. However, the fact that the 4K Low preset also reaches 112 FPS shows that the CPU can feed the GPU even at lower resolutions. The CPU's nearest rivals in benchmark scores include the Intel Core i5-14600T at 32707 (0.1% behind) and the AMD Ryzen 7 PRO 6850H at 32812 (0.2% ahead), indicating that the 7400F is well-positioned in its performance class.

With a TDP of 65 watts, the Ryzen 5 7400F is efficient, generating less heat than many competitors. This allows for quieter operation and lower power consumption, which is beneficial for prolonged gaming sessions. The CPU supports PCIe Gen 5 with 24 lanes, though the RTX 4070 uses PCIe 4.0 x16, so there is no bottleneck from the interface. The 12 threads are sufficient for Outriders' multi-threaded aspects, such as physics and AI calculations, without causing frame drops in the measured data.

Settings Recommendations

Based on the measured FPS data, the optimal settings depend heavily on the target resolution and display refresh rate. For players using a 1920x1080 monitor with a 144Hz or 240Hz refresh rate, the High preset at 182 FPS is the best choice. It provides a significant visual improvement over Medium (202 FPS) while still maintaining frame rates well above the refresh rate. The Ultra preset at 133 FPS is also viable for 144Hz displays, but the visual difference between High and Ultra does not justify the 49 FPS performance cost.

For 2560x1440 displays, the Medium preset at 155 FPS is the recommended sweet spot. It offers a minimum FPS of 132, ensuring no drops below 120 FPS, which is ideal for 144Hz monitors. The High preset at 116 FPS is acceptable for 60Hz displays and provides better visual quality, but for competitive play, Medium's higher frame rate is preferable. The Ultra preset at 84 FPS is only recommended for players who prioritize image quality over responsiveness and have a standard 60Hz monitor.

At 3840x2160, the Medium preset at 81 FPS is the only viable option for smooth gameplay. The High preset at 61 FPS is passable but may exhibit noticeable frame drops during intense combat sequences. The Low preset at 112 FPS is excellent for competitive play at 4K, though it sacrifices significant visual fidelity. The Ultra preset at 44 FPS should be avoided for action-heavy content, as it falls below the 60 FPS threshold that most players consider minimum for shooters.

For the best overall experience, the data suggests that 2560x1440 with Medium settings provides the most balanced combination of visual quality and performance. This configuration delivers 155 FPS average with a 132 FPS minimum, ensuring smooth gameplay across all scenarios. Players with high-refresh 1080p monitors should choose High settings, while those with 4K displays should stick to Medium or Low depending on their tolerance for visual compromises. The measured data shows that this hardware combination performs admirably across all resolutions, with the only major compromise being at 4K Ultra where the GPU becomes the clear limiting factor.

Hardware Specifications

AMD Ryzen 5 7400F

Cores / Threads 6 / 12
Base Clock 3700 MHz
Boost Clock 4700 MHz
TDP 65W
Socket AMD Socket AM5
View Full CPU Details →

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070

VRAM 12 GB GDDR6X
Base Clock —
Boost Clock 2475 MHz MHz
TDP 200 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for AMD Ryzen 5 7400F + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 in Outriders

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 112.0
3840x2160 Medium 81.0
3840x2160 High 61.0
3840x2160 Ultra 44.0
2560x1440 Low 195.0
2560x1440 Medium 155.0
2560x1440 High 116.0
2560x1440 Ultra 84.0
1920x1080 Low 227.0
1920x1080 Medium 202.0
1920x1080 High 182.0
1920x1080 Ultra 133.0

Outriders with Ryzen 5 7400F + Other GPUs

See how Outriders performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

Outriders with RTX 4070 + Other CPUs

See how Outriders performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with Ryzen 5 7400F + RTX 4070

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.