Outriders
This combination provides smooth gameplay with an average of 80 FPS, suitable for most gaming scenarios.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 24 | 34 | 45 | 62 |
| 1440p QHD | 47 | 65 | 87 | 119 |
| 1080p Full HD | 74 | 103 | 137 | 163 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Outriders with AMD Ryzen 5 4600G + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2060, In-Depth Analysis
The AMD Ryzen 5 4600G and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2060 combination produces a highly playable experience in Outriders, but the data reveals a system that is firmly balanced toward the GPU at higher resolutions. This pairing, ranked 2952 out of 3710 tested combos, demonstrates that the 6-core, 12-thread CPU is rarely the limiting factor, instead allowing the RTX 2060 to dictate performance across the board. The benchmark results show a clear narrative: the CPU provides a robust foundation, while the GPU’s capabilities define the frame rate ceiling, especially as resolution increases.
CPU Role
The AMD Ryzen 5 4600G is a 6-core, 12-thread processor based on the Zen 2 architecture, running on the AMD Socket AM4 platform. Its base clock of 3.70 GHz and boost clock of 4.20 GHz are the primary drivers for its performance in Outriders. The CPU’s benchmark scores, such as a Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 13593 and a single-core score of 1919, indicate a solid mid-range processor that can handle the game’s logic and physics without becoming a bottleneck.
In the context of this game, the CPU’s role is to feed the GPU with data and manage the game’s simulation. The 8 MB of shared L3 cache and dual-channel DDR4 memory support (with 51.2 GB/s bandwidth) are sufficient for the demands of a looter shooter. The data suggests that the 4600G’s multi-threaded capabilities, reflected in a PassMark multithread score of 15992, are more than adequate for Outriders at the tested settingsches. The CPU sits in the 71st percentile of all CPUs, and its nearest rival, the AMD Ryzen 3 PRO 5355GE, is only 0.1% ahead in average benchmark score, showing that the 4600G is a capable performer within its segment.
The fact that the CPU is unlocked and has a 65W TDP suggests it can sustain its boost clocks under load, which is crucial for maintaining consistent frame pacing. However, the measured FPS data shows that performance drops are more closely tied to resolution changes than to CPU-bound scenarios. For instance, at 1080p Low, the system hits 163 FPS, which is a high enough frame rate that the CPU is still keeping up. The single-thread performance, evidenced by a Geekbench single-core score of 1460, is strong enough to avoid stuttering in the game’s combat scenarios. The data implies that the Ryzen 5 4600G is not the component holding back performance in Outriders; rather, it provides a stable platform for the GPU to operate at its full potential.
How This Combo Ranks
This specific pairing of the AMD Ryzen 5 4600G with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2060 achieves a combo rank of 2952 out of 3710 tested combinations in Outriders. This places it in the lower half of all tested combos, which is expected given that the RTX 2060 is a previous-generation GPU. The rank indicates that while the system is fully playable, there are many other hardware combinations that deliver higher average frame rates. The data shows this is not a top-tier setup for the game, but it is far from being an outlier at the bottom.
Interpreting this rank, the system is in the 20th percentile of all combos, meaning that roughly 80% of tested systems perform better. This is not a criticism of the CPU, but rather a reflection of the GPU’s position. The RTX 2060’s average benchmark score of 15290 places it in the 58th percentile of all GPUs, and its nearest rival, the NVIDIA GeForce GTX 580, is exactly 0% ahead, highlighting the 2060’s age. The combo rank suggests that users with this hardware should target 1080p or 1440p gaming for a smooth experience, as the 4K results are less impressive. The data implies that the CPU is doing its job adequately; the rank is dragged down by the GPU’s performance ceiling. This is a classic case where the whole is only as strong as its weakest link, and the benchmark results indicate the GPU is that link in this configuration.
Resolution Scaling
The measured FPS data reveals a significant drop in performance as resolution increases from 1080p to 4K, which is the primary indicator of a GPU-bound system. At 1080p High, the system averages 103 FPS, but this falls to 65 FPS at 1440p High, and then plummets to 34 FPS at 4K High. This scaling pattern shows that the RTX 2060 is struggling to maintain frame rates as pixel count increases, which is a classic sign of GPU limitation. The CPU’s performance does not degrade with resolution, so the frame rate drop is almost entirely attributable to the graphics card.
Looking at the Low settings, the scaling is even more telling. At 1080p Low, the system hits 163 FPS, but at 1440p Low, it drops to 119 FPS, and at 4K Low, it falls to 62 FPS. This shows that even at the lowest graphical fidelity, the GPU is still the limiting factor. The gap between 1080p and 1440p is around 27%, while the gap between 1440p and 4K is even larger at roughly 48%. This non-linear drop indicates that the GPU’s memory bandwidth and compute resources are being saturated. The RTX 2060 has a 192-bit memory bus and 336.0 GB/s of bandwidth, which is not enough to feed the high pixel counts of 4K resolution. The data suggests that 1080p is the sweet spot for this combo, with 1440p being a viable alternative for less demanding titles, but 4K is only playable at Low settings.
Measured FPS Breakdown
The benchmark results provide a clear picture of performance across all tested resolutions and settings. At 1920x1080, the system performs admirably. In Low settings, it achieves an average of 163 FPS, which is exceptionally smooth for a fast-paced looter shooter. Medium settings yield 137 FPS on average, with a minimum of 117 FPS and a maximum of 158 FPS, indicating consistent frame times. High settings drop to 103 FPS, which is still very playable. Ultra settings bring the average down to 74 FPS, which remains fluid but shows the GPU is being pushed harder. The data shows that at 1080p, the user has the freedom to choose any preset and still get a good experience.
Moving to 2560x1440, the frame rates drop noticeably. Low settings average 119 FPS, which is still excellent for competitive play. Medium settings average 87 FPS, with a minimum of 74 FPS and a maximum of 99 FPS, showing some fluctuation but remaining playable. High settings average 65 FPS, which is on the edge of what many consider smooth. Ultra settings drop to 47 FPS, which is playable but not ideal for fast-paced action. The data suggests that 1440p is best used with Low or Medium settings for a consistent experience.
At 3840x2160, the GPU is severely taxed. Low settings average 62 FPS, which is just about playable. Medium settings average 45 FPS, with a minimum of 38 FPS and a maximum of 52 FPS, indicating significant frame dips. High settings drop to 34 FPS, and Ultra settings fall to 24 FPS, which is barely responsive. The data clearly shows that 4K resolution is not a viable option for this combo unless the user is willing to compromise on visual quality and accept lower frame rates Mend. The min/max data for Medium settings at 4K shows a 14 FPS spread, which can be noticeable during intense combat scenes.
GPU Role
The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2060 is the dominant component in this configuration, and its specifications directly explain the measured FPS results. The GPU is based on the Turing architecture with a TU106 chip, featuring 1920 shading units, 120 TMUs, and 48 ROPs. Its base clock of 1365 MHz and boost clock of 1680 MHz are the core frequencies that determine its processing speed. The 6 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 192-bit bus provides 336.0 GB/s of bandwidth, which is a critical constraint at higher resolutions.
The GPU’s role in Outriders is to handle the rendering of the game’s environments, characters, and effects. The data shows that the RTX 2060 is the bottleneck at all resolutions, as frame rates scale inversely with pixel count. The GPU’s PassMark G3D score of 14111 and its position in the 58th percentile of all GPUs indicate that it is a mid-range performer. Its nearest rival, the AMD Radeon 680M, is only 0.1% ahead in average score, showing that the RTX 2060 is still competitive with newer integrated graphics. The 6 GB VRAM is adequate for 1080p and 1440p gaming, but at 4K, the memory capacity and bandwidth become limiting factors, leading to the lower FPS figures observed.
The GPU’s compute capabilities, measured by a PassMark GPU Compute score of 5488, are sufficient for the game’s DirectX 12 rendering. The RTX 2060 supports DirectX 12 Ultimate, which allows for advanced features, but these are not necessarily enabled at the tested settings. The data implies that the GPU’s performance is consistent with its hardware specifications, and users should not expect it to handle 4K gaming well. The boost clock of 1680 MHz is the key to its performance at lower resolutions, where it can maintain high frame rates without being thermally or power limited.
FAQ
Q: Is the AMD Ryzen 5 4600G a bottleneck for the RTX 2060 in Outriders?
A: Based on the data, no. The CPU’s scores, such as a Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 13593, are strong enough to keep up. The FPS drops are primarily correlated with resolution changes, which is a GPU limitation, not a CPU one.
Q: What is the best resolution to play Outriders with this combo?
A: The data shows that 1920x1080 is the optimal resolution, with average FPS ranging from 74 FPS on Ultra to 163 FPS on Low. 2560x1440 is also viable, but only with Low or Medium settings to maintain smooth frame rates.
Q: Can this system handle 4K gaming in Outriders?
A: The benchmark results indicate that 4K is only playable at Low settings, which averages 62 FPS. At Medium, High, and Ultra settings, the average FPS drops to 45, 34, and 24 respectively, which is not a smooth experience.
Q: How does the RTX 2060 compare to its closest rivals in terms of benchmark scores?
A: The RTX 2060 has an average benchmark score of 15290. Its nearest rival, the NVIDIA GeForce GTX 580, is 0% ahead, while the AMD Radeon 680M is 0.1% ahead, showing they are all statistically similar in synthetic tests.
Q: What are the minimum and maximum FPS recorded at 1440p Medium settings?
A: At 2560x1440 with Medium settings, the system recorded a minimum of 74 FPS and a maximum of 99 FPS, with an average of 87 FPS. This data point shows some frame fluctuation but remains within a playable range.
Q: Is the CPU’s integrated graphics a factor in this game’s performance?
A: The Radeon Vega 7 integrated graphics are not used when the RTX 2060 is installed. The CPU’s discrete graphics capability is irrelevant to the measured FPS, which is entirely determined by the RTX 2060.
Settings Recommendations
Based on the measured FPS rows, the optimal experience for this combo depends on the user’s preferred resolution. At 1920x1080, the High preset at 103 FPS average offers the best balance of visual quality and performance, as it provides a significant improvement over Medium (137 FPS) while still maintaining a high frame rate. For competitive play, Low at 163 FPS is the best choice to maximize responsiveness, but the visual compromise is notable. The Ultra preset at 74 FPS is playable, but the data suggests that the jump from High to Ultra is not worth the frame rate cost.
For users targeting 2560x1440, the Medium preset at 87 FPS average is the recommended choice. It provides a smooth experience with a minimum of 74 FPS, which is above the threshold for most players. The Low preset at 119 FPS is better for those who prioritize frame rate over visuals, while High at 65 FPS is acceptable but may feel less fluid in intense moments. The Ultra preset at 47 FPS is not recommended due to the risk of noticeable stuttering.
At 3840x2160, the only viable option is the Low preset, which averages 62 FPS. This is the only 4K setting that provides a consistently playable experience. The Medium preset at 45 FPS with a minimum of 38 FPS could be considered by users who are sensitive to visual quality over smoothness, but the data suggests that the frame dips will be noticeable. The High and Ultra presets at 34 and 24 FPS respectively are not recommended for any serious gameplay. In summary, the data indicates that 1080p High or 1440p Medium are the sweet spots for this hardware, providing the best trade-off between fidelity and performance.
Hardware Specifications
AMD Ryzen 5 4600G
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2060
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for AMD Ryzen 5 4600G + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2060 in Outriders
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 62.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 45.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 34.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 24.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 119.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 87.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 65.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 47.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 163.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 137.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 103.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 74.0 |
Outriders with Ryzen 5 4600G + Other GPUs
See how Outriders performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Outriders with RTX 2060 + Other CPUs
See how Outriders performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with Ryzen 5 4600G + RTX 2060
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.