Minimum
This combination provides smooth gameplay with an average of 110 FPS, suitable for most gaming scenarios.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 39 | 51 | 61 | 79 |
| 1440p QHD | 72 | 95 | 113 | 148 |
| 1080p Full HD | 112 | 147 | 175 | 229 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Minimum with AMD Ryzen 7 9700F + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070, In-Depth Analysis
The AMD Ryzen 7 9700F and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 combination delivers a robust experience in Minimum, a 2014 third-person shooter. The measured data shows this pairing is capable of high frame rates across most settings, though the RTX 3070's 8 GB of VRAM and the game's age create a clear hierarchy of presets. Based on the FPS metrics, the optimal configuration balances visual fidelity with performance headroom, making the Medium preset the most sensible default for most users.
Settings Recommendations
The benchmark data for this CPU-GPU combo reveals a clear performance tier structure across the four available presets. At 1080p, the Low preset achieves an average of 229 FPS, which is exceptionally high and leaves significant performance on the table for a game of this genre. The Ultra preset, conversely, drops to 112 FPS average at the same resolution, which is still smooth but represents a 51% reduction from Low. The Medium preset sits at 175 FPS average, offering a substantial improvement over Ultra while maintaining a high frame rate that exceeds the refresh rate of most displays.
The most compelling case for the Medium preset emerges when examining the 1440p results. Here, Medium delivers 113 FPS average, which is nearly identical to the 1080p Ultra score. The High preset at 1440p achieves 95 FPS, while Low reaches 148 FPS. The 4K resolution tells a similar story, with Medium averaging 61 FPS and providing the only measured rows with both minimum and maximum FPS values (52 and 70 respectively). This consistency suggests Medium is the most stable preset at higher resolutions.
Given that the data shows the RTX 3070 struggles to maintain 60 FPS at 4K on High (51 FPS) and Ultra (39 FPS), the Medium preset is the recommended choice for this combination. It provides the best balance between visual quality and playable frame rates across all three resolutions. For users prioritizing maximum smoothness at 1080p, the Low preset at 229 FPS is viable, but the Medium preset's 175 FPS average still offers a high-refresh experience with better visuals. The Ultra preset is only advisable for those with 1080p displays who value image quality over frame rate consistency, as the 112 FPS average remains playable but shows the largest relative drop from other presets.
GPU Role
The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 is the primary graphics processor in this configuration, featuring 8 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 256-bit bus with 448.0 GB/s bandwidth. The GPU's clock speeds are specified at a base of 1500 MHz and a boost of 1725 MHz, with memory running at 1750 MHz (14 Gbps effective). The card's architecture is Ampere, built on Samsung's 8 nm process with 17,400 million transistors across a 392 mm² die.
In the context of Minimum, the GPU's memory capacity appears to be a limiting factor at higher resolutions. The 4K Ultra preset yields only 39 FPS average, which is a 49% drop from the 4K Medium result of 61 FPS. This substantial performance cliff between Medium and Ultra at 4K suggests the 8 GB VRAM buffer is being saturated, as the game likely requires more memory for its highest texture and shadow settings at that resolution. The GPU's benchmark scores support this interpretation, with a Passmark G3D score of 22214 and a percentile ranking of 61 among all GPUs.
The RTX 3070's compute capabilities are notable, with a Passmark GPU Compute score of 11195 and an FP32 throughput of 20.31 TFLOPS. These figures indicate the card has substantial raw processing power, but the game's frame rates suggest that memory bandwidth and capacity, rather than raw compute, are the constraining factors at 4K. The 448.0 GB/s bandwidth is sufficient for 1080p and 1440p, where the GPU achieves 147 FPS and 95 FPS respectively on High settings, but the 4K High result of 51 FPS shows the expected scaling limitations. The GPU's nearest rivals in benchmark scores include the AMD Radeon RX 7600 XT (0.7% faster) and the NVIDIA GeForce GTX 690 (1% faster), which contextualizes its position in the broader market.
FAQ
*Q: What is the best resolution to play Minimum with this CPU-GPU combo?*
A: The data shows 1440p on Medium settings provides the best balance, achieving 113 FPS average with a minimum of 96 FPS and maximum of 130 FPS. This resolution offers a significant visual upgrade over 1080p while maintaining frame rates well above 60 FPS.
Q: How does the RTX 3070 handle 4K gaming in this title?
A: At 4K, the Medium preset averages 61 FPS, which is playable but close to the 60 FPS threshold. The High preset drops to 51 FPS, and Ultra falls to 39 FPS, indicating that 4K gaming is only viable on Medium settings for this combo.
Q: Is the Ultra preset worth using at 1080p?
A: The Ultra preset at 1080p averages 112 FPS, which is smooth but represents a 36% reduction from the Medium preset's 175 FPS. Given the relatively modest visual gains typically associated with Ultra settings, Medium offers better value in terms of frame rate preservation.
Q: What is the performance difference between Low and Medium settings?
A: Across all resolutions, the Low preset is significantly faster. At 1080p, Low achieves 229 FPS versus Medium's 175 FPS (a 31% advantage). At 1440p, the gap is 148 FPS to 113 FPS (31% advantage), and at 4K it is 79 FPS to 61 FPS (30% advantage).
Q: Does the CPU bottleneck the GPU in this game?
A: The Ryzen 7 9700F has a Passmark single-thread score of 4691 and a multithread score of 36470, ranking in the 94th percentile among all CPUs. Given the high FPS figures, particularly the 229 FPS at 1080p Low, the CPU appears capable of feeding the GPU adequately, and the performance scaling with resolution suggests the GPU is the primary limiter at higher settings.
Q: How does this combo rank compared to other tested configurations?
A: The combination ranks 1210 out of 2939 tested combos, placing it in the upper-middle tier of all tested systems. This ranking reflects the balanced nature of the CPU and GPU pairing for this specific game.
How This Combo Ranks
The AMD Ryzen 7 9700F with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 achieves a rank of 1210 out of 2939 tested combinations in Minimum. This places the combo in the 59th percentile of all tested systems, indicating it outperforms a majority of configurations while not reaching the top tier. The ranking is influenced by the GPU's overall performance, as the RTX 3070 holds a 61st percentile ranking among all GPUs, while the CPU sits higher at the 94th percentile.
The CPU's benchmark scores are competitive with its nearest rivals. The Ryzen 7 9700F posts an average benchmark score of 69996, which is 0.2% higher than the AMD Ryzen 9 7940HX (69875) and 0.7% higher than the AMD Ryzen 9 7950X (69515). It trails the Intel Core i7-14700KF by 0.2% (70163) and the Intel Core i7-14700K by 0.9% (69355). This places the CPU in a tight cluster of high-performance processors.
For the GPU, the RTX 3070's average benchmark score is 17208, which is 0.7% lower than the AMD Radeon RX 7600 XT (17083) and 1% lower than the NVIDIA GeForce GTX 690 (17037). It outperforms the AMD Radeon HD 7970M by 1.1% (17019) but trails the NVIDIA Tesla K40c by 1.5% (17468). These marginal differences suggest the RTX 3070 is well-matched against its direct competitors, and the combo's overall ranking reflects a balanced system that delivers consistent frame rates across the tested settings.
CPU Role
The AMD Ryzen 7 9700F is an 8-core, 16-thread processor based on the Zen 5 architecture, codenamed Granite Ridge, and built on TSMC's 4 nm process. It operates with a base clock of 3.80 GHz and a boost clock of 5.50 GHz, with a TDP of 65 W. The CPU features 80 KB of L1 cache per core, 1 MB of L2 cache per core, and 32 MB of shared L3 cache. Memory support includes DDR5 with dual-channel configuration and a bandwidth of 89.6 GB/s. The processor supports PCIe Gen 5 with 24 lanes and has an unlocked multiplier for overclocking.
In Minimum, the CPU's role is primarily to feed the GPU with draw calls and game logic. The data shows that at 1080p Low, the combo achieves 229 FPS average, which is a remarkably high frame rate that indicates the CPU is not a bottleneck at this setting. The Passmark single-thread score of 4691 and multithread score of 36470, combined with a 94th percentile ranking among all CPUs, suggest the processor has ample headroom for this game's demands. The floating-point math score of 77955 and integer math score of 120788 further support the CPU's capability in handling physics and game logic calculations.
The CPU's performance relative to its nearest rivals is tightly clustered, with delta percentages ranging from -0.2% to 0.9% compared to the AMD Ryzen 9 7940HX, Intel Core i7-14700KF, AMD Ryzen 9 7950X, and Intel Core i7-14700K. This indicates that the Ryzen 7 9700F is competitive with top-tier processors from both AMD and Intel, making it a suitable partner for the RTX 3070 in this title. The 65 W TDP and 4 nm process node suggest efficient operation, which is beneficial for sustained gaming sessions.
Measured FPS Breakdown
The measured FPS data provides a comprehensive view of performance across three resolutions and four settings. At 1920x1080, the Low preset achieves an average of 229 FPS, which is the highest score in the entire dataset. The Medium preset at this resolution averages 175 FPS with a minimum of 149 FPS and maximum of 201 FPS, indicating good frame time consistency. The High preset averages 147 FPS, while the Ultra preset drops to 112 FPS.
Moving to 2560x1440, the Low preset averages 148 FPS, representing a 35% reduction from 1080p Low. The Medium preset averages 113 FPS with a minimum of 96 FPS and maximum of 130 FPS, which is a 35% drop from its 1080p counterpart. The High preset averages 95 FPS, and the Ultra preset averages 72 FPS. The 1440p results show a similar proportional scaling to 1080p, with Low being the fastest and Ultra being the slowest.
At 3840x2160, the performance impact is more pronounced. The Low preset averages 79 FPS, which is a 47% reduction from 1080p Low and a 47% reduction from 1440p Low. The Medium preset averages 61 FPS with a minimum of 52 FPS and maximum of 70 FPS, which is the only 4K setting with both minimum and maximum values recorded. The High preset averages 51 FPS, and the Ultra preset averages 39 FPS. The 4K results show a more significant performance cliff between Medium and High compared to lower resolutions, suggesting VRAM limitations.
Resolution Scaling
The resolution scaling analysis reveals how the performance drops as resolution increases from 1080p to 4K. For the Low preset, the average FPS decreases from 229 FPS at 1080p to 148 FPS at 1440p (a 35% reduction) and then to 79 FPS at 4K (a 47% reduction from 1440p). This steep decline indicates that even at Low settings, the GPU is becoming increasingly stressed at higher resolutions, though the absolute frame rates remain playable.
The Medium preset shows a similar pattern: 175 FPS at 1080p drops to 113 FPS at 1440p (a 35% reduction) and then to 61 FPS at 4K (a 46% reduction from 1440p). The High preset follows with 147 FPS at 1080p, 95 FPS at 1440p (a 35% reduction), and 51 FPS at 4K (a 46% reduction). The Ultra preset has the steepest scaling: 112 FPS at 1080p, 72 FPS at 1440p (a 36% reduction), and 39 FPS at 4K (a 46% reduction).
The consistent 35% reduction from 1080p to 1440p across all settings suggests that the GPU is the primary limiting factor, as the resolution increase directly impacts pixel throughput. The additional 46-47% reduction from 1440p to 4K is more severe, indicating that the RTX 3070's 8 GB VRAM buffer may be causing additional performance penalties at 4K. The fact that the drop from 1440p to 4K is larger than the drop from 1080p to 1440p points to memory capacity becoming a constraint at 4K, particularly on the High and Ultra presets where texture and shadow quality demands are higher. The CPU's high single-thread performance and multithread capability ensure it is not the limiting factor in this scaling pattern, as the frame rates at 1080p are exceptionally high, leaving the GPU to dictate performance at higher resolutions.
Hardware Specifications
AMD Ryzen 7 9700F
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for AMD Ryzen 7 9700F + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 in Minimum
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 79.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 61.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 51.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 39.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 148.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 113.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 95.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 72.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 229.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 175.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 147.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 112.0 |
Minimum with Ryzen 7 9700F + Other GPUs
See how Minimum performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Minimum with RTX 3070 + Other CPUs
See how Minimum performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with Ryzen 7 9700F + RTX 3070
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.