Minecraft

Minecraft

AVERAGE FPS
147
excellent

This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 147 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 41 66 83 105
1440p QHD 79 127 160 202
1080p Full HD 126 201 253 319

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 105
3840x2160 Medium 83
3840x2160 High 66
3840x2160 Ultra 41
2560x1440 Low 202
2560x1440 Medium 160
2560x1440 High 127
2560x1440 Ultra 79
1920x1080 Low 319
1920x1080 Medium 253
1920x1080 High 201
1920x1080 Ultra 126

Minecraft with Intel Core Ultra 7 265K + NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1070, In-Depth Analysis

Minecraft’s benchmark results with the Intel Core Ultra 7 265K and NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1070 reveal a configuration where the GPU is the clear bottleneck at higher resolutions, while the CPU’s strength dominates at 1080p. The data shows a wide performance spread across settings, making this combo highly versatile for the game’s demands.

FAQ

Q: What is the overall rank of this CPU and GPU combo for Minecraft?

A: The combo ranks 3019 out of 3710 tested combinations, placing it in the lower half of all configurations benchmarked for this game.

Q: How does the GTX 1070’s performance compare to its nearest rival?

A: The GPU’s average benchmark score is 9780, which is 0.2% lower than the AMD FirePro W5000’s score of 9803, and 0.5% lower than the NVIDIA Quadro M2000M’s score of 9832.

Q: What is the best average FPS recorded for this combo?

A: The highest average FPS is 319, achieved at 1920x1080 resolution with Low settings. This is a significant jump from the next highest result.

Q: Does the CPU’s benchmark performance place it in the top tier?

A: Yes, the Intel Core Ultra 7 265K is in the 94th percentile of all CPUs, with an average benchmark score of 70879. This indicates very strong processing power.

Q: What is the performance difference between the CPU and its closest rival?

A: The CPU’s average score is 1% higher than the Intel Core i7-14700KF’s score of 70163, and 1.3% higher than the AMD Ryzen 7 9700F’s score of 69996.

Q: Are there any settings where the FPS drops below 60 at 4K?

A: Yes, at 3840x2160 with Ultra settings, the average FPS drops to 41. High settings at the same resolution yields 66 FPS, which is above the 60 FPS threshold.

GPU Role

The NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1070 is a Pascal-architecture GPU with 8 GB of GDDR5 memory on a 256-bit bus, providing a memory bandwidth of 256.3 GB/s. Its boost clock is 1683 MHz, and it has a base clock of 1506 MHz. The GPU’s raw compute capability is 6.463 TFLOPS, and its texture rate is 202.0 GTexel/s. These specifications place the GTX 1070 in the 47th percentile of all GPUs, with an average benchmark score of 9780.

In Minecraft, the GPU’s role becomes increasingly critical as resolution and settings increase. At 1080p, the GPU is not the limiting factor, but at 4K, its VRAM capacity and bandwidth are heavily taxed. The data shows that the GTX 1070 can handle the game’s load at High settings up to 1440p, but struggles at 4K with higher presets. The GPU’s nearest rival, the AMD FirePro W5000, is only 0.2% faster on average, suggesting that the GTX 1070 is competitively positioned for its era, but its age is evident at 4K Ultra settings, where it produces an average of 41 FPS. The 8 GB VRAM is sufficient for Minecraft’s textures, but the GPU’s shading units (1920) and texture mapping units (120) are pushed to their limits when rendering the game at 3840x2160. The benchmark results indicate that the GTX 1070’s performance is consistent with its mid-range status in 2024, as it trails far behind modern GPUs but remains functional for less demanding scenarios.

Resolution Scaling

The measured FPS data reveals a predictable scaling pattern as resolution increases. At 1080p, the combo delivers exceptionally high frame rates, with Low settings hitting 319 FPS and High settings at 201 FPS. Moving to 1440p, these numbers drop significantly: Low settings produce 202 FPS (a 37% reduction from 1080p), and High settings produce 127 FPS (a 37% reduction as well). At 4K, the scaling becomes more severe, with Low settings at 105 FPS (a 48% drop from 1440p), and High settings at 66 FPS (a 48% drop from 1440p).

This pattern strongly suggests that the GPU is the limiting component at higher resolutions. The CPU’s performance (94th percentile, 20 cores, 5.50 GHz boost) is more than capable of feeding frames at 1080p, as evidenced by the 319 FPS result. However, as the pixel count increases, the GTX 1070’s fill rate and memory bandwidth become the bottleneck. The drop from 1440p to 4K is more pronounced than the drop from 1080p to 1440p, indicating that the GPU is being saturated. For instance, at Medium settings, the FPS goes from 253 at 1080p to 160 at 1440p (a 37% drop), and then to 83 at 4K (a 48% drop). This non-linear scaling is a classic sign of GPU-bound performance, where the core clock speed (1683 MHz boost) and memory bandwidth (256.3 GB/s) are unable to keep pace with the increasing pixel load. The data implies that for optimal performance at 4K, users would need to significantly lower settings or upgrade the GPU.

Measured FPS Breakdown

At 1920x1080, the combo shows remarkable performance across all settings. Low settings yield an average of 319 FPS, Medium settings produce 253 FPS (with a minimum of 215 and maximum of 291), High settings achieve 201 FPS, and Ultra settings drop to 126 FPS. These numbers indicate that the CPU is the primary driver at this resolution, with the GTX 1070 having ample headroom.

At 2560x1440, the frame rates remain high but show the GPU’s increasing influence. Low settings average 202 FPS, Medium settings average 160 FPS (with a minimum of 136 and maximum of 184), High settings average 127 FPS, and Ultra settings drop to 79 FPS. The transition from High to Ultra at 1440p results in a 38% performance penalty (from 127 to 79 FPS), which is more severe than the 37% penalty at 1080p (from 201 to 126 FPS).

At 3840x2160, the GPU becomes the clear bottleneck. Low settings average 105 FPS, Medium settings average 83 FPS (with a minimum of 71 and maximum of 96), High settings average 66 FPS, and Ultra settings drop to 41 FPS. The gap between Low and Ultra at 4K is 64 FPS (from 105 to 41), highlighting the extreme sensitivity to settings at this resolution. The Medium setting’s minimum FPS of 71 at 4K is notable, as it suggests some frame-time variance, but the overall averages are stable enough for casual play. The data shows that 1080p Ultra (126 FPS) is comparable to 1440p High (127 FPS), indicating that users can trade resolution for settings to achieve similar performance.

How This Combo Ranks

The combo ranks 3019 out of 3710 tested configurations for Minecraft, placing it in the 19th percentile of all combos. This low ranking is primarily due to the GTX 1070’s age and performance ceiling, as the CPU is in the top 6% of all processors. The data suggests that the GPU drags down the overall combo ranking, as the CPU alone would likely rank much higher. The GTX 1070’s percentile of 47 (meaning it outperforms 47% of all GPUs) is the limiting factor. For comparison, the CPU’s nearest rival, the Intel Core i7-14700KF, has a similar average benchmark score (70163 vs 70879, a 1% difference), but pairing that CPU with a stronger GPU would likely yield a much better combo rank. The combo’s performance at 4K Ultra (41 FPS) and 1440p Ultra (79 FPS) shows that it is not suited for maximum settings at higher resolutions, which explains its low rank among the 3710 combos. The ranking implies that while Minecraft is playable, this configuration is far from optimal for the game’s most demanding scenarios.

CPU Role

The Intel Core Ultra 7 265K is a 20-core, 20-thread processor based on the Arrow Lake architecture, with a base clock of 3.90 GHz and a boost clock of 5.50 GHz. It has a 30 MB shared L3 cache and 3 MB of L2 cache per core. Its benchmark scores are impressive: a Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 35850 and a single-core score of 2020, along with a Geekbench multi-core score of 23085. The CPU’s average benchmark score is 70879, placing it in the 94th percentile of all CPUs.

In Minecraft, the CPU’s role is most evident at 1080p, where the frame rates are exceptionally high. The 319 FPS result at Low settings demonstrates that the CPU can handle the game’s simulation and physics without bottlenecking the GPU. The CPU’s single-thread performance (Geekbench single-core score of 2713) is critical for Minecraft’s main game loop, which is largely single-threaded. The high boost clock of 5.50 GHz ensures that this thread runs as fast as possible. The CPU’s nearest rival, the Intel Core i7-14700KF, is only 1% slower on average, indicating that the 265K is a top-tier gaming processor. However, at higher resolutions, the CPU’s advantage diminishes as the GPU becomes the limiting factor. The data shows that the CPU is not a bottleneck in any of the tested scenarios, as the FPS drops from 1080p to 4K are consistent with GPU-bound behavior. The CPU’s 20 cores and 30 MB of L3 cache are more than sufficient for Minecraft, even with heavy modding or complex worlds, making it a strong foundation for this combo.

Settings Recommendations

Based on the measured FPS data, the best experience depends on the target resolution. At 1920x1080, Ultra settings are recommended, as the average FPS of 126 is well above the 60 FPS threshold and provides the best visual quality. For users seeking maximum frame rates, Low settings at 1080p deliver 319 FPS, which is ideal for competitive play or high-refresh-rate monitors.

At 2560x1440, High settings offer a balanced experience with an average of 127 FPS, which is smooth and visually appealing. Ultra settings at 1440p drop to 79 FPS, which is still playable but may not be worth the visual gain over High. Medium settings at 1440p (160 FPS) are a good option for those who prioritize frame rate over fidelity.

At 3840x2160, High settings are the recommended choice, with an average of 66 FPS that stays above the 60 FPS target. Medium settings at 4K (83 FPS) provide a smoother experience but with reduced visual quality. Ultra settings at 4K are not recommended, as the 41 FPS average falls below the playable threshold for most users. Low settings at 4K (105 FPS) are viable for those who want high frame rates at 4K, but the visual compromise is significant. The data suggests that High settings at 1440p or 4K offer the best balance of performance and quality for this combo, given the GPU’s limitations.

Hardware Specifications

Intel Core Ultra 7 265K

Cores / Threads 20 / 20
Base Clock 3900 MHz
Boost Clock 5500 MHz
TDP 125W
Socket Intel Socket 1851
View Full CPU Details →

NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1070

VRAM 8 GB GDDR5
Base Clock —
Boost Clock 1683 MHz MHz
TDP 150 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for Intel Core Ultra 7 265K + NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1070 in Minecraft

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 105.0
3840x2160 Medium 83.0
3840x2160 High 66.0
3840x2160 Ultra 41.0
2560x1440 Low 202.0
2560x1440 Medium 160.0
2560x1440 High 127.0
2560x1440 Ultra 79.0
1920x1080 Low 319.0
1920x1080 Medium 253.0
1920x1080 High 201.0
1920x1080 Ultra 126.0

Minecraft with GTX 1070 + Other CPUs

See how Minecraft performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with iUltra 7 265K + GTX 1070

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.