Minecraft
This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 326 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 92 | 147 | 185 | 234 |
| 1440p QHD | 176 | 281 | 354 | 447 |
| 1080p Full HD | 278 | 445 | 561 | 709 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Minecraft with Intel Core i9-14900K + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 SUPER, In-Depth Analysis
Minecraft’s performance with the Intel Core i9-14900K and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 SUPER is defined by an extreme reliance on single-core CPU speed, which this combo delivers in abundance, resulting in frame rates that far exceed display refresh rates at every tested setting and resolution. The data shows a system that is effectively GPU-limited only at 4K Ultra, while at lower resolutions and settings, the i9-14900K’s 6.00 GHz boost clock becomes the primary driver of performance, pushing average FPS into the hundreds and even exceeding 700 at 1080p Low.
FAQ
Q: What is the best resolution for this combo in Minecraft?
A: The data shows that at 1920x1080, the combo achieves its highest frame rates, with an average of 709 FPS at Low settings and 445 FPS at High settings. This suggests that 1080p is where the CPU and GPU combination is most fully utilized, providing maximum headroom for high-refresh-rate monitors.
Q: How does the RTX 4070 SUPER’s 12 GB VRAM affect Minecraft performance?
A: The 12 GB of GDDR6X memory is more than sufficient for Minecraft’s demands across all tested settings. The frame rate progression from 4K Ultra (92 FPS) to 4K High (147 FPS) and 4K Low (234 FPS) indicates that performance scaling is tied to GPU load, not memory capacity, as even the heaviest setting at 4K does not appear to hit a VRAM wall.
Q: Is the Core i9-14900K a bottleneck in this setup?
A: Yes, particularly at lower resolutions and settings. At 1080p Low, the average FPS is 709, while at 1080p High it drops to 445 FPS. This 264 FPS difference is much larger than the scaling at 4K (234 FPS Low vs. 147 FPS High), indicating that at 1080p, the CPU is the limiting factor, whereas at 4K, the GPU becomes the primary bottleneck.
Q: How does the combo rank among all tested configurations?
A: The combo ranks 555th out of 3,710 tested combos, placing it in the top 15% of all configurations. This high percentile is consistent with the top-tier performance of both the CPU and GPU, though it also reflects that Minecraft is highly sensitive to single-threaded performance, where the i9-14900K excels.
Q: What is the best settings preset for a 4K display?
A: For 4K, the High preset offers the best balance, delivering an average of 147 FPS. While Medium provides 185 FPS, the jump to Ultra drops the average to 92 FPS, which is a significant reduction. High offers a smooth experience without the performance penalty of Ultra.
Q: Does the CPU’s 24-core configuration matter for Minecraft?
A: The 24 cores and 32 threads are not the primary driver of Minecraft’s performance, as the game is known for its reliance on a few fast cores. The i9-14900K’s 6.00 GHz boost clock is the key factor, as evidenced by the framerate scaling at 1080p, which is more dependent on CPU speed than on the number of cores.
GPU Role
The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 SUPER serves as the rendering engine, and its role becomes increasingly dominant as resolution and graphical load increase. The GPU’s 12 GB of GDDR6X memory, paired with a 192-bit bus and 504.2 GB/s of bandwidth, ensures that texture data is readily available. The benchmark results show a clear pattern: at 4K Ultra, the average FPS is 92, while at 4K Low, it jumps to 234 FPS. This indicates that the GPU’s compute units—7,168 shading units and 80 ROPs—are the limiting factor at the highest settings, as the pixel and texture fill rates (198.0 GPixel/s and 554.4 GTexel/s, respectively) are taxed heavily.
At 2560x1440, the GPU’s workload is less intense, with average FPS ranging from 176 at Ultra to 447 at Low. The scaling from Low to Ultra at 1440p is a 271 FPS drop, which is proportionally similar to the 142 FPS drop at 4K, suggesting that the GPU is still the primary bottleneck at this resolution, just at a lower overall load. The RTX 4070 SUPER’s base clock of 1980 MHz and boost clock of 2475 MHz are relevant here; at lower settings, the GPU can maintain higher sustained clocks, but the data shows that the CPU begins to take over as the limiting factor at 1080p. The card’s 35.48 TFLOPS of FP32 performance is ample for Minecraft’s shaders, but the game’s simple geometry means that raw compute is less critical than clock speed and memory bandwidth.
How This Combo Ranks
The combination of the Intel Core i9-14900K and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 SUPER achieves a rank of 555 out of 3,710 tested combos, placing it in the 85th percentile of all configurations. This rank is a strong indicator of overall performance, but for Minecraft specifically, it reflects the CPU’s dominance. The i9-14900K’s average benchmark score is 79,097, which is only 0.3% lower than its direct rival, the Core i9-14900KF, and 0.6% lower than the Core Ultra 9 290HX Plus. This near-tie in CPU performance means that the GPU choice is the differentiating factor for gaming.
The RTX 4070 SUPER’s average benchmark score is 43,223, which is 1% lower than the RTX 4090 Mobile’s score of 43,667, and only 0.1% lower than the Quadro M6000 24 GB. This suggests that the GPU is in a tight performance band with its nearest rivals. However, in Minecraft, the CPU’s 95th percentile ranking versus all CPUs is the more important metric. The data shows that the combo’s rank is not just about raw GPU power; it is about how well the CPU can feed the GPU. At 1080p, the i9-14900K’s 6.00 GHz boost clock ensures that the GPU is never starved of data, which is why the combo climbs well above the median rank for this game.
Measured FPS Breakdown
The measured FPS data reveals a consistent and predictable scaling pattern across resolutions and settings. At 1920x1080, the combo produces staggering frame rates: 709 FPS at Low, 561 FPS at Medium, 445 FPS at High, and 278 FPS at Ultra. The Medium preset includes a min FPS of 477 and a max of 645, showing a stable frame time distribution. The drop from Low to Ultra is 431 FPS, which is a 60% reduction, indicating that the CPU is the primary bottleneck at this resolution, as the GPU has ample headroom.
Moving to 2560x1440, the frame rates remain high but show a greater influence from the GPU. The average FPS is 447 at Low, 354 at Medium, 281 at High, and 176 at Ultra. The Medium preset’s min FPS of 301 and max of 407 show a tighter range than at 1080p, suggesting the GPU is starting to become more relevant. The drop from Low to Ultra is 271 FPS, which is a 60% reduction, mirroring the 1080p scaling but at a lower absolute level.
At 3840x2160, the GPU becomes the clear bottleneck. The average FPS is 234 at Low, 185 at Medium, 147 at High, and 92 at Ultra. The Medium preset’s min FPS of 157 and max of 213 show a wider range, indicating that the GPU is struggling to maintain consistent frame times at higher settings. The drop from Low to Ultra is 142 FPS, which is a 60% reduction, consistent with the other resolutions, but the absolute numbers are much lower. This pattern confirms that the i9-14900K can push the RTX 4070 SUPER to its limits at 1080p and 1440p, but at 4K, the GPU’s 12 GB of memory and 192-bit bus become the limiting factors.
CPU Role
The Intel Core i9-14900K is the single most critical component for Minecraft performance in this combo. Its 24 cores and 32 threads are not the primary driver; instead, the 6.00 GHz boost clock is the key specification. The CPU’s base clock of 3.20 GHz and 36 MB of shared L3 cache also contribute to its responsiveness. The benchmark results show that at 1080p, the CPU is the limiting factor, as the average FPS scales almost linearly with settings changes, from 709 FPS at Low to 278 FPS at Ultra. This is a clear indication that the CPU’s single-threaded performance is what matters most in Minecraft, and the i9-14900K delivers top-tier results.
The CPU’s performance is also reflected in its benchmark scores. The Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 39,399.5 and single-core score of 2,262.5 show that the CPU is among the fastest available. Its Geekbench single-core score of 2,655 and multi-core score of 21,697 further confirm this. The PassMark single-thread score of 4,697 is particularly relevant for Minecraft, as it directly correlates with the game’s performance. The CPU’s 95th percentile ranking versus all CPUs, and its average benchmark score of 79,097, which is only 0.3% behind the Core i9-14900KF, shows that this is a top-tier processor. However, the data shows that the CPU’s performance is not the bottleneck at 4K, where the GPU takes over, but at 1080p and 1440p, the i9-14900K’s clock speed ensures that the RTX 4070 SUPER is fully utilized.
Settings Recommendations
Based on the measured FPS data, the optimal settings preset depends on the target resolution and refresh rate. For 1920x1080, the High preset is the recommended choice, as it delivers an average of 445 FPS, which is well above any display refresh rate. While Low provides 709 FPS and Ultra provides 278 FPS, High offers a good balance between visual quality and performance, ensuring that the GPU is not underutilized. The Medium preset’s 561 FPS is also viable, but High’s 445 FPS is still more than enough for a 240Hz or even 360Hz monitor.
For 2560x1440, the High preset is also recommended, with an average of 281 FPS. This provides a smooth experience on 1440p high-refresh-rate displays. The Ultra preset’s 176 FPS is still playable, but the drop from High is significant, and the visual gains may not justify the 105 FPS loss. The Medium preset’s 354 FPS is a strong alternative for those who prefer higher frame rates over visual fidelity, but High is the sweet spot.
For 3840x2160, the High preset is the best choice, delivering an average of 147 FPS. This is the only setting that provides a consistently smooth 4K experience, as Ultra drops to 92 FPS, which is below the 120Hz threshold for many monitors. The Medium preset’s 185 FPS is also excellent, but High offers better visual quality with only a 38 FPS penalty. The Low preset’s 234 FPS is overkill for 4K and sacrifices too much visual detail. In summary, the High preset is the recommended default across all resolutions, as it provides the best balance of visual quality and performance, with the data showing that the combo is capable of maintaining high frame rates in every scenario.
Hardware Specifications
Intel Core i9-14900K
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 SUPER
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for Intel Core i9-14900K + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 SUPER in Minecraft
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 234.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 185.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 147.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 92.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 447.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 354.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 281.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 176.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 709.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 561.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 445.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 278.0 |
Minecraft with ii9-14900K + Other GPUs
See how Minecraft performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Minecraft with RTX 4070 SUPER + Other CPUs
See how Minecraft performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with ii9-14900K + RTX 4070 SUPER
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.