Minecraft

Minecraft

AVERAGE FPS
138
excellent

This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 138 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 39 62 78 99
1440p QHD 74 119 150 189
1080p Full HD 118 188 237 299

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 99
3840x2160 Medium 78
3840x2160 High 62
3840x2160 Ultra 39
2560x1440 Low 189
2560x1440 Medium 150
2560x1440 High 119
2560x1440 Ultra 74
1920x1080 Low 299
1920x1080 Medium 237
1920x1080 High 188
1920x1080 Ultra 118

Minecraft with Intel Core i5-9400 + NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1660 Ti, In-Depth Analysis

The Intel Core i5-9400 and NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1660 Ti combination delivers a strong, highly playable Minecraft experience across most settings, with the data showing a clear ceiling at 4K Ultra where frame rates dip below the 60 FPS threshold. Benchmark results indicate that this pairing ranks in the 15th percentile of tested combos for this title, positioning it as a capable but not top-tier configuration for the sandbox classic.

FAQ

Q: What is the overall ranking of this CPU and GPU combo for Minecraft?

A: The combo ranks 3148 out of 3710 tested combinations, placing it in the lower 15% of all configurations in the database for this specific game.

Q: Can this system handle Minecraft at 4K resolution?

A: Yes, but with limitations. At 4K with High settings, the average FPS is 62, which is just above the playable threshold. At 4K Ultra, the average drops to 39 FPS, which may feel less smooth.

Q: What is the best settings preset for 1080p gaming?

A: The data shows that Low settings produce an average of 299 FPS, while High settings deliver 188 FPS. For a balance of visual quality and performance, High is the best option for most users, as it still far exceeds standard display refresh rates.

Q: How does the GPU's memory bandwidth influence performance?

A: The GTX 1660 Ti features 6 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 192-bit bus, providing 288.0 GB/s of bandwidth. This is sufficient for the game's textures at 1080p and 1440p, but the Ultra preset at 4K likely saturates this capacity.

Q: Is the Intel Core i5-9400 a bottleneck in this configuration?

A: The CPU has 6 cores and 6 threads with a boost clock of 4.10 GHz. Its multi-core performance is within 0.4% of rivals like the AMD Ryzen 5 PRO 1500, indicating it is not a limiting factor in most tested scenarios.

Q: What is the measured FPS difference between 1080p and 1440p at High settings?

A: At 1080p High, the average FPS is 188, while at 1440p High, it is 119. This represents a 37% reduction in frame rate when moving up in resolution.

How This Combo Ranks

The benchmark data places this specific combination at rank 3148 out of 3710 tested combos for Minecraft. This percentile position, roughly 15% from the bottom, indicates that while the setup is far from the fastest, it is also not among the weakest configurations. The ranking suggests that the hardware pair offers a baseline level of performance that is well-suited for the game's default mechanics but lacks the headroom seen in higher-tier builds.

The ranking is driven by the individual performance of both components, which sit at the 41st percentile for the GPU and the 47th percentile for the CPU among all tested parts. This middle-tier positioning is consistent across the board. The combination does not show any unusual synergy or deficiency; it performs as expected for the sum of its parts. The data shows that the i5-9400's average benchmark score of 2254 is nearly identical to that of its nearest rival, the Intel Core i7-1068NG7, which scores 2259, a delta of just -0.2%. Similarly, the GTX 1660 Ti's average score of 7723 is 0.7% higher than the AMD Radeon 540's 7673. This indicates a balanced pairing where neither component drastically overperforms or underperforms relative to its peer group.

GPU Role

The NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1660 Ti is built on the Turing architecture using a 12 nm process, featuring 1536 shading units. Its memory configuration includes 6 GB of GDDR6 on a 192-bit bus, delivering 288.0 GB/s of bandwidth. The base clock is 1500 MHz, boosting to 1770 MHz. These specifications are directly reflected in the measured frame rates.

At 1080p, the GPU has ample headroom. The transition from Low to High settings only reduces the average FPS from 299 to 188, showing that the card can handle the rendering load easily at this resolution. The GPU's 48 ROPs and 96 TMUs are sufficient for the game's block-based textures. However, the strain becomes evident at 4K, where the Ultra preset yields only 39 FPS. This suggests that the 6 GB VRAM and 288.0 GB/s bandwidth are the primary limits at high resolutions with maximum settings. The pixel rate of 84.96 GPixel/s and texture rate of 169.9 GTexel/s are adequate for 1080p and 1440p, but the 4K Ultra workload exceeds what the card can efficiently process.

Measured FPS Breakdown

The provided data includes 12 distinct measurement points across three resolutions and four settings presets. At 1920x1080, the average FPS ranges from 299 at Low to 118 at Ultra. The Medium preset shows an average of 237 FPS, with a minimum of 201 and maximum of 273. High settings at 1080p produce an average of 188 FPS.

Moving to 2560x1440, the averages drop significantly. Low settings yield 189 FPS, while High produces 119 FPS. The Medium preset averages 150 FPS, with a min-max range of 127 to 172. Ultra at 1440p falls to 74 FPS. At 3840x2160, the performance curve steepens. Low settings still manage 99 FPS, but Medium drops to 78 FPS with a range of 66 to 90. High settings average 62 FPS, and Ultra falls to 39 FPS.

The pattern shows a consistent scaling factor. At 1080p, the difference between Low and Ultra is 181 FPS. At 1440p, that difference narrows to 115 FPS, and at 4K, it is only 60 FPS. This indicates that as resolution increases, the GPU becomes the primary bottleneck, compressing the performance gap between settings presets. The Medium preset provides the most stable frame time data, with explicit min and max values recorded at all three resolutions.

CPU Role

The Intel Core i5-9400 is a 6-core, 6-thread processor from the Coffee Lake architecture, running on a 14 nm process. Its base clock is 2.90 GHz with a boost clock of 4.10 GHz. The CPU supports DDR4 memory in a dual-channel configuration, providing 42.7 GB/s of bandwidth. Its L3 cache is 9 MB shared across all cores.

Benchmark scores place the CPU at the 47th percentile overall. In Cinebench R23, it scores 6629 multi-core and 935 single-core. These figures show that the processor is not a significant constraint for Minecraft at lower resolutions. The data supports this: at 1080p Low, the system achieves 299 FPS, which is likely near the CPU's maximum frame generation limit given its single-core performance. In Geekbench, the single-core score is 1389, which is adequate for the game's primarily single-threaded rendering logic.

The CPU's nearest rivals show negligible performance deltas. The Intel Core i7-10710U scores 2248, a delta of 0.3% from the i5-9400's 2254, while the Intel Core i3-10305 scores 2264, a delta of -0.4%. This grouping suggests that the i5-9400 is competitive with its peers, and any frame rate differences in Minecraft are more likely attributable to the GPU or memory configuration. At 4K, the CPU's role diminishes further, as the GPU becomes the limiting factor, evidenced by the sharp FPS drop across all settings at that resolution.

Settings Recommendations

Based on the measured FPS data, the optimal settings preset depends entirely on the target resolution and refresh rate. For 1080p displays, the High preset is the recommended choice. It delivers an average of 188 FPS, which is well above the 144 Hz refresh rate of common gaming monitors, and it provides significantly better visual quality than the Low preset's 299 FPS.

For 1440p, the High preset remains the best balance, offering 119 FPS. This is suitable for 120 Hz displays. The Medium preset at 1440p provides 150 FPS, which is higher, but the visual fidelity reduction may not be worth the extra frames for most users. The Ultra preset at 1440p drops to 74 FPS, which is still playable but introduces a noticeable reduction in smoothness compared to High.

At 4K, the choices are more constrained. The High preset averages 62 FPS, which is just at the edge of the 60 FPS playability standard. The Medium preset offers 78 FPS, providing a safer margin for maintaining a stable experience. The data suggests that for 4K, the Medium preset is the best recommendation, as it keeps the average above 60 FPS while maintaining a reasonable visual quality. The Ultra preset at 4K, with its 39 FPS average, is not recommended for consistent gameplay.

Resolution Scaling

The FPS data reveals a clear pattern of performance degradation as resolution increases. From 1080p to 1440p, the average FPS at High settings drops from 188 to 119, a decline of 37%. From 1440p to 4K, the drop is from 119 to 62, a decline of 48%. This accelerating rate of decline indicates that the GPU is the limiting component at higher resolutions.

The scaling is more pronounced at lower settings presets. At Low settings, the FPS drops from 299 at 1080p to 189 at 1440p (37% decrease), and then to 99 at 4K (48% decrease). This consistent exponential decay suggests that the GPU's rendering capabilities, particularly its fill rate and memory bandwidth, are being saturated as pixel count increases. The GTX 1660 Ti's 288.0 GB/s bandwidth is likely the primary constraint at 4K, as the game's texture data must be fetched more frequently for higher pixel densities.

Conversely, the CPU's role diminishes with resolution. At 1080p, the CPU can keep pace with the GPU's frame generation, as evidenced by the high FPS counts. At 4K, the GPU's workload increases by a factor of four in pixel count, making the CPU's 6 cores and 4.10 GHz boost clock less relevant to overall performance. The data supports this interpretation: the FPS difference between Low and Ultra settings shrinks from 181 FPS at 1080p to 60 FPS at 4K, showing that the GPU is fully occupied at higher resolutions, leaving little headroom for settings-based FPS variation.

Hardware Specifications

Intel Core i5-9400

Cores / Threads 6 / 6
Base Clock 2900 MHz
Boost Clock 4100 MHz
TDP 65W
Socket Intel Socket 1151
View Full CPU Details →

NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1660 Ti

VRAM 6 GB GDDR6
Base Clock —
Boost Clock 1770 MHz MHz
TDP 120 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for Intel Core i5-9400 + NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1660 Ti in Minecraft

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 99.0
3840x2160 Medium 78.0
3840x2160 High 62.0
3840x2160 Ultra 39.0
2560x1440 Low 189.0
2560x1440 Medium 150.0
2560x1440 High 119.0
2560x1440 Ultra 74.0
1920x1080 Low 299.0
1920x1080 Medium 237.0
1920x1080 High 188.0
1920x1080 Ultra 118.0

Minecraft with ii5-9400 + Other GPUs

See how Minecraft performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

Other Games with ii5-9400 + GTX 1660 Ti

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.