Minecraft

Minecraft

AVERAGE FPS
339
excellent

This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 339 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 97 155 195 246
1440p QHD 185 296 373 471
1080p Full HD 293 469 591 697

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 246
3840x2160 Medium 195
3840x2160 High 155
3840x2160 Ultra 97
2560x1440 Low 471
2560x1440 Medium 373
2560x1440 High 296
2560x1440 Ultra 185
1920x1080 Low 697
1920x1080 Medium 591
1920x1080 High 469
1920x1080 Ultra 293

Minecraft with Intel Core i5-14400F + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 Ti, In-Depth Analysis

Minecraft, in its default state, is notoriously light on modern hardware, but the measured frames for the Intel Core i5-14400F and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 Ti combination show a clear cascade of performance as resolution climbs. At 1920x1080, the combo delivers an average of 697 FPS on Low settings, a figure that drops to 469 FPS on High and 293 FPS on Ultra. Moving to 2560x1440, the same pattern persists but with a predictable step down: 471 FPS on Low, 296 FPS on High, and 185 FPS on Ultra. At 3840x2160, the numbers compress further, with the Low preset still producing a robust 246 FPS, High settling at 155 FPS, and Ultra falling to 97 FPS. The delta from 1080p Low to 4K Low is a steep 451 FPS, representing a 64.7% reduction, which is a far larger percentage drop than a pure GPU-bound title would typically show. This suggests that while the RTX 4070 Ti is capable of massive frame rates, the scaling from 1440p to 4K is less dramatic than the scaling from 1080p to 1440p, indicating that at lower resolutions, the CPU is heavily involved in maintaining those triple-digit figures.

The data reveals a critical bottleneck shift. At 1080p, the average FPS for Low (697) is nearly 2.4 times higher than the 4K Low result (246), yet the 1440p Low score (471) sits almost exactly halfway between them. This non-linear progression points to the CPU becoming the primary limiting factor at lower resolutions. The i5-14400F, with its 10 cores and 16 threads, is a strong desktop part, but Minecraft's single-threaded nature for world generation and entity updates means that even its 4.70 GHz boost clock is being taxed when the GPU is waiting for draw calls. The fact that 1080p High (469 FPS) is nearly identical to 1440p Low (471 FPS) reinforces this: the engine is hitting a CPU ceiling around the 470 FPS mark before the GPU's resolution load can meaningfully influence the outcome. At 4K, the GPU's fill rate becomes the dominant factor, which is why the scaling from Low to Ultra (246 to 97 FPS) is a 60.6% drop, a more traditional GPU-bound curve.

CPU Role

The Intel Core i5-14400F is a 10-core, 16-thread processor based on the Raptor Lake architecture, with a base clock of 2.50 GHz and a boost clock of 4.70 GHz. Its L3 cache is 20 MB shared, and it supports both DDR4 and DDR5 memory. In the context of Minecraft, these specs matter less than the raw single-core speed, and the benchmark data confirms that the CPU is a significant contributor to the high frame rates seen at 1080p and 1440p. Specifically, the processor's Cinebench R23 single-core score is 3055, which places it in the 83rd percentile of all CPUs, a strong result for a mainstream part. Its multi-core score of 21645 shows it can handle heavy workloads, but Minecraft's primary thread often operates alone, meaning that the 4.70 GHz boost is the key metric.

The measured FPS data shows that the CPU is not a hard bottleneck at 4K, where the GPU is clearly the limiting factor, but it does cap performance at lower resolutions. For instance, the 1080p Medium average of 591 FPS is lower than the 1080p Low average of 697 FPS, yet the gap between 1080p High (469) and 1440p High (296) is a 36.9% reduction, which is far less than the resolution's pixel count increase (2.25x). This implies that while the CPU is fast, it cannot fully feed the GPU's potential at 1080p. The CPU's nearest rival, the AMD Ryzen 7 PRO 8840U, has an average benchmark score of 32233, which is 0.1% lower than the i5-14400F's score of 32279, meaning the two parts are nearly identical in synthetic tests, yet the i5's higher boost clock likely gives it an edge in Minecraft's single-threaded workload. The data also shows a PassMark single-thread score of 3701, which is a direct indicator of the CPU's capability for this game's logic-heavy simulation.

GPU Role

The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 Ti is a 5 nm Ada Lovelace part with 7680 shading units, 240 TMUs, and 80 ROPs. It has 12 GB of GDDR6X memory on a 192-bit bus, providing 504.2 GB/s of bandwidth, and its boost clock is 2610 MHz. In Minecraft, the GPU's role is to render the scene geometry and textures, and the VRAM capacity is more than sufficient for any texture pack at 4K. The measured data shows the GPU's strength in raw rasterization: at 4K Ultra, the combo still manages 97 FPS, which is a playable figure for a game with such simple geometry. The GPU's PassMark G3D score is 31624, and its 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 score is 5024, placing it in the 84th percentile of all GPUs.

The scaling from 1440p to 4K is where the GPU's workload becomes evident. At 1440p Ultra, the average is 185 FPS, but at 4K Ultra, it drops to 97 FPS, a 47.6% reduction. This is a significant drop, but it is less severe than the 60.6% reduction seen from 4K Low to 4K Ultra, which shows that the GPU is being fully utilized at the higher resolution. The RTX 4070 Ti's nearest rival, the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 Mobile, has an average score of 45152, which is 0.8% higher, but the desktop RTX 4070 Ti's 285 W TDP and dedicated power connector allow it to sustain higher clocks. The 12 GB VRAM is a non-issue in this title, as even at 4K Ultra, the game's texture memory requirements are modest, and the data shows no sudden frame drops or min FPS figures that would indicate memory swapping. The GPU's FP32 performance of 40.09 TFLOPS is more than adequate for a game that does not use heavy shader effects, so the primary limiter at 4K is the pixel fill rate and memory bandwidth.

How This Combo Ranks

This specific combination of the Intel Core i5-14400F and the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 Ti ranks 475th out of 3710 tested combos in Minecraft, placing it in the top 12.8% of all systems tested. This is a strong result, but not an exceptional one, given that the CPU and GPU are both high-end parts. The rank is influenced by the fact that Minecraft's performance is highly dependent on the CPU's single-thread speed, and while the i5-14400F is fast, it is not the absolute fastest in this metric. The combo's 1080p High average of 469 FPS is a high score, but it falls short of the 500+ FPS figures that would be expected with a top-tier CPU like a Core i9 or a Ryzen 9, which are not listed in this data set.

To contextualize the rank, consider that the GPU's percentile is 84th, meaning it is faster than 84% of all GPUs, and the CPU's percentile is 83rd, meaning it is faster than 83% of all CPUs. A perfect combo would rank near the top, but this pairing sits slightly below that due to the CPU's position. The data shows that the combo performs best at 1440p, where the CPU and GPU are more balanced, but at 1080p, the CPU's limits are exposed, preventing the GPU from reaching its full potential. The rank of 475 out of 3710 suggests that there are many combos with faster CPUs that achieve higher frame rates in this game, despite having slower GPUs. This is a classic example of a GPU-heavy build being slightly underutilized in a CPU-bound title at lower resolutions. The nearest CPU rival, the Intel Core i9-11900, has an average score of 32226, which is 0.2% lower, and the nearest GPU rival, the AMD Radeon Pro 5500 XT, has an average score of 45384, which is 1.3% higher, so the specific pairing is well-matched in synthetic benchmarks but not perfectly optimized for Minecraft's specific requirements.

Measured FPS Breakdown

The measured FPS data provides a comprehensive view of this combo's performance across three resolutions and four settings presets. At 1920x1080, the Low preset yields an average of 697 FPS, with no min or max figures recorded. The Medium preset produces an average of 591 FPS, with a minimum of 503 FPS and a maximum of 680 FPS, indicating a tight frame time distribution. High settings drop the average to 469 FPS, and Ultra brings it down to 293 FPS. The step from Medium to High is a 20.6% reduction, while the step from High to Ultra is a 37.5% reduction, showing that Ultra settings introduce a significant load.

At 2560x1440, the Low preset averages 471 FPS, Medium averages 373 FPS with a min of 317 and max of 429, High averages 296 FPS, and Ultra averages 185 FPS. The scaling from 1080p to 1440p is consistent: Low drops by 32.4%, Medium by 36.9%, High by 36.9%, and Ultra by 36.9%. This consistency suggests that the CPU is the limiting factor at these settings, as the percentage drop is nearly identical regardless of GPU load. At 3840x2160, the Low preset averages 246 FPS, Medium averages 195 FPS with a min of 166 and max of 224, High averages 155 FPS, and Ultra averages 97 FPS. The scaling from 1440p to 4K is more pronounced: Low drops by 47.8%, Medium by 47.7%, High by 47.6%, and Ultra by 47.6%. This uniform drop across all settings at 4K confirms that the GPU is now the primary bottleneck, as the percentage reduction is almost purely a function of pixel count.

The 4K Medium preset is the only one with recorded min and max FPS values, showing a minimum of 166 FPS and a maximum of 224 FPS, which represents a 25.9% variance from the average. This is a relatively stable frame time window, indicating no stuttering issues. The lack of min/max data for the other presets suggests that the benchmark tool did not record them, but the available figures for Medium settings at all three resolutions show a consistent pattern: the min FPS is always above 60, meaning the combo never drops to unplayable levels, even at 4K.

Settings Recommendations

Given the measured data, the optimal settings for this combo depend on the target resolution. At 1920x1080, the High preset at 469 FPS is the best balance, as it provides a massive frame rate that far exceeds any display's refresh rate, and the drop from Medium (591 FPS) to High (469 FPS) is acceptable given the visual upgrade. Ultra at 293 FPS is still highly playable, but the 37.5% reduction from High is not worth the marginal visual gains in a game like Minecraft, where the difference between High and Ultra is often subtle. For competitive play, the Low preset at 697 FPS offers the lowest latency, but the Medium preset at 591 FPS is the sweet spot for a smooth experience with better visuals, as its min FPS of 503 ensures no dips below 500 FPS.

At 2560x1440, the High preset at 296 FPS is the recommended choice, as it provides ample headroom for a 144 Hz or 165 Hz monitor, and the drop to Ultra (185 FPS) is a 37.5% reduction that may not be justified. The Medium preset at 373 FPS is also excellent, with a min FPS of 317, but the extra 77 FPS from High is less noticeable than the visual differences. For 4K, the Medium preset at 195 FPS is the clear winner, as it offers a min FPS of 166, ensuring a smooth experience on high-refresh 4K displays, while the High preset at 155 FPS is still viable but with less headroom. The Ultra preset at 97 FPS is playable but borderline for a 100 Hz or 120 Hz display, and the Low preset at 246 FPS is unnecessary unless the user prioritizes maximum frame rates over all visual fidelity. The data shows that the Medium preset is the most balanced across all resolutions, delivering an average FPS that is consistently 71% of the Low preset's performance, but with significantly better visuals. For the best overall experience, Medium at 1440p provides a 373 FPS average with a 317 FPS minimum, which is a perfect match for a 360 Hz monitor, while Medium at 4K is the best choice for a 165 Hz 4K panel.

Hardware Specifications

Intel Core i5-14400F

Cores / Threads 10 / 16
Base Clock 2500 MHz
Boost Clock 4700 MHz
TDP 65W
Socket Intel Socket 1700
View Full CPU Details →

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 Ti

VRAM 12 GB GDDR6X
Base Clock —
Boost Clock 2610 MHz MHz
TDP 285 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for Intel Core i5-14400F + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 Ti in Minecraft

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 246.0
3840x2160 Medium 195.0
3840x2160 High 155.0
3840x2160 Ultra 97.0
2560x1440 Low 471.0
2560x1440 Medium 373.0
2560x1440 High 296.0
2560x1440 Ultra 185.0
1920x1080 Low 697.0
1920x1080 Medium 591.0
1920x1080 High 469.0
1920x1080 Ultra 293.0

Minecraft with ii5-14400F + Other GPUs

See how Minecraft performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

Minecraft with RTX 4070 Ti + Other CPUs

See how Minecraft performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with ii5-14400F + RTX 4070 Ti

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.