Minecraft
This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 225 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 63 | 102 | 128 | 162 |
| 1440p QHD | 121 | 194 | 245 | 309 |
| 1080p Full HD | 192 | 308 | 388 | 490 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Minecraft with Intel Core i5-12600KF + AMD Radeon RX 6750 XT, In-Depth Analysis
The Intel Core i5-12600KF paired with the AMD Radeon RX 6750 XT delivers exceptional performance in Minecraft, with frame rates that remain highly playable even at 4K Ultra settings. The data shows a clear scaling pattern where the CPU becomes the primary limiting factor at lower resolutions, while the GPU asserts its influence as resolution and settings increase. This combination ranks in the 45th percentile of all tested combos, indicating a balanced pairing that leverages the strengths of both components.
Resolution Scaling
The frame rate scaling from 1080p to 4K reveals a classic CPU-bound scenario at lower resolutions. At 1080p Low settings, the combo produces 490 FPS, which drops to 309 FPS at 1440p Low and 162 FPS at 4K Low. This represents a 67% reduction from 1080p to 4K, suggesting that even at 4K, the CPU retains significant headroom. The scaling pattern indicates that the Intel Core i5-12600KF’s strong single-threaded performance is the dominant factor at these settings, as the GPU is not being fully utilized.
When moving to High settings, the scaling becomes more moderate. The 1080p High result of 308 FPS falls to 194 FPS at 1440p High and 102 FPS at 4K High. This represents a 67% drop from 1080p to 4K, nearly identical to the Low settings scaling. The consistency of this scaling suggests that the game’s rendering pipeline is heavily dependent on CPU performance across all settings, with the GPU only becoming a bottleneck at Ultra settings.
The Ultra settings results show a different behavior. At 1080p Ultra, the combo achieves 192 FPS, which drops to 121 FPS at 1440p Ultra and 63 FPS at 4K Ultra. This represents a 67% reduction from 1080p to 4K, matching the other settings. However, the absolute frame rates at Ultra are significantly lower, indicating that the GPU is now the limiting component. The RX 6750 XT’s 12 GB of VRAM and 432.0 GB/s bandwidth become more relevant at these higher settings.
The Medium settings data shows a similar pattern to High, with 388 FPS at 1080p, 245 FPS at 1440p, and 128 FPS at 4K. The minimum FPS values at Medium settings (330 at 1080p, 208 at 1440p, 109 at 4K) suggest that the combo maintains consistent frame pacing, with the minimum always staying above 60 FPS. This indicates that the pairing avoids severe frame drops that could impact gameplay smoothness.
FAQ
Q: What is the highest average frame rate this combo achieves in Minecraft?
A: The highest average frame rate is 490 FPS at 1920x1080 with Low settings.
Q: Does the combo maintain playable frame rates at 4K Ultra settings?
A: Yes, the 4K Ultra result shows an average of 63 FPS, which remains above the 60 FPS threshold for smooth gameplay.
Q: How does the CPU’s single-threaded performance compare to its multi-threaded performance?
A: The Intel Core i5-12600KF scores 3302 in Cinebench R23 single-core and 23391 in multi-core, showing a 7x scaling that indicates strong single-threaded performance crucial for Minecraft.
Q: What is the GPU’s memory configuration and how does it affect 4K performance?
A: The AMD Radeon RX 6750 XT has 12 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 192-bit bus with 432.0 GB/s bandwidth, which supports the 63 FPS average at 4K Ultra.
Q: How does this combo rank against all other tested combinations?
A: This combo ranks 1677 out of 3710 tested combinations, placing it in the 45th percentile of all combos.
Q: What is the frame rate difference between Low and Ultra settings at each resolution?
A: At 1080p, Low produces 490 FPS while Ultra produces 192 FPS, a 61% difference. At 1440p, Low produces 309 FPS and Ultra produces 121 FPS, a 61% difference. At 4K, Low produces 162 FPS while Ultra produces 63 FPS, a 61% difference.
GPU Role
The AMD Radeon RX 6750 XT plays a critical role in determining the upper limits of performance in Minecraft, particularly at higher resolutions and settings. The GPU’s 12 GB of GDDR6 memory with a 192-bit bus provides 432.0 GB/s of bandwidth, which becomes increasingly important as the game loads more textures and geometry at 4K Ultra settings. The 2560 shading units and 64 ROPs handle the rasterization workload, while the 40 ray accelerators support the game’s lighting effects when enabled.
The GPU’s clock speeds are notable, with a base clock of 2150 MHz, a game clock of 2495 MHz, and a boost clock of 2600 MHz. These high clocks contribute to the consistent frame rates observed across all settings. The 13.31 TFLOPS of FP32 compute performance provides ample headroom for the game’s shader workloads. The GPU’s 71st percentile ranking among all GPUs, with an average benchmark score of 26011, places it slightly ahead of the AMD Radeon R9 M395X (0.5% delta) and the AMD FirePro W7100 (0.6% delta).
The GPU’s role becomes more pronounced at Ultra settings, where the 4K result of 63 FPS represents a 61% reduction from the 162 FPS at 4K Low. This scaling indicates that the GPU’s memory bandwidth and pixel throughput are the limiting factors at these settings. The RX 6750 XT’s 166.4 GPixel/s pixel rate and 416.0 GTexel/s texture rate directly influence how quickly the game can render complex scenes. The GPU’s performance in synthetic benchmarks, including a 3DMark Steel Nomad score of 2548 and a Passmark G3D score of 20700, corroborates its ability to handle the game’s rendering demands.
Measured FPS Breakdown
At 1920x1080, the combo demonstrates CPU-bound behavior with frame rates exceeding 300 FPS at all settings. The Low setting produces 490 FPS, Medium produces 388 FPS (with minimum 330 FPS and maximum 446 FPS), High produces 308 FPS, and Ultra produces 192 FPS. The 61% reduction from Low to Ultra highlights the GPU’s increasing involvement as settings intensify.
At 2560x1440, the frame rates remain impressive but show a clear step down from 1080p. Low produces 309 FPS, Medium produces 245 FPS (with minimum 208 FPS and maximum 282 FPS), High produces 194 FPS, and Ultra produces 121 FPS. The 1440p results suggest that the CPU still maintains a strong presence, with the GPU beginning to assert more influence at Ultra settings.
At 3840x2160, the combo delivers playable frame rates across all settings. Low produces 162 FPS, Medium produces 128 FPS (with minimum 109 FPS and maximum 147 FPS), High produces 102 FPS, and Ultra produces 63 FPS. The 4K results show a more balanced distribution, with the GPU becoming the primary bottleneck at Ultra settings. The minimum FPS values at Medium settings (109 FPS at 4K) indicate that the combo maintains frame rates well above the 60 FPS threshold even during demanding scenes.
The scaling from 1080p to 4K at each setting shows a consistent 67% reduction in frame rates. This consistency suggests that the game’s engine scales predictably with resolution, and the combo’s performance is limited by the same component across all settings. The CPU’s strong single-threaded performance, evidenced by its 3302 Cinebench R23 single-core score, ensures that the combo never experiences CPU-induced frame drops.
How This Combo Ranks
This combo ranks 1677 out of 3710 tested combinations, placing it in the 45th percentile of all tested combos. This ranking reflects the balance between the CPU and GPU, with the Intel Core i5-12600KF’s 79th percentile ranking among all CPUs and the AMD Radeon RX 6750 XT’s 71st percentile ranking among all GPUs. The combo’s rank suggests that while it is not in the top tier of performance, it outperforms a majority of tested configurations.
The CPU’s average benchmark score of 27799 places it in close competition with several rivals. The Intel Core i9-10900K scores 27872, representing a -0.3% delta, while the AMD Ryzen 7 5800X3D scores 27896, also a -0.3% delta. The AMD Ryzen 5 8500GE scores 27712, a 0.3% delta, and the AMD Ryzen 7 6800U scores 27887, a -0.3% delta. These close margins indicate that the i5-12600KF is competitive with both previous-generation and current-generation CPUs.
The GPU’s average benchmark score of 26011 shows a similar pattern. The AMD Radeon R9 M395X scores 25891 (0.5% delta), the AMD FirePro W7100 scores 25856 (0.6% delta), the AMD FirePro D700 scores 25842 (0.7% delta), and the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3080 Ti Mobile scores 25740 (1.1% delta). The RX 6750 XT outperforms these rivals by small margins, suggesting that it provides solid performance for its class.
The combo’s 45th percentile ranking indicates that the pairing is well-matched for Minecraft, where the CPU’s single-threaded performance and the GPU’s rasterization capabilities combine to deliver high frame rates. The ranking also reflects the game’s engine characteristics, which favor strong single-threaded CPU performance and sufficient GPU bandwidth.
CPU Role
The Intel Core i5-12600KF plays a crucial role in Minecraft’s performance, as the game heavily relies on single-threaded CPU performance for its core simulation and world generation logic. The CPU’s 10 cores and 16 threads, based on the Alder Lake architecture, provide a strong foundation for the game’s multi-threaded tasks. The base clock of 3.70 GHz and boost clock of 4.90 GHz ensure that the CPU can deliver high single-threaded performance when needed.
The CPU’s cache hierarchy is particularly relevant for Minecraft. The 80 KB L1 cache per core and 1.25 MB L2 cache per core provide fast access to frequently used data, while the 20 MB shared L3 cache helps reduce memory latency during world loading. The CPU’s dual-channel memory support for both DDR4 and DDR5 allows for flexible system configurations, though the game’s performance is less dependent on memory bandwidth.
The CPU’s benchmark results demonstrate its strong single-threaded capabilities. The Cinebench R23 single-core score of 3302 and the 3DMark single-thread score of 1016 indicate that the CPU can handle the game’s single-threaded workloads effectively. The Passmark single-thread score of 3925 further confirms this strength. The multi-threaded performance, with a Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 23391 and a Geekbench multi-core score of 12137, shows that the CPU also handles background tasks and world generation efficiently.
The CPU’s 79th percentile ranking among all CPUs, with an average benchmark score of 27799, places it in close competition with several rivals. The Intel Core i9-10900K scores 27872 (-0.3% delta), the AMD Ryzen 7 5800X3D scores 27896 (-0.3% delta), the AMD Ryzen 7 6800U scores 27887 (-0.3% delta), and the AMD Ryzen 5 8500GE scores 27712 (0.3% delta). These close margins indicate that the i5-12600KF is competitive with both previous-generation and current-generation CPUs.
The CPU’s role in Minecraft is evidenced by the frame rate scaling at lower resolutions. At 1080p Low, the combo produces 490 FPS, which is only limited by the CPU’s single-threaded performance. Even at 4K Low, the combo produces 162 FPS, suggesting that the CPU has significant headroom even at higher resolutions. The CPU’s 10 nm process node and 125 W TDP allow for sustained performance without thermal throttling, ensuring consistent frame rates during extended gameplay sessions.
Hardware Specifications
Intel Core i5-12600KF
AMD Radeon RX 6750 XT
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for Intel Core i5-12600KF + AMD Radeon RX 6750 XT in Minecraft
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 162.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 128.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 102.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 63.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 309.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 245.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 194.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 121.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 490.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 388.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 308.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 192.0 |
Minecraft with ii5-12600KF + Other GPUs
See how Minecraft performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Minecraft with RX 6750 XT + Other CPUs
See how Minecraft performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with ii5-12600KF + RX 6750 XT
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.