Minecraft
This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 265 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 75 | 119 | 150 | 190 |
| 1440p QHD | 143 | 228 | 288 | 363 |
| 1080p Full HD | 226 | 362 | 456 | 575 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Minecraft with Intel Core i3-12100F + AMD Radeon RX 7800 XT, In-Depth Analysis
# Minecraft with Intel Core i3-12100F + AMD Radeon RX 7800 XT
This combination pairs a 4-core/8-thread Alder Lake CPU with a 16 GB RDNA 3.0 GPU, producing extraordinary frame rates in Minecraft across all tested resolutions. The data shows this combo ranks 1211 out of 3710 tested combinations, placing it in the upper third of all systems evaluated for this sandbox title. The RX 7800 XT's 16 GB VRAM and 624.1 GB/s bandwidth are substantial assets, while the i3-12100F's 4.30 GHz boost clock keeps up with the GPU's output in a game that often favors single-thread performance.
Resolution Scaling
The measured FPS demonstrates how dramatically performance scales with resolution. At 1920x1080 with Low settings, the combo delivers 575 FPS, but this drops to 190 FPS at 3840x2160 with the same settings — a 67% reduction. This pattern indicates that at lower resolutions, the CPU becomes the limiting factor, as the frame rates exceed what most displays can even show. The GPU's headroom at 1080p is enormous, but the i3-12100F's single-thread score of 893 in 3dmark suggests it's the bottleneck preventing even higher numbers.
Moving from 2560x1440 to 3840x2160 at High settings shows a more moderate decline: 228 FPS down to 119 FPS, a 48% drop. This smaller percentage decrease at higher resolutions indicates the GPU is becoming more involved in the workload. The RX 7800 XT's 37.32 TFLOPS FP32 compute and 96 ROPs handle the increased pixel count efficiently, but the gap between Low and High settings at 4K (190 vs 119 FPS) reveals that shader complexity impacts the GPU significantly.
The most telling comparison comes at Ultra settings, where 1080p yields 226 FPS but 4K drops to 75 FPS — a 67% reduction that mirrors the Low-setting scaling. This consistency suggests that Minecraft's rendering pipeline, regardless of quality preset, scales similarly with resolution. The CPU's 4.30 GHz boost clock and 12 MB shared L3 cache provide a stable foundation, but the data clearly shows the GPU's workload doubling as resolution quadruples from 1080p to 4K.
How This Combo Ranks
With a rank of 1211 out of 3710 combos, this system sits in the 67th percentile among all tested configurations for Minecraft. This placement is notable given the CPU's modest 68th percentile ranking among all CPUs and the GPU's 51st percentile among all GPUs. The combination outperforms what either component's individual percentile would suggest, indicating that Minecraft's particular demands align well with this pairing's strengths.
The CPU's nearest rivals provide context for its performance tier. The Intel Core 3 N355 matches the i3-12100F's average benchmark score of 13494 with a 0% delta, while the Core i5-9500 trails by 0.3% and the Core 7 1250U leads by 1.1%. These small margins show the i3-12100F holds its own against older and newer competitors in synthetic tests, though Minecraft's actual performance depends heavily on single-thread capability where this chip's 1674 Cinebench R23 single-core score proves adequate.
For the GPU, the RX 7800 XT's nearest rivals present a curious picture. The GTX 1660 scores 0.5% higher on average, while the Radeon Pro 5500M is 0.9% lower and the Tesla K20c is 1.3% lower. This grouping suggests that the average benchmark score doesn't fully capture gaming performance, as the RX 7800 XT's 16 GB VRAM and modern architecture clearly deliver far higher Minecraft frame rates than these older or workstation-oriented cards could achieve. The combo's rank reflects the GPU's real-world gaming strength despite its middling synthetic percentile.
Settings Recommendations
The data provides clear guidance for optimal settings. At 1920x1080, even Ultra settings produce 226 FPS, which exceeds the refresh rate of most monitors. The Medium preset's 456 FPS with a minimum of 387 FPS shows remarkable consistency, while Low reaches 575 FPS — likely CPU-limited given the i3-12100F's 4-core design. For 1080p users, Ultra settings are recommended for the best visual quality without sacrificing smoothness, as the 226 FPS average leaves ample headroom.
At 2560x1440, High settings deliver 228 FPS, making this the sweet spot for quality and performance. Ultra drops to 143 FPS, which remains playable but shows the GPU working harder. The Medium preset's 288 FPS with a 244 FPS minimum demonstrates that even this mid-tier setting maintains excellent frame pacing. Given the RX 7800 XT's 16 GB VRAM, memory capacity is not a concern at this resolution, so the choice between High and Ultra comes down to visual preference rather than hardware limitations.
For 3840x2160, the situation changes. High settings produce 119 FPS, which is smooth for most gaming scenarios, while Medium delivers 150 FPS with a 128 FPS minimum. Ultra drops to 75 FPS, which may be acceptable for slower-paced gameplay but falls short of high-refresh-rate expectations. Low settings at 190 FPS show the GPU can handle 4K when effects are minimized. The recommendation is High for the best balance, as the jump from High to Ultra costs 44 FPS while Medium only gains 31 FPS over High.
Measured FPS Breakdown
The complete dataset reveals consistent scaling across all settings and resolutions. At 1920x1080, the progression from Low to Ultra shows: 575 FPS, 456 FPS (min 387, max 524), 362 FPS, and 226 FPS. The Medium preset's minimum of 387 FPS is particularly impressive, indicating that even demanding scenes maintain high frame rates. The 1080p numbers suggest the CPU is the primary limiter, as the GPU's 37.32 TFLOPS compute capability is far from saturated.
At 2560x1440, the measurements are: Low at 363 FPS, Medium at 288 FPS (min 244, max 331), High at 228 FPS, and Ultra at 143 FPS. The drop from Low to Medium is 75 FPS, while Medium to High costs 60 FPS, and High to Ultra costs 85 FPS. This non-linear scaling suggests that certain Ultra-specific effects impose a disproportionate performance penalty. The RX 7800 XT's 583.2 GTexel/s texture rate and 233.3 GPixel/s pixel rate provide ample bandwidth for these resolutions.
The 3840x2160 results show: Low at 190 FPS, Medium at 150 FPS (min 128, max 173), High at 119 FPS, and Ultra at 75 FPS. The minimum FPS at Medium (128) is still above 120, indicating playable performance even in worst-case scenarios. The 4K Ultra setting's 75 FPS represents the only measurement below 100 FPS in the entire dataset, confirming that this combo handles Minecraft exceptionally well even at maximum settings and resolution.
GPU Role
The RX 7800 XT's specifications explain its strong performance in Minecraft. With 16 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 256-bit bus, the 624.1 GB/s bandwidth ensures texture streaming never becomes a bottleneck, even at 4K with high-resolution resource packs. The GPU's 3840 shading units and 240 TMUs provide substantial compute throughput, while 60 RT cores offer future-proofing for ray-traced Minecraft mods, though the base game doesn't utilize them.
Clock speeds play a crucial role in the frame rates observed. The 2124 MHz game clock and 2430 MHz boost clock represent a 14% increase over the 1295 MHz base clock, allowing the GPU to adapt to varying workload intensities. The 37.32 TFLOPS FP32 performance is more than sufficient for Minecraft's relatively simple shaders, which explains why even 4K Ultra maintains 75 FPS. The 96 ROPs handle pixel output efficiently, contributing to the strong 4K performance.
The GPU's 51st percentile ranking among all GPUs and its average benchmark score of 11627 might suggest mid-range performance, but the Minecraft data tells a different story. The nearest rival comparisons — GTX 1660 at 0.5% higher average score, Radeon Pro 5500M at 0.9% lower — obscure the RX 7800 XT's advantage in modern gaming workloads. The 28,100 million transistors on a 346 mm² die with 5 nm process technology provide efficiency that older architectures can't match. The 233.3 GPixel/s pixel rate and 583.2 GTexel/s texture rate are key metrics for understanding why this GPU excels at Minecraft's block-based rendering.
CPU Role
The Intel Core i3-12100F's 4 cores and 8 threads represent a minimal configuration by modern standards, yet the benchmark data shows it handles Minecraft admirably. The 4.30 GHz boost clock and 3.30 GHz base clock provide strong single-thread performance, as evidenced by the 1674 Cinebench R23 single-core score and 1932 Geekbench single-core score. Minecraft's engine historically relies heavily on a single thread for world generation and entity updates, making this CPU's high boost clock more important than core count.
The 12 MB shared L3 cache and 1.25 MB per-core L2 cache help reduce memory latency, which is critical for the game's chunk loading and block updates. The CPU's 68th percentile ranking among all CPUs and average benchmark score of 13494 place it slightly above mid-range. Its nearest rivals — Core 3 N355 at 0% delta, Core i5-9500 at 0.3% lower, Core 7 1250U at 1.1% higher — confirm that the i3-12100F competes with much more expensive processors in synthetic benchmarks.
However, the measured FPS data reveals that the CPU becomes the limiting factor at lower resolutions. At 1080p Low, 575 FPS likely approaches the maximum the i3-12100F can produce in Minecraft. The 3dmark scores provide context: 893 single-thread, 1659 for 2 threads, 2859 for 4 threads, and 4026 for 8 threads. The scaling from 4 to 8 threads (2859 to 4026) shows diminishing returns, while the jump from 2 to 4 threads (1659 to 2859) demonstrates the benefit of additional cores. This pattern suggests that Minecraft primarily uses 1-2 threads, making the CPU's strong single-thread performance the key factor in achieving 575 FPS at 1080p Low.
FAQ
Q: Why does the combo rank 1211 out of 3710 when both components have modest individual percentiles?
A: The CPU sits at the 68th percentile and the GPU at the 51st percentile, but their combined performance in Minecraft exceeds expectations. The game's specific demands — high single-thread CPU performance and substantial GPU memory bandwidth — align perfectly with this pairing's strengths, pushing the combo into the upper third of all tested configurations.
Q: What is the best resolution for this combo to maintain 144+ FPS?
A: At 3840x2160, High settings deliver 119 FPS, which falls below 144. However, both 2560x1440 and 1920x1080 maintain 144+ FPS across all settings. At 1440p, even Ultra achieves 143 FPS, while 1080p Ultra produces 226 FPS. For a 144 Hz display, 1440p High (228 FPS) or 4K Medium (150 FPS) are viable options.
Q: How much performance is lost when going from 1080p to 4K at High settings?
A: The drop is from 362 FPS at 1080p to 119 FPS at 4K, representing a 67% reduction. This scaling is consistent with the Low setting's decrease from 575 to 190 FPS (also 67%). The proportional loss indicates the GPU workload scales predictably with pixel count, while the CPU's contribution remains relatively constant.
Q: Is the RX 7800 XT's 16 GB VRAM necessary for Minecraft?
A: The 16 GB capacity and 624.1 GB/s bandwidth ensure that memory is never a limiting factor, even at 4K Ultra. While vanilla Minecraft would likely run with far less VRAM, the headroom supports high-resolution texture packs and mods that can consume significant memory. The data shows no VRAM-related frame drops, with minimum FPS at 4K Medium still at 128.
Q: Does the i3-12100F bottleneck the RX 7800 XT in this game?
A: At 1080p Low, the 575 FPS result suggests CPU limitation, as the GPU could likely render more frames if fed faster. However, at 4K Ultra, the 75 FPS result indicates GPU limitation. The bottleneck shifts based on resolution — CPU-bound at 1080p, GPU-bound at 4K, with 1440p representing a balanced workload.
Q: How does the combo's 4K Ultra performance compare to its 1080p Low performance?
A: The difference is substantial: 75 FPS at 4K Ultra versus 575 FPS at 1080p Low, an 87% reduction. This massive gap reflects both the 4x pixel count increase and the additional shader complexity of Ultra settings. The RX 7800 XT's 37.32 TFLOPS compute is taxed heavily at 4K Ultra, while 1080p Low leaves the GPU far from saturated, with the CPU's 4.30 GHz boost clock becoming the primary constraint.
Hardware Specifications
Intel Core i3-12100F
AMD Radeon RX 7800 XT
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for Intel Core i3-12100F + AMD Radeon RX 7800 XT in Minecraft
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 190.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 150.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 119.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 75.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 363.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 288.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 228.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 143.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 575.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 456.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 362.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 226.0 |
Minecraft with ii3-12100F + Other GPUs
See how Minecraft performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Minecraft with RX 7800 XT + Other CPUs
See how Minecraft performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with ii3-12100F + RX 7800 XT
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.