Minecraft

Minecraft

AVERAGE FPS
343
excellent

This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 343 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 97 155 195 246
1440p QHD 185 296 373 471
1080p Full HD 293 469 591 747

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 246
3840x2160 Medium 195
3840x2160 High 155
3840x2160 Ultra 97
2560x1440 Low 471
2560x1440 Medium 373
2560x1440 High 296
2560x1440 Ultra 185
1920x1080 Low 747
1920x1080 Medium 591
1920x1080 High 469
1920x1080 Ultra 293

Minecraft with AMD Ryzen 9 9950X3D + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 Ti, In-Depth Analysis

# Minecraft with AMD Ryzen 9 9950X3D + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 Ti

This benchmark analysis examines the measured performance of the AMD Ryzen 9 9950X3D paired with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 Ti in Minecraft, based on frame rate data collected at three resolutions and four quality settings. The combination ranks 390th out of 3,710 tested CPU-GPU pairings in this game, placing it in the top 10.5% of all combos, a strong result given the game's long-standing reputation as a single-thread-bound title. The measured data reveals a system capable of delivering extremely high frame rates across the board, though the scaling patterns between resolutions and settings show distinct bottlenecks that shift depending on the workload.

Resolution Scaling

The frame rate data shows a clear and consistent pattern of performance degradation as resolution increases, but the magnitude of that drop varies significantly by quality setting. At Low settings, average FPS falls from 747 at 1920x1080 to 471 at 2560x1440, a 36.9% reduction, and then to 246 at 3840x2160, a further 47.8% drop from 1440p. This steep decline indicates that even at Low settings, the GPU is becoming increasingly stressed as pixel count rises, though the absolute numbers remain exceptionally high. The transition from 1080p to 1440p at Low settings removes 276 FPS from the average, while the move from 1440p to 4K removes another 225 FPS, showing that the scaling penalty accelerates at higher resolutions.

At Medium settings, the pattern shifts slightly. The average FPS at 1920x1080 is 591, dropping to 373 at 2560x1440 (a 36.9% reduction) and then to 195 at 3840x2160 (a 47.7% reduction from 1440p). This mirrors the Low settings scaling almost exactly in percentage terms, suggesting that the relative workload increase from resolution is consistent regardless of the Medium settings overhead. The minimum FPS at Medium settings also shows the scaling impact: 503 at 1080p, 317 at 1440p, and 166 at 4K, with the 4K minimum representing just 33% of the 1080p minimum.

High settings exhibit a more dramatic scaling curve. The average FPS drops from 469 at 1080p to 296 at 1440p, a 36.9% reduction, and then to 155 at 4K, a 47.6% reduction from 1440p. Interestingly, the percentage drops are nearly identical to Low and Medium, indicating that the resolution scaling factor is largely independent of the quality preset in this game. However, the absolute losses are smaller at High settings because the baseline is lower. Ultra settings show the same proportional pattern: 293 FPS at 1080p, 185 at 1440p (36.9% lower), and 97 at 4K (47.6% lower from 1440p).

The consistent percentage drops across all four settings — approximately 37% from 1080p to 1440p and 48% from 1440p to 4K — suggest that Minecraft's rendering workload scales nearly linearly with pixel count. This implies that the GPU is the primary limiting component in all tested configurations, as a CPU-bound scenario would show diminishing frame rate penalties at higher resolutions. The fact that even at 1080p Low, the system reaches 747 FPS, well above typical display refresh rates, further confirms that the CPU is not the bottleneck at lower resolutions.

CPU Role

The AMD Ryzen 9 9950X3D is a 16-core, 32-thread processor based on the Zen 5 architecture, codenamed Granite Ridge, manufactured on TSMC's 4 nm process. It features a base clock of 4.30 GHz and a boost clock of 5.70 GHz, with 128 MB of L3 cache spread across its two CCDs. The processor supports DDR5 memory on a dual-channel bus with a bandwidth of 89.6 GB/s, and it includes PCIe Gen 5 with 24 lanes from the CPU. Its integrated Radeon Graphics provides a fallback display output, though the dedicated RTX 4070 Ti handles all gaming workloads in these benchmarks.

In synthetic benchmarks, the 9950X3D demonstrates exceptional multi-threaded capability with a Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 42,018 and a Geekbench multi-core score of 26,736. Single-thread performance is also strong, with Cinebench R23 single-core at 2,259 and Geekbench single-core at 3,064. The 3DMark results show scaling from 2,549 with 2 threads to 17,184 with max threads, indicating good thread scaling up to the full 32-thread configuration. The PassMark multi-thread score of 70,255 and single-thread score of 4,737 further reinforce this processor's position in the 95th percentile of all CPUs tested.

For Minecraft specifically, the CPU's role is nuanced. The game has historically favored high single-thread performance, and the 9950X3D delivers a strong single-core score of 1,292 in 3DMark's single-thread test. However, the measured FPS data shows that even at 1080p Low, where CPU load would be proportionally highest, the system achieves 747 FPS — a figure that suggests the CPU is not the limiting factor in any tested scenario. The processor's high boost clock of 5.70 GHz and 128 MB of L3 cache likely contribute to this headroom, as Minecraft's world generation and entity processing can benefit from large caches.

The nearest rivals for this CPU in average benchmark score are the AMD Ryzen 7 PRO 9755 at 75,738 (0.1% higher), the AMD Ryzen 7 PRO 9755X3D at 75,716 (0.1% higher), the AMD EPYC 8224P at 75,582 (0.3% higher), and the Intel Core Ultra 9 285 at 75,488 (0.4% higher). These extremely tight margins — all within 0.4% — indicate that the 9950X3D is performance-tier equivalent to a broad group of high-end processors, and any differences in Minecraft would likely be negligible. The CPU's 16 cores and 32 threads are far more than Minecraft requires, meaning the game's performance is governed by graphics workload rather than CPU throughput in this configuration.

GPU Role

The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 Ti is based on the AD104 chip with the Ada Lovelace architecture, manufactured on TSMC's 5 nm process. It has 7,680 shading units, 240 texture mapping units, and 80 ROPs, along with 60 RT cores and 240 tensor cores. The GPU operates at a base clock of 2310 MHz and a boost clock of 2610 MHz, with memory running at 1313 MHz (21 Gbps effective). Its 12 GB of GDDR6X memory on a 192-bit bus delivers 504.2 GB/s of bandwidth, which is ample for Minecraft's texture and chunk data.

The GPU's compute capabilities are substantial: 40.09 TFLOPS of FP32 performance and a texture rate of 626.4 GTexel/s. In synthetic benchmarks, the RTX 4070 Ti scores 31,624 in PassMark G3D and 18,396 in PassMark GPU compute, while 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 yields 5,024. Geekbench OpenCL and Vulkan scores are 176,953 and 213,808 respectively. The GPU sits in the 84th percentile of all GPUs tested, with nearest rivals including the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 Mobile (0.8% higher average score), AMD Radeon Pro 5500 XT (1.3% higher), and Intel Arc A730M (1.7% higher).

In Minecraft, the GPU's role becomes dominant at higher resolutions and settings. The measured data shows that at 4K Ultra, the average FPS falls to 97, which is the lowest figure in the entire dataset. This represents a 67% reduction from the 293 FPS at 1080p Ultra, demonstrating that the GPU is heavily taxed by the combination of high resolution and maximum quality settings. The 12 GB VRAM is more than sufficient for Minecraft, as the game's texture requirements are modest even with high-resolution resource packs, but the raw pixel throughput required at 4K with Ultra settings pushes the GPU to its limits. The memory bandwidth of 504.2 GB/s and the 192-bit bus are sufficient for this workload, as the frame rate drops scale almost exactly with pixel count rather than showing memory-related stutters.

Measured FPS Breakdown

At 1920x1080, the system delivers its highest frame rates across all settings. Low settings produce an average of 747 FPS, which is the peak measured performance in the entire dataset. Medium settings average 591 FPS with a minimum of 503 and maximum of 680. High settings average 469 FPS, while Ultra settings average 293 FPS. The gap between Low and Ultra at 1080p is 454 FPS, representing a 60.8% reduction when moving from the lowest to highest quality preset. This wide spread indicates that at 1080p, the settings have a massive impact on frame rate, with the GPU having enough headroom to absorb the increased workload of higher quality presets.

At 2560x1440, the frame rates remain exceptionally high but show the expected reduction from 1080p. Low settings average 471 FPS, Medium settings average 373 FPS with a minimum of 317 and maximum of 429, High settings average 296 FPS, and Ultra settings average 185 FPS. The delta between Low and Ultra at 1440p is 286 FPS, a 60.7% reduction — nearly identical to the 1080p percentage. This consistency suggests that the settings overhead in Minecraft is multiplicative rather than additive, affecting the frame rate by the same proportion regardless of resolution.

At 3840x2160, the system still delivers playable frame rates across all settings. Low settings average 246 FPS, Medium settings average 195 FPS with a minimum of 166 and maximum of 224, High settings average 155 FPS, and Ultra settings average 97 FPS. The gap between Low and Ultra at 4K is 149 FPS, a 60.6% reduction, maintaining the same proportional relationship seen at lower resolutions. The minimum FPS of 166 at 4K Medium is particularly notable, as it remains well above the 144 Hz threshold common on high-refresh monitors, though the 4K Ultra average of 97 FPS is the only configuration that dips below 100 FPS.

Across all resolutions, the Medium settings row is the only one with measured minimum and maximum values. At 1080p Medium, the range is 503 to 680 FPS; at 1440p Medium, 317 to 429 FPS; and at 4K Medium, 166 to 224 FPS. These ranges show a consistent ~35% spread between minimum and maximum, indicating frame time variance that scales with resolution. The fact that no other settings rows have min/max data suggests that Medium settings were the focus of the most detailed measurement, but the available data points provide a clear picture of the system's performance envelope.

How This Combo Ranks

The combination of the AMD Ryzen 9 9950X3D and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 Ti ranks 390th out of 3,710 tested CPU-GPU combos in Minecraft, placing it in the top 10.5% of all configurations. This rank reflects the system's ability to maintain high frame rates across all tested resolutions and settings, with even the weakest configuration (4K Ultra at 97 FPS) remaining playable. The ranking is particularly strong given that Minecraft is often considered a CPU-bound title, yet this combo's 16-core processor and high-end GPU work together to minimize bottlenecks.

The CPU's 95th percentile ranking among all processors and the GPU's 84th percentile ranking among all GPUs both contribute to this strong combo performance. The CPU's nearest rivals are all within 0.4% in average benchmark score, meaning the processor choice is unlikely to be a differentiating factor in Minecraft. Similarly, the GPU's nearest rivals are within 1.7% of its average score, though the RTX 4070 Ti's specific strengths in geometry and pixel throughput are well-suited to Minecraft's rendering style. The combo rank of 390 suggests that there are 389 configurations that perform better in this game, likely featuring top-tier GPUs like the RTX 5090 series or Radeon equivalents, but the 3,320 combos ranked below this system demonstrate its competitive standing.

Settings Recommendations

Based on the measured FPS data, the Medium preset offers the best balance of visual quality and performance across all resolutions. At 1080p, Medium delivers 591 FPS average with a minimum of 503, which is more than sufficient for any display. At 1440p, Medium provides 373 FPS average with a minimum of 317, maintaining a comfortable margin above 240 Hz refresh rates. At 4K, Medium achieves 195 FPS average with a minimum of 166, which remains above the 144 Hz threshold and provides a smooth experience even during demanding scenes.

The High preset is also viable at all resolutions, with 469 FPS at 1080p, 296 FPS at 1440p, and 155 FPS at 4K. These figures are all above 144 Hz, making High a reasonable choice for users who prioritize visual fidelity. However, the jump from Medium to High costs roughly 20% of the frame rate at every resolution, while the visual difference in Minecraft may not justify that reduction for competitive players. The Ultra preset, while visually impressive, drops to 97 FPS at 4K, which falls below the 100 FPS mark and may introduce noticeable frame pacing issues on high-refresh displays. At 1080p and 1440p, Ultra remains playable at 293 and 185 FPS respectively, but the diminishing returns from Medium to Ultra suggest that Medium is the optimal choice for most users.

FAQ

Q: What is the highest average FPS measured for this combo?

A: The highest average FPS is 747, achieved at 1920x1080 with Low settings.

Q: Does this system maintain 144 FPS at 4K across all settings?

A: No. At 4K, Medium averages 195 FPS, High averages 155 FPS, and Low averages 246 FPS, all above 144 FPS. However, Ultra averages 97 FPS, which is below the 144 FPS threshold.

Q: How does the CPU's single-thread performance compare to its multi-thread performance?

A: The CPU scores 2,259 in Cinebench R23 single-core and 42,018 in multi-core, while 3DMark shows 1,292 single-thread and 17,184 max-thread scores. The single-thread performance is strong, but the multi-thread scaling is substantial.

Q: What is the GPU's memory configuration?

A: The RTX 4070 Ti has 12 GB of GDDR6X memory on a 192-bit bus, providing 504.2 GB/s of bandwidth.

Q: How does this combo rank among all tested configurations in Minecraft?

A: It ranks 390th out of 3,710 tested combos, placing it in the top 10.5% of all CPU-GPU pairings.

Q: What are the minimum FPS values at Medium settings for each resolution?

A: At 1080p Medium, the minimum is 503 FPS; at 1440p Medium, 317 FPS; and at 4K Medium, 166 FPS.

Hardware Specifications

AMD Ryzen 9 9950X3D

Cores / Threads 16 / 32
Base Clock 4300 MHz
Boost Clock 5700 MHz
TDP 170W
Socket AMD Socket AM5
View Full CPU Details →

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 Ti

VRAM 12 GB GDDR6X
Base Clock —
Boost Clock 2610 MHz MHz
TDP 285 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for AMD Ryzen 9 9950X3D + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 Ti in Minecraft

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 246.0
3840x2160 Medium 195.0
3840x2160 High 155.0
3840x2160 Ultra 97.0
2560x1440 Low 471.0
2560x1440 Medium 373.0
2560x1440 High 296.0
2560x1440 Ultra 185.0
1920x1080 Low 747.0
1920x1080 Medium 591.0
1920x1080 High 469.0
1920x1080 Ultra 293.0

Minecraft with Ryzen 9 9950X3D + Other GPUs

See how Minecraft performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

Minecraft with RTX 4070 Ti + Other CPUs

See how Minecraft performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with Ryzen 9 9950X3D + RTX 4070 Ti

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.