Minecraft
This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 241 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 68 | 108 | 137 | 173 |
| 1440p QHD | 130 | 208 | 262 | 330 |
| 1080p Full HD | 206 | 329 | 414 | 523 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Minecraft with AMD Ryzen 9 9950X3D + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070, In-Depth Analysis
The AMD Ryzen 9 9950X3D and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 combination delivers exceptional performance in Minecraft, with frame rates that far exceed what most displays can even reproduce. The data shows a system that is heavily CPU-limited at lower resolutions, while the GPU becomes the primary constraint at 4K Ultra settings, where frame rates drop to the only sub-100 FPS result in the entire test suite.
Resolution Scaling
The frame rate scaling across resolutions reveals a classic CPU-bound scenario at 1080p that transitions into GPU-bound territory as pixel count rises. At High settings, the average FPS drops from 329 at 1920x1080 to 208 at 2560x1440 — a 36.8% reduction — and then to 108 at 3840x2160, representing a 67.2% drop from the 1080p baseline. This scaling pattern is remarkably linear with pixel count, indicating that the RTX 3070 is the limiting factor at High settings even at 1440p, since the game's CPU demands are easily satisfied by the 9950X3D's 16 cores and 32 threads.
The Low settings preset tells a different story. At 1080p Low, the system produces 523 FPS, which is an enormous figure that exceeds the refresh rate of virtually all consumer monitors. Moving to 1440p Low yields 330 FPS — a 36.9% drop — and 4K Low produces 173 FPS, a 66.9% reduction from 1080p. The consistency of these percentage drops across settings presets suggests that the RTX 3070's rendering pipeline is the dominant factor for resolution scaling, with the CPU providing enough headroom to never become a bottleneck.
The Medium preset shows the most complete data, with min and max FPS values recorded. At 1080p Medium, the average is 414 FPS with a minimum of 352 and maximum of 477, giving a spread of 125 FPS. At 1440p Medium, the average drops to 262 FPS with a range of 222 to 301 (79 FPS spread), while 4K Medium produces 137 FPS average with a 116 to 157 range (41 FPS spread). The narrowing FPS range as resolution increases is a clear indicator that the GPU is becoming more saturated — at 4K, the rendering workload is more consistent, reducing frame time variance.
Ultra settings present the most demanding scenario, with 4K Ultra producing only 68 FPS average. This is the only measured configuration below 100 FPS, and it represents a 67% reduction from the 206 FPS achieved at 1080p Ultra. The 1440p Ultra result of 130 FPS sits between the 1080p and 4K figures, maintaining the linear scaling pattern. The data suggests that at 4K Ultra, the RTX 3070 is fully utilized, while at lower resolutions and settings, the system is constrained by something other than GPU compute — likely the game's engine limitations or CPU threading.
CPU Role
The AMD Ryzen 9 9950X3D is a desktop processor from the 9000 series, built on the Zen 5 architecture with the Granite Ridge codename. It features 16 cores and 32 threads, with a base clock of 4.30 GHz and a boost clock of 5.70 GHz. This processor sits in the 95th percentile of all CPUs in the database, with an average benchmark score of 75,779, placing it just 0.1% ahead of the AMD Ryzen 7 PRO 9755 and 0.1% ahead of the AMD Ryzen 7 PRO 9755X3D in comparative benchmarks. The nearest rival on the other side is the Intel Core Ultra 9 285, which trails by 0.4%.
The processor's 128 MB of L3 cache is substantial, and combined with the high boost clock, it provides exceptional single-threaded performance as evidenced by its 3DMark single-thread score of 1,292 and PassMark single-thread score of 4,737. Minecraft is known to rely heavily on a single primary thread for world generation and game logic, which explains why this CPU configuration achieves frame rates above 500 FPS at 1080p Low — the processor's strong single-core performance eliminates what would be a bottleneck on lesser hardware.
The multi-threaded capabilities also matter in this context. The CPU's Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 42,018 and 3DMark max-thread score of 17,184 indicate that background processes and chunk loading can be handled without stealing cycles from the main game thread. The 16 cores and 32 threads allow the operating system to distribute non-game workloads across idle cores, keeping the game's primary thread free to execute at maximum boost clocks.
The relationship between CPU performance and frame rate is most evident in the Low settings results. At 1080p Low, the system achieves 523 FPS, which is likely near the engine's maximum frame rate ceiling. Even the most powerful GPUs cannot push Minecraft beyond a certain point at low resolutions because the CPU must process game logic, entity updates, and world interactions. The 9950X3D's single-thread score of 1,292 in 3DMark and 4,737 in PassMark suggest it has enough headroom to maintain these high frame rates without becoming the limiting factor.
FAQ
Q: What is the highest average FPS recorded for this combination?
A: The highest average FPS in the measured data is 523, achieved at 1920x1080 resolution with Low settings. This represents the best-case scenario for this CPU-GPU pairing, with the RTX 3070 having minimal rendering work and the 9950X3D's strong single-thread performance driving the game's logic.
Q: Is this system capable of 4K gaming in Minecraft?
A: Yes, but with caveats. At 4K High settings, the average FPS is 108, which is playable. At 4K Medium, the average rises to 137 FPS with a minimum of 116 and maximum of 157. However, at 4K Ultra settings, the average drops to 68 FPS, which may feel less fluid for competitive play or fast-paced movement.
Q: How does the CPU compare to its nearest rivals in synthetic benchmarks?
A: The AMD Ryzen 9 9950X3D has an average benchmark score of 75,779, which is 0.1% higher than the AMD Ryzen 7 PRO 9755 and 0.1% higher than the AMD Ryzen 7 PRO 9755X3D. The Intel Core Ultra 9 285 trails by 0.4%, and the AMD EPYC 8224P is 0.3% behind. This places the processor in the 95th percentile of all CPUs.
Q: What is the performance difference between High and Ultra settings at 1440p?
A: At 2560x1440 resolution, High settings produce an average of 208 FPS, while Ultra settings produce 130 FPS. This represents a 37.5% reduction in frame rate when moving from High to Ultra. The gap is consistent with the additional rendering workload imposed by Ultra settings.
Q: Does the RTX 3070's benchmark position affect its Minecraft performance?
A: The RTX 3070 ranks in the 61st percentile of all GPUs with an average benchmark score of 17,208. It is 0.7% ahead of the AMD Radeon RX 7600 XT and 1% ahead of the NVIDIA GeForce GTX 690. This mid-range positioning explains why the GPU becomes the limiting factor at 4K Ultra, where it produces 68 FPS, but it remains sufficient for high frame rates at lower resolutions.
Q: Are there any configurations where the frame rate minimums are recorded?
A: The data includes minimum and maximum FPS values only for Medium settings across all three resolutions. At 1080p, the minimum is 352 FPS and maximum is 477. At 1440p, the minimum is 222 and maximum is 301. At 4K, the minimum is 116 and maximum is 157. No min/max data is available for Low, High, or Ultra presets.
Measured FPS Breakdown
At 1920x1080 resolution, the system delivers its highest frame rates across all settings. Low settings produce an average of 523 FPS, which is the single highest measurement in the entire dataset. Medium settings average 414 FPS with a minimum of 352 and maximum of 477, showing a 29.9% reduction from Low. High settings average 329 FPS, a further 20.5% reduction from Medium. Ultra settings produce 206 FPS, which is 37.4% lower than High and represents a 60.6% reduction from Low. The progression from Low to Ultra at 1080p shows a consistent performance penalty for each step up in visual quality.
At 2560x1440 resolution, the frame rates remain high but show the expected scaling. Low settings average 330 FPS, which is 36.9% lower than the 1080p Low result. Medium settings average 262 FPS with a minimum of 222 and maximum of 301, representing a 36.7% reduction from 1080p Medium. High settings average 208 FPS, a 36.8% drop from the 1080p High result. Ultra settings produce 130 FPS, which is 36.9% lower than 1080p Ultra. The near-identical percentage reductions across all settings presets indicate that resolution scaling is independent of the graphics preset, reinforcing the GPU-bound nature of these workloads.
At 3840x2160 resolution, the system still delivers playable frame rates for most settings. Low settings average 173 FPS, which is 47.6% lower than 1440p Low and 66.9% lower than 1080p Low. Medium settings average 137 FPS with a minimum of 116 and maximum of 157, a 47.7% reduction from 1440p Medium. High settings average 108 FPS, a 48.1% drop from 1440p High. Ultra settings produce 68 FPS, which is 47.7% lower than 1440p Ultra and represents the only sub-100 FPS result in the entire dataset. The consistent ~48% reduction from 1440p to 4K across all settings confirms that the RTX 3070's rendering throughput is the primary constraint at this resolution.
How This Combo Ranks
This specific combination of the AMD Ryzen 9 9950X3D and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 ranks 1,536 out of 3,710 tested combos in Minecraft, placing it in the 58.6th percentile of all tested configurations. This ranking reflects the balance between the CPU's exceptional processing power and the GPU's mid-range positioning. The CPU's 95th percentile standing among all processors is partially offset by the RTX 3070's 61st percentile GPU ranking, resulting in a combo that is well above average but not at the top tier.
The ranking suggests that this system outperforms a majority of tested configurations, which is consistent with the high frame rates measured at all resolutions and settings. The gap between the CPU and GPU percentiles — 34 percentage points — indicates that the RTX 3070 is the weaker link in this pairing. In Minecraft, where the CPU's single-thread performance is crucial for high frame rates, the 9950X3D ensures that the GPU is never starved for instructions at resolutions below 4K Ultra.
Compared to other combos in the database, this pairing's rank of 1,536 out of 3,710 means it sits above the median but below the top 1,500 combinations. The data implies that configurations with both a top-tier CPU and a high-end GPU would rank higher, while those with a weaker CPU would see significantly lower frame rates in Minecraft's CPU-sensitive scenarios. The measured FPS results, which exceed 500 FPS at 1080p Low, demonstrate that this combo delivers excellent performance for the vast majority of use cases, with only the most demanding 4K Ultra settings revealing the GPU's limitations.
Settings Recommendations
For the best overall experience, the Medium preset at 2560x1440 offers the most balanced combination of visual quality and performance. The 262 FPS average with a minimum of 222 FPS ensures smooth gameplay even during complex scenes, while the 1440p resolution provides a substantial visual upgrade over 1080p without the steep performance cost of 4K. The FPS range of 222 to 301 shows that the system maintains high frame rates even when the game loads new chunks or encounters complex geometry.
Players with 1080p displays should use the High preset, which delivers 329 FPS average. This provides excellent visual fidelity while maintaining frame rates far above any display's refresh rate. The Ultra preset at 1080p, producing 206 FPS, is also viable for those who prioritize maximum visual quality, as the frame rate remains exceptionally high. The Low preset at 1080p, while producing the highest frame rate of 523 FPS, offers no visual benefit and is only recommended for competitive play where absolute maximum frame rate is desired.
For 4K displays, the Medium preset provides the best balance, with an average of 137 FPS and a minimum of 116 FPS. This configuration offers good visual quality while maintaining frame rates that exceed standard 60 Hz displays and approach 144 Hz panel capabilities. The High preset at 4K, averaging 108 FPS, is also playable and may be preferred by those who prioritize visual fidelity. The Ultra preset at 4K, at 68 FPS average, should be avoided for fast-paced gameplay, though it remains technically playable for slower-paced exploration or building.
The data clearly identifies the Medium preset as the sweet spot across all three resolutions. At 1080p, it provides 414 FPS; at 1440p, 262 FPS; and at 4K, 137 FPS. These results offer the best compromise between visual quality and performance, with the recorded minimum FPS values showing that even the worst-case frame rates remain comfortably above the threshold for smooth gameplay. The Ultra preset at 4K is the only configuration that falls below 100 FPS average, making it the sole setting where the RTX 3070's 8 GB of GDDR6 memory and 448.0 GB/s bandwidth become limiting factors.
Hardware Specifications
AMD Ryzen 9 9950X3D
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for AMD Ryzen 9 9950X3D + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 in Minecraft
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 173.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 137.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 108.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 68.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 330.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 262.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 208.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 130.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 523.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 414.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 329.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 206.0 |
Minecraft with Ryzen 9 9950X3D + Other GPUs
See how Minecraft performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Minecraft with RTX 3070 + Other CPUs
See how Minecraft performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with Ryzen 9 9950X3D + RTX 3070
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.