Minecraft

Minecraft

AVERAGE FPS
292
excellent

This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 292 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 82 132 166 210
1440p QHD 158 252 318 401
1080p Full HD 250 400 504 636

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 210
3840x2160 Medium 166
3840x2160 High 132
3840x2160 Ultra 82
2560x1440 Low 401
2560x1440 Medium 318
2560x1440 High 252
2560x1440 Ultra 158
1920x1080 Low 636
1920x1080 Medium 504
1920x1080 High 400
1920x1080 Ultra 250

Minecraft with AMD Ryzen 9 5900X + AMD Radeon RX 9070 XT, In-Depth Analysis

FAQ

Q: What is the best resolution for this AMD Ryzen 9 5900X + AMD Radeon RX 9070 XT combo in Minecraft?

A: The data shows that 1080p delivers the highest frame rates, with the Low preset hitting 636 FPS average and the High preset reaching 400 FPS average. For a balance of visual quality and performance, 1440p High at 252 FPS average is the strongest choice, as it stays well above high-refresh display limits while offering better image quality than 1080p.

Q: How does the RX 9070 XT compare to its nearest GPU rivals in synthetic benchmarks?

A: The RX 9070 XT has an average benchmark score of 13543, which places it 0.1% ahead of the AMD Radeon HD 7770M (13536), 0.2% ahead of the NVIDIA GeForce GTX 570 (13515), 0.5% ahead of the NVIDIA P106-090 (13470), and 1% ahead of the AMD Radeon Pro 555 (13407). Despite these narrow margins in aggregate scores, the GPU's percentile rank of 55 among all GPUs reflects its mid-pack standing.

Q: What is the CPU's performance percentile and how does it rank among all processors?

A: The Ryzen 9 5900X sits in the 87th percentile of all CPUs, with an average benchmark score of 41376. Its nearest rivals are the Intel Core Ultra 7 366H (0.3% higher at 41263), Intel Core Ultra 7 356H (0.4% higher at 41215), AMD Ryzen AI 5 PRO 440 (0.4% higher at 41208), and Intel Core i7-14650HX (0.5% lower at 41576).

Q: Does Minecraft favor the CPU or GPU in this configuration?

A: Benchmark results indicate a strong CPU dependency at lower resolutions. At 1080p Low, the combo produces 636 FPS, while at 4K Ultra it drops to 82 FPS. The scaling pattern—where 1080p to 1440p and 1440p to 4K show disproportionate drops at higher settings—suggests the CPU handles the primary workload at lower resolutions, while the GPU becomes the limiting factor as resolution increases.

Q: What is the measured FPS range for the Medium preset?

A: The Medium preset is the only setting tier with min/max frame data. At 1080p, the average is 504 FPS with a range of 428 to 579 FPS. At 1440p, the average is 318 FPS with a range of 270 to 366 FPS. At 4K, the average is 166 FPS with a range of 141 to 191 FPS.

Q: How much performance drops from 1080p to 4K at High settings?

A: At High settings, the average FPS falls from 400 at 1080p to 252 at 1440p (a 37% reduction), then to 132 at 4K (a 48% reduction from 1440p). The total drop from 1080p to 4K is 268 FPS, representing a 67% decrease in average frame rate.

GPU Role

The AMD Radeon RX 9070 XT, built on the RDNA 4.0 architecture with the Navi 48 chip, provides the graphical foundation for this Minecraft configuration. The GPU's 16 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 256-bit bus delivers 644.6 GB/s of bandwidth, which is substantial for handling large texture packs and high-resolution rendering. The memory clock runs at 2518 MHz with 20.1 Gbps effective speed, while the base clock is 1660 MHz and the boost clock reaches 2970 MHz.

The GPU's compute resources are extensive: 4096 shading units, 256 texture mapping units, 128 raster operation units, and 64 ray tracing cores. This translates to a pixel rate of 380.2 GPixel/s and a texture rate of 760.3 GTexel/s. The FP32 performance of 48.66 TFLOPS (with FP16 at the same 1:1 ratio) indicates strong raw computational throughput. The card supports DirectX 12 Ultimate (12_2), OpenGL 4.6, and Vulkan 1.4.

In Minecraft, the GPU role becomes increasingly important as resolution rises. The measured data shows that at 1080p Low, the frame rate reaches 636 FPS, which is likely constrained by the CPU's single-thread performance rather than GPU capability. However, at 4K Ultra, the frame rate drops to 82 FPS, indicating the GPU is now the primary bottleneck. The GPU's 55th percentile rank among all GPUs, with an average benchmark score of 13543, positions it as a mid-range performer in synthetic tests, yet in Minecraft it demonstrates the ability to push well beyond 60 FPS at all tested settings.

Resolution Scaling

The scaling behavior across resolutions reveals how the workload shifts between CPU and GPU. At the Low preset, the frame rate drops from 636 FPS at 1080p to 401 FPS at 1440p (a 37% reduction), then to 210 FPS at 4K (a 48% reduction). This pattern suggests that even at Low settings, the GPU is increasingly taxed as pixel count grows, though the absolute numbers remain high.

At the Medium preset, the scaling is more moderate: 504 FPS at 1080p, 318 FPS at 1440p (37% reduction), and 166 FPS at 4K (48% reduction from 1440p). The consistency of these percentage drops across Low and Medium settings indicates that the GPU's fill rate and memory bandwidth are the limiting factors as resolution increases. The 16 GB VRAM and 644.6 GB/s bandwidth are sufficient for these workloads, as evidenced by the smooth scaling without abrupt cliffs.

The High preset shows a steeper drop: 400 FPS at 1080p, 252 FPS at 1440p (37% reduction), and 132 FPS at 4K (48% reduction from 1440p). At the Ultra preset, the frame rates fall to 250 FPS at 1080p, 158 FPS at 1440p (37% reduction), and 82 FPS at 4K (48% reduction from 1440p). The consistent 37% and 48% reduction percentages across all settings reveal that resolution scaling in Minecraft is predictable and primarily GPU-bound, with the CPU providing a high ceiling that only becomes relevant at lower resolutions.

Measured FPS Breakdown

The measured FPS data provides a comprehensive view of performance across four resolutions and four settings tiers. At 1920x1080, the Low preset delivers 636 FPS average, the Medium preset delivers 504 FPS with a range of 428 to 579 FPS, the High preset delivers 400 FPS, and the Ultra preset delivers 250 FPS. The progression from Low to Ultra at 1080p shows a 61% reduction in frame rate, from 636 to 250 FPS.

At 2560x1440, the Low preset achieves 401 FPS, Medium achieves 318 FPS with a range of 270 to 366 FPS, High achieves 252 FPS, and Ultra achieves 158 FPS. The drop from Low to Ultra at 1440p is 61%, mirroring the 1080p pattern precisely. At 3840x2160, the Low preset delivers 210 FPS, Medium delivers 166 FPS with a range of 141 to 191 FPS, High delivers 132 FPS, and Ultra delivers 82 FPS. The Low-to-Ultra reduction at 4K is also 61%, demonstrating consistent scaling across all resolutions.

The Medium preset's min/max data provides insight into frame time consistency. At 1080p, the range spans 428 to 579 FPS (a 151 FPS spread), at 1440p the range spans 270 to 366 FPS (a 96 FPS spread), and at 4K the range spans 141 to 191 FPS (a 50 FPS spread). The narrowing range at higher resolutions suggests the GPU's workload becomes more uniform, reducing CPU-side stutter potential.

CPU Role

The AMD Ryzen 9 5900X, with 12 cores and 24 threads based on the Zen 3 architecture (Vermeer codename), provides substantial processing power for Minecraft's simulation and world-generation tasks. The base clock of 3.70 GHz and boost clock of 4.80 GHz offer strong single-thread performance, which is critical for Minecraft's primary game loop. The 64 MB of L3 cache and 8,300 million transistors on a 7 nm process (TSMC foundry) contribute to the CPU's overall capability.

In synthetic benchmarks, the 5900X achieves a single-thread score of 941 in 3DMark and 1527 in Cinebench R23 single-core, while multi-thread scores reach 10075 in 3DMark max threads and 16262 in Cinebench R23 multicore. The PassMark single-thread score of 3469 and multithread score of 39002 further illustrate the CPU's balanced performance. The 87th percentile ranking among all CPUs, with an average benchmark score of 41376, confirms its position as a high-end desktop processor.

Minecraft's performance at lower resolutions is heavily influenced by CPU capability. The fact that 1080p Low achieves 636 FPS while 4K Low achieves 210 FPS suggests the CPU is capable of feeding the GPU at very high frame rates. The 24 threads help with chunk loading, entity updates, and redstone calculations, which can be parallelized. The DDR4 memory support with dual-channel configuration and 51.2 GB/s bandwidth provides adequate memory throughput for the game's data streaming needs.

Settings Recommendations

Based on the measured data, the High preset at 1440p offers the most balanced experience. At 252 FPS average, it provides ample headroom for high-refresh monitors while delivering significantly better visual quality than Medium or Low. The 132 FPS at 4K High is also viable for 120Hz displays, though the 1440p option is more consistent.

For users prioritizing maximum smoothness on 1080p displays, the High preset at 400 FPS is the optimal choice. The Ultra preset at 1080p delivers 250 FPS, which is still excellent but represents a 37% performance reduction compared to High for diminishing visual returns. The Medium preset at 1080p, with a 428 to 579 FPS range, offers the best frame time consistency for competitive play.

At 4K, the Medium preset at 166 FPS (range 141 to 191 FPS) is the recommended configuration for maintaining high frame rates without sacrificing too much visual fidelity. The High preset at 132 FPS is also acceptable, but the Ultra preset at 82 FPS may cause noticeable frame pacing issues on high-refresh displays. The Low preset, while delivering 210 FPS at 4K, sacrifices too much visual quality for the performance gain.

The data indicates that the Ultra preset provides diminishing returns across all resolutions. At 1080p, the drop from High to Ultra is 150 FPS (400 to 250), at 1440p the drop is 94 FPS (252 to 158), and at 4K the drop is 50 FPS (132 to 82). These reductions suggest that Ultra settings impose significant GPU load without proportional visual benefits in Minecraft's block-based rendering.

Hardware Specifications

AMD Ryzen 9 5900X

Cores / Threads 12 / 24
Base Clock 3700 MHz
Boost Clock 4800 MHz
TDP 105W
Socket AMD Socket AM4
View Full CPU Details →

AMD Radeon RX 9070 XT

VRAM 16 GB GDDR6
Base Clock —
Boost Clock 2970 MHz MHz
TDP 304 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for AMD Ryzen 9 5900X + AMD Radeon RX 9070 XT in Minecraft

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 210.0
3840x2160 Medium 166.0
3840x2160 High 132.0
3840x2160 Ultra 82.0
2560x1440 Low 401.0
2560x1440 Medium 318.0
2560x1440 High 252.0
2560x1440 Ultra 158.0
1920x1080 Low 636.0
1920x1080 Medium 504.0
1920x1080 High 400.0
1920x1080 Ultra 250.0

Minecraft with Ryzen 9 5900X + Other GPUs

See how Minecraft performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

Minecraft with RX 9070 XT + Other CPUs

See how Minecraft performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with Ryzen 9 5900X + RX 9070 XT

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.