Minecraft
This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 226 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 64 | 102 | 129 | 162 |
| 1440p QHD | 122 | 195 | 246 | 311 |
| 1080p Full HD | 193 | 309 | 390 | 492 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Minecraft with AMD Ryzen 7 9700X + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5060, In-Depth Analysis
Minecraft with the AMD Ryzen 7 9700X and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5060 produces a wide spread of frame rates, ranging from a 492 FPS average at 1080p Low to a 64 FPS average at 4K Ultra. The measured data shows this combination is heavily influenced by both resolution and quality settings, with the gap between the lowest and highest presets widening as pixel count increases. At 1080p, the system appears CPU-bound at lower settings, while at 4K, the GPU becomes the primary constraint, particularly under the Ultra preset.
Resolution Scaling — how FPS drops from 1080p to 4K and what it says about the limiting component
The performance scaling from 1920x1080 to 3840x2160 reveals a clear shift in system bottlenecks. At High settings, the average frame rate drops from 309 FPS at 1080p to 195 FPS at 1440p, then to 102 FPS at 4K. That represents a 67% reduction from 1080p to 4K, which is substantial but not purely linear. The drop from 1080p to 1440p is 114 FPS, while the drop from 1440p to 4K is 93 FPS, indicating that the GPU is taking on more work at higher resolutions but is still delivering playable results at 4K High.
Under the Low preset, the scaling is even more dramatic. The system produces 492 FPS at 1080p, 311 FPS at 1440p, and 162 FPS at 4K. The percentage drop from 1080p to 4K here is 67%, matching the High preset, but the absolute numbers are much higher. This suggests that at Low settings, the CPU is capable of feeding the GPU enough frames at 1080p, but as resolution climbs, the GPU's rendering load increases and becomes the limiting factor. The 4K Low result of 162 FPS is still above the 4K High result of 102 FPS, showing that lowering settings provides more headroom than resolution alone.
The Medium preset shows a similar pattern with average FPS of 390 at 1080p, 246 at 1440p, and 129 at 4K. The 4K Medium result includes a minimum of 109 FPS and a maximum of 148 FPS, indicating some frame time variance but no severe stuttering. The Ultra preset, however, shows the steepest decline: 193 FPS at 1080p, 122 FPS at 1440p, and 64 FPS at 4K. The 4K Ultra result is the only measured configuration that falls below 60 FPS, confirming that the RTX 5060's 8 GB VRAM and 128-bit memory bus are stressed by the combination of high resolution and maximum quality settings.
The data strongly indicates that at 1080p, the AMD Ryzen 7 9700X's eight cores and 16 threads are sufficient to keep the GPU fed, even at Low settings where the CPU is often the bottleneck in Minecraft. At 4K, the GPU becomes the primary constraint, as evidenced by the 64 FPS Ultra result versus the 162 FPS Low result. The RTX 5060's 448.0 GB/s memory bandwidth and 19.18 TFLOPS FP32 performance are adequate for lower presets at 4K, but the Ultra preset demands more than the GPU can deliver.
Settings Recommendations — which preset gives the best experience per the measured rows
Based on the measured FPS data, the Medium preset appears to offer the best balance of visual quality and performance across all resolutions. At 1080p Medium, the system achieves 390 FPS average with a minimum of 331 FPS, which is far above any display refresh rate and provides smooth gameplay with no risk of frame drops. At 1440p Medium, the average drops to 246 FPS with a minimum of 209 FPS, still excellent for high-refresh monitors. At 4K Medium, the average is 129 FPS with a minimum of 109 FPS, which is playable and smooth, though not as high as the Low preset.
For users prioritizing maximum frame rates, the Low preset is the clear choice. It delivers 492 FPS at 1080p, 311 FPS at 1440p, and 162 FPS at 4K. These numbers are all well above 100 FPS, making Low suitable for competitive play or very high refresh rate displays. However, the visual quality reduction may be noticeable in a game like Minecraft, where lighting and shadows play a significant role in the experience.
The High preset offers a middle ground, with 309 FPS at 1080p, 195 FPS at 1440p, and 102 FPS at 4K. The 4K High result is just above the 100 FPS mark, which is good, but the jump from High to Ultra at 4K costs 38 FPS, reducing the average from 102 to 64. This suggests that the Ultra preset is not recommended at 4K, as the visual gains do not justify the performance hit. At 1080p and 1440p, Ultra is viable, with 193 FPS and 122 FPS respectively, but the Medium preset provides nearly double the frame rate at 4K with likely minimal visual difference in most Minecraft scenes.
The data shows that the Medium preset is the most consistent performer, with the smallest relative drop from 1080p to 4K compared to other presets. The difference between Medium and High at 1080p is 81 FPS, while at 4K it is 27 FPS, indicating that Medium scales better at higher resolutions. For a smooth experience across all display resolutions, Medium is the recommended preset.
CPU Role — cores, clocks, and how they relate to this game's results
The AMD Ryzen 7 9700X features 8 cores and 16 threads, with a base clock of 3.80 GHz and a boost clock of 5.50 GHz. This processor is built on the Zen 5 architecture with a 4 nm process node from TSMC, and it has 32 MB of shared L3 cache. The CPU's benchmark scores show strong single-thread performance, with a 3dmark single-thread score of 1280 and a Cinebench R23 single-core score of 2211, which is critical for Minecraft's primary game logic thread.
In Minecraft, the game's simulation and chunk rendering are largely single-threaded, so the 9700X's high boost clock of 5.50 GHz is directly relevant. The PassMark single-thread score of 4654 confirms this processor's capability in lightly threaded workloads. The multi-threaded performance is also strong, with a Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 20485 and a Geekbench multi-core score of 17906, but the game does not appear to scale perfectly with all 16 threads given the high FPS at 1080p Low.
The CPU's 65 W TDP and DDR5 memory support with 89.6 GB/s bandwidth contribute to its efficiency, but the measured FPS data suggests that the processor is not the primary bottleneck at higher resolutions. At 1080p Low, the 492 FPS average indicates that the CPU is capable of generating frames far faster than most displays can show. At 4K Ultra, the 64 FPS result is more attributable to the GPU, as the CPU is likely still capable of providing more frames if the GPU could render them.
The 9700X's 3dmark 16-thread score of 9824 and max-thread score of 9771 show that it handles multi-threaded workloads well, but in Minecraft, the game's rendering pipeline may not utilize all cores efficiently. The PassMark physics score of 2241 and integer math score of 120142 indicate strong general processing power, which helps with game logic and block updates. Overall, the CPU provides ample headroom for this game, and the bottleneck shifts to the GPU as resolution and settings increase.
How This Combo Ranks — use comboRankInGame vs other tested combos
This specific combination of AMD Ryzen 7 9700X and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5060 ranks 1617 out of 3710 tested combos for Minecraft. This places it in the 43rd percentile of all tested combinations, meaning roughly 57% of other CPU-GPU pairings perform better in this game. The rank is based on the measured FPS data across all resolutions and settings, weighted by the database's methodology.
The 1617 rank out of 3710 combos indicates that while this system is capable, it is not at the top tier for Minecraft performance. The RTX 5060's 72nd percentile ranking among all GPUs and the 9700X's 86th percentile among all CPUs suggest that the individual components are above average, but the combination does not synergize as well as some other pairings. This could be due to the GPU's 8 GB VRAM being a limiting factor at higher settings, or the CPU being overkill for the GPU's capabilities.
Compared to other combos in the database, this system sits in the middle of the pack. The data shows that the combo's performance is more constrained by the GPU than the CPU, as evidenced by the significant FPS drops at 4K Ultra. Combos with higher-ranked GPUs likely achieve better results at 4K, while combos with lower-ranked CPUs may see similar FPS at 1080p due to the game's single-threaded nature. The 1617 rank is a solid mid-range result, but users seeking top-tier Minecraft performance would need a more powerful GPU.
The ranking also reflects the balance between the two components. The CPU is ranked in the 86th percentile, while the GPU is in the 72nd percentile, creating a slight imbalance where the CPU is more capable than the GPU. This is beneficial for games that are CPU-bound, but Minecraft at high settings and 4K becomes GPU-bound, limiting the overall combo's rank.
GPU Role — VRAM, clocks, and how they relate to this game's results
The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5060 features 8 GB of GDDR7 memory on a 128-bit bus, with a bandwidth of 448.0 GB/s. The GPU has a base clock of 2280 MHz and a boost clock of 2497 MHz, with 3840 shading units and 48 ROPs. The memory clock is 1750 MHz, operating at 28 Gbps effective. These specifications contribute to the GPU's PassMark G3D score of 20891 and its 72nd percentile ranking among all GPUs.
In Minecraft, the GPU's role becomes more prominent at higher resolutions and settings. At 1080p Low, the GPU is likely not fully utilized, as the CPU can generate frames faster than the GPU can render them, resulting in 492 FPS. At 4K Ultra, the GPU is the clear bottleneck, with the 64 FPS average suggesting that the 8 GB VRAM is insufficient for the texture and rendering demands of the Ultra preset at 2160p.
The RTX 5060's 19.18 TFLOPS FP32 performance and 299.6 GTexel/s texture rate are adequate for Minecraft's block-based rendering, but the 128-bit memory bus and 8 GB capacity limit performance at high resolutions. The 4K Medium result of 129 FPS shows that the GPU can handle moderate settings at 4K, but the jump to Ultra reduces performance by half, indicating a VRAM or bandwidth constraint.
The GPU's direct benchmarks show it performs well in synthetic tests, with a 3dmark Steel Nomad DX12 score of 3628 and a Geekbench Vulkan score of 113321. However, in Minecraft, the game's specific rendering requirements, including chunk loading and dynamic lighting, may not align perfectly with the GPU's architecture. The 48 ROPs and 120 TMUs are sufficient for the game's pixel and texture processing at lower resolutions, but at 4K, the pixel fill rate of 119.9 GPixel/s is tested more heavily.
The RTX 5060's predecessor is the GeForce 40 series, and its successor is the GeForce 60 series, placing it in the current generation. The GPU's 145 W TDP and 300 W suggested PSU are modest, but the measured FPS data shows that it delivers strong performance at 1080p and 1440p across all settings, with 4K being the only resolution where the Ultra preset becomes unplayable.
Measured FPS Breakdown — resolution by resolution, settings by settings, exact numbers
At 1920x1080, the system delivers the highest frame rates across all settings. The Low preset achieves an average of 492 FPS, with no minimum or maximum reported. The Medium preset averages 390 FPS, with a minimum of 331 FPS and a maximum of 448 FPS. The High preset averages 309 FPS, and the Ultra preset averages 193 FPS. These numbers indicate that at 1080p, the system is capable of exceeding 300 FPS on most settings, with only Ultra dropping below 200 FPS.
At 2560x1440, performance remains strong but begins to scale down. The Low preset averages 311 FPS, a drop of 181 FPS from 1080p. The Medium preset averages 246 FPS, with a minimum of 209 FPS and a maximum of 283 FPS. The High preset averages 195 FPS, and the Ultra preset averages 122 FPS. The 1440p results show that the system can still push high refresh rates, with all presets except Ultra staying above 190 FPS.
At 3840x2160, the GPU becomes the limiting factor. The Low preset averages 162 FPS, which is still smooth. The Medium preset averages 129 FPS, with a minimum of 109 FPS and a maximum of 148 FPS. The High preset averages 102 FPS, just above the 100 FPS threshold. The Ultra preset averages 64 FPS, which is the only result below 60 FPS in the entire dataset. The 4K results show a clear hierarchy: Low and Medium are playable, High is borderline, and Ultra is not recommended for smooth gameplay.
The data also reveals that the Medium preset provides the only complete set of minimum and maximum FPS values at all three resolutions. At 1080p, the minimum is 331 FPS and the maximum is 448 FPS, giving a range of 117 FPS. At 1440p, the range is 74 FPS (209 to 283), and at 4K, the range is 39 FPS (109 to 148). This tightening range as resolution increases further confirms that the GPU is becoming the bottleneck, as frame time variance decreases when the GPU is fully utilized.
FAQ — 4-6 Q&A pairs answerable from FACT PACK data
Q: What is the highest average FPS this system achieves in Minecraft, and at what settings?
A: The highest average FPS is 492, achieved at 1920x1080 resolution with the Low preset. This is the maximum measured value across all resolution and settings combinations.
Q: Is the Ultra preset playable at 4K resolution with this combo?
A: No. At 3840x2160 with the Ultra preset, the system averages 64 FPS, which is below the 60 FPS threshold typically considered playable. The Medium preset at 4K averages 129 FPS, which is much smoother.
Q: How does the system's performance scale from 1080p to 4K at High settings?
A: At High settings, the average FPS drops from 309 at 1920x1080 to 195 at 2560x1440, then to 102 at 3840x2160. This represents a 67% reduction from 1080p to 4K.
Q: What is the combo's rank among all tested CPU-GPU combinations for Minecraft?
A: This combo ranks 1617 out of 3710 tested combinations, placing it in the middle of the pack. The CPU ranks in the 86th percentile among all CPUs, while the GPU ranks in the 72nd percentile among all GPUs.
Q: Which preset provides the most consistent performance across all resolutions?
A: The Medium preset shows the most consistent performance, with averages of 390 FPS at 1080p, 246 FPS at 1440p, and 129 FPS at 4K. It also has the only complete minimum and maximum FPS data, showing a narrow range of 39 FPS at 4K.
Q: Does the CPU or GPU become the limiting factor at 4K resolution?
A: The GPU becomes the limiting factor at 4K. Evidence includes the 64 FPS Ultra result versus the 162 FPS Low result at 4K, and the fact that the CPU's high single-thread performance (5.50 GHz boost clock) is sufficient for lower resolutions but cannot overcome the GPU's rendering constraints at higher pixel counts.
Hardware Specifications
AMD Ryzen 7 9700X
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5060
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for AMD Ryzen 7 9700X + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5060 in Minecraft
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 162.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 129.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 102.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 64.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 311.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 246.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 195.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 122.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 492.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 390.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 309.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 193.0 |
Minecraft with Ryzen 7 9700X + Other GPUs
See how Minecraft performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Minecraft with RTX 5060 + Other CPUs
See how Minecraft performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with Ryzen 7 9700X + RTX 5060
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.