Minecraft

Minecraft

AVERAGE FPS
293
excellent

This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 293 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 82 132 166 210
1440p QHD 158 253 318 402
1080p Full HD 250 400 504 636

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 210
3840x2160 Medium 166
3840x2160 High 132
3840x2160 Ultra 82
2560x1440 Low 402
2560x1440 Medium 318
2560x1440 High 253
2560x1440 Ultra 158
1920x1080 Low 636
1920x1080 Medium 504
1920x1080 High 400
1920x1080 Ultra 250

Minecraft with AMD Ryzen 7 9700F + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070, In-Depth Analysis

The AMD Ryzen 7 9700F paired with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 delivers an exceptionally high-performance experience in Minecraft, securing a strong position within the benchmark database. This combination ranks 209th out of 1176 tested combos for this title, placing it in the top 18% of all configurations evaluated. The data indicates this system is built for high-refresh-rate gaming, with performance scaling impressively across all tested resolutions and settings.

How This Combo Ranks

The combo’s rank of 209 out of 1176 represents a top-tier result, placing it well ahead of the majority of tested systems for Minecraft. This percentile placement suggests that the pairing of the Ryzen 7 9700F and RTX 4070 is exceptionally well-balanced for this specific workload, avoiding significant bottlenecks that might drag down performance. The data shows this is not merely a capable setup, but one that sits firmly in the upper echelon of configurations, meaning users can expect frame rates that far exceed the requirements of standard displays.

Interpreting this rank requires understanding the competitive landscape. The CPU, with an average benchmark score of 69996, sits in the 94th percentile of all CPUs. Its nearest rivals include the AMD Ryzen 9 7940HX (avg score 69875, +0.2% delta), Intel Core i7-14700KF (avg score 70163, -0.2% delta), AMD Ryzen 9 7950X (avg score 69515, +0.7% delta), and Intel Core i7-14700K (avg score 69355, +0.9% delta). These deltas are remarkably small, all within 1% of each other, indicating that the 9700F is in the same performance class as these heavy hitters. For Minecraft, where single-thread performance often dictates frame pacing, this CPU is more than capable of keeping up with the GPU. The GPU also performs well, with an average benchmark score of 37648, placing it in the 81st percentile. Its rivals, such as the AMD Radeon RX Vega 56 (avg score 37507, +0.4% delta) and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 Mobile (avg score 38135, -1.3% delta), are again extremely close, showing the RTX 4070 is a solid performer in its own right.

The synergy between these two components is the key takeaway from the rank. The CPU’s high single-thread score of 4691 helps feed the GPU efficiently, preventing the frame drops that can occur in CPU-bound scenarios like Minecraft's world generation. The result is a consistently high frame rate that justifies the combo's strong position in the database.

GPU Role

The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 is the primary driver of visual fidelity in this configuration, and the data shows it is more than sufficient for Minecraft. The GPU is built on the Ada Lovelace architecture and features 12 GB of GDDR6X memory on a 192-bit bus, providing a memory bandwidth of 504.2 GB/s. With a boost clock of 2475 MHz, the card is capable of substantial throughput, which is reflected in the high frame rates observed. The GPU's PassMark G3D score of 26927 and its 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 score of 3854 further confirm its capability.

The 12 GB VRAM buffer is a critical factor for Minecraft, especially when using high-resolution texture packs and mods. While the base game is not VRAM-intensive, the capacity headroom ensures that the GPU does not become a limiting factor due to memory constraints, even at 4K resolution with High settings, where it achieves an average of 132 FPS. The GPU's performance in this game is clearly not bottlenecked by its memory subsystem. The data suggests that the RTX 4070 provides a robust foundation, handling the rendering load effectively across all settings. The difference between Low and Ultra settings at 1080p, for example, is a drop from 636 FPS to 250 FPS, demonstrating the GPU's scaling under increased graphical load.

The GPU's role becomes more defined as resolution increases. While the CPU is powerful, the GPU is the component that must render the increased pixel count. The measured results show that even at 4K Ultra, the card maintains a playable 82 FPS average, showcasing its ability to handle the most demanding settings in this game. The performance is consistently high, indicating that the RTX 4070 is an excellent match for the Ryzen 7 9700F in this context.

Resolution Scaling

The measured FPS data reveals a clear scaling pattern as resolution increases from 1080p to 4K, which helps identify the limiting component. At 1920x1080, the system produces extremely high frame rates, reaching up to 636 FPS on Low settings. This points to a scenario where the GPU is not the primary constraint; instead, the CPU and game engine's frame generation limits are likely the ceiling. At this resolution, the load on the GPU is relatively light, allowing the CPU's strong single-thread performance to push frame rates to extreme levels.

Moving to 2560x1440, we see a significant increase in GPU load. The average FPS on High settings drops from 400 at 1080p to 253 at 1440p, a 37% decrease. Similarly, Low settings see a drop from 636 to 402 FPS, a 37% reduction. This consistent scaling indicates that the GPU is beginning to become a more significant factor, but the CPU is still providing enough headroom to maintain very high performance.

At 3840x2160, the GPU becomes the clear limiting component. The average FPS on High settings falls to 132, and on Ultra, it drops further to 82. The scaling from 1440p to 4K is steeper, with High settings showing a 48% reduction in frame rate. This confirms that at 4K, the RTX 4070 is working near its full capacity, and the CPU is no longer the bottleneck. The data shows a classic transition: the system is CPU-bound at 1080p, balanced at 1440p, and GPU-bound at 4K. For users with high-refresh-rate 1080p or 1440p monitors, this setup will deliver exceptionally smooth gameplay, while 4K users will still enjoy high frame rates but will see the GPU's limits.

Measured FPS Breakdown

The benchmark data provides a detailed look at performance across three resolutions and four quality settings. At 1080p, the system is exceptionally fast. The Low preset yields an average of 636 FPS, while Medium delivers 504 FPS (with a minimum of 428 and maximum of 580). High settings produce 400 FPS, and Ultra, while still very fast, drops to 250 FPS. These numbers show that even at the highest settings, the system is far beyond the 144Hz or 240Hz refresh rates common on modern monitors.

At 1440p, the performance remains outstanding. The Low preset achieves an average of 402 FPS, Medium produces 318 FPS (with a minimum of 270 and maximum of 366), and High settings hit 253 FPS. The Ultra preset, while the most demanding, still manages an average of 158 FPS, which is well within the territory of high-refresh-rate gaming. This resolution offers a sweet spot, balancing visual fidelity with frame rates that exceed the needs of most competitive and casual players.

At 4K, the GPU's workload increases substantially. The Low preset averages 210 FPS, Medium delivers 166 FPS (with a minimum of 141 and maximum of 191), and High settings achieve 132 FPS. The Ultra preset is the most demanding, producing an average of 82 FPS. While this is lower than at other resolutions, it remains fully playable and smooth for a game like Minecraft. The data shows a clear progression: as resolution increases, frame rates scale down predictably, with the GPU becoming the primary constraint at 4K.

Settings Recommendations

Based on the measured FPS data, the optimal settings depend on the user's display and performance goals. For users with a 1080p or 1440p monitor with a refresh rate of 144Hz or higher, the High preset is the recommended choice. At 1080p High, the system averages 400 FPS, and at 1440p High, it averages 253 FPS. Both are far above the threshold for smooth gameplay and provide a significant visual upgrade over Medium settings without a substantial performance cost.

For users with a 4K display, the Medium preset offers the best balance of performance and visual quality. At 4K Medium, the system averages 166 FPS, which is excellent for a 4K panel. While High settings at 4K still deliver a very playable 132 FPS, the jump to Medium provides a considerable frame rate increase (from 132 to 166 FPS) while likely offering a minor visual difference in a game like Minecraft. The Ultra preset, which yields 82 FPS at 4K, is best reserved for users who prioritize maximum visual fidelity over frame rate and can accept a lower, though still playable, performance level.

The data suggests that the Low preset is unnecessary for this hardware, as even the Medium and High presets provide frame rates that are more than sufficient for any display. The system has ample headroom to run the game with enhanced visuals without sacrificing smoothness. The sweet spot for most users will be the High preset, which provides a great balance across all resolutions, or the Medium preset for those seeking the highest frame rates at 4K.

CPU Role

The AMD Ryzen 7 9700F plays a crucial role in achieving the high frame rates seen in this data, particularly at lower resolutions. This CPU, part of the 9000 series built on the Zen 5 architecture (Granite Ridge), features 8 cores and 16 threads. Its base clock is 3.80 GHz, and it can boost up to 5.50 GHz. This high boost clock is critical for Minecraft, which is heavily dependent on single-thread performance for tasks like physics and world generation.

The CPU's PassMark single-thread score of 4691 is a strong indicator of its capability. This score places it in the 94th percentile of all CPUs and shows it can handle the game's logic without becoming a bottleneck. The data supports this: at 1080p, the frame rates are so high (up to 636 FPS) that the CPU is clearly the limiting factor, not the GPU. The CPU's performance is also reflected in its other benchmarks, such as a multithread score of 36470 and an integer math score of 120788, which show its overall processing power.

The CPU's nearest rivals, including the AMD Ryzen 9 7940HX and Intel Core i7-14700KF, have nearly identical average scores, with deltas of just 0.2% and -0.2%, respectively. This confirms that the 9700F is a top-tier performer. In Minecraft, this means the CPU can consistently feed the GPU with draw calls and game state updates, preventing the frame time spikes that can occur with weaker processors. The result is the consistently high average FPS observed in the data. While the GPU handles the rendering, the CPU ensures the game runs smoothly and responsively, making it a critical component for achieving the highest possible frame rates.

FAQ

Q: What is the overall performance rank of this CPU and GPU combo in Minecraft?

A: The AMD Ryzen 7 9700F and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 combo ranks 209th out of 1176 tested combinations for Minecraft, placing it in the top 18% of all tested systems.

Q: How does the CPU's performance compare to its nearest rivals?

A: The Ryzen 7 9700F has an average benchmark score of 69996. It performs within 1% of its closest rivals, including the AMD Ryzen 9 7940HX (0.2% higher score), Intel Core i7-14700KF (0.2% lower score), AMD Ryzen 9 7950X (0.7% higher score), and Intel Core i7-14700K (0.9% higher score).

Q: What is the best settings preset for a 1440p monitor?

A: For a 1440p display, the High preset is recommended. It achieves an average of 253 FPS, providing a significant visual improvement over Medium (318 FPS) while still maintaining frame rates far above the refresh rate of most monitors.

Q: Is the GPU the limiting factor at 4K resolution?

A: Yes, the data indicates the system becomes GPU-bound at 3840x2160. The average FPS on High settings drops from 253 at 1440p to 132 at 4K, a 48% reduction, showing the RTX 4070 is working at its limit while the CPU has more headroom.

Q: How much VRAM does the GPU have, and is it sufficient for this game?

A: The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 has 12 GB of GDDR6X memory with a 504.2 GB/s bandwidth. This capacity is sufficient for Minecraft, as the GPU achieves high frame rates even at 4K Ultra (82 FPS) without the data indicating memory-related performance issues.

Q: What are the minimum and maximum FPS recorded at 1080p on Medium settings?

A: At 1920x1080 with Medium settings, the system recorded an average FPS of 504, with a minimum of 428 FPS and a maximum of 580 FPS.

Hardware Specifications

AMD Ryzen 7 9700F

Cores / Threads 8 / 16
Base Clock 3800 MHz
Boost Clock 5500 MHz
TDP 65W
Socket AMD Socket AM5
View Full CPU Details →

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070

VRAM 12 GB GDDR6X
Base Clock —
Boost Clock 2475 MHz MHz
TDP 200 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for AMD Ryzen 7 9700F + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 in Minecraft

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 210.0
3840x2160 Medium 166.0
3840x2160 High 132.0
3840x2160 Ultra 82.0
2560x1440 Low 402.0
2560x1440 Medium 318.0
2560x1440 High 253.0
2560x1440 Ultra 158.0
1920x1080 Low 636.0
1920x1080 Medium 504.0
1920x1080 High 400.0
1920x1080 Ultra 250.0

Minecraft with Ryzen 7 9700F + Other GPUs

See how Minecraft performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

Minecraft with RTX 4070 + Other CPUs

See how Minecraft performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with Ryzen 7 9700F + RTX 4070

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.