Minecraft
This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 163 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 46 | 74 | 93 | 117 |
| 1440p QHD | 88 | 141 | 177 | 224 |
| 1080p Full HD | 139 | 223 | 281 | 355 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Minecraft with AMD Ryzen 7 7700 + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2060, In-Depth Analysis
The AMD Ryzen 7 7700 paired with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2060 delivers a performance profile in Minecraft that is decisively bound by the graphics card at higher resolutions, while the processor’s strong single-threaded capabilities allow it to dominate at 1080p. The measured data shows a spread from 46 FPS at 4K Ultra to 355 FPS at 1080p Low, indicating that this combo is highly versatile but requires settings adjustments to hit high refresh rates at 4K.
Resolution Scaling
The frame rate drop from 1080p to 4K is dramatic and clearly identifies the GPU as the primary limiting factor at higher resolutions. At High settings, the average frame rate falls from 223 FPS at 1920x1080 to 141 FPS at 2560x1440, a reduction of 82 FPS, and then further down to 74 FPS at 3840x2160. This represents a 67% decrease in performance from 1080p to 4K at High settings, a scaling pattern that is typical for a GPU with 6 GB of VRAM and a 192-bit memory bus.
At Low settings, the resolution scaling is even more pronounced in absolute terms. The combo achieves 355 FPS at 1080p, drops to 224 FPS at 1440p, and reaches 117 FPS at 4K. The fact that 4K Low (117 FPS) is lower than 1080p Ultra (139 FPS) suggests that the pixel throughput demand at 4K overwhelms the RTX 2060, regardless of the graphical complexity. The GPU’s pixel rate of 80.64 GPixel/s and texture rate of 201.6 GTexel/s are simply insufficient to maintain high frame rates when the pixel count quadruples from 1080p to 4K.
The Medium settings data provides the only complete min/max FPS information, which offers insight into frame time consistency. At 4K Medium, the average is 93 FPS with a minimum of 79 and maximum of 107, showing a 28 FPS variance. At 1440p Medium, the average rises to 177 FPS with a tighter range of 151 to 204 FPS. At 1080p Medium, the average is 281 FPS with a range from 239 to 323 FPS. The relative spread between minimum and maximum FPS narrows as resolution decreases, indicating that the CPU is better able to feed the GPU consistently at lower resolutions, where the GPU is not the bottleneck.
Ultra settings present the steepest degradation curve. The 4K Ultra average of 46 FPS is less than one-third of the 1080p Ultra average of 139 FPS. This 93 FPS drop across the resolution ladder at Ultra settings demonstrates that the RTX 2060’s 6 GB VRAM and 336.0 GB/s bandwidth are saturated by the combination of high pixel count and maximum graphical effects. Benchmark results indicate that users targeting 4K should stick to Low or Medium settings, while 1440p and 1080p offer more headroom for higher presets.
CPU Role
The AMD Ryzen 7 7700 provides ample processing power for Minecraft, a game that traditionally favors high single-thread performance. The CPU’s base clock of 3.80 GHz and boost clock of 5.30 GHz are critical here, as the game’s physics and world-generation logic rely heavily on single-threaded execution. The benchmarks confirm this strength: the 3dmark_single_thread score of 1049 and the cinebench_r15_singlecore score of 308 place the 7700 in a strong position for this workload.
The 8-core, 16-thread configuration with 32 MB of shared L3 cache means that even when Minecraft spawns multiple background threads for chunk loading or entity updates, the CPU has ample resources. The passmark_single_thread score of 4063 and the geekbench_singlecore score of 2525 both indicate that the 7700 will not bottleneck the RTX 2060 at lower resolutions. This is evidenced by the 1080p Low result of 355 FPS, which is well above the refresh rate of most monitors and shows that the CPU can push frame rates high when the GPU is not overwhelmed.
The 7700’s performance relative to its rivals further underscores its capability. It sits within 0.6% of the Intel Core i9-13905H and AMD Ryzen 9 270 in average benchmark scores, with a deltaPct of -0.6 and -0.4 respectively. The nearest rival, the AMD Ryzen AI 9 365, is a mere 0.1% slower. This clustering around the 40,000 average benchmark score mark means that the 7700 is well-positioned among modern processors, and its 87th percentile ranking among all CPUs confirms that it is a top-tier choice for gaming workloads.
The CPU’s memory bandwidth of 83.2 GB/s, supported by DDR5 dual-channel memory, ensures that data can flow quickly to the GPU. This is particularly relevant for Minecraft’s massive world data, which can involve large texture and entity caches. The 7700’s 65 W TDP and 5 nm process node also indicate efficient power delivery, allowing sustained boost clocks without thermal throttling, which is essential for maintaining consistent frame rates in long gaming sessions.
FAQ
Q: What is the maximum average FPS this combo can achieve in Minecraft?
A: The highest measured average FPS is 355, recorded at 1920x1080 with Low settings. This indicates the combo is capable of extremely high frame rates when the graphical load is minimized.
Q: Can this system handle 4K Minecraft?
A: Yes, but with limitations. At 4K Medium, the average FPS is 93, which is playable. However, at 4K Ultra, the average drops to 46 FPS, which may feel less smooth. The data suggests that 4K is viable only at Low or Medium settings.
Q: How does the RTX 2060 compare to its closest rivals in this context?
A: The RTX 2060’s average benchmark score of 15290 is nearly identical to the NVIDIA GeForce GTX 580 (15283, 0% delta) and the AMD Radeon 680M (15270, 0.1% delta). It is slightly ahead of the RTX 3050 OEM by 0.6% and the RX 7600 by 0.8%.
Q: Is the Ryzen 7 7700 a bottleneck for the RTX 2060 in Minecraft?
A: No. The CPU’s single-thread score of 1049 in 3dmark and 4063 in passmark are strong, and the 1080p Low result of 355 FPS shows that the CPU can drive frame rates far beyond what the GPU can output at higher resolutions.
Q: What settings should be used for a 144Hz monitor?
A: At 1440p, High settings yield 141 FPS, which is close to 144Hz, while Medium settings produce 177 FPS, comfortably exceeding 144Hz. At 1080p, even Ultra settings hit 139 FPS, so most settings will work for 144Hz at that resolution.
Q: How does the combo rank among all tested systems for this game?
A: The combo ranks 2881 out of 3710 tested combinations, placing it in the lower-middle portion of the database. This rank reflects the GPU’s age and performance level relative to newer, more powerful graphics cards.
How This Combo Ranks
The combo’s rank of 2881 out of 3710 tested systems (approximately the 22nd percentile) places it firmly in the lower half of the database for Minecraft performance. This ranking is primarily driven by the RTX 2060’s modest standing among GPUs, as the card sits at the 58th percentile among all GPUs. In contrast, the Ryzen 7 7700 is at the 87th percentile among CPUs, showing a clear mismatch in relative strength between the two components.
The data suggests that the GPU is the limiting factor for this combo’s overall rank. If the CPU were paired with a stronger GPU, the rank would likely improve significantly, as the 7700 has demonstrated it can push frame rates well above 300 FPS at 1080p Low. The 355 FPS result at 1080p Low is an outlier that shows the CPU’s ceiling, but the more typical results at Medium and High settings are constrained by the GPU’s 6 GB VRAM and 192-bit memory bus.
Despite the low overall rank, the combo is not unplayable at any tested setting. Even at 4K Ultra, the 46 FPS average is above the threshold for many console-style games, though it may not be ideal for fast-paced gameplay. The rank also reflects the fact that many newer GPUs with more VRAM and higher memory bandwidth can handle Minecraft’s voxel rendering more efficiently at high resolutions.
GPU Role
The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2060 is the decisive component in this combo’s performance envelope. With 6 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 192-bit bus delivering 336.0 GB/s of bandwidth, the card is adequate for 1080p and 1440p gaming but struggles at 4K. The 4K Ultra result of 46 FPS is a clear indicator that the card’s memory capacity and bandwidth are insufficient for maximum settings at that resolution.
The GPU’s boost clock of 1680 MHz and base clock of 1365 MHz, combined with 1920 shading units and 48 ROPs, provide a compute capability of 6.451 TFLOPS FP32. This is sufficient for Minecraft’s relatively simple geometry, but the game’s draw distance and chunk loading can create sudden spikes in memory usage. The 6 GB VRAM is likely a limiting factor at 4K Ultra, where texture data and frame buffers can exceed this capacity.
The RTX 2060’s nearest rivals in the benchmark database are all very close in performance: the GTX 580 is identical (0% delta), the Radeon 680M is 0.1% slower, and the RTX 3050 OEM and RX 7600 are 0.6% and 0.8% faster, respectively. This tight clustering means that users should not expect significant differences between these cards in Minecraft. The GPU’s 58th percentile ranking among all GPUs indicates it is a mid-range performer, which aligns with its measured FPS results in this game.
The card’s support for DirectX 12 Ultimate and Vulkan 1.4 ensures modern API compatibility, though Minecraft’s Java-based rendering engine may not fully exploit these features. The 160 W TDP and dual-slot design are modest by today’s standards, but the card’s end-of-life production status means it is no longer a current-generation product.
Measured FPS Breakdown
At 1920x1080, the combo delivers its strongest performance. Low settings produce an average of 355 FPS, which is the highest result in the entire dataset. Medium settings yield 281 FPS with a range from 239 to 323 FPS, while High settings achieve 223 FPS. Ultra settings drop to 139 FPS, which is still above 120Hz, indicating that 1080p is playable at all settings.
At 2560x1440, the performance scales down but remains strong. Low settings average 224 FPS, Medium settings average 177 FPS with a range from 151 to 204 FPS, and High settings average 141 FPS. Ultra settings produce 88 FPS, which is playable but below the 144Hz threshold. The 1440p results show a 136 FPS drop from Low to Ultra, highlighting the GPU’s sensitivity to settings at this resolution.
At 3840x2160, the GPU becomes the bottleneck. Low settings average 117 FPS, which is smooth, and Medium settings average 93 FPS with a range from 79 to 107 FPS. High settings drop to 74 FPS, and Ultra settings fall to 46 FPS. The 71 FPS difference between Low and Ultra at 4K is the largest absolute spread across any resolution, demonstrating that the RTX 2060 cannot maintain high frame rates when both resolution and settings are maximized.
The data shows a consistent pattern: the combo is best suited for 1080p gaming at any settings, 1440p gaming at Low through High settings, and 4K gaming only at Low or Medium settings. The lack of min/max data for most settings limits the analysis of frame time stability, but the available Medium settings data at all three resolutions suggests that frame pacing is acceptable, with the largest variance of 28 FPS occurring at 4K.
Hardware Specifications
AMD Ryzen 7 7700
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2060
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for AMD Ryzen 7 7700 + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2060 in Minecraft
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 117.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 93.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 74.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 46.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 224.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 177.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 141.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 88.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 355.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 281.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 223.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 139.0 |
Minecraft with Ryzen 7 7700 + Other GPUs
See how Minecraft performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Minecraft with RTX 2060 + Other CPUs
See how Minecraft performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with Ryzen 7 7700 + RTX 2060
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.