Fortnite
This combination provides smooth gameplay with an average of 81 FPS, suitable for most gaming scenarios.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 25 | 36 | 45 | 61 |
| 1440p QHD | 44 | 66 | 84 | 121 |
| 1080p Full HD | 69 | 101 | 131 | 188 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Fortnite with AMD Ryzen 7 7700 + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2060, In-Depth Analysis
Resolution Scaling
The measured frame rates for Fortnite with the AMD Ryzen 7 7700 and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2060 reveal a clear and predictable scaling pattern as resolution increases. At 1080p with Low settings, the combo produces an average of 187.9 FPS, which is a very high frame rate that indicates the game is not heavily taxing the GPU at this setting. Moving to 1440p at the same Low preset, the average drops to 121 FPS, a significant reduction of roughly 36%. When scaling further to 4K at Low settings, the average falls to 61.1 FPS, which is just about half of the 1440p result and about a third of the 1080p result. This steep decline with resolution strongly suggests that the GPU becomes the primary limiting factor as pixel count increases.
The data shows a similar trend across all quality presets. At High settings, the average frame rate goes from 101 FPS at 1080p, down to 65.9 FPS at 1440p, and finally to 35.5 FPS at 4K. The Ultra preset tells the same story, with averages of 69.2 FPS, 44.2 FPS, and 24.6 FPS for 1080p, 1440p, and 4K respectively. The pattern is consistent: each step up in resolution exacts a heavy toll on performance, which is characteristic of a system where the graphics card's rendering throughput is the bottleneck. The RTX 2060's 6 GB of VRAM and 192-bit memory interface are likely contributing factors to this scaling behavior, as higher resolutions demand more memory bandwidth and capacity.
Interestingly, the gap between settings narrows at 4K. At 1080p, the difference between Low and Ultra is 118.7 FPS, but at 4K, that difference shrinks to 36.5 FPS. This compression of the frame rate range at higher resolutions further confirms that the GPU is saturated, as the CPU has enough headroom to handle the game logic regardless of the graphical load. For players targeting smooth gameplay, the 1440p results are the most balanced, with the Medium preset delivering an average of 84.3 FPS, which is a solid level of performance.
CPU Role
The AMD Ryzen 7 7700 is an 8-core, 16-thread processor based on the Zen 4 architecture, with a base clock of 3.80 GHz and a boost clock of 5.30 GHz. In Fortnite, a game that is primarily GPU-bound at higher settings, this CPU provides ample processing power to avoid becoming a limiting factor. The benchmark data shows that at 1080p with Low settings, the system achieves 187.9 FPS, which is a frame rate where CPU performance can often be a constraint for weaker processors. The Ryzen 7 7700's strong single-thread performance, evidenced by its 3DMark single-thread score of 1049 and Cinebench R23 single-core score of 4136, helps ensure that the game's main thread does not stall the rendering pipeline.
The CPU's 32 MB of shared L3 cache and support for DDR5 memory with a bandwidth of 83.2 GB/s also contribute to its ability to feed the GPU efficiently. In the overall benchmark landscape, the Ryzen 7 7700 sits in the 91st percentile of all CPUs, with an average benchmark score of 40468. Its nearest rivals include the AMD Ryzen 9 7940H, which is only 0.1% faster, and the Intel Core i9-13905H, which is 0.6% slower. This positions the 7700 as a high-performance part that is well-matched to a mid-range GPU like the RTX 2060.
However, the CPU's role becomes more apparent at lower resolutions and settings. The jump from 1080p High (101 FPS) to 1080p Low (187.9 FPS) shows that the GPU is still the main driver of performance, but the CPU has the headroom to push frame rates higher when the graphical load is light. With 16 threads, the 7700 is more than capable of handling the background tasks and physics calculations in Fortnite, ensuring that the GPU is consistently fed with draw calls. The data indicates that for this specific game and combination, the CPU is not a bottleneck at any tested resolution or preset, as the frame rates scale almost entirely with GPU workload.
GPU Role
The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2060 is a Turing-architecture GPU with 1920 shading units, 120 texture mapping units, and 48 raster output units. It features a base clock of 1365 MHz and a boost clock of 1680 MHz, with 6 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 192-bit bus, providing a memory bandwidth of 336.0 GB/s. This specification set places the GPU in the 58th percentile of all GPUs, with an average benchmark score of 16074. Its closest rivals are the AMD Radeon RX 7600S, which is 0.5% faster, and the AMD Radeon Pro 5600M, which is 1.7% faster.
In Fortnite, the GPU's performance dictates the playable experience. The measured frame rates show that the RTX 2060 can deliver high refresh rate gaming at 1080p, with an average of 130.5 FPS at Medium settings and 101 FPS at High settings. These numbers indicate that the GPU is well-suited for competitive play at this resolution. At 1440p, the GPU still manages respectable frame rates, with the High preset averaging 65.9 FPS and the Medium preset averaging 84.3 FPS. This makes 1440p a viable option for players who prefer higher visual fidelity over maximum frame rates.
The GPU's limitations become apparent at 4K, where the average frame rates drop below 61.1 FPS even at Low settings. The 6 GB VRAM capacity is likely a limiting factor at this resolution, as Fortnite's textures and effects can exceed this amount. The 192-bit memory bus and 336.0 GB/s bandwidth also struggle to keep up with the data demands of 4K rendering. The data shows that 4K is not a practical resolution for this GPU in Fortnite, as even the Low preset only achieves 61.1 FPS, which is barely playable for a competitive title. The GPU's pixel rate of 80.64 GPixel/s and texture rate of 201.6 GTexel/s are simply insufficient for the workload at 4K Ultra, which yields just 24.6 FPS.
Settings Recommendations
Based on the measured FPS data, the optimal settings for this hardware combination depend on the user's resolution and performance goals. For 1080p gaming, the Medium preset offers the best balance, delivering an average of 130.5 FPS. This is a high enough frame rate for smooth gameplay and competitive play, while still providing a significant visual upgrade over the Low preset's 187.9 FPS. The High preset at 1080p is also a strong choice, with an average of 101 FPS, which is still above the 60 FPS threshold for most monitors. The Ultra preset at 1080p, with an average of 69.2 FPS, is playable but not ideal for fast-paced action, as frame drops could be noticeable.
At 1440p, the Medium preset is the recommended choice, as it yields an average of 84.3 FPS. This provides a smooth experience on a 1440p monitor, which is a popular resolution for many gamers. The High preset at 1440p, with an average of 65.9 FPS, is also a viable option for those who prioritize visual quality over raw performance. However, the Ultra preset at 1440p drops to 44.2 FPS, which is below the threshold for smooth gameplay and should be avoided. For 4K resolution, the data suggests that only the Low preset, with an average of 61.1 FPS, is acceptable. The Medium preset at 4K (44.8 FPS) and High preset (35.5 FPS) are too demanding for this GPU, and the Ultra preset (24.6 FPS) is unplayable.
In summary, the best experience is achieved by using the Medium preset, which offers a high frame rate at 1080p and a playable frame rate at 1440p. Players with 4K monitors should stick to Low settings to maintain a playable frame rate, as any higher preset will result in a sub-optimal experience.
FAQ
Q: What is the maximum average FPS this combo can achieve in Fortnite?
A: The maximum average FPS is 187.9, which is achieved at 1920x1080 resolution with Low settings.
Q: Is the Ryzen 7 7700 a bottleneck for the RTX 2060 in Fortnite?
A: The data suggests no. The frame rates scale consistently with GPU load across resolutions, and the CPU's high benchmark scores (91st percentile) indicate it has sufficient headroom.
Q: Can this system handle 4K gaming in Fortnite?
A: Yes, but only at Low settings, which achieves an average of 61.1 FPS. Higher settings at 4K result in frame rates below 45 FPS, which is not ideal for smooth gameplay.
Q: How does the RTX 2060 compare to its nearest rival, the RX 7600S?
A: The RTX 2060 has an average benchmark score of 16074, while the RX 7600S has a score of 15996, making the RTX 2060 0.5% slower.
Q: What is the best settings preset for 1440p gaming?
A: The Medium preset is recommended, as it delivers an average of 84.3 FPS, which is a good balance of visual quality and performance. The High preset is also viable at 65.9 FPS.
Q: Does the GPU's VRAM impact performance at higher resolutions?
A: Yes, the 6 GB VRAM capacity is likely a limiting factor at 4K, as the frame rates drop significantly compared to 1440p, even when settings are adjusted.
Hardware Specifications
AMD Ryzen 7 7700
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2060
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for AMD Ryzen 7 7700 + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2060 in Fortnite
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 61.1 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 44.8 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 35.5 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 24.6 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 121.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 84.3 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 65.9 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 44.2 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 187.9 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 130.5 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 101.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 69.2 |
Fortnite with Ryzen 7 7700 + Other GPUs
See how Fortnite performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Fortnite with RTX 2060 + Other CPUs
See how Fortnite performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with Ryzen 7 7700 + RTX 2060
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.