Minecraft
This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 147 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 41 | 66 | 83 | 105 |
| 1440p QHD | 79 | 127 | 160 | 202 |
| 1080p Full HD | 126 | 201 | 253 | 319 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Minecraft with AMD Ryzen 7 7700 + NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1070, In-Depth Analysis
The AMD Ryzen 7 7700 paired with the NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1070 delivers a highly playable Minecraft experience across all tested resolutions and settings, with the data indicating that the CPU’s substantial single-threaded performance is the primary driver of the high frame rates observed. The GTX 1070, while an older architecture, provides sufficient rendering power to keep up with the CPU at 1080p and 1440p, but becomes the limiting factor at 4K with higher graphical presets.
Resolution Scaling
The measured FPS data shows a clear and predictable decline in performance as resolution increases from 1920x1080 to 3840x2160. At the "Low" settings preset, the average frame rate drops from 319 FPS at 1080p to 202 FPS at 1440p, and finally to 105 FPS at 4K. This represents a reduction of approximately 37% from 1080p to 1440p, and a further 48% reduction from 1440p to 4K. This scaling pattern indicates that even at the lowest settings, the GPU is beginning to feel the pressure of the increased pixel count as resolution climbs.
The scaling behavior becomes more pronounced at higher settings presets. At the "High" preset, the average FPS drops from 201 at 1080p to 127 at 1440p (a 37% reduction) and then to 66 at 4K (a 48% reduction from 1440p). The "Ultra" preset shows the steepest decline: 126 FPS at 1080p falls to 79 FPS at 1440p and then to 41 FPS at 4K. The consistent percentage drops across presets suggest that while the GTX 1070 is the bottleneck at higher resolutions and settings, the game’s engine scales its load in a relatively linear fashion with pixel count.
The data reveals that the transition from 1080p to 1440p is where the most significant performance cost is incurred, with frame rates often halving or dropping by more than a third. The further step to 4K continues this trend but with a slightly less severe percentage drop, indicating that the GPU is already heavily loaded at 1440p. This pattern strongly suggests that for this specific combination, 1080p and 1440p are the resolutions where the system can fully leverage the CPU’s capabilities, while 4K pushes the GTX 1070 to its limits, particularly when aiming for high refresh rates.
GPU Role
The NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1070, based on the Pascal architecture with a 16 nm process node, features 8 GB of GDDR5 memory on a 256-bit bus, providing a memory bandwidth of 256.3 GB/s. Its base clock is 1506 MHz with a boost clock of 1683 MHz. The GPU’s benchmark scores, such as a Passmark G3D score of 13498 and a 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 score of 1082, place it at the 47th percentile of all GPUs, indicating a mid-range performance level by modern standards.
The GTX 1070’s role in these Minecraft results is primarily defined by its capacity to handle the game's rendering load at various resolutions. At 1080p, even the "Ultra" preset achieves an average of 126 FPS, showing that the GPU is not the primary constraint. The 8 GB VRAM is ample for this game, as evidenced by the playable frame rates even at 4K with "High" settings (66 FPS). However, the data shows a clear ceiling for the GPU’s capabilities; at 4K "Ultra", the frame rate drops to 41 FPS, indicating that the GPU’s compute and memory subsystems are saturated. The 256.3 GB/s bandwidth and 6.463 TFLOPS of FP32 performance are sufficient for lower settings, but the increased pixel fill rate and shading demands of 4K "Ultra" outpace the GPU's capabilities.
The GPU's performance relative to its peers, with nearest rivals including the AMD FirePro W5000 and NVIDIA Quadro M2000M, shows it is a competent but not high-end part. In this game’s context, the GTX 1070 performs admirably, providing a smooth experience at mainstream resolutions. The data indicates that the GPU is a capable partner for the Ryzen 7 7700, but its limitations become apparent when the resolution and settings are pushed to the extreme, where it becomes the limiting factor for achieving high refresh rates.
How This Combo Ranks
In the overall database of tested hardware combinations for Minecraft, this pairing of the AMD Ryzen 7 7700 and NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1070 ranks 3019 out of 3710 tested combos. This places it in the lower-to-mid portion of the ranking, which may seem surprising given the high frame rates measured. However, this rank is a relative measure against all other combinations, which likely include far more powerful modern GPUs. The rank of 3019 out of 3710 indicates that while this combo is capable of high frame rates, many other tested systems achieve even higher performance.
This ranking is a holistic measure of the combo’s performance across the entire benchmark suite, not just Minecraft. The CPU, with an average benchmark score of 40081 and a percentile rank of 87, is a high-performance part, but the GPU, with an average score of 9780 and a 47th percentile rank, brings the overall combo ranking down. In the context of Minecraft specifically, the high FPS numbers suggest the combo is well-optimized for this title, but the global ranking reflects the GPU’s relative weakness in more demanding scenarios compared to other systems.
The delta percentages for the CPU’s nearest rivals are very tight, with the AMD Ryzen AI 9 365 being 0.1% faster and the Intel Core 5 221E being 0.2% slower, indicating that the 7700’s CPU performance is near the median for its class. Similarly, the GPU’s rivals show a spread of -0.5% to 0.7% in performance. This data suggests that the combo’s overall rank is heavily influenced by the GPU’s position in the performance hierarchy, and the measured FPS in Minecraft reflect a scenario where the CPU’s strength is effectively utilized to overcome the GPU’s mid-range capabilities.
Measured FPS Breakdown
At 1920x1080, the system demonstrates exceptional performance across all settings. With "Low" settings, the average frame rate is 319 FPS, which is exceptionally high and indicates a CPU-bound scenario. Moving to "Medium" settings, the average drops to 253 FPS, with a minimum of 215 FPS and a maximum of 291 FPS. The "High" preset yields an average of 201 FPS, while "Ultra" settings produce an average of 126 FPS. All of these figures are well above the threshold for smooth gameplay on high refresh rate monitors.
At 2560x1440, the performance remains strong but shows the expected decline. The "Low" preset averages 202 FPS, which is still incredibly smooth. "Medium" settings provide an average of 160 FPS, with a minimum of 136 FPS and a maximum of 184 FPS. The "High" preset averages 127 FPS, and "Ultra" settings drop to an average of 79 FPS. These numbers indicate that 1440p is a very viable resolution for this combo, with even "Ultra" settings maintaining a frame rate that is playable, though not ideal for 144Hz displays.
At 3840x2160, the GPU’s limitations become more evident. The "Low" preset averages 105 FPS, which is still a playable experience. The "Medium" preset averages 83 FPS, with a minimum of 71 FPS and a maximum of 96 FPS, which is acceptable for most players. The "High" preset drops to an average of 66 FPS, which is on the cusp of what is considered smooth for many. Finally, the "Ultra" preset averages only 41 FPS, which is a significant drop and may be considered too choppy for a fluid experience. The data shows a clear performance hierarchy, with 1080p being the sweet spot for high refresh rates and 4K being playable only at lower settings.
Settings Recommendations
Based on the measured FPS data, the optimal balance between visual quality and performance for this hardware combination depends heavily on the target resolution. For players with a 1080p display, the "Ultra" preset is recommended, as it maintains an average of 126 FPS, which is more than sufficient for a smooth experience on standard 60Hz or even 144Hz monitors. The jump from "High" to "Ultra" costs a significant 75 FPS on average, but the resulting 126 FPS is still high enough to justify the visual upgrade for most users.
For 1440p displays, the "High" preset emerges as the best choice, delivering an average of 127 FPS. This provides a fluid experience on most monitors while retaining a high level of graphical fidelity. The "Ultra" preset, at 79 FPS, is also playable, but the 48 FPS drop from "High" may not be worth the visual gains for many. The "Medium" preset, at 160 FPS, is an option for those seeking higher refresh rates, but the visual compromise is significant.
At 4K resolution, the "Medium" preset is the highest recommended setting, with an average of 83 FPS. This offers a good balance, as the "High" preset at 66 FPS is still playable but close to the edge of smoothness for some, and "Ultra" at 41 FPS is generally not recommended for a comfortable experience. The "Low" preset at 105 FPS is an option for those prioritizing frame rate above all else, but the visual quality suffers. In summary, the data suggests using "High" at 1080p and 1440p, and "Medium" at 4K for the best overall experience.
CPU Role
The AMD Ryzen 7 7700 is a key component in this combo, and its specifications strongly correlate with the high frame rates observed in Minecraft. It features 8 cores and 16 threads, with a base clock of 3.80 GHz and a boost clock of 5.30 GHz, based on the Zen 4 architecture. Its benchmark scores are impressive, including a Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 18760 and a single-core score of 1930, as well as a Passmark single-thread score of 4063. These scores place the CPU at the 87th percentile of all CPUs, indicating top-tier performance.
Minecraft is known to be a CPU-intensive game, particularly at high frame rates, and the Ryzen 7 7700’s strong single-thread performance is likely the reason for the exceptionally high FPS numbers at lower resolutions. The data shows that at 1080p "Low", the system achieves 319 FPS, which is a clear indicator that the CPU is not a bottleneck in this scenario. The 5.30 GHz boost clock and high single-core scores are directly relevant, as the game’s main thread often relies on this performance. The 32 MB of shared L3 cache also helps in maintaining high performance.
The CPU’s performance relative to its nearest rivals is very close; for instance, it is 0.1% faster than the AMD Ryzen AI 9 365 and 0.2% slower than the Intel Core 5 221E in average benchmark score. This shows that the 7700 is a solid, mid-to-high-end performer. In the context of these Minecraft results, the CPU’s role is to provide a high frame rate ceiling, which is demonstrated by the 319 FPS at 1080p Low. Even at 4K "Low" (105 FPS), the CPU is still delivering enough performance to keep the frame rate high, with the GPU being the primary limiter at that resolution.
FAQ
Q: What is the average frame rate at 1080p with "Ultra" settings?
A: The measured average FPS at 1920x1080 with "Ultra" settings is 126 FPS.
Q: At which resolution and settings does the system achieve its highest average frame rate?
A: The highest average frame rate is 319 FPS, achieved at 1920x1080 resolution with "Low" settings.
Q: Is the GTX 1070 a bottleneck at 1440p with "High" settings?
A: At 2560x1440 with "High" settings, the average FPS is 127, which is quite high, suggesting the GPU is not a significant bottleneck at this resolution and preset, as the CPU is likely still providing a high frame rate ceiling.
Q: What is the minimum FPS recorded at 4K with "Medium" settings?
A: The minimum FPS recorded at 3840x2160 with "Medium" settings is 71 FPS.
Q: How does the CPU's single-thread performance compare to its multi-thread performance in the context of this game?
A: The CPU has a Passmark single-thread score of 4063 and a Cinebench R23 single-core score of 1930, which are strong, while its multi-core scores are also high. In Minecraft, the high single-thread performance is likely more critical, as evidenced by the very high FPS at lower resolutions.
Q: What is the rank of this specific combo among all tested combos in this game?
A: This combination of the AMD Ryzen 7 7700 and NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1070 ranks 3019 out of 3710 tested combos in Minecraft.
Hardware Specifications
AMD Ryzen 7 7700
NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1070
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for AMD Ryzen 7 7700 + NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1070 in Minecraft
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 105.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 83.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 66.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 41.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 202.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 160.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 127.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 79.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 319.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 253.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 201.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 126.0 |
Minecraft with GTX 1070 + Other CPUs
See how Minecraft performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with Ryzen 7 7700 + GTX 1070
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.