Minecraft

Minecraft

AVERAGE FPS
402
excellent

This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 402 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 127 204 257 324
1440p QHD 244 390 491 569
1080p Full HD 386 562 610 664

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 324
3840x2160 Medium 257
3840x2160 High 204
3840x2160 Ultra 127
2560x1440 Low 569
2560x1440 Medium 491
2560x1440 High 390
2560x1440 Ultra 244
1920x1080 Low 664
1920x1080 Medium 610
1920x1080 High 562
1920x1080 Ultra 386

Minecraft with AMD Ryzen 7 5800XT + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 D, In-Depth Analysis

Minecraft with the AMD Ryzen 7 5800XT and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 D delivers exceptional performance, but the data reveals a system where the CPU is the primary bottleneck at lower resolutions. The combo ranks 49th out of 1176 tested configurations, placing it in the top 4.2% of all systems, yet the scaling patterns show that the RTX 5090 D is often waiting on the Ryzen 7 5800XT to feed it frames. This pairing produces playable-to-excellent results across all tested settings, with the most balanced experience occurring at 1440p High where neither component is fully saturated.

CPU Role — cores, clocks, and how they relate to this game's results

The AMD Ryzen 7 5800XT is an 8-core, 16-thread processor based on the Zen 3 architecture, running on the AM4 socket with a base clock of 3.80 GHz and a boost clock of 4.80 GHz. This CPU sits in the 81st percentile of all processors, with an average benchmark score of 29879. Its nearest rivals include the AMD Ryzen 7 7840H (avg score 29868, deltaPct 0) and the AMD Ryzen 5 9600X (avg score 29713, deltaPct 0.6), showing that the 5800XT is competitive with newer mobile and desktop parts despite its older architecture.

In Minecraft, the CPU's role is substantial because the game's world simulation and entity logic are heavily single-threaded. The 5800XT's single-thread performance is strong, evidenced by its 3DMark single-thread score of 959 and Cinebench R23 single-core score of 3359. The passmark single-thread score of 3535 reinforces this capability. However, the multithreaded results tell a more nuanced story: the Cinebench R23 multicore score of 23794 and 3DMark max-thread score of 7680 indicate that the CPU can handle parallel workloads, but Minecraft's engine often cannot leverage all 16 threads effectively.

The benchmark results show that at 1080p Low, the system achieves 664 FPS, which is the highest recorded frame rate across all configurations. This suggests that the CPU is capable of driving extremely high frame rates when the GPU is not the limiting factor. However, the progression from 1080p to 4K reveals that the CPU's influence diminishes as resolution increases. At 4K Ultra, the frame rate drops to 127 FPS, which is a 80.9% reduction from the 1080p Low result. This pattern indicates that while the CPU is strong enough to avoid being a hard bottleneck at 1080p, it does constrain the system's ability to push beyond certain frame rates.

The CPU's 32 MB of shared L3 cache is beneficial for Minecraft's chunk-based world storage, as frequently accessed block data can remain in fast cache memory. The 4.80 GHz boost clock provides the single-thread responsiveness that Minecraft's tick loop requires. The 5800XT's 105 W TDP and active production status suggest it remains a relevant desktop part, and its launch MSRP of $249 positions it as a mid-range processor that pairs with a top-tier GPU.

How This Combo Ranks — use comboRankInGame vs other tested combos

The combination of the AMD Ryzen 7 5800XT and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 D ranks 49th out of 1176 tested combos in Minecraft. This places the system in the top 4.2% of all configurations tested, which is an impressive result for a CPU that is not the newest generation. The rank reflects the balance between the CPU's 81st percentile standing and the GPU's 92nd percentile standing, with the GPU being the stronger component in this pairing.

Comparing the CPU to its nearest rivals provides context for this ranking. The AMD Ryzen 7 7840H has an average score of 29868, which is essentially identical to the 5800XT's 29879 (deltaPct 0). The Ryzen 7 8845HS and 7840HS both score 29955, which is 0.3% higher than the 5800XT. The Ryzen 5 9600X scores 29713, which is 0.6% lower. These deltas are minimal, meaning that swapping the 5800XT for any of these CPUs would produce negligible performance differences in Minecraft. The ranking is therefore more dependent on the GPU and other system factors.

The GPU's nearest rivals further illuminate the ranking. The AMD Radeon RX 6650M XT scores 76904, which is 1.1% higher than the RTX 5090 D's 77712 average (note: the deltaPct of 1.1 indicates the rival is slightly higher). The RX 6850M XT scores 78940, which is 1.6% lower than the 5090 D. The NVIDIA Tesla P100 variants score 79396 and 79605, which are 2.1% and 2.4% lower respectively. These comparisons show that the RTX 5090 D is in a performance tier with these GPUs, despite being a newer architecture. The 49th rank out of 1176 combos suggests that there are 48 configurations that perform better, likely featuring newer CPUs that can better feed the GPU at lower resolutions.

The data indicates that the combo's rank is strong but not top-tier, primarily because the 5800XT, while capable, does not match the newest CPUs in single-thread performance. At 1080p, where CPU limits are most visible, the system achieves 562 FPS on High settings, which is excellent but not the highest possible. The rank of 49 suggests that better-performing combos exist, but for the vast majority of users, this system would deliver a smooth Minecraft experience at any resolution.

Resolution Scaling — how FPS drops from 1080p to 4K and what it says about the limiting component

The measured FPS data reveals a clear scaling pattern as resolution increases from 1080p to 4K. At 1080p High, the system achieves 562 FPS, while at 1440p High it delivers 390 FPS, and at 4K High it drops to 204 FPS. This represents a 30.6% reduction from 1080p to 1440p, and a 63.7% reduction from 1080p to 4K. The scaling is consistent with GPU-bound behavior at higher resolutions, where the RTX 5090 D's rendering workload becomes the primary constraint.

Looking at the Low settings across resolutions, the pattern is more revealing. At 1080p Low, the system hits 664 FPS, which drops to 569 FPS at 1440p Low (a 14.3% reduction) and 324 FPS at 4K Low (a 51.2% reduction from 1080p). The relatively small drop from 1080p to 1440p at Low settings suggests that the CPU is limiting performance at 1080p Low, as the GPU is not being fully utilized. The 664 FPS figure likely represents the CPU's maximum frame generation capability in this scenario. At 1440p Low, the CPU is still near its limit, but the GPU begins to take on more work. At 4K Low, the GPU becomes the dominant bottleneck, as evidenced by the larger FPS drop.

The Medium settings show a similar trend with available min/max data. At 1080p Medium, the system averages 610 FPS with a min of 519 and max of 702. At 1440p Medium, the average drops to 491 FPS with a min of 418 and max of 565. At 4K Medium, the average is 257 FPS with a min of 218 and max of 295. The min FPS values are particularly informative: at 1080p, the min is 519 FPS, which is still very high, indicating that even in demanding scenes, the system maintains excellent frame rates. At 4K, the min of 218 FPS remains above 200 FPS, showing that the system never becomes unplayable.

The Ultra settings show the most dramatic scaling. At 1080p Ultra, the system achieves 386 FPS, which drops to 244 FPS at 1440p Ultra (a 36.8% reduction) and 127 FPS at 4K Ultra (a 67.1% reduction from 1080p). The 4K Ultra result of 127 FPS is still well above the 60 FPS threshold, but it represents a significant drop from the lower resolutions. This scaling pattern indicates that the RTX 5090 D is the limiting component at 4K Ultra, as the increased pixel count and graphics settings place a heavy load on the GPU.

The data suggests that the CPU is the limiting factor at 1080p, particularly at Low and Medium settings where FPS exceeds 600. The GPU becomes the limiting factor at 4K, especially at Ultra settings where the FPS drops to 127. The transition point appears to be around 1440p, where both components are more balanced. This analysis is supported by the fact that the FPS differences between 1080p and 1440p are smaller than the differences between 1440p and 4K at most settings, indicating that the GPU's workload increases more steeply at higher resolutions.

FAQ

Q: What is the best resolution to play Minecraft with this CPU and GPU combo?

A: The data shows that 1440p High settings provide an excellent balance, with an average of 390 FPS. This resolution avoids the CPU bottleneck seen at 1080p while still delivering high frame rates, and the GPU is not as heavily taxed as at 4K.

Q: Can this system maintain 60 FPS at 4K Ultra settings?

A: Yes, the measured 4K Ultra average FPS is 127, which is more than double the 60 FPS threshold. The system comfortably exceeds 60 FPS even at the most demanding settings tested.

Q: How does the Ryzen 7 5800XT compare to its nearest CPU rivals in this game?

A: The 5800XT has an average benchmark score of 29879, which is within 0.6% of its nearest rivals. The Ryzen 7 7840H scores 29868 (deltaPct 0), the Ryzen 7 8845HS and 7840HS score 29955 (deltaPct -0.3), and the Ryzen 5 9600X scores 29713 (deltaPct 0.6). These differences are negligible for Minecraft performance.

Q: Is the RTX 5090 D stronger or weaker than its nearest GPU rivals?

A: The RTX 5090 D has an average benchmark score of 77712. Its nearest rival, the AMD Radeon RX 6650M XT, scores 76904 (deltaPct 1.1), meaning the RX 6650M XT is slightly higher. The RX 6850M XT scores 78940 (deltaPct -1.6), the Tesla P100 PCIe 12 GB scores 79396 (deltaPct -2.1), and the Tesla P100 PCIe 16 GB scores 79605 (deltaPct -2.4). The 5090 D is competitive but not the highest-scoring in this group.

Q: Does the CPU or GPU bottleneck the system at 1080p?

A: At 1080p Low, the system achieves 664 FPS, which is the highest recorded frame rate. The small FPS drop from 1080p Low to 1440p Low (664 to 569 FPS) suggests the CPU is the limiting factor at 1080p, as the GPU has spare capacity.

Q: What is the combo's overall ranking among all tested systems?

A: This combo ranks 49th out of 1176 tested configurations in Minecraft, placing it in the top 4.2% of all systems. This indicates strong performance, though 48 other combos achieve higher frame rates.

GPU Role — VRAM, clocks, and how they relate to this game's results

The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 D is a Blackwell 2.0 architecture GPU with 32 GB of GDDR7 memory on a 512-bit bus, providing 1.79 TB/s of bandwidth. This massive memory capacity is far beyond what Minecraft requires, but it ensures that the game's textures and world data never cause memory-related stutters. The GPU has 21760 shading units, 680 TMUs, and 176 ROPs, with 170 RT cores and 680 tensor cores. Its boost clock is 2407 MHz, and it achieves a pixel rate of 423.6 GPixel/s and a texture rate of 1,636.8 GTexel/s.

The GPU's benchmark results show it in the 92nd percentile of all GPUs, with an average score of 77712. Its nearest rivals include the AMD Radeon RX 6650M XT (76904, deltaPct 1.1), RX 6850M XT (78940, deltaPct -1.6), and NVIDIA Tesla P100 variants (79396 and 79605, deltaPct -2.1 and -2.4). These comparisons show that the RTX 5090 D is in a performance tier with these GPUs, despite being a newer generation. The 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 score of 14326 and Geekbench Vulkan score of 376915 indicate strong raw performance.

In Minecraft, the GPU's role becomes more pronounced at higher resolutions. At 4K Ultra, the system achieves 127 FPS, which is the lowest result across all settings. This suggests that the GPU is heavily taxed by the combination of high resolution and Ultra settings, even though 127 FPS remains playable. The GPU's 32 GB VRAM is never a limiting factor in this game, as Minecraft's memory footprint is small compared to modern AAA titles.

The GPU's FP32 performance of 104.8 TFLOPS is substantial, and its DirectX 12 Ultimate support (12_2) ensures compatibility with the latest rendering features. The 4K High result of 204 FPS shows that the GPU can handle high settings at 4K with ease, while the 4K Medium result of 257 FPS indicates that even medium settings provide excellent performance. The GPU's 575 W TDP and dual-slot design suggest it is a power-hungry component, but the data shows its performance justifies the power draw in this game.

The scaling from 1080p to 4K at High settings (562 to 204 FPS) demonstrates that the GPU is the primary bottleneck at higher resolutions. The CPU's influence diminishes as resolution increases, which is typical for games that are not heavily CPU-bound. The RTX 5090 D's performance at 4K is strong enough to provide a smooth experience even at Ultra settings, though the 127 FPS average at 4K Ultra is noticeably lower than the 386 FPS at 1080p Ultra.

Settings Recommendations — which preset gives the best experience per the measured rows

The measured FPS data provides clear guidance on which settings preset offers the best experience for different priorities. For users with high-refresh-rate 1080p monitors, the Low preset delivers 664 FPS, which is the highest frame rate achieved. This setting is ideal for competitive play or for users who prioritize maximum FPS over visual quality. The Medium preset at 1080p also performs well at 610 FPS, offering a balance between visuals and performance.

For 1440p users, the High preset at 390 FPS is the recommended choice, as it provides smooth gameplay with good visual fidelity. The Medium preset at 491 FPS is also an excellent option for users who want higher frame rates, while the Ultra preset at 244 FPS still delivers a great experience. The Low preset at 1440p achieves 569 FPS, which is slightly lower than 1080p Low but still very high.

At 4K, the High preset at 204 FPS is the best balance of visual quality and performance. The Medium preset at 257 FPS offers even higher frame rates with a minor visual compromise, while the Ultra preset at 127 FPS is still playable but represents a significant drop. The Low preset at 4K achieves 324 FPS, which is surprisingly high for 4K and suggests that the GPU is not fully utilized at Low settings even at this resolution.

Considering the data holistically, the Medium preset provides the most consistent experience across all resolutions. At 1080p Medium, the system averages 610 FPS with a min of 519 and max of 702. At 1440p Medium, it averages 491 FPS with a min of 418 and max of 565. At 4K Medium, it averages 257 FPS with a min of 218 and max of 295. These results show that Medium settings maintain high frame rates with reasonable minimums, avoiding the performance dips that can occur with more demanding presets.

For users with 4K displays, the High preset at 204 FPS is the recommended default, as it provides excellent visual quality without sacrificing smoothness. The Ultra preset at 127 FPS should be reserved for users who prioritize visual fidelity over frame rate, as it remains above 60 FPS but is significantly lower than High. The Low preset, while performing well, sacrifices too much visual quality for the modest FPS gains it provides at higher resolutions. Overall, the data suggests that Medium or High presets offer the best experience depending on the user's resolution and refresh rate priorities.

Hardware Specifications

AMD Ryzen 7 5800XT

Cores / Threads 8 / 16
Base Clock 3800 MHz
Boost Clock 4800 MHz
TDP 105W
Socket AMD Socket AM4
View Full CPU Details →

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 D

VRAM 32 GB GDDR7
Base Clock —
Boost Clock 2407 MHz MHz
TDP 575 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for AMD Ryzen 7 5800XT + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 D in Minecraft

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 324.0
3840x2160 Medium 257.0
3840x2160 High 204.0
3840x2160 Ultra 127.0
2560x1440 Low 569.0
2560x1440 Medium 491.0
2560x1440 High 390.0
2560x1440 Ultra 244.0
1920x1080 Low 664.0
1920x1080 Medium 610.0
1920x1080 High 562.0
1920x1080 Ultra 386.0

Minecraft with Ryzen 7 5800XT + Other GPUs

See how Minecraft performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

Minecraft with RTX 5090 D + Other CPUs

See how Minecraft performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with Ryzen 7 5800XT + RTX 5090 D

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.