Minecraft
This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 147 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 41 | 66 | 83 | 105 |
| 1440p QHD | 79 | 127 | 160 | 202 |
| 1080p Full HD | 126 | 201 | 253 | 319 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Minecraft with AMD Ryzen 7 5800XT + NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1070, In-Depth Analysis
Minecraft with the AMD Ryzen 7 5800XT and NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1070 presents a study in contrast: a modern, high-thread-count CPU paired with a Pascal-era GPU. Benchmark data shows this pairing is highly capable at mainstream resolutions, but the frame rate curve reveals a system that becomes progressively more GPU-bound as resolution climbs, with the CPU holding a clear advantage in headroom.
Resolution Scaling
The measured FPS data shows a dramatic and predictable drop as resolution increases, which is classic evidence of the GPU becoming the primary limiting factor at higher pixel counts. At 1080p High settings, the combo delivers an average of 201 FPS. Moving to 1440p High drops that to 127 FPS, a reduction of about 37%. The jump to 4K High further cuts performance to 66 FPS, which is a 67% decrease from the 1080p figure. This steep degradation curve is the signature of a GPU that is running out of pixel-pushing capability, rather than a CPU bottleneck.
The scaling pattern is even more telling when looking at the Low settings preset. At 1080p Low, the system produces an enormous 319 FPS average. At 1440p Low, it still manages 202 FPS. However, at 4K Low, the average falls to 105 FPS. The fact that even at the lowest graphical settings, 4K resolution cuts the frame rate by roughly half compared to 1440p indicates that the GTX 1070's raw fill rate and memory bandwidth are being saturated by the sheer number of pixels, regardless of the complexity of the shaders.
This behavior suggests that the Ryzen 7 5800XT is not holding the system back at any resolution. The CPU has ample headroom, as demonstrated by the massive frame rates achievable at 1080p Low (319 FPS). The limiting component is clearly the GPU, especially as the resolution increases. At 4K Ultra, the average FPS plummets to 41, a figure that is barely playable and highlights that this combination is not suited for high-fidelity 4K gaming in this title. The data indicates that the sweet spot for this pairing is 1080p or 1440p, where the GPU can keep pace with the CPU's output.
How This Combo Ranks
In the grand database of tested combinations, this specific pairing of the AMD Ryzen 7 5800XT and NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1070 ranks at 3019 out of 3710 combos for Minecraft. This places it in the lower percentile of all tested setups, which is a direct consequence of the GPU's age and performance tier. While the CPU is a strong performer, the overall combo rank is dragged down by the GTX 1070, which sits in the 47th percentile when compared against all other GPUs.
This rank is a relative measure of total system capability for this specific game. The data shows that while the system is very capable at lower resolutions, as we saw with the 319 FPS average at 1080p Low, it is not a top-tier performer for Minecraft overall. The 3710 combos tested include many with far more powerful modern graphics cards, which will naturally achieve higher scores, particularly at higher resolutions and settings. The 3019 rank indicates that this combo is outclassed by a significant portion of the database, reinforcing that the GPU is the weak link in this pairing.
Despite the low overall rank, it is crucial to interpret this in context. The rank reflects maximum potential across all settings and resolutions. The actual gameplay experience at 1080p or 1440p is excellent, but the system cannot compete with high-end combos at 4K Ultra, which is where the ranking suffers.
GPU Role
The NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1070 is the defining component in this system's gaming performance. It is based on the Pascal architecture and features 8 GB of GDDR5 memory on a 256-bit bus, providing a bandwidth of 256.3 GB/s. The card's base clock is 1506 MHz, with a boost clock of 1683 MHz. These specifications are from a previous generation, and the benchmark results show that they are now a limiting factor in modern titles.
The GPU's benchmark scores reflect its mid-range standing. It has a 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 score of 1082, a Geekbench Vulkan score of 22121, and a Passmark G3D score of 13498. Its average benchmark score is 9780, placing it in the 47th percentile of all GPUs. Its nearest rivals in terms of average score are the AMD FirePro W5000 (9803, -0.2% delta), NVIDIA Quadro M2000M (9832, -0.5% delta), NVIDIA Tesla M10 (9724, 0.6% delta), and NVIDIA Tesla C2070 (9716, 0.7% delta). This shows that the GTX 1070 performs in the same bracket as professional and older workstation cards, not modern gaming GPUs.
The 8 GB of VRAM is a critical factor. While it is sufficient for 1080p and 1440p in Minecraft, the performance drop at 4K suggests that the memory bandwidth and capacity are being stressed. The 256.3 GB/s bandwidth, while respectable for its time, is now a bottleneck when pushing 4K resolutions. Furthermore, the card's lack of dedicated ray tracing or tensor cores means it must rely on traditional rasterization, which is less efficient in modern game engines. The data clearly shows that while the CPU can feed frames at a high rate, the GTX 1070 cannot render them at high resolutions and settings, capping the system's overall performance.
Measured FPS Breakdown
The measured FPS data provides a detailed look at the system's performance across different resolutions and settings.
At 1920x1080, the system is exceptionally strong. With Low settings, it achieves an average of 319 FPS. Medium settings see this drop to 253 FPS, with a minimum of 215 FPS and a maximum of 291 FPS. High settings produce an average of 201 FPS. Even at Ultra settings, the system maintains a playable average of 126 FPS. This resolution is clearly where this combo shines, easily capable of driving high-refresh-rate monitors.
At 2560x1440, performance remains good but is noticeably lower. The Low preset delivers an average of 202 FPS. Medium settings drop the average to 160 FPS, with a range of 136 to 184 FPS. High settings yield an average of 127 FPS. Ultra settings fall to an average of 79 FPS. This resolution is still very playable, but the drop from 1080p to 1440p is significant, particularly at the Ultra preset.
At 3840x2160, the GPU becomes the clear bottleneck. The Low preset manages an average of 105 FPS, which is playable. Medium settings reduce this to an average of 83 FPS, with a minimum of 71 FPS and a maximum of 96 FPS. High settings drop the average to 66 FPS. The Ultra preset is the most demanding, resulting in a low average of just 41 FPS, which is below the threshold for a smooth experience in most games. The data shows a clear progression: the system is a high-refresh-rate champion at 1080p, a solid 1440p performer, but only a marginal 4K contender at lower settings.
FAQ
Q: What is the best resolution to play Minecraft with this combo?
A: The data shows the best experience is at 1920x1080, where even Ultra settings maintain a 126 FPS average. 2560x1440 is also strong, with High settings delivering a 127 FPS average, but 4K performance drops off significantly.
Q: Is the AMD Ryzen 7 5800XT or the NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1070 the bottleneck?
A: At 1080p Low, the system reaches 319 FPS, indicating the CPU is not a limiting factor. The sharp FPS drops as resolution increases to 4K (down to 66 FPS on High) show that the GPU is the primary bottleneck at higher resolutions.
Q: How does the GTX 1070's performance compare to its nearest rivals?
A: Its average benchmark score of 9780 is nearly identical to the AMD FirePro W5000 (9803, -0.2% delta) and the NVIDIA Quadro M2000M (9832, -0.5% delta), while being slightly ahead of the NVIDIA Tesla M10 (9724, 0.6% delta) and Tesla C2070 (9716, 0.7% delta).
Q: Can this system handle 4K gaming in Minecraft?
A: It can, but with caveats. At 4K Low, it averages 105 FPS, which is playable. However, at 4K High, the average drops to 66 FPS, and at 4K Ultra, it falls to just 41 FPS, which is not a smooth experience.
Q: What is the FPS difference between High and Ultra settings at 1920x1080?
A: At 1080p, the High preset averages 201 FPS, while the Ultra preset averages 126 FPS. This shows a performance cost of 75 FPS for the highest quality settings.
Q: Is this a high-performing combo compared to others in the database?
A: This combo ranks 3019 out of 3710 tested combinations for Minecraft. This places it in the lower portion of the database, primarily due to the older GTX 1070 GPU, despite the strong performance of the Ryzen 7 5800XT.
CPU Role
The AMD Ryzen 7 5800XT serves as the powerful foundation of this system. It is an 8-core, 16-thread processor based on the Zen 3 architecture, with a base clock of 3.80 GHz and a boost clock of 4.80 GHz. Its substantial processing power is evident in its benchmark scores, such as a Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 23794 and a single-core score of 3359. It also performs well in synthetic tests, with a 3DMark Max Threads score of 7680 and a Passmark Single Thread score of 3535.
The CPU's performance percentile is in the 81st percentile of all CPUs, with an average benchmark score of 29879. Its nearest rivals in terms of average score are the AMD Ryzen 7 7840H (29868, 0% delta), AMD Ryzen 7 8845HS (29955, -0.3% delta), AMD Ryzen 7 7840HS (29955, -0.3% delta), and AMD Ryzen 5 9600X (29713, 0.6% delta). This shows that the 5800XT is essentially on par with these newer mobile and desktop chips, indicating it is a very capable processor.
In Minecraft, this CPU's strength is evident in the high frame rates at lower resolutions. The ability to hit 319 FPS at 1080p Low shows that the CPU can process game logic and feed the GPU with data faster than the GPU can render it. The CPU is not the limiting factor in this system; its performance is more than sufficient to support the GTX 1070. The data suggests that the Ryzen 7 5800XT provides a stable and high-performance platform, and its capabilities are only fully utilized when paired with a more powerful GPU. The CPU has significant headroom for future upgrades, as it is clearly not the bottleneck in this configuration.
Hardware Specifications
AMD Ryzen 7 5800XT
NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1070
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for AMD Ryzen 7 5800XT + NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1070 in Minecraft
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 105.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 83.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 66.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 41.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 202.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 160.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 127.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 79.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 319.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 253.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 201.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 126.0 |
Minecraft with GTX 1070 + Other CPUs
See how Minecraft performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with Ryzen 7 5800XT + GTX 1070
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.