Minecraft
This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 188 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 53 | 85 | 107 | 135 |
| 1440p QHD | 101 | 162 | 204 | 258 |
| 1080p Full HD | 161 | 257 | 324 | 409 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Minecraft with AMD Ryzen 7 5700X3D + AMD Radeon RX 7600 XT, In-Depth Analysis
The AMD Ryzen 7 5700X3D paired with the AMD Radeon RX 7600 XT delivers a formidable Minecraft experience, placing this combination in the 2347th position out of 3710 tested combos. This mid-pack ranking reflects a system that excels in raw frame throughput but shows distinct scaling patterns across resolutions and settings that reveal the underlying balance between the Zen 3 processor and the RDNA 3 graphics card.
How This Combo Ranks
The combo’s rank of 2347 out of 3710 places it in the upper-middle tier of all tested configurations for Minecraft. This position is not surprising given the component profile: the Ryzen 7 5700X3D sits in the 77th percentile among all CPUs, while the RX 7600 XT holds the 60th percentile among all GPUs. The combination of a high-percentile processor with a mid-range graphics card yields a system that can handle the game’s demands but leaves headroom for more powerful GPU pairings.
Benchmark data for the CPU shows consistent strength across synthetic workloads. The 5700X3D achieves a Cinebench R23 multicore score of 22366 and a single-core score of 3157, while Geekbench results show 11086 multicore and 1849 single-core. The processor’s average benchmark score of 24709 places it nearly even with the AMD Ryzen 5 7600X3D, which scores 24728 with a deltaPct of -0.1%, and the AMD Ryzen 9 5900HX at 24822 with a -0.5% delta. Against the Intel Core i5-12450HX, the 5700X3D is 0.5% ahead (24576 score), and it leads the Intel Core i5-11600 by 0.6% (24563 score). These narrow margins indicate that the 5700X3D is competitively positioned among its peers, though not a standout in raw multi-threaded performance.
On the GPU side, the RX 7600 XT posts an average benchmark score of 17083. Its nearest rivals include the NVIDIA GeForce GTX 690 at 17037 (0.3% delta), the AMD Radeon HD 7970M at 17019 (0.4% delta), and the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 at 17208 (-0.7% delta). The RX 7600 XT sits slightly below the RTX 3070 in average score, while edging out the older GTX 690 and HD 7970M. This positions the GPU as a capable mid-range performer, though the PassMark DirectX scores tell a more nuanced story: DirectX 11 yields 167, DirectX 12 drops to 65, and DirectX 9 reaches 228. These scores suggest the card handles older API paths efficiently but may struggle with more demanding modern workloads.
For Minecraft specifically, the measured FPS data shows this combo can push well beyond typical display refresh rates at lower resolutions. The combo’s rank reflects that while the system is not at the top tier, it offers substantial performance for a sandbox title where frame rates often matter more than graphical fidelity.
Settings Recommendations
The measured FPS rows provide clear guidance on which preset offers the best experience. At 1920x1080, the Low preset delivers an average of 409 FPS, which is exceptionally high and far exceeds any display’s refresh rate. Medium settings at 1080p drop to 324 FPS average with a minimum of 275 FPS and maximum of 372 FPS, still providing a massive cushion above 60 FPS. High settings at 1080p yield 257 FPS average, while Ultra falls to 161 FPS.
At 2560x1440, the pattern continues with Low at 258 FPS, Medium at 204 FPS (minimum 174, maximum 235), High at 162 FPS, and Ultra at 101 FPS. The 4K resolution (3840x2160) shows the most significant drop-offs: Low produces 135 FPS, Medium 107 FPS (minimum 91, maximum 123), High 85 FPS, and Ultra 53 FPS.
The data suggests that Medium settings provide the optimal balance between visual quality and frame rate stability. At 1080p, the Medium preset’s 324 FPS average with a 275 FPS minimum ensures no perceptible stutter even in demanding scenes. At 1440p, Medium maintains 204 FPS with a 174 FPS floor, comfortably above high-refresh displays. Even at 4K, Medium holds 107 FPS with a 91 FPS minimum, which remains playable. The Ultra preset, while visually impressive, introduces a significant performance penalty: at 4K it drops below 60 FPS (53 average), which is a noticeable regression for a game that benefits from high frame rates.
For users prioritizing maximum smoothness, Low settings at 1080p (409 FPS) or 1440p (258 FPS) are viable, but Medium offers the best compromise. The measured data shows that High settings provide diminishing returns over Medium—at 1440p the difference is 162 FPS versus 204 FPS, a 26% reduction. Given the minimum FPS data available only for Medium (which shows robust 1% lows across resolutions), Medium appears to be the sweet spot for this combo.
Resolution Scaling
The FPS progression from 1080p to 4K reveals how the system scales with resolution and where the bottleneck shifts. At 1080p Low, the combo achieves 409 FPS, dropping to 258 FPS at 1440p (-37%) and 135 FPS at 4K (-67% from 1080p). This scaling pattern is typical of a CPU-bound scenario at lower resolutions: the Ryzen 7 5700X3D’s 8 cores and 16 threads provide ample processing power, allowing the GPU to work at high utilization.
At Medium settings, the drop from 1080p (324 FPS) to 1440p (204 FPS) is 37%, and from 1440p to 4K (107 FPS) is 48%. The larger relative drop at 4K suggests the GPU is becoming the limiting factor, as the RX 7600 XT’s 16 GB of GDDR6 memory and 288.0 GB/s bandwidth face increased pressure from higher pixel counts. The 4K Medium minimum FPS of 91 indicates the system remains stable, but the scaling is clearly non-linear.
High settings show a similar trend: 257 FPS at 1080p, 162 FPS at 1440p (-37%), and 85 FPS at 4K (-48% from 1440p). Ultra settings follow the same pattern with 161 FPS at 1080p, 101 FPS at 1440p (-37%), and 53 FPS at 4K (-48%). The consistent 37% drop from 1080p to 1440p across all settings suggests that the CPU and GPU are well-balanced at this resolution transition. However, the 48% drop from 1440p to 4K indicates the GPU’s limits are being reached, particularly at higher settings.
The data strongly suggests that at 1080p, the CPU is the primary driver of performance, as evidenced by the high frame rates that far exceed what the GPU would typically deliver in other titles. At 4K, the GPU becomes the limiting component, with the RX 7600 XT’s 2048 shading units and 64 ROPs struggling to maintain high frame rates at Ultra settings.
Measured FPS Breakdown
At 1920x1080, the combo delivers its strongest results. Low settings produce an average of 409 FPS, which is the highest measured value across all configurations. Medium settings yield 324 FPS average with a minimum of 275 FPS and maximum of 372 FPS, providing a stable experience with minimal frame time variance. High settings reduce the average to 257 FPS, while Ultra drops to 161 FPS. The gap between Low and Ultra at 1080p is 248 FPS, representing a 61% reduction in performance when maximizing graphical fidelity.
Moving to 2560x1440, the performance scales downward proportionally. Low settings maintain 258 FPS average, which is still exceptionally high for a 1440p resolution. Medium settings produce 204 FPS average (minimum 174 FPS, maximum 235 FPS), maintaining the same relative stability as at 1080p. High settings deliver 162 FPS, while Ultra falls to 101 FPS. The Ultra preset at 1440p is 101 FPS, which remains above 100 FPS but represents a 61% drop from Low—identical to the 1080p scaling pattern.
At 3840x2160, the system shows its limitations. Low settings still manage 135 FPS average, which is respectable for 4K. Medium settings drop to 107 FPS average with a 91 FPS minimum and 123 FPS maximum—the only 4K row with min/max data, indicating this is the most scrutinized configuration. High settings produce 85 FPS, while Ultra falls to 53 FPS, which is below the 60 FPS threshold many players consider the minimum acceptable frame rate.
The data shows a consistent pattern: Medium settings offer the best balance of average FPS and minimum FPS stability across all resolutions. The minimum FPS values for Medium (275 at 1080p, 174 at 1440p, 91 at 4K) are all well above playable thresholds, suggesting that this preset avoids the frame time spikes that can occur with more demanding settings.
GPU Role
The AMD Radeon RX 7600 XT is built on the RDNA 3.0 architecture with the Navi 33 chip, manufactured on a 6 nm process at TSMC. The GPU features 2048 shading units, 128 texture mapping units, and 64 render output units, along with 32 ray tracing cores. The clock speeds are notable: a base clock of 1980 MHz, a game clock of 2470 MHz, and a boost clock of 2755 MHz. The memory configuration consists of 16 GB of GDDR6 on a 128-bit bus, providing 288.0 GB/s of bandwidth. The GPU’s compute capabilities include 22.57 TFLOPS of FP32 performance and the same 22.57 TFLOPS for FP16 (1:1 ratio).
In Minecraft, the GPU’s role becomes more pronounced at higher resolutions. The 16 GB VRAM capacity is generous for a sandbox game that can use large texture packs, and the 288.0 GB/s bandwidth helps maintain texture streaming performance. The GPU’s PassMark G3D score of 17132 and G2D score of 1030 indicate solid overall graphics performance, though the DirectX 12 score of 65 is notably lower than the DirectX 11 score of 167, suggesting the card may not be optimally optimized for newer API paths.
The RX 7600 XT’s 60th percentile ranking among all GPUs places it in the mid-range category. Its nearest rival, the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070, scores 17208 with a deltaPct of -0.7%, meaning the RX 7600 XT is 0.7% slower on average. This close margin indicates that the two cards are nearly equivalent in synthetic benchmarks, though real-world gaming performance can vary.
At 4K Ultra settings, the GPU’s limits are evident: the 53 FPS average suggests that the 2048 shading units and 64 ROPs are insufficient for maintaining high frame rates at this resolution with maximum graphical settings. The GPU’s texture rate of 352.6 GTexel/s and pixel rate of 176.3 GPixel/s provide the theoretical throughput, but Minecraft’s draw calls and chunk loading can stress the GPU pipeline. The 18 Gbps effective memory speed helps mitigate bandwidth constraints, but the 128-bit bus width remains a limiting factor at 4K.
CPU Role
The AMD Ryzen 7 5700X3D is a Zen 3 architecture processor with the Vermeer codename, manufactured on a 7 nm process at TSMC. It features 8 cores and 16 threads with a base clock of 3.00 GHz and a boost clock of 4.10 GHz. The cache hierarchy is substantial: 64 KB of L1 per core, 512 KB of L2 per core, and a massive 96 MB of shared L3 cache. This large L3 cache is particularly beneficial for Minecraft, which benefits from data locality and frequent access to world data structures.
The CPU’s benchmark results show strong multi-threaded performance: Cinebench R23 multicore reaches 22366, while Geekbench multicore scores 11086. Single-thread performance is also respectable, with Cinebench R23 single-core at 3157 and Geekbench single-core at 1849. The 3DMark results indicate scalability: 2 threads score 1575, 4 threads 3097, 8 threads 5357, and 16 threads 6764. The PassMark multithread score of 26318 and single-thread score of 2970 place the CPU in the 77th percentile among all CPUs.
In Minecraft, the CPU’s role is critical at lower resolutions where the GPU is not the bottleneck. The measured FPS at 1080p Low (409 FPS) demonstrates that the 5700X3D can feed the GPU with enough data to achieve extremely high frame rates. The 96 MB L3 cache is particularly advantageous for Minecraft’s world generation and block updates, which require frequent memory access. The CPU’s memory bandwidth of 51.2 GB/s (dual-channel DDR4) is sufficient for this workload, though not exceptional.
The CPU’s nearest rivals show how close it is to its peers. The AMD Ryzen 5 7600X3D scores 24728 with a deltaPct of -0.1%, meaning the 5700X3D is 0.1% slower. The AMD Ryzen 9 5900HX scores 24822 with a -0.5% delta, while the Intel Core i5-12450HX scores 24576 with a 0.5% delta in favor of the 5700X3D. The Intel Core i5-11600 scores 24563 with a 0.6% delta. These narrow margins indicate that the 5700X3D is competitively positioned, though not a clear leader.
The CPU’s 105 W TDP and 8,850 million transistors on a 74 mm² die size reflect a balanced design that prioritizes cache capacity over raw clock speed. The 3.00 GHz base clock and 4.10 GHz boost clock are modest compared to newer processors, but the large L3 cache compensates in cache-sensitive workloads like Minecraft. The PassMark data compression score of 307237 and floating point math score of 46492 further indicate strong computational capabilities that support the game’s physics and entity processing.
At 4K Ultra, the CPU’s role diminishes as the GPU becomes the bottleneck. The 53 FPS at 4K Ultra is primarily limited by the RX 7600 XT’s rendering capabilities, not the CPU. However, at 1080p Low, the CPU’s 409 FPS shows it can handle even the most demanding frame rate scenarios without becoming a limiting factor. This combination of a high-cache CPU with a mid-range GPU creates a system that excels at high frame rates at lower resolutions while remaining capable at 4K with reduced settings.
Hardware Specifications
AMD Ryzen 7 5700X3D
AMD Radeon RX 7600 XT
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for AMD Ryzen 7 5700X3D + AMD Radeon RX 7600 XT in Minecraft
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 135.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 107.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 85.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 53.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 258.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 204.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 162.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 101.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 409.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 324.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 257.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 161.0 |
Minecraft with Ryzen 7 5700X3D + Other GPUs
See how Minecraft performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Minecraft with RX 7600 XT + Other CPUs
See how Minecraft performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with Ryzen 7 5700X3D + RX 7600 XT
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.