Minecraft

Minecraft

AVERAGE FPS
175
excellent

This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 175 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 49 79 99 126
1440p QHD 94 151 190 240
1080p Full HD 150 239 301 381

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 126
3840x2160 Medium 99
3840x2160 High 79
3840x2160 Ultra 49
2560x1440 Low 240
2560x1440 Medium 190
2560x1440 High 151
2560x1440 Ultra 94
1920x1080 Low 381
1920x1080 Medium 301
1920x1080 High 239
1920x1080 Ultra 150

Minecraft with AMD Ryzen 7 5700 + AMD Radeon RX 5700 XT, In-Depth Analysis

# AMD Ryzen 7 5700 + AMD Radeon RX 5700 XT in Minecraft

The combination of the AMD Ryzen 7 5700 and AMD Radeon RX 5700 XT delivers a remarkably strong Minecraft experience, with measured frame rates that remain highly playable even at 4K Ultra settings. The data shows a system that can push past 380 FPS at 1080p Low, yet still maintains a solid 49 FPS at the most demanding 4K Ultra preset, indicating a well-balanced pairing where the GPU becomes the primary scaling factor as resolution increases.

Resolution Scaling

The measured FPS data reveals a clear and predictable scaling pattern across the three tested resolutions. At 1080p High, the system produces 239 FPS, which drops to 151 FPS at 1440p High and further to 79 FPS at 4K High. This represents a 37% performance reduction from 1080p to 1440p, and another 48% reduction from 1440p to 4K. Such steep drops point directly at the GPU as the limiting component at higher resolutions, while the CPU maintains sufficient headroom to feed the graphics card.

The Low preset shows an even more dramatic scaling curve. At 1080p Low, the system achieves 381 FPS, falling to 240 FPS at 1440p Low and 126 FPS at 4K Low. The 1080p result is particularly telling — at this setting, the frame rate is so high that it likely approaches the CPU's maximum rendering capability, suggesting that the Ryzen 7 5700's 8 cores and 16 threads are being pushed to their limits. The 37% drop from 1080p to 1440p Low is nearly identical to the High preset's drop, confirming that resolution, not settings, drives the performance curve.

Medium settings follow the same trajectory: 301 FPS at 1080p, 190 FPS at 1440p, and 99 FPS at 4K. The Medium preset also provides the only min/max FPS data in the entire dataset, showing a minimum of 256 FPS and maximum of 347 FPS at 1080p, a minimum of 162 FPS and maximum of 219 FPS at 1440p, and a minimum of 85 FPS with a maximum of 114 FPS at 4K. These ranges indicate consistent frame pacing without severe stuttering, particularly at 4K where the 85 FPS minimum remains well above playable thresholds.

The Ultra preset delivers the lowest frame rates across all resolutions: 150 FPS at 1080p, 94 FPS at 1440p, and 49 FPS at 4K. The 4K Ultra result is the only measured value that dips below 60 FPS, and it does so by a margin of 11 FPS. This suggests that Minecraft's Ultra preset at 4K imposes a rendering load that exceeds what the RX 5700 XT can comfortably sustain, though the 49 FPS average would still be playable for many users.

GPU Role

The AMD Radeon RX 5700 XT serves as the primary performance arbiter in this configuration, particularly as resolution increases. The GPU's 8 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 256-bit bus provides 448.0 GB/s of bandwidth, which proves sufficient for Minecraft's texture and geometry demands even at 4K resolution. The memory operates at 1750 MHz with 14 Gbps effective speed, and the card's 2560 shading units handle the game's rendering workload with measurable efficiency.

Clock speeds play a notable role in the observed performance. The RX 5700 XT has a base clock of 1605 MHz, a game clock of 1755 MHz, and a boost clock of 1905 MHz. The boost clock behavior directly influences how the card sustains performance during extended gaming sessions, and the measured FPS results suggest the card is hitting its boost targets consistently. The GPU's 64 ROPs and 160 TMUs contribute to pixel and texture throughput, with a pixel rate of 121.9 GPixel/s and a texture rate of 304.8 GTexel/s.

The GPU's benchmark scores provide context for its gaming performance. The card achieves 16,277 in Passmark G3D and 7,650 in Passmark GPU Compute, placing it in the 59th percentile among all GPUs. Its 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 score of 2,134 reflects modern API performance, while Geekbench scores of 74,647 in Metal, 68,310 in Vulkan, and 9,524 in OpenCL demonstrate cross-API capability. The DirectX benchmark scores — 97 in DirectX 10, 116 in DirectX 11, 64 in DirectX 12, and 226 in DirectX 9 — show that the card handles older APIs particularly well, which aligns with Minecraft's rendering requirements.

The GPU's nearest rivals in the benchmark database include the AMD Radeon Pro 5600M with an average score of 16,351 (0.1% higher), the NVIDIA RTX PRO 6000 Blackwell at 16,408 (0.3% higher), the AMD Radeon PRO W7500 at 16,415 (0.3% higher), and the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 D V2 at 16,504 (0.9% higher). These extremely tight margins — all within 1% — indicate that the RX 5700 XT sits in a highly competitive performance tier, with no single rival holding a meaningful advantage.

How This Combo Ranks

In the database of tested CPU-GPU combinations for Minecraft, this pairing ranks 2,695 out of 3,710 total combos, placing it in the 72.7th percentile of all tested configurations. This ranking reflects a system that outperforms roughly three-quarters of all tested combos while trailing the top quarter, which typically features newer or higher-tier components.

The rank position is particularly interesting given the individual component percentiles. The Ryzen 7 5700 sits in the 78th percentile among all CPUs, while the RX 5700 XT sits in the 59th percentile among all GPUs. The combined system's 72.7th percentile ranking falls between these two individual scores, suggesting that Minecraft's performance leans more heavily on CPU capability than pure GPU horsepower — a common trait for the game's block-based rendering engine.

The CPU's nearest rivals show how close the performance margins are at this level. The Intel Xeon D-2752TER scores 25,530 on average (0.1% higher), the AMD Ryzen 5 7640U scores 25,485 (0.1% lower), the AMD Ryzen 5 6600H scores 25,550 (0.1% higher), and the AMD Ryzen 7 5825U scores 25,446 (0.3% lower). All four rivals fall within a 0.4% band of the Ryzen 7 5700's average benchmark score of 25,517, showing that CPU performance at this tier is extremely tightly clustered.

FAQ

Q: What is the highest average FPS this combo achieves in Minecraft?

A: The highest measured average FPS is 381, achieved at 1920x1080 resolution with Low settings. The next highest is 301 FPS at 1080p Medium, followed by 240 FPS at 1440p Low.

Q: Can this system run Minecraft at 4K Ultra settings?

A: Yes, but with a caveat. The measured average FPS at 3840x2160 Ultra is 49 FPS, which falls below the common 60 FPS target. However, it remains playable, and dropping to 4K High raises the average to 79 FPS.

Q: How does the GPU compare to its nearest rivals in the benchmark database?

A: The RX 5700 XT has an average benchmark score of 16,361. Its nearest rival, the AMD Radeon Pro 5600M, scores 16,351 (0.1% higher), while the NVIDIA RTX PRO 6000 Blackwell scores 16,408 (0.3% higher). All rivals are within 1% of the RX 5700 XT's score.

Q: What is the largest FPS drop between settings at a given resolution?

A: At 4K, the drop from Low (126 FPS) to Ultra (49 FPS) represents a 61% reduction. At 1440p, the drop from Low (240 FPS) to Ultra (94 FPS) is also 61%. At 1080p, the drop from Low (381 FPS) to Ultra (150 FPS) is 61% as well.

Q: Which settings produce the most consistent frame rates?

A: The Medium preset provides the only min/max data in the dataset. At 1080p, it ranges from 256 to 347 FPS (an 91 FPS spread). At 1440p, the range is 162 to 219 FPS (a 57 FPS spread). At 4K, the range narrows to 85 to 114 FPS (a 29 FPS spread).

Q: How does the CPU's single-thread performance compare to its multi-thread performance?

A: The Ryzen 7 5700 scores 2,916 in Cinebench R23 single-core and 20,655 in multi-core, a ratio of roughly 7.1:1. Its Passmark single-thread score is 3,296, while its multi-thread score is 24,303.

Settings Recommendations

The measured data indicates that Medium settings offer the best balance of performance and visual quality across all three resolutions. At 1080p Medium, the system delivers 301 FPS with a minimum of 256 FPS, ensuring no noticeable frame drops even during intense gameplay. At 1440p Medium, 190 FPS with a 162 FPS minimum keeps the experience smooth on high-refresh monitors. Even at 4K Medium, 99 FPS with an 85 FPS minimum remains well above the 60 FPS threshold, making this the only preset where all three resolutions exceed 60 FPS.

For users prioritizing maximum frame rates, Low settings at 1080p push the system to 381 FPS, which exceeds the refresh rate of virtually all gaming monitors. The 240 FPS at 1440p Low also remains exceptionally high. However, the visual quality reduction from Medium to Low is substantial, and the data suggests the FPS gain does not justify the graphical sacrifice unless competitive play demands every frame.

High settings present a compelling middle ground. At 1080p High, 239 FPS is nearly identical to the 240 FPS seen at 1440p Low, and the visual upgrade is significant. At 1440p High, 151 FPS remains excellent for high-refresh displays. The 4K High result of 79 FPS is the best 4K experience that maintains 60+ FPS, making this the recommended preset for 4K users.

Ultra settings should be reserved for users who prioritize visual fidelity above all else. The 150 FPS at 1080p Ultra is still very playable, and 94 FPS at 1440p Ultra is acceptable on 144Hz monitors. The 4K Ultra result of 49 FPS is the only configuration that drops below 60 FPS, so users with 4K displays should either choose High settings or accept a sub-60 FPS experience.

CPU Role

The AMD Ryzen 7 5700 provides the computational foundation for this system's Minecraft performance, and the data indicates it is well-suited to the game's demands. With 8 cores and 16 threads based on the Zen 3 architecture, the CPU offers substantial multi-threaded capability while maintaining strong single-thread performance. The base clock of 3.70 GHz and boost clock of 4.60 GHz deliver the per-core speed that Minecraft's rendering engine benefits from, particularly at lower resolutions where the GPU is not the bottleneck.

The CPU's benchmark results paint a picture of balanced performance. In Cinebench R23, it scores 2,916 single-core and 20,655 multi-core, while Geekbench scores reach 1,907 single-core and 9,959 multi-core. The Passmark suite shows a single-thread score of 3,296 and a multi-thread score of 24,303, with specialized workloads like data compression (316,699), integer math (90,091), and floating-point math (51,427) demonstrating strong computational throughput.

The 65W TDP of the Ryzen 7 5700 is notably efficient for an 8-core processor, and its 16 MB of L3 cache helps maintain high memory bandwidth efficiency. The CPU supports DDR4 memory with dual-channel configuration and 51.2 GB/s bandwidth, which pairs adequately with the GPU's 448.0 GB/s memory bandwidth. The PCIe Gen 3 interface with 20 lanes provides sufficient bandwidth for the RX 5700 XT, which uses a PCIe 4.0 x16 interface but remains compatible with the older standard.

The CPU's 78th percentile ranking among all processors places it well above average, and its average benchmark score of 25,517 puts it within 0.3% of its nearest rivals. This tight clustering means the Ryzen 7 5700 delivers performance essentially equivalent to several competing models, making CPU choice less critical than GPU selection for Minecraft performance. The measured FPS data confirms this: the system's frame rates at 1080p Low (381 FPS) suggest the CPU can handle even the most demanding single-threaded scenarios the game presents.

Hardware Specifications

AMD Ryzen 7 5700

Cores / Threads 8 / 16
Base Clock 3700 MHz
Boost Clock 4600 MHz
TDP 65W
Socket AMD Socket AM4
View Full CPU Details →

AMD Radeon RX 5700 XT

VRAM 8 GB GDDR6
Base Clock —
Boost Clock 1905 MHz MHz
TDP 225 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for AMD Ryzen 7 5700 + AMD Radeon RX 5700 XT in Minecraft

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 126.0
3840x2160 Medium 99.0
3840x2160 High 79.0
3840x2160 Ultra 49.0
2560x1440 Low 240.0
2560x1440 Medium 190.0
2560x1440 High 151.0
2560x1440 Ultra 94.0
1920x1080 Low 381.0
1920x1080 Medium 301.0
1920x1080 High 239.0
1920x1080 Ultra 150.0

Minecraft with Ryzen 7 5700 + Other GPUs

See how Minecraft performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

Minecraft with RX 5700 XT + Other CPUs

See how Minecraft performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with Ryzen 7 5700 + RX 5700 XT

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.