Minecraft
This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 175 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 49 | 79 | 99 | 126 |
| 1440p QHD | 94 | 151 | 190 | 240 |
| 1080p Full HD | 150 | 239 | 301 | 381 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Minecraft with AMD Ryzen 5 8400F + AMD Radeon RX 5700 XT, In-Depth Analysis
How This Combo Ranks
The AMD Ryzen 5 8400F paired with the AMD Radeon RX 5700 XT lands at rank 2695 out of 3710 tested combos in Minecraft. That places this configuration in the bottom 27% of all tested systems, a modest standing that reflects the GPU's age more than the CPU's capability. The combo's position is consistent with a pairing where the graphics card, not the processor, defines the ceiling for performance in this title.
Looking at the processor alone, the Ryzen 5 8400F sits in the 77th percentile among all CPUs, with an average benchmark score of 25005. Its nearest rivals are remarkably tight: the AMD Ryzen 5 7500F scores 24964 (a 0.2% delta), the Intel Core i7-11850H scores 24935 (0.3% delta), and the Intel Core i7-13620H scores 24911 (0.4% delta). The only competitor that beats it in this grouping is the AMD EPYC 9474F at 25103, a 0.4% margin. This CPU is essentially at parity with its closest peers, meaning the 8400F is not the bottleneck here.
The GPU tells a different story. The RX 5700 XT sits in the 59th percentile among all GPUs, with an average benchmark score of 16361. Its nearest rivals include the AMD Radeon Pro 5600M at 16351 (0.1% delta), the NVIDIA RTX PRO 6000 Blackwell at 16408 (-0.3% delta), and the AMD Radeon PRO W7500 at 16415 (-0.3% delta). The spread is under one percent across all four cards, so the 5700 XT is squarely in the middle of its performance tier. In Minecraft, where draw calls and chunk loading can hammer the GPU, this mid-pack graphics performance is what drags the overall combo rank down.
The data suggests a mismatch in potential: a 77th-percentile CPU paired with a 59th-percentile GPU. In a game like Minecraft, which can be surprisingly demanding on both fronts depending on render distance and mods, the measured FPS numbers indicate the GPU becomes the limiting factor at higher resolutions and settings. The combo rank reflects this imbalance, as the system's overall standing is pulled down by the graphics card's more modest percentile placement.
GPU Role
The AMD Radeon RX 5700 XT brings 8 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 256-bit bus, delivering 448.0 GB/s of bandwidth. That memory configuration is adequate for Minecraft at 1080p and 1440p, but the card's compute resources are what matter most in this blocky world. With 2560 shading units, 160 texture mapping units, and 64 raster output pipelines, the card pushes a pixel rate of 121.9 GPixel/s and a texture rate of 304.8 GTexel/s. The FP32 throughput of 9.754 TFLOPS gives it enough raw compute for Minecraft's relatively simple shaders.
Clock speeds are set at a 1605 MHz base, a 1755 MHz game clock, and a 1905 MHz boost. The memory runs at 1750 MHz, which translates to 14 Gbps effective. These clocks are modest by modern standards, and the card's 225 W TDP reflects its RDNA 1.0 architecture on a 7 nm TSMC process. The 10,300 million transistors on a 251 mm² die show this is a first-generation RDNA part, now marked as end-of-life with its successor being Navi II.
In Minecraft specifically, the GPU's role becomes apparent in the measured FPS deltas between settings. At 1080p Low, the combo hits 381 FPS average, but dropping to Ultra cuts that to 150 FPS — a 231 FPS swing that is entirely GPU-driven. The card's 64 ROPs handle the fill-rate demands of Minecraft's blocky geometry, while the 160 TMUs manage texture sampling across the voxel-based terrain. The 8 GB VRAM is never a constraint in this game at these settings, as even 4K Ultra only needs a fraction of that capacity.
The GPU's 59th-percentile ranking among all GPUs means it sits just above the median, but its nearest rivals show how tight this segment is. The deltaPct values of 0.1% to -0.9% against the Radeon Pro 5600M, RTX PRO 6000 Blackwell, and Radeon PRO W7500 indicate that swapping to any of these cards would produce nearly identical Minecraft performance. This is a GPU that does its job competently but without headroom.
Settings Recommendations
The measured FPS data points to Medium settings as the sweet spot for this combo across all three resolutions. At 1080p Medium, the system delivers 301 FPS average with a minimum of 256 FPS and a maximum of 347 FPS. That minimum is still well above any reasonable refresh rate target, and the consistency between min and max suggests stable frame pacing. At 1440p Medium, the average drops to 190 FPS with a min of 162 and max of 219 — again, no dips into problematic territory. Even at 4K Medium, the average of 99 FPS with a min of 85 FPS remains playable on most displays.
High settings are the next viable option, but the trade-offs become steeper at higher resolutions. At 1080p High, the average of 239 FPS is still excellent, though 62 FPS below Medium. At 1440p High, the average of 151 FPS is respectable but represents a 39 FPS loss from Medium. At 4K High, the average drops to 79 FPS, which is playable but begins to strain on high-refresh displays. Ultra settings are not recommended beyond 1080p, where 150 FPS is the only acceptable number; 1440p Ultra at 94 FPS and 4K Ultra at 49 FPS show the GPU hitting its limits.
For the best experience measured, Medium at 1080p offers the highest minimum frame rate relative to its average, indicating the least variance. The 301 FPS average with a 256 FPS minimum means the system rarely stutters, which matters in a game where sudden chunk loads can cause hitches. At 1440p, Medium is similarly the most balanced option, keeping the minimum above 160 FPS. Players with 4K displays should stick to Medium for the 99 FPS average, as the drop to High at 79 FPS approaches the threshold where fast movement becomes less fluid.
Measured FPS Breakdown
At 1920x1080, the combo shows its strongest performance. Low settings produce 381 FPS average, Medium delivers 301 FPS (min 256, max 347), High reaches 239 FPS, and Ultra drops to 150 FPS. The progression from Low to Ultra shows a 231 FPS total decline, with the largest single step being the 89 FPS drop from High to Ultra. The Medium preset's min-max spread of 91 FPS indicates some variance, but the floor remains solidly high.
Moving to 2560x1440, the pattern holds but with lower absolute numbers. Low settings hit 240 FPS, Medium averages 190 FPS (min 162, max 219), High achieves 151 FPS, and Ultra falls to 94 FPS. The drop from 1080p to 1440p at each setting is roughly 37% across the board, showing consistent scaling. The Medium preset's 57 FPS min-max spread is tighter than at 1080p, suggesting the GPU is working harder and frame times are more consistent.
At 3840x2160, the GPU's limitations become clear. Low settings still manage 126 FPS, but Medium drops to 99 FPS (min 85, max 114), High falls to 79 FPS, and Ultra bottoms out at 49 FPS. The 4K Medium min of 85 FPS is the lowest minimum recorded across any medium preset, showing that 4K pushes the RX 5700 XT to its edge. The step from Low to Medium at 4K is 27 FPS, from Medium to High is 20 FPS, and from High to Ultra is 30 FPS — the largest proportional drop in the entire dataset.
The 1080p Low result of 381 FPS is the highest measured number for this combo, while 4K Ultra at 49 FPS is the lowest. The gap between these extremes is 332 FPS, illustrating the massive range this hardware can cover depending on resolution and settings. The Medium presets across all three resolutions show the most balanced min-max behavior, with the 1080p Medium min of 256 FPS being the highest floor recorded.
Resolution Scaling
The FPS drop from 1080p to 4K reveals where the bottleneck lies. At Low settings, the system goes from 381 FPS at 1080p to 126 FPS at 4K, a 67% reduction. At Medium, the drop is from 301 to 99 FPS, a 67% reduction as well. High settings fall from 239 to 79 FPS, a 67% drop. Ultra settings decline from 150 to 49 FPS, a 67% reduction. The consistency of this 67% scaling across every setting is a clear signature of a GPU-bound scenario — the CPU is delivering the same work, and the GPU is simply running out of pixel throughput as resolution climbs.
The RX 5700 XT's pixel rate of 121.9 GPixel/s is the limiting factor at 4K. At that resolution, the card must fill over 8.3 million pixels per frame, and the 49 FPS Ultra result shows it cannot keep up with the fill-rate demands at high settings. The fact that Low settings at 4K still achieve 126 FPS suggests the card has headroom when shading complexity is reduced, but the pixel fill rate becomes the hard ceiling.
Between 1080p and 1440p, the FPS drops are proportionally smaller in absolute terms. At Medium, 301 to 190 FPS is a 37% reduction; at High, 239 to 151 FPS is also 37%. This consistent scaling from 1080p to 1440p, and then the identical 67% scaling from 1440p to 4K, points to a smooth degradation curve. The limiting component is unambiguously the GPU — the Ryzen 5 8400F's 6 cores and 12 threads at boost clocks up to 4.70 GHz are more than sufficient to feed the card at every resolution.
The CPU's 16 MB of shared L3 cache and 83.2 GB/s memory bandwidth are not challenged by Minecraft's workload at these frame rates. Even at 1080p Low where the system produces 381 FPS, the CPU keeps pace, showing no signs of bottlenecking. The GPU's 448.0 GB/s bandwidth is likewise sufficient, as the 8 GB VRAM never becomes a constraint in this game. The scaling pattern confirms that upgrading the GPU would yield proportional FPS gains at every resolution, while a CPU upgrade would deliver almost nothing.
FAQ
Q: What is the best resolution to play Minecraft with this combo?
A: The data shows 1080p Medium as the strongest option, delivering 301 FPS average with a 256 FPS minimum. At 1440p Medium, the average drops to 190 FPS (min 162), which remains excellent. 4K is playable at Medium with 99 FPS average, but the 85 FPS minimum approaches the edge of smoothness.
Q: How does the Ryzen 5 8400F compare to its closest CPU rivals?
A: The 8400F scores 25005 on average, with the AMD Ryzen 5 7500F at 24964 (0.2% delta), Intel Core i7-11850H at 24935 (0.3% delta), and Intel Core i7-13620H at 24911 (0.4% delta). The AMD EPYC 9474F leads at 25103 (-0.4% delta). All four rivals are within one percent, making them effectively interchangeable.
Q: Is the RX 5700 XT the bottleneck in this system for Minecraft?
A: Yes. The GPU's 59th-percentile ranking versus the CPU's 77th-percentile ranking, combined with the consistent 67% FPS drop from 1080p to 4K across all settings, indicates the graphics card is the limiting factor. The CPU maintains frame delivery even at 381 FPS.
Q: What settings should I avoid with this combo?
A: Ultra settings at 4K produce 49 FPS average, which is below smooth-playable thresholds. 1440p Ultra at 94 FPS and 4K High at 79 FPS are also marginal. The data shows Medium as the highest recommended setting at 4K, while Ultra is only viable at 1080p.
Q: How does the RX 5700 XT compare to its nearest GPU rivals?
A: The 5700 XT scores 16361 on average. The AMD Radeon Pro 5600M is nearly identical at 16351 (0.1% delta), the NVIDIA RTX PRO 6000 Blackwell scores 16408 (-0.3% delta), and the AMD Radeon PRO W7500 scores 16415 (-0.3% delta). The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 D V2 leads at 16504 (-0.9% delta).
Q: What is the highest FPS this combo can achieve in Minecraft?
A: The measured maximum is 381 FPS at 1080p Low settings. At 1080p Medium, the peak is 347 FPS; at 1440p Medium, the peak is 219 FPS; and at 4K Medium, the peak is 114 FPS. These are the maximums recorded, not sustained averages.
Hardware Specifications
AMD Ryzen 5 8400F
AMD Radeon RX 5700 XT
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for AMD Ryzen 5 8400F + AMD Radeon RX 5700 XT in Minecraft
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 126.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 99.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 79.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 49.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 240.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 190.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 151.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 94.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 381.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 301.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 239.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 150.0 |
Minecraft with Ryzen 5 8400F + Other GPUs
See how Minecraft performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Minecraft with RX 5700 XT + Other CPUs
See how Minecraft performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with Ryzen 5 8400F + RX 5700 XT
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.