Minecraft

Minecraft

AVERAGE FPS
276
excellent

This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 276 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 78 124 157 198
1440p QHD 149 238 300 379
1080p Full HD 236 377 475 600

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 198
3840x2160 Medium 157
3840x2160 High 124
3840x2160 Ultra 78
2560x1440 Low 379
2560x1440 Medium 300
2560x1440 High 238
2560x1440 Ultra 149
1920x1080 Low 600
1920x1080 Medium 475
1920x1080 High 377
1920x1080 Ultra 236

Minecraft with AMD Ryzen 5 7600X + AMD Radeon RX 9070, In-Depth Analysis

AMD’s Ryzen 5 7600X and Radeon RX 9070 combination delivers a striking performance curve in Minecraft, one that shifts dramatically depending on the resolution and preset you choose. The data shows a system that is overwhelmingly capable of pushing frame rates far beyond what most displays can even show, yet the scaling between settings reveals a nuanced story about where the bottleneck truly lies.

Resolution Scaling

The measured frame rates in Minecraft exhibit an unusual pattern that defies typical GPU-bound behavior. At 1080p with Low settings, the combo achieves a staggering 600 FPS average. Moving to Medium drops this to 475 FPS, and High settings still hold a formidable 377 FPS. This represents a 37% reduction from Low to High at 1080p, which is surprisingly modest for a graphics-heavy title.

The real revelation comes when comparing resolutions. At 1440p High, the average FPS is 238, while 4K High drops to 124 FPS. This means the jump from 1080p to 1440p costs roughly 37% of the frame rate, and the leap to 4K costs another 48% from the 1440p figure. Such steep scaling suggests that the game is heavily dependent on pixel throughput, which is typical for Minecraft's rendering engine that relies on draw calls and fill rate rather than complex shading.

At the extreme end, 4K Ultra produces just 78 FPS average, which is a 65% drop from the 1080p High result of 377 FPS. This aggressive degradation indicates that Ultra settings introduce rendering features that tax the GPU in ways that lower presets do not. The fact that 4K Medium manages 157 FPS while 4K High achieves 124 FPS shows that the gap between Medium and High is a 21% performance penalty, suggesting that High enables effects like additional shadow passes or higher-quality texture filtering.

The scaling pattern also reveals the CPU's ceiling. At 1080p Low, the 600 FPS figure is likely near the engine's maximum frame output, given that the Ryzen 5 7600X has a strong single-thread score of 1965 in Cinebench R23. When resolution increases to 4K Low, the frame rate drops to 198 FPS, which is a 67% reduction. This massive drop at Low settings across resolutions points to the GPU becoming the primary limiter even at the lowest quality preset, which is unusual for a game like Minecraft that is often CPU-bound in other configurations.

How This Combo Ranks

The AMD Ryzen 5 7600X plus RX 9070 combination ranks 1071 out of 3710 tested combos for Minecraft, placing it in the top 29% of all systems. This percentile ranking is respectable but not elite, which might surprise given the raw performance numbers. The ranking reflects that many other combos with different CPU-GPU pairings achieve higher frame rates in this specific title, likely due to Minecraft's unique optimization patterns.

The combo's position in the database suggests that while the RX 9070 is a strong GPU with an average benchmark score of 23877, its rank of 69th percentile against all GPUs is modest. Similarly, the Ryzen 5 7600X scores at the 79th percentile against all CPUs. When combined, their synergy in Minecraft produces results that land in the upper third of all systems, but the gap to the top 10% is significant.

The data indicates that the CPU's single-thread performance is critical for Minecraft, and the 7600X's score of 4135 in Passmark single-thread testing is solid but not record-breaking. The combo's rank suggests that systems with higher-clocked Intel parts or CPUs with superior single-core performance might edge ahead in this game, despite the 7600X's otherwise strong 15236 multi-core score in Cinebench R23.

GPU Role

The Radeon RX 9070 features 16 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 256-bit bus, providing 644.6 GB/s of bandwidth. This generous memory allocation is more than sufficient for Minecraft at any resolution, as the game's texture requirements rarely exceed even 8 GB. The memory clock runs at 2518 MHz, translating to 20.1 Gbps effective, which contributes to the card's strong fill rate performance.

The GPU's boost clock of 2520 MHz and game clock of 2070 MHz are notable, with the base clock set at 1330 MHz. These clocks, combined with 3584 shading units and 128 ROPs, deliver a pixel rate of 322.6 GPixel/s and a texture rate of 564.5 GTexel/s. These specifications explain why the card scales well with resolution, as the high ROP count directly benefits the fill-rate-heavy rendering that Minecraft relies on.

The GPU's performance in synthetic benchmarks shows a Passmark G3D score of 25381, which places it just 0.6% ahead of the NVIDIA GeForce GTX TITAN Z and 1.1% ahead of the RTX 3080 Mobile. This indicates that while the RX 9070 is a capable card, it does not dominate its competitors in raw compute. However, in Minecraft specifically, the measured FPS shows the card handling 4K High at 124 FPS, which is playable and smooth. The 4K Low result of 198 FPS demonstrates that the GPU has headroom when rendering effects are reduced.

The 53,900 million transistors on a 4 nm process at TSMC give the card a density of 151.0M per mm², which is efficient and allows for the dual-slot cooler design. The PCIe 5.0 x16 interface ensures no bandwidth bottleneck, though Minecraft is unlikely to stress even PCIe 4.0 limits.

Settings Recommendations

For the best experience measured in the data, 1440p High stands out as the sweet spot. The 238 FPS average at this setting is well above the 144 Hz refresh rate common on modern monitors, and it retains visual quality that 1080p cannot match. The jump from 1440p Medium at 300 FPS to High at 238 FPS represents a 21% performance cost for improved visuals, which is a reasonable trade-off for most users.

At 4K, the choice becomes more nuanced. The 4K High result of 124 FPS is excellent for a 60 Hz display, providing ample headroom for smooth gameplay. The 4K Medium figure of 157 FPS is even better, but the visual difference between Medium and High in Minecraft can be substantial, especially with regard to shadow quality and render distance. The 4K Ultra setting at 78 FPS is still playable but dips close to the 60 FPS threshold, and the 33% performance drop from High to Ultra suggests diminishing returns.

For competitive players who prioritize frame rate above all, 1080p Low at 600 FPS is the maximum the combo can produce, but this setting strips away most of the game's ambiance. The 1080p Medium result of 475 FPS with a minimum of 404 FPS and maximum of 547 FPS provides a better balance, retaining some visual fidelity while still delivering frame rates that exceed any display's capabilities.

The data suggests avoiding 1080p Ultra, as the 236 FPS average is only marginally better than the 1440p High result of 238 FPS, yet it lacks the resolution benefit. Similarly, 4K Ultra is not recommended for demanding players, as the 78 FPS average is the only measured result that falls below the 100 FPS mark.

FAQ

Q: What is the highest average FPS this combo achieves in Minecraft?

A: The maximum measured average is 600 FPS at 1080p with Low settings, which represents the absolute ceiling for this combination.

Q: How does the combo perform at 4K Ultra settings?

A: At 3840x2160 with Ultra settings, the average FPS drops to 78, which is the lowest measured result across all tested configurations.

Q: Is the CPU or GPU the limiting factor at 1080p?

A: At 1080p Low, the 600 FPS result suggests the CPU's single-thread performance (scoring 4135 in Passmark) is the primary limiter, as the GPU has ample headroom at this resolution.

Q: What is the frame rate difference between 1440p Medium and 1440p High?

A: The 1440p Medium setting averages 300 FPS, while 1440p High averages 238 FPS, representing a 21% performance reduction for the higher visual quality.

Q: How does this combo rank against all tested systems in Minecraft?

A: The combo ranks 1071 out of 3710 total combinations, placing it in the top 29% of all systems tested for this game.

Q: What is the minimum FPS recorded for any setting?

A: The only measured minimum FPS values are 133 FPS at 4K Medium, 255 FPS at 1440p Medium, and 404 FPS at 1080p Medium, with all other settings lacking min FPS data.

CPU Role

The AMD Ryzen 5 7600X is a 6-core, 12-thread processor based on the Zen 4 architecture, manufactured on a 5 nm process by TSMC. Its base clock of 4.70 GHz and boost clock of 5.30 GHz are among the highest for its class, which directly benefits Minecraft's predominantly single-threaded workload. The CPU's Passmark single-thread score of 4135 is strong, and its Cinebench R23 single-core result of 1965 confirms that the architecture is optimized for the kind of sequential calculation that Minecraft's world generation and entity updates require.

The processor's 32 MB of shared L3 cache and 1 MB per-core L2 cache provide ample fast storage for game data, reducing the penalty of cache misses during chunk loading. Its 83.2 GB/s memory bandwidth with dual-channel DDR5 support ensures that the CPU can feed data to the GPU without bottlenecking, though Minecraft's memory footprint is modest compared to other titles.

The 7600X's 3DMark single-thread score of 1060 and 2-thread score of 2028 show that its performance scales linearly with thread count up to two threads, which is relevant for Minecraft's primary rendering thread and secondary audio or physics threads. In multi-threaded tasks, the CPU achieves 15236 in Cinebench R23, placing it 0.2% ahead of the AMD Ryzen 7 5700X and Intel Core i5-12600K, and 0.4% ahead of the Ryzen 7 5800. This parity with older 8-core parts in multi-threaded benchmarks highlights the efficiency of the Zen 4 architecture.

In Minecraft, the CPU's role is most evident at lower resolutions. The 1080p Low result of 600 FPS is likely constrained by the engine's thread scheduling and the CPU's ability to issue draw calls, rather than by raw compute. The fact that 1440p Low drops to 379 FPS and 4K Low to 198 FPS shows that as resolution increases, the GPU begins to take over as the limiting factor, but the CPU's single-thread performance remains a critical foundation for the game's responsiveness.

The 7600X's 105 W TDP and unlocked multiplier make it a flexible choice for enthusiasts, though the data does not include overclocking results. Its 79th percentile ranking against all CPUs and average benchmark score of 27636 indicate that it is a solid mid-range performer, but not a top-tier part for Minecraft specifically, where the combo's 1071st rank out of 3710 suggests that other CPU-GPU pairings can extract higher frame rates.

Hardware Specifications

AMD Ryzen 5 7600X

Cores / Threads 6 / 12
Base Clock 4700 MHz
Boost Clock 5300 MHz
TDP 105W
Socket AMD Socket AM5
View Full CPU Details →

AMD Radeon RX 9070

VRAM 16 GB GDDR6
Base Clock —
Boost Clock 2520 MHz MHz
TDP 220 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for AMD Ryzen 5 7600X + AMD Radeon RX 9070 in Minecraft

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 198.0
3840x2160 Medium 157.0
3840x2160 High 124.0
3840x2160 Ultra 78.0
2560x1440 Low 379.0
2560x1440 Medium 300.0
2560x1440 High 238.0
2560x1440 Ultra 149.0
1920x1080 Low 600.0
1920x1080 Medium 475.0
1920x1080 High 377.0
1920x1080 Ultra 236.0

Minecraft with Ryzen 5 7600X + Other GPUs

See how Minecraft performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

Minecraft with RX 9070 + Other CPUs

See how Minecraft performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with Ryzen 5 7600X + RX 9070

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.