Minecraft

Minecraft

AVERAGE FPS
127
excellent

This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 127 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 36 57 72 91
1440p QHD 68 109 138 174
1080p Full HD 108 173 218 275

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 91
3840x2160 Medium 72
3840x2160 High 57
3840x2160 Ultra 36
2560x1440 Low 174
2560x1440 Medium 138
2560x1440 High 109
2560x1440 Ultra 68
1920x1080 Low 275
1920x1080 Medium 218
1920x1080 High 173
1920x1080 Ultra 108

Minecraft with AMD Ryzen 5 7400F + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3050 4 GB, In-Depth Analysis

Minecraft with the AMD Ryzen 5 7400F and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3050 4 GB delivers its most balanced experience at Medium settings, where frame pacing is stable and the gap between average and minimum FPS is narrowest. The data shows this combo ranks 972nd out of 1176 tested combinations, placing it in the lower third of the database, but the measured results reveal a system that is surprisingly capable at 1080p and usable at higher resolutions when settings are managed carefully. The RTX 3050 4 GB is the primary constraint in this pairing, as the CPU provides ample headroom, and the benchmark numbers confirm that this is a GPU-limited scenario across most of the tested settings matrix.

Settings Recommendations

The Medium preset emerges as the clear sweet spot for this combination. At 1920x1080, Medium produces an average of 218 FPS with a minimum of 185 FPS and a maximum of 251 FPS, representing the only settings level where the delta between minimum and average is just 33 FPS. This tight frame pacing indicates a consistent experience without the dramatic dips seen at higher presets. High at 1080p drops to 173 average FPS, which is still smooth, but the absence of min/max data suggests less predictable behavior. Ultra at 1080p falls to 108 average FPS, which is playable but represents a 50% reduction from Medium, making it difficult to justify unless visual fidelity is the sole priority.

At 2560x1440, Medium again proves optimal with an average of 138 FPS and a minimum of 117 FPS, maintaining that stable 21 FPS gap between minimum and average. Low at 1440p pushes to 174 average FPS, but the jump to High drops the average to 109 FPS, and Ultra collapses to 68 FPS. The 4K results reinforce the Medium recommendation: 3840x2160 at Medium yields 72 average FPS with a 61 FPS minimum and 83 FPS maximum, whereas High drops to 57 average and Ultra falls to 36 average. Low at 4K produces 91 average FPS, but the visual compromise is substantial.

The data suggests that Medium settings provide the best experience per measured row because it is the only preset where the minimum FPS remains above 60 at 4K and above 115 at 1440p. Low settings offer higher averages but sacrifice the visual quality that Minecraft's sandbox environments benefit from. Ultra settings consistently halve the performance of Medium across all resolutions, making it a poor trade-off. For users with 1080p displays, Medium delivers well over 200 FPS, which exceeds the refresh rate of most monitors, while at 4K it remains playable at 72 average FPS. The recommendation is unambiguous: Medium is the settings level that balances frame rate, stability, and visual fidelity for this hardware combination.

CPU Role

The AMD Ryzen 5 7400F provides substantial computational headroom that the benchmark results indicate is not the limiting factor in this game. This 6-core, 12-thread processor from the 7000 series uses the Zen 4 architecture on a 5 nm process, with a base clock of 3.70 GHz and a boost clock of 4.70 GHz. Its 32 MB of shared L3 cache and 83.2 GB/s memory bandwidth are strong specifications for a desktop CPU, and the benchmark scores confirm its capability. The Cinebench R23 multicore score of 21765 and single-core score of 3072 place this processor in the 83rd percentile among all CPUs, with an average benchmark score of 32750.

The nearest rivals show how tightly grouped this processor is with its competition. The Intel Core i5-14600T scores 32707, just 0.1% behind, while the AMD Ryzen 7 PRO 6850H scores 32812, 0.2% ahead. The AMD Ryzen AI 7 PRO 360 trails by 0.3% with a score of 32662. These deltas are negligible, meaning the 7400F delivers performance parity with its closest alternatives. The PassMark multithread score of 25645 and single-thread score of 3689 further illustrate a balanced processor that handles both lightly threaded and heavily threaded workloads effectively.

In Minecraft, the CPU role is typically tied to world generation, entity updates, and game logic, and the data suggests this processor is more than sufficient. At 1080p with Low settings, the combo achieves 275 average FPS, which is the highest measured value in the entire dataset. This indicates the CPU can feed the GPU well beyond what the RTX 3050 4 GB can render at higher settings. The drop from Low to Medium at 1080p is 57 FPS (275 to 218), while the drop from Medium to High is 45 FPS (218 to 173), showing that the CPU maintains consistent performance as the GPU becomes more stressed. The 6 cores and 12 threads are adequate for Minecraft's workloads, and the boost clock of 4.70 GHz ensures strong single-thread performance, which is critical for the game's primary thread. The data does not show any scenario where the CPU becomes a bottleneck, even at 1080p Low where the GPU has minimal work.

GPU Role

The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3050 4 GB is the determining factor in this combo's performance profile, and the benchmark data clearly reflects its limitations. This Ampere architecture GPU features 2048 shading units, 64 TMUs, and 32 ROPs, with 16 RT cores and 64 tensor cores. Its 4 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 128-bit bus provides 192.0 GB/s of bandwidth, and the boost clock reaches 1740 MHz. The GPU's 7.127 TFLOPS of FP32 performance is modest by modern standards, and its 50th percentile ranking among all GPUs confirms it sits at the midpoint of the performance distribution.

The VRAM capacity is a critical constraint, particularly at higher resolutions. At 3840x2160, the Ultra preset produces only 36 average FPS, a 50% drop from Medium's 72 FPS. This steep decline suggests that the 4 GB frame buffer is overwhelmed at 4K Ultra, forcing the GPU to manage memory inefficiently. Even at 1440p, Ultra drops to 68 average FPS, while Medium maintains 138 average FPS. The pattern across resolutions shows that the GPU struggles more with settings that increase memory pressure than with those that simply increase shader complexity.

The GPU's clock behavior is consistent with its 90 W TDP and dual-slot design. The boost clock of 1740 MHz is modest, and the 192.0 GB/s memory bandwidth is sufficient for 1080p and 1440p gaming but becomes a limiting factor at 4K. The pixel rate of 55.68 GPixel/s and texture rate of 111.4 GTexel/s are adequate for the lower resolutions but cannot sustain high frame rates at 4K with demanding settings. The data shows that Low settings at 1080p produce 275 FPS, which drops to 174 FPS at 1440p and 91 FPS at 4K, illustrating how the GPU's rendering capacity diminishes as pixel count increases. The RTX 3050 4 GB is a capable entry-level card for 1080p gaming, and the measured results confirm it can exceed 200 FPS at Medium settings, but its 4 GB VRAM and limited bandwidth prevent it from delivering playable frame rates at 4K Ultra.

How This Combo Ranks

This specific combination of AMD Ryzen 5 7400F and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3050 4 GB ranks 972nd out of 1176 tested combos in Minecraft, placing it in the bottom 17% of the database. This ranking is heavily influenced by the GPU, as the CPU's 83rd percentile standing is far stronger than the GPU's 50th percentile. The rank reflects that most other tested combinations include more powerful GPUs, and the 4 GB VRAM of the RTX 3050 is a significant disadvantage in a game that can be memory-intensive at higher settings.

The data shows that this combo's performance is competitive with systems that pair similar mid-range CPUs with stronger GPUs, as the CPU is not holding back the overall result. The 1080p Medium score of 218 FPS is respectable, but many combos ranked higher achieve similar or better frame rates with more consistent minimums. The combo's rank is also impacted by the fact that Minecraft is a game where high-end GPUs can produce extremely high frame rates, and the RTX 3050 4 GB simply cannot compete with cards that have more VRAM and higher memory bandwidth.

Comparatively, this combo outperforms its rank might suggest at lower settings, where the CPU's strength comes to the fore. The 1080p Low score of 275 FPS is a strong result that would place this combo higher in the rankings if the dataset focused solely on low-settings performance. However, the combination's inability to maintain playable frame rates at 4K Ultra (36 FPS) and its significant drop-offs at higher presets drag down its overall standing. The rank of 972 out of 1176 is a fair assessment of the combo's average performance across all settings, and it indicates that users should expect a mid-to-low tier experience compared to other tested systems.

Resolution Scaling

The FPS progression from 1080p to 4K reveals a GPU-bound system with clear scaling patterns. At Medium settings, the average FPS drops from 218 at 1920x1080 to 138 at 2560x1440, a 37% reduction, and then to 72 at 3840x2160, a further 48% reduction from 1440p. This consistent ~40-50% drop per resolution step is characteristic of a GPU that is increasingly limited by pixel throughput and memory bandwidth as resolution increases. The CPU's role remains constant across resolutions, so the scaling behavior directly reflects the RTX 3050 4 GB's capabilities.

At Low settings, the scaling is more dramatic: 275 FPS at 1080p drops to 174 FPS at 1440p (37% reduction) and then to 91 FPS at 4K (48% reduction from 1440p). This pattern is nearly identical to Medium, suggesting that even at Low settings, the GPU is the limiting factor. At High settings, the drops are 109 FPS at 1440p (37% below 1080p's 173 FPS) and 57 FPS at 4K (48% below 1440p). The consistency of these percentage drops across all settings indicates that resolution scaling is purely a GPU limitation, with no CPU bottleneck emerging even at 1080p Low.

The Ultra preset shows the steepest scaling curve, with 108 FPS at 1080p dropping to 68 FPS at 1440p (37% reduction) and then to 36 FPS at 4K (47% reduction). The 4K Ultra result of 36 FPS is the lowest measured value in the entire dataset, confirming that this combination cannot handle maximum settings at 4K. The data clearly shows that the limiting component is the GPU, as the CPU's performance would allow for much higher frame rates if the GPU could keep pace. Users with 4K displays should stick to Medium settings, while 1440p users can comfortably use Medium or High, and 1080p users have the most flexibility with all presets being playable.

FAQ

Q: What is the best settings preset for this combo at 1080p?

A: Medium settings provide the best balance, with an average of 218 FPS, a minimum of 185 FPS, and a maximum of 251 FPS. This is the only preset at 1080p with documented min/max values, showing stable frame pacing. Low yields 275 average FPS, High drops to 173, and Ultra falls to 108.

Q: Can this combo handle 4K gaming in Minecraft?

A: Yes, but only at Medium settings or lower. At 3840x2160, Medium produces 72 average FPS with a 61 FPS minimum, making it playable. High drops to 57 average FPS, and Ultra falls to 36 average FPS, which is not smooth. Low achieves 91 average FPS but with significant visual compromise.

Q: Is the AMD Ryzen 5 7400F or the RTX 3050 4 GB the bottleneck?

A: The GPU is the clear bottleneck. The CPU scores in the 83rd percentile among all CPUs, with a Cinebench R23 multicore score of 21765, while the GPU sits at the 50th percentile. The consistent FPS drops from 1080p to 4K across all settings indicate the GPU's pixel throughput and 4 GB VRAM are the limiting factors, not the CPU.

Q: How does this combo rank compared to other tested systems?

A: This combo ranks 972nd out of 1176 tested combinations in Minecraft, placing it in the lower 17% of the database. The ranking is dragged down by the GPU's limited VRAM and bandwidth, as the CPU's performance is competitive with rivals like the Intel Core i5-14600T, which scores 0.1% differently.

Q: What frame rates can I expect at 1440p with Medium settings?

A: At 2560x1440 with Medium settings, this combo delivers an average of 138 FPS, with a minimum of 117 FPS and a maximum of 158 FPS. This is a smooth experience for most displays, though High settings drop to 109 average FPS and Ultra falls to 68 average FPS.

Q: Does the 4 GB VRAM impact performance significantly?

A: Yes, the 4 GB VRAM is a major constraint at higher settings and resolutions. The Ultra preset at 4K produces only 36 average FPS, a 50% drop from Medium's 72 FPS, indicating memory pressure. At 1080p, the impact is less severe, but the drop from Medium to Ultra still reduces average FPS from 218 to 108, showing that the VRAM limits the GPU's ability to handle high-resolution textures.

Hardware Specifications

AMD Ryzen 5 7400F

Cores / Threads 6 / 12
Base Clock 3700 MHz
Boost Clock 4700 MHz
TDP 65W
Socket AMD Socket AM5
View Full CPU Details →

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3050 4 GB

VRAM 4 GB GDDR6
Base Clock —
Boost Clock 1740 MHz MHz
TDP 90 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for AMD Ryzen 5 7400F + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3050 4 GB in Minecraft

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 91.0
3840x2160 Medium 72.0
3840x2160 High 57.0
3840x2160 Ultra 36.0
2560x1440 Low 174.0
2560x1440 Medium 138.0
2560x1440 High 109.0
2560x1440 Ultra 68.0
1920x1080 Low 275.0
1920x1080 Medium 218.0
1920x1080 High 173.0
1920x1080 Ultra 108.0

Minecraft with RTX 3050 4 GB + Other CPUs

See how Minecraft performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with Ryzen 5 7400F + RTX 3050 4 GB

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.