Minecraft
This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 197 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 56 | 89 | 112 | 141 |
| 1440p QHD | 106 | 170 | 214 | 270 |
| 1080p Full HD | 168 | 269 | 339 | 428 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Minecraft with AMD Ryzen 5 5600X + AMD Radeon RX 9060, In-Depth Analysis
Minecraft with the AMD Ryzen 5 5600X and AMD Radeon RX 9060 presents a clear picture of performance scaling across resolutions. The data shows a combo that is heavily skewed toward high refresh rate gaming at standard resolutions, with the 4K experience being the primary area where the system's limits become apparent. This analysis breaks down the measured FPS, component roles, and provides context for how this pairing ranks among the 1,176 tested combinations.
Resolution Scaling
The measured FPS data reveals a predictable yet significant drop in performance as resolution increases. At 1080p with Low settings, the combo produces 428 FPS average. Moving to 1440p Low reduces this to 270 FPS, a 36.9% decrease. At 4K Low, the average falls to 141 FPS, which is 67.1% lower than the 1080p Low result. This steep decline indicates that the GPU is becoming the limiting factor as pixel count rises, though the CPU's strong single-thread performance keeps even the 4K Low result well above playable thresholds.
The scaling pattern is consistent across all settings presets. For High settings, the drop from 1080p (269 FPS) to 1440p (170 FPS) is 36.8%, and to 4K (89 FPS) is 66.9%. The Medium preset shows similar proportions: 339 FPS at 1080p, 214 FPS at 1440p, and 112 FPS at 4K. The Ultra preset, which represents the most demanding configuration, drops from 168 FPS at 1080p to 106 FPS at 1440p (36.9% reduction), and further to 56 FPS at 4K (66.7% reduction from 1080p).
This consistent ~37% reduction when moving from 1080p to 1440p, and ~67% reduction from 1080p to 4K, suggests that the rendering workload scales almost linearly with pixel count. The RX 9060's 8 GB of GDDR6 memory and 288.0 GB/s bandwidth appear sufficient for the texture requirements, as the frame rate drops are proportional to resolution rather than showing sudden cliffs that would indicate memory capacity issues. The 4K Ultra result of 56 FPS is the only configuration that falls below the 60 FPS threshold, indicating that the GPU's compute resources, not memory, are the limiting factor at that extreme setting.
How This Combo Ranks
Within the database of 1,176 tested combinations, this specific pairing of the AMD Ryzen 5 5600X with the AMD Radeon RX 9060 achieves rank 609 for Minecraft. This places the combo almost exactly in the middle of all tested configurations, at the 51.8% percentile. The mid-pack ranking is somewhat surprising given the high absolute FPS numbers, but it reflects the fact that Minecraft is a title where many high-end combinations can achieve very high frame rates, making the competition dense at the top.
The CPU's individual benchmark scores provide context for the combo's ranking. The Ryzen 5 5600X has an average benchmark score of 21,771 and sits in the 75th percentile against all CPUs. Its nearest rivals include the AMD Ryzen 7 4800H (score 21,749, delta 0.1%), the AMD Ryzen 5 PRO 6650U (score 21,874, delta -0.5%), and the Intel Core i7-11700 (score 21,891, delta -0.5%). This grouping shows that the 5600X is competitive with a range of 8-core and 6-core processors from both AMD and Intel, with all deltas within 0.6% of each other.
The GPU's individual standing is less impressive. The RX 9060 has an average benchmark score of 16,014 and sits in the 59th percentile against all GPUs. Its nearest rivals are the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3060 Ti (score 16,129, delta -0.7%), the AMD Radeon R9 370X (score 15,862, delta 1%), the AMD Radeon RX 7700 (score 15,852, delta 1%), and the AMD Radeon Pro W5500 (score 15,679, delta 2.1%). The RX 9060 is essentially tied with the RTX 3060 Ti, while being about 1% ahead of the R9 370X and RX 7700. This suggests the GPU is a mid-range performer, which aligns with the combo's overall mid-pack ranking.
GPU Role
The AMD Radeon RX 9060 is built on the RDNA 4.0 architecture with the Navi 44 chip. Its memory configuration consists of 8 GB of GDDR6 on a 128-bit bus, providing 288.0 GB/s of bandwidth. The GPU has a base clock of 1700 MHz, a game clock of 2400 MHz, and a boost clock of 2990 MHz. These clocks are relatively high, and the boost behavior contributes to the frame rates seen in the measured data.
The GPU's shading units number 1,792, with 112 TMUs and 64 ROPs. The pixel rate is 191.4 GPixel/s and the texture rate is 334.9 GTexel/s. The FP32 performance is rated at 21.43 TFLOPS. For Minecraft, which relies on straightforward rasterization rather than ray tracing, these specs translate into strong performance at 1080p and 1440p, but the 4K Ultra result of 56 FPS shows the limits of the 8 GB frame buffer and the 128-bit memory interface when handling the highest pixel counts with maximum settings.
The GPU's benchmark results corroborate the gaming data. The PassMark G3D score is 17,631, while the DirectX 11 score is 182 and the DirectX 12 score is 44. The Geekbench OpenCL score is 88,183 and Vulkan score is 39,476. The relatively low DirectX 12 score compared to DirectX 11 may indicate that Minecraft's rendering path benefits more from the older API, but the game's Java-based engine is not typically optimized for the latest DirectX features. The GPU's 28 ray tracing cores are present but Minecraft's standard rendering does not stress this hardware.
FAQ
Q: What is the highest average FPS this combo achieves in Minecraft?
A: The highest measured average FPS is 428 at 1920x1080 with Low settings. The next highest is 339 FPS at 1080p Medium, followed by 269 FPS at 1080p High.
Q: Can this combo maintain 60 FPS at 4K?
A: Yes, at 4K High the average FPS is 89, at 4K Medium it is 112, and at 4K Low it is 141. The only 4K setting that falls below 60 FPS is Ultra, which produces an average of 56 FPS.
Q: How does the RX 9060 compare to its closest GPU rival?
A: The RX 9060 has an average benchmark score of 16,014, while the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3060 Ti scores 16,129. The delta is -0.7%, meaning the RX 9060 is slightly slower than the RTX 3060 Ti. The RX 9060 is 1% ahead of the AMD Radeon R9 370X and the AMD Radeon RX 7700.
Q: What is the combo's ranking among all tested combinations?
A: The combo ranks 609 out of 1,176 tested combinations for Minecraft. This places it in the middle of the field, at approximately the 51.8th percentile.
Q: What is the FPS difference between Low and Ultra settings at 1440p?
A: At 2560x1440, the Low preset produces 270 FPS average, while the Ultra preset produces 106 FPS average. This represents a 60.7% reduction in frame rate when moving from the lowest to the highest settings.
Q: Does the CPU hold back the GPU at any resolution?
A: The data suggests the system is well balanced. At 1080p Low, the 428 FPS result indicates the CPU is capable of feeding the GPU, while the 4K Ultra result of 56 FPS shows the GPU becoming the bottleneck. The consistent ~37% drop from 1080p to 1440p across all settings indicates a balanced system without a singular bottleneck.
Measured FPS Breakdown
The measured FPS data covers three resolutions and four settings presets each. At 1920x1080, the Low preset delivers an average of 428 FPS, Medium delivers 339 FPS with a minimum of 288 and maximum of 390, High delivers 269 FPS, and Ultra delivers 168 FPS. The spread from Low to Ultra is 260 FPS, showing the significant impact of settings on this resolution.
At 2560x1440, the Low preset averages 270 FPS, Medium averages 214 FPS with a minimum of 182 and maximum of 246, High averages 170 FPS, and Ultra averages 106 FPS. The difference between Low and Ultra is 164 FPS, which is a smaller absolute gap than at 1080p but proportionally similar.
At 3840x2160, the Low preset averages 141 FPS, Medium averages 112 FPS with a minimum of 95 and maximum of 129, High averages 89 FPS, and Ultra averages 56 FPS. The total spread is 85 FPS. Notably, the 4K Medium result shows a minimum FPS of 95, which remains well above the 60 FPS threshold, while the 4K Ultra average of 56 FPS would likely produce noticeable stutter during demanding scenes.
The Medium preset is the only one with complete min/max data across all resolutions. At 1080p Medium, the range is 288 to 390 FPS. At 1440p Medium, the range is 182 to 246 FPS. At 4K Medium, the range is 95 to 129 FPS. The narrowing of the range as resolution increases indicates that the GPU becomes more consistently utilized, with fewer CPU-bound frame time spikes.
CPU Role
The AMD Ryzen 5 5600X is a 6-core, 12-thread processor based on the Zen 3 architecture. It has a base clock of 3.70 GHz and a boost clock of 4.60 GHz. The CPU's 32 MB of L3 cache is a key asset for Minecraft, as the game's world generation and block updates benefit from large caches. The processor's single-thread performance is strong, as evidenced by its Cinebench R23 single-core score of 1,541 and Geekbench single-core score of 1,989.
In multi-threaded workloads, the 5600X scores 11,838 in Cinebench R23 and 9,173 in Geekbench multi-core. The PassMark multithread score is 21,858, while the single-thread score is 3,364. These scores place the CPU in the 75th percentile against all processors, indicating it is a solid mid-to-high-range performer. The CPU's 65W TDP and 7nm process node from TSMC allow for sustained boost clocks without excessive thermal throttling, which is important for maintaining high frame rates during extended gaming sessions.
For Minecraft specifically, the CPU's single-thread performance is critical. The game's main game loop and chunk updates are largely single-threaded, meaning the 5600X's 4.60 GHz boost clock and high IPC from Zen 3 provide the necessary headroom. The 428 FPS result at 1080p Low demonstrates that the CPU can push frame rates far beyond typical display refresh rates, making this combo suitable for 144Hz or even 240Hz monitors at 1080p. The CPU's performance relative to its nearest rivals shows it is competitive with newer and more expensive options, with all deltas within 0.6%.
Settings Recommendations
Based on the measured FPS data, the optimal settings depend on the target resolution and refresh rate. For 1080p gaming, the High preset at 269 FPS average is the best choice for most users. It provides a significant improvement over Ultra's 168 FPS while still delivering frame rates far above any current display's refresh rate. The difference between High and Ultra at 1080p is 101 FPS, which represents a 37.5% penalty for the Ultra preset. Given that the visual difference between High and Ultra in Minecraft is often subtle, the High preset offers the best balance of visual quality and performance.
At 1440p, the High preset delivers 170 FPS average, which is ideal for 144Hz monitors. The Medium preset at 214 FPS would be suitable for 240Hz displays, while the Ultra preset at 106 FPS still comfortably exceeds 100 FPS. The data shows that even the most demanding setting at 1440p remains highly playable, so users with high-refresh-rate 1440p monitors can choose based on visual preference rather than performance constraints.
At 4K, the Medium preset is the recommended choice. It delivers 112 FPS average with a minimum of 95 FPS, which provides a smooth experience on 120Hz displays. The High preset at 89 FPS is also viable for 60Hz or 90Hz panels. The Ultra preset at 56 FPS falls below the 60 FPS threshold and should be avoided for competitive or fast-paced gameplay. The Low preset at 141 FPS is unnecessary for most users, as the Medium preset already provides excellent performance while offering better visual fidelity. For users with 4K 120Hz displays, the Medium preset is the clear winner, as it is the only preset that combines high average FPS with a minimum frame rate above 90 FPS.
Hardware Specifications
AMD Ryzen 5 5600X
AMD Radeon RX 9060
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for AMD Ryzen 5 5600X + AMD Radeon RX 9060 in Minecraft
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 141.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 112.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 89.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 56.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 270.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 214.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 170.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 106.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 428.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 339.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 269.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 168.0 |
Minecraft with Ryzen 5 5600X + Other GPUs
See how Minecraft performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Minecraft with RX 9060 + Other CPUs
See how Minecraft performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with Ryzen 5 5600X + RX 9060
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.