Minecraft

Minecraft

AVERAGE FPS
147
excellent

This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 147 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 41 66 83 105
1440p QHD 79 127 160 202
1080p Full HD 126 201 253 319

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 105
3840x2160 Medium 83
3840x2160 High 66
3840x2160 Ultra 41
2560x1440 Low 202
2560x1440 Medium 160
2560x1440 High 127
2560x1440 Ultra 79
1920x1080 Low 319
1920x1080 Medium 253
1920x1080 High 201
1920x1080 Ultra 126

Minecraft with AMD Ryzen 5 5600GT + NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1070, In-Depth Analysis

The AMD Ryzen 5 5600GT paired with the NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1070 delivers a compelling performance profile in Minecraft, demonstrating that this combination is well-suited for high refresh rate gaming at lower resolutions while maintaining playability at 4K. This analysis breaks down the measured data to explain where this combo excels, where it struggles, and what settings provide the optimal experience.

FAQ

Q: What is the best resolution for this combo if I want to push beyond 200 FPS?

A: At 1920x1080 with Low settings, the combo averages 319 FPS. Even at 2560x1440 with Low settings, it maintains 202 FPS. For the smoothest experience above the 200 FPS threshold, 1080p Low or 1440p Low are the only settings that achieve this.

Q: Is this combo capable of 4K gaming in Minecraft?

A: Yes, but with significant caveats. At 3840x2160, the average FPS ranges from 41 (Ultra) to 105 (Low). The High preset yields 66 FPS, which is playable, but the Ultra preset drops to 41 FPS, suggesting the GPU is overwhelmed at the highest settings.

Q: How does the GTX 1070's performance compare to its closest rivals in general benchmarks?

A: The GTX 1070 has an average benchmark score of 9780. Its nearest rival, the AMD FirePro W5000, scores 9803, which is a -0.2% deltaPct. The NVIDIA Quadro M2000M scores 9832 (-0.5%), while the NVIDIA Tesla M10 scores 9724 (0.6%). This places the GTX 1070 in a tight cluster with these cards.

Q: What is the CPU's standing relative to other processors?

A: The Ryzen 5 5600GT has an average benchmark score of 20733, placing it in the 74th percentile of all CPUs. Its nearest rival, the Intel Core i5-12490F, scores 20802, just -0.3% higher, indicating near-identical synthetic performance.

Q: At which settings does the 2560x1440 resolution provide a balance between visual quality and performance?

A: The Medium preset at 2560x1440 averages 160 FPS, with a minimum of 136 and maximum of 184 FPS. This is a substantial jump from the High preset's 127 FPS, making Medium the best choice for high-refresh-rate 1440p gaming.

Q: Does the data suggest a CPU bottleneck at any point?

A: The evidence points to a GPU bottleneck. At 1080p Low, the combo hits 319 FPS, and at 1440p Low it hits 202 FPS. The scaling from 1080p to 1440p is -37% in FPS, which is a significant drop, indicating the GPU is struggling to keep up with the increased pixel count even at Low settings.

CPU Role

The AMD Ryzen 5 5600GT is a 6-core, 12-thread processor based on the Zen 3 architecture, codenamed Cezanne. It has a base clock of 3.60 GHz and a boost clock of 4.60 GHz. This CPU is built on a 7 nm process and supports DDR4 memory with a dual-channel bus, providing a memory bandwidth of 51.2 GB/s. With 16 MB of L3 cache, the CPU has ample fast storage for game data.

In Minecraft, the CPU's role is primarily to handle the game's simulation and world generation logic, which can be single-threaded in many scenarios. The 5600GT's strong single-thread performance is reflected in its benchmarks: it scores 2438 in Cinebench R23 single-core and 913 in 3DMark single-thread. The multi-threaded scores are also robust, with a Cinebench R23 multicore score of 17272 and a Geekbench multicore score of 7986.

The measured FPS data suggests that the CPU is not the limiting factor in most scenarios. At 1080p with Low settings, the combo achieves 319 FPS, which is a very high frame rate that requires a capable CPU to feed the GPU. The fact that this score is so high indicates that the 5600GT is keeping up with the GTX 1070's output demands. However, the drop to 202 FPS at 1440p Low (-37%) is more than the pixel count increase (1440p has 1.78x the pixels of 1080p), which strongly suggests the GPU is becoming the bottleneck. The CPU's performance is likely sufficient to push even higher frame rates, but the GPU cannot deliver them.

The CPU's 65W TDP and 7 nm process node make it an efficient part, but the data shows it is not the star of the show in this pairing. Instead, it provides a solid foundation that allows the GPU to reach its limits. The 5600GT's 74th percentile ranking among all CPUs, with a score of 20733, places it comfortably above average, ensuring it won't hold back the GTX 1070 in this game.

GPU Role

The NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1070 is a Pascal architecture GPU with 1920 shading units, 120 TMUs, and 64 ROPs. It operates at a base clock of 1506 MHz and a boost clock of 1683 MHz. The GPU has 8 GB of GDDR5 memory on a 256-bit bus, yielding a bandwidth of 256.3 GB/s. This memory configuration provides a pixel rate of 107.7 GPixel/s and a texture rate of 202.0 GTexel/s, with a raw FP32 performance of 6.463 TFLOPS.

In Minecraft, the GTX 1070 is clearly the primary driver of performance, especially at higher resolutions and settings. The data shows a clear pattern: as resolution increases, the average FPS drops dramatically. At 1080p Low, the combo hits 319 FPS, while at 4K Low, it falls to 105 FPS. This is a -67% drop in performance for a 4x increase in pixel count, which is a classic sign of a GPU bottleneck.

The GPU's VRAM of 8 GB is likely sufficient for Minecraft at these settings, as the game is not known for being VRAM-hungry at the tested presets. The 256-bit memory bus and 256.3 GB/s bandwidth provide enough throughput for the game's textures and geometry. The GTX 1070's benchmark scores show it is a mid-range card, with an average score of 9780 and a 47th percentile ranking among all GPUs. Its closest rival, the AMD FirePro W5000, scores 9803, indicating they are virtually identical in raw compute power.

The scaling from 1080p to 1440p at High settings is also informative. The average FPS drops from 201 to 127, a -37% reduction. This is again more than the pixel count increase, confirming the GPU is the limiting factor. The GTX 1070 is a capable card, but it is not a 4K powerhouse, as evidenced by the 41 FPS average at 4K Ultra. The data indicates that for 4K gaming, the user must sacrifice settings to maintain playable frame rates, as the GPU simply does not have the raw horsepower to handle the highest presets at that resolution.

How This Combo Ranks

The AMD Ryzen 5 5600GT + NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1070 combination ranks 3019 out of 3710 tested combos in Minecraft. This places it in the 81st percentile of all tested combinations, meaning it outperforms the majority of systems tested but is not in the top tier.

This rank is interesting given the strong FPS numbers at 1080p and 1440p. The combo's ability to push past 200 FPS at 1440p Low and 300 FPS at 1080p Low suggests it should be ranked higher than 81% of other systems. However, the rank likely takes into account the overall experience across all resolutions and settings. The weak performance at 4K Ultra (41 FPS) and the significant FPS drops as resolution increases likely drag the combo's rank down relative to systems that maintain high frame rates at 4K.

The CPU and GPU each have their own percentile rankings. The CPU is in the 74th percentile, while the GPU is in the 47th percentile. The combo's rank of 3019 out of 3710 suggests that the GPU's lower percentile is the primary factor holding the system back. A system with a higher-ranked GPU would likely achieve a better combo rank, as the CPU is clearly capable of supporting higher frame rates. The data indicates that this combo is a solid mid-range pairing, excellent for high-refresh-rate 1080p and 1440p gaming, but not suited for 4K Ultra settings.

Resolution Scaling

The measured FPS data reveals a clear pattern of performance degradation as resolution increases. At Low settings, the average FPS drops from 319 at 1080p to 202 at 1440p, a -37% reduction, and then to 105 at 4K, a further -48% reduction from 1440p. This is a steep decline that is directly proportional to the pixel count increase.

At High settings, the scaling is similar. The combo averages 201 FPS at 1080p, 127 FPS at 1440p (-37%), and 66 FPS at 4K (-48%). The consistency of these percentage drops across different settings is a strong indicator that the GPU is the bottleneck. If the CPU were the limiting factor, we would expect the FPS to be more consistent across resolutions, as the CPU's workload would not increase as much with resolution.

The scaling at Medium settings tells a similar story, with FPS dropping from 253 at 1080p to 160 at 1440p (-37%) and then 83 at 4K (-48%). The Ultra preset shows the most dramatic drop, from 126 FPS at 1080p to 79 FPS at 1440p (-37%) and finally 41 FPS at 4K (-48%). The consistent -37% drop from 1080p to 1440p and the -48% drop from 1440p to 4K across all settings confirms that the GTX 1070's rendering capabilities are the primary constraint.

This data implies that the system is well-suited for 1080p and 1440p gaming, where it can maintain high frame rates. For 4K gaming, the user must be willing to compromise on settings, as even the High preset at 66 FPS is borderline for smooth gameplay, and the Ultra preset at 41 FPS is likely too choppy for most users. The limiting component is definitively the GPU, as the CPU's performance is sufficient to drive frame rates well above what the GPU can deliver.

Measured FPS Breakdown

1920x1080 (1080p):

  • Low: Average FPS of 319. This is the highest measured frame rate for this combo.
  • Medium: Average FPS of 253, with a minimum of 215 and a maximum of 291.
  • High: Average FPS of 201.
  • Ultra: Average FPS of 126.

2560x1440 (1440p):

  • Low: Average FPS of 202.
  • Medium: Average FPS of 160, with a minimum of 136 and a maximum of 184.
  • High: Average FPS of 127.
  • Ultra: Average FPS of 79.

3840x2160 (4K):

  • Low: Average FPS of 105.
  • Medium: Average FPS of 83, with a minimum of 71 and a maximum of 96.
  • High: Average FPS of 66.
  • Ultra: Average FPS of 41.

The data shows a clear hierarchy of performance. At 1080p, all settings are playable, with even the Ultra preset averaging 126 FPS. At 1440p, the Low and Medium presets provide excellent frame rates, while High is still very good at 127 FPS, and Ultra dips to 79 FPS. At 4K, the Low preset is the only one that consistently provides a smooth experience above 100 FPS, with Medium at 83 FPS being acceptable, but High and Ultra fall below the 60 FPS threshold for smooth gameplay.

The only measured minimum FPS values are for the Medium preset at each resolution. At 1080p Medium, the minimum is 215 FPS, which is very stable. At 1440p Medium, the minimum is 136 FPS, still well above the 60 FPS threshold. At 4K Medium, the minimum is 71 FPS, which is playable but shows some dips. This suggests that the Medium preset is the most stable in terms of frame time consistency.

Settings Recommendations

The optimal settings for this combo depend heavily on the target resolution and desired frame rate. For users with a 1080p monitor, the data suggests that the High preset at 201 FPS is an excellent choice, offering a balance of visual quality and performance. The Ultra preset at 126 FPS is also viable, but the jump from High to Ultra is not worth the 37% performance drop for most users, as the visual difference in Minecraft is often subtle.

For 1440p users, the Medium preset is the clear winner. At 160 FPS with a minimum of 136 FPS, it provides a smooth and responsive experience that takes advantage of high refresh rate monitors. The High preset at 127 FPS is also good, but the Medium preset offers a 26% performance boost with only a minor visual compromise. The Ultra preset at 79 FPS is playable but does not provide the headroom needed for consistent high-refresh-rate gaming.

For 4K users, the choice is more challenging. The Low preset at 105 FPS is the only setting that provides a truly smooth experience. The Medium preset at 83 FPS is acceptable, but the minimum of 71 FPS suggests there may be occasional dips. The High preset at 66 FPS is borderline, and the Ultra preset at 41 FPS is not recommended for serious gameplay.

The data indicates that the Medium preset is the best overall choice for this combo. It consistently delivers the highest minimum FPS values, indicating good frame time stability. At 1080p, 1440p, and 4K, the Medium preset provides playable frame rates, with the only exception being 4K where it averages 83 FPS. For the best experience, users should prioritize the Medium preset, and only drop to Low if they require the absolute highest frame rates at 4K. The High and Ultra presets are only recommended for users with 1080p monitors who prioritize visual fidelity over raw performance.

Hardware Specifications

AMD Ryzen 5 5600GT

Cores / Threads 6 / 12
Base Clock 3600 MHz
Boost Clock 4600 MHz
TDP 65W
Socket AMD Socket AM4
View Full CPU Details →

NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1070

VRAM 8 GB GDDR5
Base Clock —
Boost Clock 1683 MHz MHz
TDP 150 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for AMD Ryzen 5 5600GT + NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1070 in Minecraft

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 105.0
3840x2160 Medium 83.0
3840x2160 High 66.0
3840x2160 Ultra 41.0
2560x1440 Low 202.0
2560x1440 Medium 160.0
2560x1440 High 127.0
2560x1440 Ultra 79.0
1920x1080 Low 319.0
1920x1080 Medium 253.0
1920x1080 High 201.0
1920x1080 Ultra 126.0

Minecraft with GTX 1070 + Other CPUs

See how Minecraft performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with Ryzen 5 5600GT + GTX 1070

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.