Minecraft

Minecraft

AVERAGE FPS
370
excellent

This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 370 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 119 191 241 304
1440p QHD 229 366 461 513
1080p Full HD 362 506 550 598

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 304
3840x2160 Medium 241
3840x2160 High 191
3840x2160 Ultra 119
2560x1440 Low 513
2560x1440 Medium 461
2560x1440 High 366
2560x1440 Ultra 229
1920x1080 Low 598
1920x1080 Medium 550
1920x1080 High 506
1920x1080 Ultra 362

Minecraft with AMD Ryzen 5 5600G + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090, In-Depth Analysis

# Minecraft with AMD Ryzen 5 5600G + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090

The pairing of a six-core AMD Ryzen 5 5600G with the flagship NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 produces an unusual bottleneck profile in Minecraft: the GPU is vastly overqualified for most settings, yet the frame rate ceiling still collapses at higher presets due to CPU-driven game logic. The measured results show a system that can exceed 500 FPS at 1080p, but the scaling pattern reveals where the processor begins to limit returns.

Resolution Scaling

The FPS drop from 1080p to 4K is steep, but the shape of that drop depends heavily on the graphics preset. At Low settings, the average frame rate falls from 598 FPS at 1920x1080 to 513 FPS at 2560x1440, then to 304 FPS at 3840x2160. That is a 49% reduction from 1080p to 4K at Low. At High settings, the same resolution sweep goes from 506 FPS to 366 FPS to 191 FPS — a 62% drop. The Medium preset shows the most linear progression: 550 FPS at 1080p, 461 FPS at 1440p, and 241 FPS at 4K. Ultra is the outlier, with 362 FPS at 1080p, 229 FPS at 1440p, and just 119 FPS at 4K.

The key takeaway is that even at 4K, the RTX 5090 never becomes the primary limiter at Low or Medium settings — 304 FPS and 241 FPS respectively are far beyond what the GPU would struggle with in most titles. The bottleneck shifts to the CPU as resolution drops: at 1080p Low, the 598 FPS average is close to what the Ryzen 5 5600G can physically push through Minecraft's single-threaded physics and chunk-loading logic. The GPU is effectively waiting for the CPU at lower resolutions, which explains why the scaling from 1080p to 1440p is modest (598 to 513 at Low) while the 1440p to 4K step is larger (513 to 304). At Ultra, however, the RTX 5090's workload becomes heavier, and the 4K result of 119 FPS suggests the GPU starts to matter — though still not enough to justify the frame rate collapse from the 241 FPS Medium result.

Comparing the Medium preset across resolutions reveals the cleanest scaling curve: 550, 461, and 241 FPS. The 1440p to 4K drop of 48% indicates that at Medium, the GPU is beginning to engage, yet the 1080p result still points to CPU headroom being the ceiling. The data shows that Minecraft's rendering pipeline is not GPU-bound until 4K Ultra, and even then, the 119 FPS result is more than playable on most displays.

How This Combo Ranks

This combination ranks 238th out of 3710 tested combos in Minecraft, placing it in the top 6.4% of all CPU-GPU pairings. That rank is impressive but not top-tier, which makes sense given the processor's position. The Ryzen 5 5600G sits at the 74th percentile among all CPUs, with an average benchmark score of 21088. Its nearest rivals are the Intel Core i3-1220P at 21066 (0.1% ahead), the Intel Core Ultra 7 256V at 21112 (0.1% behind), the AMD Ryzen 5 7530U at 21133 (0.2% behind), and the Intel Core Ultra 7 155U at 21174 (0.4% behind). This cluster of processors within 0.4% of each other indicates that the 5600G's CPU performance is essentially average for a modern mid-range chip.

The RTX 5090, meanwhile, ranks at the 92nd percentile among all GPUs with an average benchmark score of 79842. Its nearest rivals are the NVIDIA Tesla P100 PCIe 16 GB at 79605 (0.3% ahead), the Tesla P100 PCIe 12 GB at 79396 (0.6% ahead), the AMD Radeon RX 6850M XT at 78940 (1.1% ahead), and the AMD Radeon Pro Vega 64X at 80959 (1.4% behind). The GPU is clearly a top-tier part, but the combo's 238th rank in Minecraft shows that the CPU holds back what would otherwise be a much higher placement.

The gap between the CPU's 74th percentile and the GPU's 92nd percentile is telling. In a game like Minecraft, which relies heavily on single-threaded performance for world generation and entity updates, the 5600G's single-core scores (Cinebench R23 single-core: 1409, Geekbench single-core: 1801) become the limiting factor. The combo rank of 238 suggests that many other pairings with stronger CPUs achieve higher frame rates, even with far weaker GPUs, because Minecraft's engine simply cannot leverage the RTX 5090's massive compute resources effectively.

FAQ

Q: Why does the 1080p Low setting only reach 598 FPS when the RTX 5090 is capable of much more?

A: The bottleneck at 1080p Low is the CPU. The Ryzen 5 5600G's single-thread performance (Cinebench R23 single-core score of 1409) limits how quickly Minecraft can process game logic, and the GPU is left waiting. The 598 FPS result is close to the CPU's practical ceiling in this title.

Q: Is the RTX 5090 wasted in this combo?

A: The data shows that at 4K Ultra, the GPU does matter — the 119 FPS result is the lowest across all settings, indicating the GPU is engaged. However, at 1080p and 1440p with lower presets, the CPU limits performance, so the GPU's potential is not fully utilized.

Q: What is the best resolution for this pairing?

A: At 2560x1440 with Medium settings, the combo delivers 461 FPS average with a minimum of 392 FPS and maximum of 530 FPS. This provides a smooth experience with headroom above typical high-refresh displays, while still showing a meaningful performance gap from 1080p.

Q: How does the CPU compare to its direct competitors?

A: The Ryzen 5 5600G is within 0.4% of the Intel Core i3-1220P, Intel Core Ultra 7 256V, AMD Ryzen 5 7530U, and Intel Core Ultra 7 155U in average benchmark scores. It is neither significantly ahead nor behind its nearest rivals.

Q: Is this a top-ranking combo for Minecraft?

A: The combo ranks 238th out of 3710 tested combinations, which is in the top 6.4%. That is strong, but not elite — many combos with faster CPUs achieve higher frame rates despite having weaker GPUs.

Q: Does the GPU's 32 GB VRAM provide any benefit in Minecraft?

A: The measured data does not indicate any VRAM-related bottlenecks at any tested setting, including 4K Ultra. Minecraft's asset demands are modest, so the 32 GB GDDR7 memory is not a limiting factor in these results.

Measured FPS Breakdown

At 1920x1080, the Low preset delivers the highest average at 598 FPS. Medium drops to 550 FPS with a minimum of 467 FPS and maximum of 632 FPS. High comes in at 506 FPS, and Ultra falls to 362 FPS. The progression is not linear — the gap between Medium and High is 44 FPS, while the gap between High and Ultra is 144 FPS, showing that Ultra introduces a significant additional workload.

Moving to 2560x1440, the Low preset achieves 513 FPS. Medium averages 461 FPS with a minimum of 392 FPS and maximum of 530 FPS. High drops to 366 FPS, and Ultra falls to 229 FPS. The Medium preset at 1440p maintains a playable minimum above 390 FPS, which is notable for a resolution that typically stresses GPUs more heavily.

At 3840x2160, the Low preset still manages 304 FPS. Medium averages 241 FPS with a minimum of 205 FPS and maximum of 277 FPS. High falls to 191 FPS, and Ultra drops to 119 FPS. The 4K Medium result is the last setting where the combo stays above 240 FPS, while 4K Ultra is the only tested configuration that drops below 120 FPS.

The measured FPS data reveals a consistent pattern: the Medium preset at each resolution provides the most balanced performance, with the widest FPS range (minimum to maximum) recorded at Medium settings. The Low and High presets do not include minimum/maximum values, suggesting they were either capped or the measurement methodology differed. The Ultra preset consistently shows the largest relative drop from High, indicating that it triggers a significant increase in rendering complexity.

GPU Role

The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 brings 32 GB of GDDR7 memory on a 512-bit bus, delivering 1.79 TB/s of bandwidth. Its base clock is 2017 MHz with a boost clock of 2407 MHz. The GPU's memory operates at 1750 MHz with 28 Gbps effective speed. These specifications place it in the top 92nd percentile of all GPUs, with an average benchmark score of 79842.

In Minecraft, the GPU's role is surprisingly secondary at most settings. The 4K Medium result of 241 FPS shows the GPU is not stressed, and even 4K Ultra at 119 FPS is far below what the RTX 5090 could deliver in a GPU-bound title. The GPU's compute capabilities — 104.8 TFLOPS FP32, 21760 shading units, and 680 tensor cores — are effectively idle during most of these measurements.

The VRAM situation is telling: 32 GB is overkill for Minecraft, and the data shows no VRAM-related frame drops. The minimum FPS values recorded at Medium settings (467 at 1080p, 392 at 1440p, 205 at 4K) are consistent with CPU-induced frame time variance rather than memory bandwidth limitations. The RTX 5090's role in this combo is to ensure that GPU-side rendering is never the bottleneck, which allows the CPU's limitations to be clearly exposed in the frame rate ceiling.

Settings Recommendations

The measured data suggests that Medium settings provide the best balance across all resolutions. At 1080p, Medium delivers 550 FPS average with a minimum of 467 FPS, which is within 8% of the Low preset's 598 FPS while offering noticeably better visual quality. At 1440p, Medium holds at 461 FPS average with a 392 FPS minimum, keeping the experience well above 360 Hz displays. Even at 4K, Medium maintains 241 FPS average with a 205 FPS minimum, which is more than sufficient for high-refresh 4K monitors.

The High preset is a reasonable alternative at 1080p and 1440p — 506 FPS and 366 FPS respectively — but at 4K it drops to 191 FPS, which is a 21% reduction from Medium. The Ultra preset is not recommended for this combo: at 4K it produces 119 FPS, and even at 1080p it only reaches 362 FPS, which is 34% lower than Medium. The performance cost of Ultra does not appear to justify the visual gains given the CPU bottleneck.

For users with 1080p or 1440p high-refresh monitors, the Medium preset is the clear choice. It offers the highest minimum FPS values (467 and 392 respectively) while maintaining averages above 460 FPS. For 4K users, Medium is the only preset that keeps the experience above 240 FPS, making it the practical ceiling for this combination. The Low preset, while achieving the highest averages (598 FPS at 1080p, 513 FPS at 1440p, 304 FPS at 4K), sacrifices visual fidelity for frame rates that exceed what most displays can show. The data indicates that Medium is the sweet spot where the RTX 5090's graphical capabilities are used sufficiently without pushing the Ryzen 5 5600G into a severe bottleneck.

Hardware Specifications

AMD Ryzen 5 5600G

Cores / Threads 6 / 12
Base Clock 3900 MHz
Boost Clock 4400 MHz
TDP 65W
Socket AMD Socket AM4
View Full CPU Details →

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090

VRAM 32 GB GDDR7
Base Clock —
Boost Clock 2407 MHz MHz
TDP 575 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for AMD Ryzen 5 5600G + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 in Minecraft

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 304.0
3840x2160 Medium 241.0
3840x2160 High 191.0
3840x2160 Ultra 119.0
2560x1440 Low 513.0
2560x1440 Medium 461.0
2560x1440 High 366.0
2560x1440 Ultra 229.0
1920x1080 Low 598.0
1920x1080 Medium 550.0
1920x1080 High 506.0
1920x1080 Ultra 362.0

Minecraft with Ryzen 5 5600G + Other GPUs

See how Minecraft performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

Minecraft with RTX 5090 + Other CPUs

See how Minecraft performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with Ryzen 5 5600G + RTX 5090

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.