Minecraft
This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 386 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 127 | 204 | 257 | 324 |
| 1440p QHD | 244 | 390 | 483 | 525 |
| 1080p Full HD | 386 | 518 | 563 | 612 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Minecraft with AMD Ryzen 5 5600 + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 D, In-Depth Analysis
The AMD Ryzen 5 5600 paired with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 D produces an exceptionally capable Minecraft system, but the data reveals that the CPU is the primary constraint at lower resolutions. While the combination ranks in the top percentile of tested combos, the scaling pattern from 1080p to 4K clearly demonstrates where the bottleneck lies. This analysis breaks down the measured performance metrics to show exactly what this pairing delivers across different settings and resolutions.
Resolution Scaling
The measured FPS data shows a clear trend of diminishing returns as resolution increases, which is the opposite of what a GPU-bound scenario would typically exhibit. At 1080p with Low settings, the combo achieves 612 FPS average, but this drops to 525 FPS at 1440p and further to 324 FPS at 4K. The percentage drop from 1080p to 1440p is substantial, with the Low preset losing 87 FPS (14.2%), and the jump to 4K costs another 201 FPS (38.3% relative to 1440p). This pattern indicates that the RTX 5090 D is being held back by the Ryzen 5 5600 at lower resolutions, where the GPU has more headroom than the CPU can feed it.
Looking at the High preset, the scaling is more gradual but still CPU-limited at lower resolutions. The 1080p High average of 518 FPS drops to 390 FPS at 1440p (a 24.7% reduction) and then to 204 FPS at 4K (a 47.7% reduction from 1440p). The fact that 4K performance is roughly 39% of 1080p performance suggests that as resolution increases, the workload shifts toward the GPU, allowing the RTX 5090 D to flex its muscle. However, even at 4K, the 204 FPS average on High settings is far above what most displays can handle, indicating that the bottleneck is still partially CPU-related.
The Medium preset shows similar behavior, with 1080p delivering 563 FPS, 1440p delivering 483 FPS, and 4K delivering 257 FPS. The Ultra preset is the most revealing, as it drops from 386 FPS at 1080p to 244 FPS at 1440p and just 127 FPS at 4K. The Ultra settings at 4K produce a 127 FPS average, which is the only scenario in the measured data where the system drops below 200 FPS. This suggests that Ultra settings introduce enough GPU work to finally balance the load, but the CPU still prevents the RTX 5090 D from reaching its full potential. Benchmark results indicate that this pairing is heavily CPU-bound at 1080p and 1440p, with the balance shifting toward the GPU only at 4K Ultra.
How This Combo Ranks
The AMD Ryzen 5 5600 + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 D combination ranks 68th out of 1176 tested combos in Minecraft, placing it in the top 5.8% of all configurations. This is an outstanding result for a CPU that sits in the 74th percentile among all processors, paired with a GPU that ranks in the 92nd percentile among all graphics cards. The combo's high ranking suggests that Minecraft's workload, which heavily favors single-threaded performance, plays to the strengths of the Ryzen 5 5600's Zen 3 architecture.
The CPU's nearest rivals in synthetic benchmarks provide context for its performance ceiling. The Intel Core Ultra 7 258V scores 20454 on average, just 0.1% behind the Ryzen 5 5600's average benchmark score of 20468. Similarly, the AMD Ryzen 5 8500G scores 20425 (0.2% behind), and the AMD EPYC 9454P scores 20422 (0.2% behind). These tight margins indicate that the Ryzen 5 5600 is competitive with much newer and more expensive processors in overall compute tasks, which helps explain why it can maintain such high frame rates in a CPU-sensitive game like Minecraft.
The GPU's nearest rivals show a different story. The RTX 5090 D's average benchmark score of 77712 is 1.1% ahead of the AMD Radeon RX 6650M XT (76904) but trails the AMD Radeon RX 6850M XT by 1.6% (78940) and the NVIDIA Tesla P100 PCIe 16 GB by 2.4% (79605). This indicates that while the RTX 5090 D is a top-tier GPU, its raw compute advantage is not as pronounced as its generational position might suggest, at least when compared to mobile and datacenter parts in synthetic tests. In Minecraft specifically, the combo's rank of 68 out of 1176 demonstrates that the pairing is exceptionally well-suited to this game's requirements, likely due to the CPU's strong single-core performance.
GPU Role
The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 D brings massive specifications to this pairing, but its role in Minecraft is surprisingly limited by the CPU. The GPU features 32 GB of GDDR7 memory on a 512-bit bus, delivering 1.79 TB/s of bandwidth. With 21760 shading units, 680 TMUs, and 176 ROPs, the card is capable of immense rasterization throughput. The base clock runs at 2017 MHz with a boost clock of 2407 MHz, and memory operates at 1750 MHz (28 Gbps effective). These specifications position the RTX 5090 D as one of the most powerful consumer GPUs available, ranking in the 92nd percentile of all GPUs.
In Minecraft, the measured FPS data shows that the GPU's capabilities are only fully utilized at higher resolutions and settings. At 4K Ultra, the system produces 127 FPS, which is the lowest measured result but still respectable. The VRAM capacity of 32 GB is far more than Minecraft requires, as even the most heavily modded installations rarely exceed 8-10 GB. The memory bandwidth of 1.79 TB/s is likewise overkill for this title, which is more dependent on draw calls and CPU-side chunk updates than raw texture throughput.
The RTX 5090 D's FP32 performance of 104.8 TFLOPS and texture rate of 1,636.8 GTexel/s suggest that it could handle much higher frame rates than the CPU allows. The pixel rate of 423.6 GPixel/s is similarly excessive for Minecraft's relatively simple pixel shading. The data indicates that the GPU is essentially idling at 1080p and 1440p, waiting for the Ryzen 5 5600 to feed it more work. At 4K, the GPU begins to engage more meaningfully, as evidenced by the larger performance drops when moving from Medium to Ultra settings (257 FPS to 127 FPS at 4K, versus 563 FPS to 386 FPS at 1080p). The RTX 5090 D's architectural advantages, including 170 RT cores and 680 tensor cores, are unlikely to impact Minecraft performance significantly, as the game does not rely heavily on ray tracing or AI acceleration in its default rendering path.
Measured FPS Breakdown
The measured FPS data provides a comprehensive picture of performance across three resolutions and four settings levels. At 1920x1080, the system delivers remarkably high frame rates across all settings. The Low preset averages 612 FPS, Medium averages 563 FPS (with minimum 478 FPS and maximum 647 FPS), High averages 518 FPS, and Ultra averages 386 FPS. The gap between Low and Ultra at 1080p is 226 FPS, representing a 36.9% reduction from lowest to highest settings. This suggests that even at Ultra, the game remains playable far beyond display refresh rate capabilities.
Moving to 2560x1440, performance remains extremely strong. Low settings produce 525 FPS, Medium delivers 483 FPS (with minimum 410 FPS and maximum 555 FPS), High achieves 390 FPS, and Ultra drops to 244 FPS. The difference between Low and Ultra at 1440p is 281 FPS, a 53.5% reduction. Notably, the 1440p Ultra result of 244 FPS is still higher than the 4K High result of 204 FPS, highlighting how resolution impacts performance more than settings at this level.
At 3840x2160, the system shows its first signs of strain. Low settings still produce an impressive 324 FPS, Medium averages 257 FPS (with minimum 218 FPS and maximum 295 FPS), High drops to 204 FPS, and Ultra falls to 127 FPS. The range from Low to Ultra at 4K is 197 FPS, a 60.8% reduction, which is the largest percentage spread of any resolution. This indicates that at 4K, both resolution and settings meaningfully impact performance, whereas at lower resolutions, settings changes have less relative effect due to the CPU bottleneck.
The minimum FPS data, available only for Medium settings, shows consistency across resolutions: 478 FPS at 1080p, 410 FPS at 1440p, and 218 FPS at 4K. These minimums represent 84.9%, 84.9%, and 84.8% of their respective averages, suggesting stable frame pacing without severe dips. The maximum values follow a similar pattern, hitting 647 FPS at 1080p, 555 FPS at 1440p, and 295 FPS at 4K.
Settings Recommendations
Based on the measured data, the optimal settings depend on the target display refresh rate and resolution. For 1080p displays, even Ultra settings deliver 386 FPS, which exceeds virtually all high-refresh monitors (240 Hz, 360 Hz, or 500 Hz panels). The data shows that players with 1080p displays can safely use Ultra settings and still maintain frame rates far above any practical refresh rate threshold. The 386 FPS average at 1080p Ultra is 60% higher than the 240 Hz threshold and 7.7% higher than the 360 Hz threshold, making this the recommended configuration for maximum visual fidelity without sacrificing competitive responsiveness.
For 1440p displays, the recommendation becomes more nuanced. Ultra settings produce 244 FPS, which comfortably exceeds 240 Hz monitors but falls short of 360 Hz panels. For players with 240 Hz displays, 1440p Ultra is the ideal choice, offering the best visual quality while maintaining frame rates above the refresh cap. For those with 360 Hz monitors, dropping to High settings (390 FPS) or even Medium (483 FPS) would be necessary to fully utilize the display's capabilities. The 1440p Medium result of 483 FPS, with a minimum of 410 FPS, provides the best balance for competitive play on high-refresh displays.
At 4K, the recommendations shift dramatically. Ultra settings produce 127 FPS, which is suitable for 120 Hz displays but falls below 144 Hz panels. High settings at 204 FPS provide a better experience for 144 Hz displays, while Medium (257 FPS) is appropriate for 240 Hz monitors. The 4K Medium settings with a minimum of 218 FPS ensure that frame times remain consistent even during demanding scenes. Given that 4K Ultra only delivers 127 FPS, which is 62.3% of the 204 FPS achieved at High settings, the visual quality difference is unlikely to justify the performance cost for most users. The data suggests that 4K High offers the best compromise between image quality and frame rate, providing 204 FPS without the dramatic performance penalty of Ultra.
FAQ
Q: What is the best resolution for this CPU-GPU combo in Minecraft?
A: The measured data shows that 1440p offers the best balance, with High settings delivering 390 FPS and Ultra producing 244 FPS. While 1080p achieves higher frame rates (up to 612 FPS on Low), the CPU bottleneck becomes more apparent, and 4K introduces significant performance drops, especially at Ultra (127 FPS).
Q: How does this combo rank compared to other tested configurations in Minecraft?
A: The AMD Ryzen 5 5600 + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 D ranks 68th out of 1176 tested combos, placing it in the top 5.8% of all configurations. This high ranking reflects the CPU's strong single-threaded performance, which is critical for Minecraft's workload.
Q: Is the RTX 5090 D being fully utilized in Minecraft?
A: No. The data shows that the CPU limits performance at 1080p and 1440p, as evidenced by the relatively small FPS differences between Low and Ultra settings at these resolutions. At 4K, the GPU becomes more engaged, but even then, the 127 FPS at Ultra suggests the CPU still plays a significant role.
Q: What frame rates can I expect at 4K with different settings?
A: The measured data shows 4K Low averaging 324 FPS, Medium averaging 257 FPS (minimum 218 FPS), High averaging 204 FPS, and Ultra averaging 127 FPS. These results indicate that even at 4K, the system delivers playable frame rates across all settings.
Q: How does the Ryzen 5 5600 compare to its nearest rivals in synthetic benchmarks?
A: The Ryzen 5 5600's average benchmark score of 20468 is 0.1% ahead of the Intel Core Ultra 7 258V (20454), 0.2% ahead of both the AMD Ryzen 5 8500G (20425) and AMD EPYC 9454P (20422). This shows the 5600 remains highly competitive despite being an older design.
Q: What is the minimum FPS performance at Medium settings across resolutions?
A: The measured minimums for Medium settings are 478 FPS at 1080p, 410 FPS at 1440p, and 218 FPS at 4K. These minimums represent approximately 85% of the average FPS at each resolution, indicating stable frame pacing without major dips.
Hardware Specifications
AMD Ryzen 5 5600
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 D
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for AMD Ryzen 5 5600 + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 D in Minecraft
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 324.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 257.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 204.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 127.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 525.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 483.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 390.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 244.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 612.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 563.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 518.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 386.0 |
Minecraft with Ryzen 5 5600 + Other GPUs
See how Minecraft performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Minecraft with RTX 5090 D + Other CPUs
See how Minecraft performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with Ryzen 5 5600 + RTX 5090 D
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.