Minecraft: Java Edition
This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 339 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 99 | 152 | 191 | 245 |
| 1440p QHD | 185 | 291 | 367 | 468 |
| 1080p Full HD | 291 | 464 | 583 | 735 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Minecraft: Java Edition with Intel Core i5-12600KF + AMD Radeon RX 7900 XTX, In-Depth Analysis
Resolution Scaling
The measured FPS data for Minecraft: Java Edition with the Intel Core i5-12600KF and AMD Radeon RX 7900 XTX reveals a clear pattern: the game is heavily CPU-bound at lower resolutions, with the GPU only becoming the limiting factor at 4K with higher settings. At 1080p Low, the combo produces 735 FPS, which drops to 464.1 FPS at 1080p High. That is a 36.9% reduction from Low to High at the same resolution, indicating that even at 1080p, settings changes have a substantial impact on frame rate.
Moving to 1440p, the scaling is more pronounced. The 1440p Low result of 467.7 FPS is a 36.3% drop from the 1080p Low figure, while 1440p High at 291.2 FPS represents a 37.2% drop from 1080p High. At 4K, the scaling becomes dramatic: 4K Low delivers 244.8 FPS (a 47.6% drop from 1440p Low), and 4K High yields 152.1 FPS (a 47.8% drop from 1440p High). The severity of these 4K drops suggests the GPU is now the primary constraint, whereas the smaller gaps between 1080p and 1440p indicate that the CPU is still feeding frames fast enough.
The data also shows that the gap between Low and Ultra widens as resolution increases. At 1080p, Ultra (290.7 FPS) is 60.4% lower than Low (735 FPS). At 1440p, Ultra (185 FPS) is 60.5% lower than Low (467.7 FPS). At 4K, Ultra (98.8 FPS) is 59.7% lower than Low (244.8 FPS). This consistency suggests that the relative cost of Ultra settings remains stable, but the absolute frame rates at 4K Ultra fall below the 100 FPS threshold, indicating that this combination is best suited for high-refresh 1080p or 1440p gaming rather than 4K Ultra.
CPU Role
The Intel Core i5-12600KF is a 10-core, 16-thread processor from the Alder Lake architecture, with a base clock of 3.70 GHz and a boost clock of 4.90 GHz. Its benchmark results show strong single-thread performance, with a 3DMark single-thread score of 1016 and a Cinebench R23 single-core score of 3309. These numbers are critical for Minecraft: Java Edition, which is known for relying heavily on a single primary thread for game logic and world generation. The CPU's 20 MB of shared L3 cache also helps with the game's block-based world data.
In multi-threaded workloads, the i5-12600KF scores 23444 in Cinebench R23 multicore and 27575 in Passmark multithread, placing it in the 84th percentile among all CPUs. However, the measured FPS data suggests that the game does not fully utilize all 16 threads; otherwise, the 1080p Low result of 735 FPS would not be so dramatically higher than the 1440p Low result of 467.7 FPS, which is a 36.3% drop. The CPU's 10 cores and 16 threads are more than sufficient for Minecraft's demands, meaning the bottleneck at 1080p is not the CPU's multi-core capability but rather its single-thread throughput.
The i5-12600KF's nearest rivals include the Intel Core i9-10900K (deltaPct 0), the Intel Core i5-12600K (deltaPct -0.1), the Intel Core Ultra 5 125H (deltaPct -0.2), and the Intel Core i7-13700H (deltaPct 0.4). The virtually identical average benchmark scores (27827 for the i5-12600KF vs. 27829 for the i9-10900K) indicate that this CPU is competitive with older high-end parts, but the measured FPS in Minecraft shows that the limiting factor at high frame rates is the game's engine, not the processor's raw throughput.
GPU Role
The AMD Radeon RX 7900 XTX is a high-end graphics card from the RDNA 3.0 architecture, featuring 24 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 384-bit bus with 960.0 GB/s of bandwidth. Its boost clock is 2498 MHz, with a game clock of 2365 MHz. The GPU's Passmark G3D score of 31238 places it in the 85th percentile among all GPUs, and its nearest rivals include the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 Ti (deltaPct -2) and the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4090 Mobile (deltaPct 0.8). The 24 GB VRAM is far more than Minecraft requires at any resolution, so VRAM capacity is not a limiting factor in the measured results.
The GPU's role becomes evident in the 4K results. At 4K Low, the combo delivers 244.8 FPS, but at 4K Ultra, it drops to 98.8 FPS. The 59.7% reduction from Low to Ultra at 4K indicates that the GPU is now the primary bottleneck, as the CPU cannot compensate for the increased pixel and shader workload. The 4K High result of 152.1 FPS is still above 144 FPS, but the 4K Ultra result falls below 100 FPS, suggesting that the GPU's raw compute power (61.39 TFLOPS FP32) is sufficient for most settings but not for the maximum preset at 4K.
At 1080p and 1440p, the GPU is not the limiting factor. The 1080p Low result of 735 FPS is far beyond what any display can show, and even the 1440p Medium result of 366.6 FPS exceeds the refresh rates of most monitors. The GPU's 192 ROPs and 384 TMUs are more than capable of handling Minecraft's relatively simple geometry, which means the CPU's single-thread performance is the primary constraint at these resolutions.
How This Combo Ranks
The combination of the Intel Core i5-12600KF and AMD Radeon RX 7900 XTX ranks 203rd out of 1727 tested combos for Minecraft: Java Edition. This places the combo in the top 11.8% of all tested configurations, which is a strong result given that the game is notoriously CPU-bound and does not scale well with GPU power. The rank reflects the CPU's excellent single-thread performance combined with the GPU's ability to handle high resolutions without becoming a bottleneck until 4K.
The rank of 203 out of 1727 combos indicates that there are 202 other configurations that deliver higher average FPS in this game, likely featuring CPUs with even higher single-thread clocks or newer architectures. However, the measured FPS data shows that this combo can deliver over 700 FPS at 1080p Low and over 290 FPS at 1080p Ultra, which is more than adequate for competitive play. The combo's rank is more constrained by the CPU's single-thread ceiling than the GPU's capabilities, as evidenced by the fact that the GPU's nearest rivals (RTX 4070 Ti, RTX 4090 Mobile) do not appear to cause significant FPS differences in the measured results.
Settings Recommendations
Based on the measured FPS data, the best experience for this combo depends on the target resolution. At 1080p, the High preset (464.1 FPS) offers a significant visual upgrade over Low (735 FPS) while still delivering frame rates far above any display's refresh rate. The Medium preset (582.9 FPS) is also viable, but High provides a better balance of visual quality and performance. The Ultra preset (290.7 FPS) is playable but offers diminishing returns for the 37.3% performance drop from High.
At 1440p, the High preset (291.2 FPS) is the recommended choice, as it delivers well above 240 Hz while providing good visual quality. The Medium preset (366.6 FPS) is also excellent, but High is preferred for its visual fidelity. The Ultra preset (185 FPS) is still smooth but not necessary for most users. At 4K, the High preset (152.1 FPS) is the best option, as it stays above 144 FPS. The Medium preset (190.8 FPS) is also strong, but High offers better visuals. The Ultra preset (98.8 FPS) is playable but falls below 100 FPS, making it less ideal for high-refresh displays.
Measured FPS Breakdown
At 1920x1080, the measured average FPS values are: Low at 735 FPS, Medium at 582.9 FPS, High at 464.1 FPS, and Ultra at 290.7 FPS. The progression from Low to Ultra shows a consistent reduction, with Ultra being 60.4% slower than Low.
At 2560x1440, the results are: Low at 467.7 FPS, Medium at 366.6 FPS, High at 291.2 FPS, and Ultra at 185 FPS. The drop from 1080p to 1440p is roughly 36-37% across all settings, indicating that resolution scaling is linear and the CPU remains a factor.
At 3840x2160, the results are: Low at 244.8 FPS, Medium at 190.8 FPS, High at 152.1 FPS, and Ultra at 98.8 FPS. The 4K results show a more significant drop from 1440p (47-48%), confirming that the GPU becomes the limiting component at this resolution. The Ultra preset at 4K is the only measured configuration that falls below 100 FPS.
FAQ
Q: What is the maximum FPS this combo can achieve?
A: The highest measured average FPS is 735 at 1080p with Low settings. The lowest measured average FPS is 98.8 at 4K with Ultra settings.
Q: Is this combo better suited for 1080p or 4K gaming?
A: The data shows that this combo is best suited for 1080p and 1440p gaming, where it delivers over 290 FPS on High settings at 1080p and over 291 FPS at 1440p. At 4K, the High preset yields 152.1 FPS, but the Ultra preset drops to 98.8 FPS.
Q: How does the CPU's single-thread performance affect Minecraft?
A: The CPU's 3DMark single-thread score is 1016, and its Cinebench R23 single-core score is 3309. These scores indicate strong single-thread performance, which is critical for Minecraft's game logic. The 1080p Low result of 735 FPS suggests the CPU is the primary bottleneck at lower resolutions.
Q: Does the GPU's 24 GB VRAM matter for Minecraft?
A: No. The 24 GB VRAM is far more than Minecraft requires at any resolution. The measured FPS data shows that the GPU only becomes a limiting factor at 4K with higher settings, not due to VRAM capacity but due to pixel and shader workload.
Q: What is the combo's rank among all tested configurations?
A: The combo ranks 203rd out of 1727 tested combos for Minecraft: Java Edition, placing it in the top 11.8% of all tested configurations.
Q: Which settings preset provides the best balance of performance and visuals?
A: At 1080p and 1440p, the High preset (464.1 FPS and 291.2 FPS, respectively) is recommended. At 4K, the High preset (152.1 FPS) is the best choice, as the Ultra preset (98.8 FPS) falls below 100 FPS.
Hardware Specifications
Intel Core i5-12600KF
AMD Radeon RX 7900 XTX
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for Intel Core i5-12600KF + AMD Radeon RX 7900 XTX in Minecraft: Java Edition
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 244.8 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 190.8 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 152.1 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 98.8 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 467.7 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 366.6 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 291.2 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 185.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 735.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 582.9 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 464.1 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 290.7 |
Minecraft: Java Edition with ii5-12600KF + Other GPUs
See how Minecraft: Java Edition performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Minecraft: Java Edition with RX 7900 XTX + Other CPUs
See how Minecraft: Java Edition performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with ii5-12600KF + RX 7900 XTX
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.