Minecraft: Java Edition

Minecraft: Java Edition

AVERAGE FPS
180
excellent

This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 180 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 49 79 101 130
1440p QHD 98 158 194 250
1080p Full HD 154 247 309 395

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 130
3840x2160 Medium 101
3840x2160 High 79
3840x2160 Ultra 49
2560x1440 Low 250
2560x1440 Medium 194
2560x1440 High 158
2560x1440 Ultra 98
1920x1080 Low 395
1920x1080 Medium 309
1920x1080 High 247
1920x1080 Ultra 154

Minecraft: Java Edition with Intel Core i5-12400F + AMD Radeon RX 7600, In-Depth Analysis

The Intel Core i5-12400F paired with the AMD Radeon RX 7600 delivers a robust Minecraft: Java Edition experience, with measured frame rates ranging from 49.4 FPS at 4K Ultra to 395.3 FPS at 1080p Low. The data indicates a system where the CPU’s strong single-thread performance and the GPU’s ample bandwidth combine to handle the game’s block-based rendering efficiently, though the settings and resolution chosen dramatically shift the bottleneck. This combination ranks 1174th out of 1727 tested combos for this title, placing it in the upper-middle tier of the database.

FAQ

Q: What is the maximum average frame rate achievable with this hardware?

A: The highest recorded average is 395.3 FPS, achieved at 1920x1080 resolution with Low settings. This demonstrates the system’s capacity for extremely high refresh rate gaming at the lowest graphical preset.

Q: How does the CPU compare to its closest rival in general benchmarks?

A: The Intel Core i5-12400F has an average benchmark score of 19221, which is 0.1% higher than the Intel Core i7-8700K’s score of 19210. It also leads the AMD EPYC 7773X by 1.3% in average score.

Q: What is the GPU’s relative standing among all tested graphics cards?

A: The AMD Radeon RX 7600 is positioned in the 63rd percentile of all GPUs, with an average benchmark score of 20258. It performs within 1.5% of the Intel Arc B570, which is its closest rival by score.

Q: Does the GPU outperform its direct successor, the RX 7600 XT?

A: The data shows the RX 7600 has an average score of 20258, which is 0.6% higher than the AMD Radeon RX 7600 XT’s average score of 20146 in the benchmark database, despite the XT being a newer release.

Q: Is the system more likely to be limited by the CPU or GPU at 1080p?

A: At 1920x1080, the frame rates scale significantly with settings, from 153.8 FPS at Ultra to 395.3 FPS at Low. The large jump between Low and Medium (395.3 to 309 FPS) suggests the CPU is capable of high output, but the GPU still plays a major role in determining the final frame rate at higher presets.

Q: What is the frame rate drop from 1080p to 4K at High settings?

A: At High settings, the average frame rate drops from 247.2 FPS at 1920x1080 to 78.8 FPS at 3840x2160. This represents a significant reduction of 168.4 FPS, indicating that the GPU becomes the primary limiting factor at higher resolutions.

GPU Role

The AMD Radeon RX 7600 is the definitive driver of performance at higher resolutions and settings in Minecraft: Java Edition. Its 8 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 128-bit bus provides 288.0 GB/s of bandwidth, which is crucial for streaming texture data as resolution increases. This is complemented by a boost clock of 2655 MHz and a game clock of 2250 MHz, allowing the 2048 shading units to process geometry and fragments rapidly.

In the measured data, the GPU’s influence is most apparent at 3840x2160. At this resolution, the average frame rate scales from 49.4 FPS at Ultra to 129.6 FPS at Low, a 2.6x difference. This wide variance shows that the GPU’s fill rate and memory bandwidth are heavily taxed by the combination of high pixel count and complex shaders. The pixel rate of 169.9 GPixel/s and texture rate of 339.8 GTexel/s are the theoretical limits that these real-world results approach as settings increase.

The GPU’s performance relative to its rivals underscores its mid-range positioning. Its average benchmark score of 20258 places it in the 63rd percentile of all GPUs, and it is a mere 1.5% behind the Intel Arc B570. Interestingly, it also outperforms the AMD Radeon RX 7600 XT by 0.6% in the database, despite the XT being a higher-tier model. This suggests that the RX 7600 is well-optimized for the workloads measured, although Minecraft’s results show it can be pushed to its limits at 4K Ultra.

Resolution Scaling

The measured frame rates reveal a classic pattern of GPU-bound scaling as resolution increases. At 1920x1080, the system is capable of delivering over 150 FPS at all settings, with a peak of 395.3 FPS at Low. Moving to 2560x1440, the frame rates remain high but begin to show the GPU’s workload, with the Ultra preset dropping to 98.1 FPS from 153.8 FPS at 1080p. This 36% reduction in performance at Ultra is a clear indicator that pixel throughput is becoming a constraint.

The transition to 3840x2160 confirms this trend. At 4K, even the High preset, which delivers 247.2 FPS at 1080p, falls to 78.8 FPS. The Ultra preset at 4K is the only configuration that dips below 60 FPS, hitting 49.4 FPS. The scaling from 1080p to 4K at Low settings shows a drop from 395.3 FPS to 129.6 FPS, a 67% reduction. This disproportionate drop compared to the 4x increase in pixel count suggests that while the GPU is the primary limiter, the CPU’s single-thread performance, evidenced by its 3DMark single-thread score of 909, also plays a role in maintaining high frame rates at lower resolutions.

The data shows that the CPU is less of a bottleneck at higher resolutions. For instance, at 1080p Medium, the frame rate is 309 FPS, while at 4K Medium it is 100.9 FPS. The difference between Medium and High at 1080p is 61.8 FPS, but at 4K it is only 22.1 FPS. This compression of frame rates as resolution increases indicates that the GPU’s rendering capabilities, not the CPU’s processing power, are the dominant factor in determining performance at 1440p and above.

Settings Recommendations

Based on the measured FPS data, the optimal experience depends on the user’s refresh rate and resolution preference. For 1080p displays, the High preset at 247.2 FPS is the best balance, offering a significant visual upgrade over Low (395.3 FPS) while still providing enough headroom for a 240Hz monitor. The Medium preset at 309 FPS is also viable for those prioritizing maximum smoothness over visual fidelity, but High is recommended for its superior image quality without a substantial performance cost.

At 2560x1440, the High preset delivers 157.5 FPS, which is ideal for high-refresh-rate 1440p monitors. This setting provides a detailed image while maintaining a frame rate well above the 60 FPS threshold. The Medium preset at 194 FPS is also an option for esports-focused players, but the drop to Ultra at 98.1 FPS is not recommended unless visual fidelity is the absolute priority, as the margin over 60 FPS is still comfortable.

For 3840x2160, the choice is more constrained. The High preset at 78.8 FPS is the highest quality setting that remains smooth on a 60Hz display. The Medium preset at 100.9 FPS offers a more comfortable buffer for VRR displays, but the Ultra preset at 49.4 FPS falls below the 60 FPS standard and is not advisable for consistent gameplay. The Low preset at 129.6 FPS is the only 4K option that provides high-refresh-rate performance, but it sacrifices significant visual quality.

Measured FPS Breakdown

At 1920x1080, the system demonstrates its peak performance capabilities. The Low preset yields an average of 395.3 FPS, the highest in the entire dataset. The Medium preset follows at 309 FPS, while the High preset delivers 247.2 FPS. The Ultra preset, while still impressive, drops to 153.8 FPS, showing a 61% reduction from Low due to the increased shader and draw call complexity.

At 2560x1440, the frame rates remain high but scale down consistently. The Low preset achieves 249.8 FPS, a 37% drop from 1080p. The Medium preset sees 194 FPS, and the High preset hits 157.5 FPS. The Ultra preset is the most affected, falling to 98.1 FPS, which is a 36% reduction from the 1080p Ultra result. This resolution still offers excellent performance for all settings, with even Ultra surpassing the 60 FPS mark.

At 3840x2160, the GPU workload becomes the clear limiting factor. The Low preset is the only one to exceed 100 FPS, achieving 129.6 FPS. The Medium preset drops to 100.9 FPS, while the High preset reaches 78.8 FPS. The Ultra preset is the most demanding, producing just 49.4 FPS. This is the only configuration in the entire test suite that falls below the 60 FPS threshold, indicating that 4K Ultra is beyond the comfortable range for this hardware combination.

Hardware Specifications

Intel Core i5-12400F

Cores / Threads 6 / 12
Base Clock 2500 MHz
Boost Clock 4400 MHz
TDP 65W
Socket Intel Socket 1700
View Full CPU Details →

AMD Radeon RX 7600

VRAM 8 GB GDDR6
Base Clock
Boost Clock 2655 MHz MHz
TDP 165 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for Intel Core i5-12400F + AMD Radeon RX 7600 in Minecraft: Java Edition

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 129.6
3840x2160 Medium 100.9
3840x2160 High 78.8
3840x2160 Ultra 49.4
2560x1440 Low 249.8
2560x1440 Medium 194.0
2560x1440 High 157.5
2560x1440 Ultra 98.1
1920x1080 Low 395.3
1920x1080 Medium 309.0
1920x1080 High 247.2
1920x1080 Ultra 153.8

Minecraft: Java Edition with ii5-12400F + Other GPUs

See how Minecraft: Java Edition performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

Minecraft: Java Edition with RX 7600 + Other CPUs

See how Minecraft: Java Edition performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with ii5-12400F + RX 7600

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.