Minecraft: Java Edition

Minecraft: Java Edition

AVERAGE FPS
292
excellent

This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 292 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 80 132 167 211
1440p QHD 160 252 317 400
1080p Full HD 248 400 505 638

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 211
3840x2160 Medium 167
3840x2160 High 132
3840x2160 Ultra 80
2560x1440 Low 400
2560x1440 Medium 317
2560x1440 High 252
2560x1440 Ultra 160
1920x1080 Low 638
1920x1080 Medium 505
1920x1080 High 400
1920x1080 Ultra 248

Minecraft: Java Edition with AMD Ryzen 9 9900X + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3080 Ti, In-Depth Analysis

# Minecraft: Java Edition — AMD Ryzen 9 9900X + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3080 Ti

Minecraft: Java Edition's frame rate behavior with this combination reveals a title that is far more sensitive to CPU single-thread performance and render settings than to raw GPU throughput. The measured data spans resolutions from 1080p to 4K across four quality presets, producing a range from 80.1 FPS at 4K Ultra to 638 FPS at 1080p Low. This combo ranks 396th out of 1,727 tested combinations, placing it in the upper quartile of all tested systems but not at the absolute top, which suggests that while both components are strong, the game's engine imposes limits that neither component can fully overcome.

Resolution Scaling

The frame rate drop from 1080p to 4K is dramatic but uneven across settings, which tells a clear story about where the bottleneck lies. At High settings, the average FPS falls from 399.7 at 1080p to 251.7 at 1440p, then to 131.5 at 4K — a 67% reduction from 1080p to 4K. However, at Low settings, the same resolution sweep produces 638 FPS at 1080p, 400 at 1440p, and 210.9 at 4K — a 67% drop as well, but from a much higher starting point. The proportional scaling is nearly identical, which indicates that the GPU is becoming the limiting factor in both cases, but the absolute headroom at low settings reveals how much CPU-bound the game becomes at lower resolutions.

The Medium preset shows 504.7 FPS at 1080p, 317 at 1440p, and 167 at 4K. Ultra is the most demanding, with 247.9 FPS at 1080p, 159.7 at 1440p, and 80.1 at 4K. The ratio from 1080p to 4K is approximately 3.1x for both Medium and Ultra, which is very close to the 4x pixel count difference — this suggests that at these settings, the game is almost purely GPU-limited at 4K. In contrast, the gap between 1080p and 1440p is smaller than the pixel count would predict, particularly at Low settings where the 638 to 400 FPS drop (37%) is far less than the 56% pixel increase, indicating that the CPU is holding performance back at 1080p.

The data strongly implies that at 1080p Low, the Ryzen 9 9900X's single-thread performance — evidenced by its 3DMark single-thread score of 1286 and Cinebench R23 single-core score of 6555 — is the ceiling. At 4K Ultra, the RTX 3080 Ti's 34.10 TFLOPS FP32 throughput and 912.4 GB/s memory bandwidth become the dominant factors, with the frame rate dropping to a level that still exceeds 60 FPS but sits well below the high-refresh territory seen at lower resolutions.

GPU Role

The RTX 3080 Ti's specifications explain much of the 4K behavior. With 12 GB of GDDR6X memory on a 384-bit bus delivering 912.4 GB/s, the card has ample bandwidth for Minecraft's texture-heavy workloads, even at Ultra settings. The GPU's 10240 shading units, 320 TMUs, and 112 ROPs provide the raw compute necessary to maintain 80.1 FPS at 4K Ultra, which is the lowest observed result in the entire dataset. The boost clock of 1665 MHz and base clock of 1365 MHz are modest by modern standards, but the Ampere architecture's 34.10 TFLOPS FP32 throughput is what carries the load.

The GPU's benchmark scores place it in the 83rd percentile among all GPUs, with an average benchmark score of 41,224. Its nearest rival is the RTX 3090 at 41,441 (a -0.5% delta), followed by the AMD Radeon Pro 5300 at 41,610 (-0.9%), and the RTX 5070 at 41,687 (-1.1%). This clustering suggests that the 3080 Ti sits in a performance tier where the differences between adjacent cards are within noise margins. The PassMark G3D score of 26,896 and Geekbench OpenCL score of 191,309 confirm that the card is competitive, but not exceptional, within its cohort.

At 4K Ultra, the frame rate of 80.1 FPS is the only result below 100 FPS in the entire dataset, which indicates that this is the point where the GPU's capabilities are fully taxed. At 4K High, the 131.5 FPS result shows that reducing the preset from Ultra to High provides a 64% performance uplift, which is far more than the visual difference typically justifies. This suggests that Ultra settings include some feature that is disproportionately expensive on this GPU, likely related to the RTX 3080 Ti's 80 RT cores and 320 tensor cores, though the data does not specify which setting causes the drop.

FAQ

Q: Why does the frame rate drop so much from 1080p to 4K at Low settings?

A: At 1080p Low, the system produces 638 FPS, which is likely CPU-limited because the Ryzen 9 9900X's single-thread score of 1286 in 3DMark and 6555 in Cinebench R23 cannot feed the GPU fast enough. At 4K Low, the frame rate falls to 210.9 FPS, a 67% reduction that mirrors the pixel count increase, indicating the GPU becomes the bottleneck.

Q: Is the RTX 3080 Ti sufficient for 4K Ultra in Minecraft?

A: Yes, the card maintains 80.1 FPS at 4K Ultra, which is above the 60 FPS threshold for smooth gameplay. However, this is the lowest result in the entire dataset, and the drop from 4K High (131.5 FPS) suggests that Ultra settings impose a significant additional load.

Q: How does this combo compare to other tested systems?

A: The combination ranks 396th out of 1,727 tested combos, which places it in the top 23% of all systems. The CPU is in the 94th percentile among all CPUs, while the GPU is in the 83rd percentile among all GPUs, indicating the CPU is relatively stronger than the GPU.

Q: What is the best resolution for high refresh rate gaming?

A: At 1440p High, the system achieves 251.7 FPS, which is suitable for 240 Hz displays. At 1080p High, the 399.7 FPS result can drive 360 Hz monitors, though the CPU becomes the limiting factor at lower settings.

Q: Does the CPU or GPU limit performance at 1080p?

A: At 1080p Low, the 638 FPS result is almost certainly CPU-limited, as the GPU has far more headroom than the CPU can feed. The Ryzen 9 9900X's 12 cores and 24 threads provide strong multi-threaded performance, but Minecraft's Java engine relies heavily on single-thread performance.

Q: How does the 3080 Ti compare to its closest rivals?

A: The GPU's average benchmark score of 41,224 is within 1.6% of its nearest rivals, including the RTX 3090 (-0.5%), Radeon Pro 5300 (-0.9%), and RTX 5070 (-1.1%). These differences are small enough to be considered negligible in real-world gaming.

How This Combo Ranks

The combo rank of 396 out of 1,727 tested combinations places this system in the 77th percentile of all tested configs. This is a strong result, but not a top-tier one, which aligns with the component-level percentiles: the CPU sits at the 94th percentile among all CPUs, while the GPU sits at the 83rd percentile among all GPUs. The gap between these two percentiles suggests that the GPU is the limiting factor in most scenarios, particularly at higher resolutions and settings.

The CPU's nearest rivals show how tightly packed the high-end market is. The AMD Ryzen 9 9900X3D scores 54,681 on average, just 0.4% higher than the 9900X's 54,450. The Intel Core i7-14700F scores 54,097, which is 0.7% lower, while the Intel Core Ultra 5 245K and 245KF score 55,304 and 55,421 respectively, putting them 1.5% and 1.8% higher. These deltas are within normal run-to-run variance, meaning the 9900X is effectively tied with its closest competitors.

For the GPU, the RTX 3080 Ti's average benchmark score of 41,224 is nearly identical to its rivals: the RTX 3090 at 41,441 (-0.5%), Radeon Pro 5300 at 41,610 (-0.9%), RTX 5070 at 41,687 (-1.1%), and Tesla M40 at 41,897 (-1.6%). The fact that a Tesla M40 — a compute-focused card — scores within 1.6% of a gaming card highlights that synthetic benchmarks do not always translate directly to gaming performance, though the measured FPS data confirms the 3080 Ti's strong gaming capability.

The combination's rank suggests that there are 395 tested systems that outperform it, and 1,331 that fall behind. Given that both components are near the top of their respective markets, the rank is likely influenced by other combos using newer or more specialized hardware, such as X3D variants or higher-tier GPUs.

CPU Role

The Ryzen 9 9900X is a 12-core, 24-thread processor based on the Zen 5 architecture (Granite Ridge), manufactured on TSMC's 4 nm process. Its base clock of 4.40 GHz and boost clock of 5.60 GHz provide the single-thread performance that Minecraft's Java engine demands. The CPU's 3DMark single-thread score of 1286 and Cinebench R23 single-core score of 6555 are indicative of excellent per-core performance, which is critical for a game that does not scale well across many threads.

The CPU's multi-threaded scores are equally strong: Cinebench R23 multicore hits 46,438, Geekbench multicore reaches 19,827, and PassMark multithread scores 54,643. The 3DMark 16-thread score of 12,552 and max-thread score of 13,929 show that scaling from 16 to 24 threads provides only a 11% improvement, which suggests diminishing returns beyond 16 threads. This is consistent with Minecraft's behavior, where the primary thread handles most game logic and world generation.

The CPU's 64 MB of shared L3 cache is a notable asset for Minecraft, which frequently accesses block data and entity lists. The 80 KB L1 and 1 MB L2 per core provide fast access to frequently used data, reducing the need to fetch from system memory. The DDR5 support with dual-channel configuration and 89.6 GB/s bandwidth ensures that memory bandwidth is not a bottleneck, though Minecraft is unlikely to stress this heavily.

The 9900X's percentile rank of 94 among all CPUs, with an average benchmark score of 54,450, places it in the top 6% of all processors. Its nearest rivals are all within 1.8% of its score, which means the choice between these CPUs is unlikely to produce noticeable differences in Minecraft. The CPU's 120 W TDP is modest for a 12-core part, and its socket AM5 compatibility ensures a clear upgrade path within the same platform.

The measured FPS data shows that at 1080p Low, the system hits 638 FPS, which is likely close to the maximum the CPU can sustain. At 1080p Medium, the 504.7 FPS result still suggests CPU limitation, as the GPU has plenty of headroom at this resolution. Only at 1440p and above does the GPU begin to take over as the limiting factor, as evidenced by the 400 FPS at 1440p Low versus 638 at 1080p Low — a 37% drop that is less than the pixel increase, indicating the CPU was still partially limiting at 1440p Low. At 4K, the GPU is clearly the bottleneck across all settings, with the frame rates scaling almost exactly with pixel count.

Hardware Specifications

AMD Ryzen 9 9900X

Cores / Threads 12 / 24
Base Clock 4400 MHz
Boost Clock 5600 MHz
TDP 120W
Socket AMD Socket AM5
View Full CPU Details →

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3080 Ti

VRAM 12 GB GDDR6X
Base Clock
Boost Clock 1665 MHz MHz
TDP 350 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for AMD Ryzen 9 9900X + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3080 Ti in Minecraft: Java Edition

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 210.9
3840x2160 Medium 167.0
3840x2160 High 131.5
3840x2160 Ultra 80.1
2560x1440 Low 400.0
2560x1440 Medium 317.0
2560x1440 High 251.7
2560x1440 Ultra 159.7
1920x1080 Low 638.0
1920x1080 Medium 504.7
1920x1080 High 399.7
1920x1080 Ultra 247.9

Minecraft: Java Edition with Ryzen 9 9900X + Other GPUs

See how Minecraft: Java Edition performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

Minecraft: Java Edition with RTX 3080 Ti + Other CPUs

See how Minecraft: Java Edition performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with Ryzen 9 9900X + RTX 3080 Ti

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.