Minecraft: Java Edition
This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 127 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 37 | 59 | 71 | 91 |
| 1440p QHD | 70 | 108 | 135 | 171 |
| 1080p Full HD | 110 | 172 | 218 | 278 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Minecraft: Java Edition with AMD Ryzen 7 9700X + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3050 4 GB, In-Depth Analysis
# Minecraft: Java Edition with AMD Ryzen 7 9700X + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3050 4 GB
The measured FPS data for Minecraft: Java Edition on this AMD Ryzen 7 9700X with NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3050 4 GB combination reveals a system that scales predictably across resolutions, with the GPU emerging as the clear limiting factor at higher settings. At 1080p Low, the combo reaches 277.5 FPS, but this drops sharply to 37 FPS at 4K Ultra, a 7.5x reduction that points to a heavily GPU-bound scenario in the most demanding preset. The data suggests this pairing is well-suited for high-refresh-rate 1080p gaming, less so for 4K enthusiasts.
Resolution Scaling
Resolution scaling is the dominant performance variable in this dataset. Moving from 1920x1080 to 2560x1440 at High settings, average FPS falls from 172.4 to 107.8, a 37.5% decline. The step from 1440p to 3840x2160 at the same preset is even steeper, dropping from 107.8 to 59.3 FPS, another 45% reduction. At Low settings, the scaling is more dramatic: 277.5 FPS at 1080p, 170.8 at 1440p, and 91.2 at 4K. This pattern — roughly halving each time resolution quadruples — strongly suggests the RTX 3050 4 GB is the bottleneck, as pixel count scales directly with render load.
The Ultra preset reveals the most severe scaling. At 1080p Ultra, the combo manages 110.1 FPS, but at 1440p Ultra it drops to 70.3, and at 4K Ultra it collapses to 37 FPS. The 4K Ultra figure is below the 60 FPS threshold commonly considered smooth gameplay, indicating that the GPU's 4 GB memory and 192.0 GB/s bandwidth are insufficient for this game's most demanding settings at that resolution. Interestingly, the gap between Low and Ultra at each resolution is substantial: at 1080p, Low (277.5) is 2.5x faster than Ultra (110.1); at 4K, the ratio is 2.5x as well (91.2 vs 37). This consistent ratio implies the GPU's compute and memory resources are taxed uniformly across the preset spectrum.
What the data implies is that the CPU — the Ryzen 7 9700X with 8 cores and 16 threads — is not the limiting component in any resolution tested. If the CPU were the bottleneck, FPS would plateau at higher resolutions when GPU load increases, but instead we see continuous declines. The 9700X's single-thread score of 1280 in 3dMark, which is critical for Minecraft's Java-based renderer, appears sufficient to feed the GPU even at 1080p Low where 277.5 FPS is achieved.
Settings Recommendations
The measured rows suggest that Medium settings at 1080p offer the best balance between visual fidelity and performance. At 1920x1080 Medium, the combo delivers 217.8 FPS, which is only 21.5% lower than Low (277.5) but likely provides noticeably better visuals. High at 1080p still maintains 172.4 FPS, which is above the 144 Hz refresh rate common on gaming monitors. For competitive play, Low at 1080p is the clear choice, as the 277.5 FPS figure provides maximum headroom for input responsiveness.
At 2560x1440, the recommendation shifts. Medium delivers 135.1 FPS, which is playable on most 144 Hz monitors, while High drops to 107.8 FPS — still acceptable for casual play but below the high-refresh threshold. Ultra at 1440p yields 70.3 FPS, which is borderline for smooth gameplay but may be acceptable for slower-paced exploration. The data shows that 4K is not practical for this combo: even Low settings produce only 91.2 FPS, and Medium falls to 71.4 FPS. High at 4K (59.3 FPS) is below 60 FPS, and Ultra at 37 FPS is unplayable for most users.
The best experience per the measured rows appears to be 1080p Medium or High, depending on whether the user prioritizes frame rate or visual quality. The data indicates that the jump from Medium to High at 1080p costs 45.4 FPS (from 217.8 to 172.4), while the jump from High to Ultra costs 62.3 FPS (from 172.4 to 110.1). The diminishing returns at Ultra are evident, making High the sweet spot for most players.
How This Combo Ranks
This combination ranks 1565 out of 1727 tested combos for Minecraft: Java Edition, placing it in the bottom 9.4% of all system pairings. This low rank is somewhat surprising given the CPU's strength — the Ryzen 7 9700X sits in the 89th percentile versus all CPUs with an average benchmark score of 36029. The GPU, however, is less impressive: the RTX 3050 4 GB is in the 50th percentile versus all GPUs, indicating it is a mid-pack performer.
The ranking suggests that Minecraft: Java Edition is heavily GPU-dependent in this configuration, and the RTX 3050 4 GB's modest capabilities drag the overall combo down. The CPU's nearest rivals — such as the Intel Core i5-14500HX (0.2% lower avg score), Intel Core Ultra 9 185H (0.4% higher), AMD Ryzen 7 PRO 5845 (0.6% lower), and Intel Core Ultra 5 225H (0.8% higher) — would likely produce similar FPS results in this game, as the GPU would remain the bottleneck. The data implies that upgrading the GPU would yield far larger performance gains than swapping the CPU for any of these near-equal rivals.
In context, this combo's rank of 1565 out of 1727 means it outperforms only about 162 other tested configurations. This is a low position, but the measured FPS at 1080p Low (277.5) is competitive for esports-style play, suggesting the rank is more a reflection of the GPU's limitations at higher resolutions than a condemnation of the overall experience.
Measured FPS Breakdown
At 1920x1080, the full settings ladder shows: Low 277.5 FPS, Medium 217.8 FPS, High 172.4 FPS, and Ultra 110.1 FPS. The progression from Low to Ultra represents a 60.3% drop in performance. At 2560x1440, the numbers are: Low 170.8 FPS, Medium 135.1 FPS, High 107.8 FPS, and Ultra 70.3 FPS. This resolution reduces performance by an average of 38.4% compared to 1080p across all settings. At 3840x2160, the figures are: Low 91.2 FPS, Medium 71.4 FPS, High 59.3 FPS, and Ultra 37 FPS. The 4K resolution cuts performance by an additional 46.6% compared to 1440p.
The most notable data point is the 37 FPS at 4K Ultra, which is the lowest measured value. In contrast, the highest is 277.5 FPS at 1080p Low. The spread between the best and worst cases is 240.5 FPS, a 7.5x difference. This wide range underscores how sensitive this combo is to resolution and settings changes. The data also shows that the step from High to Ultra at each resolution is the largest single-settings drop: at 1080p it's 62.3 FPS, at 1440p it's 37.5 FPS, and at 4K it's 22.3 FPS. This suggests Ultra settings impose a disproportionately heavy load on the GPU.
GPU Role
The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3050 4 GB is the primary determinant of this combo's gaming performance. Its 4 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 128-bit bus delivers 192.0 GB/s bandwidth, which is modest by modern standards. The GPU's 2048 shading units and 32 ROPs, clocked at a base of 1545 MHz and boost of 1740 MHz, produce 7.127 TFLOPS of FP32 compute. These specifications explain the measured FPS drops at higher resolutions: as pixel count increases, the GPU's fixed memory bandwidth and compute throughput become saturated.
The 4 GB VRAM is particularly relevant for Minecraft: Java Edition, which can use significant memory for world textures and render distance. At 4K Ultra, the 37 FPS result suggests the GPU is not only compute-bound but likely memory-constrained, as 4 GB is insufficient for high-resolution textures combined with long view distances. The GPU's 16 RT cores and 64 tensor cores are present but largely irrelevant for this game, which does not use ray tracing in its default renderer. The card's 90 W TDP and PCIe 4.0 x8 interface are adequate, but the data shows that the GPU's 50th percentile ranking among all GPUs translates to a mid-tier experience in this title.
CPU Role
The AMD Ryzen 7 9700X provides the computational foundation for this combo, and its strengths are evident in the high FPS figures at lower resolutions. With 8 cores and 16 threads based on the Zen 5 architecture, the CPU has a base clock of 3.80 GHz and boost clock of 5.50 GHz. Its 32 MB shared L3 cache and 1 MB L2 per core are well-suited for Minecraft's Java-based threading model, which benefits from strong single-thread performance. The 3dmark single-thread score of 1280 and passmark single-thread score of 4654 indicate excellent per-core capability.
The CPU's multi-threaded performance is equally strong, with a cinebench_r23_multicore score of 31588 and a passmark multithread score of 37161. However, the measured FPS data shows that this CPU power is underutilized in Minecraft: Java Edition, as the GPU becomes the bottleneck at 1440p and 4K. At 1080p Low, the 277.5 FPS figure indicates the CPU can feed the GPU effectively, but the 9700X's 89th percentile ranking versus all CPUs suggests it has headroom for more demanding scenarios. The CPU's 65 W TDP and 4 nm process node make it efficient, but the data shows that for this game, the GPU is the limiting factor regardless of CPU capability.
FAQ
Q: What is the highest FPS achievable with this combo?
A: The highest measured average FPS is 277.5, achieved at 1920x1080 with Low settings.
Q: Is 4K gaming viable with this setup?
A: At 4K, the best result is 91.2 FPS on Low settings. High settings drop to 59.3 FPS, and Ultra falls to 37 FPS, making 4K viable only on Low or Medium settings.
Q: How does the Ryzen 7 9700X compare to its nearest rivals?
A: The 9700X has an average benchmark score of 36029, which is 0.2% higher than the Intel Core i5-14500HX, 0.4% lower than the Intel Core Ultra 9 185H, 0.6% higher than the AMD Ryzen 7 PRO 5845, and 0.8% lower than the Intel Core Ultra 5 225H.
Q: What is the best settings preset for smooth gameplay?
A: At 1080p, Medium (217.8 FPS) and High (172.4 FPS) both offer smooth gameplay. At 1440p, Medium (135.1 FPS) is recommended, while Low (170.8 FPS) provides maximum frame rates.
Q: How much performance is lost when going from 1080p to 4K?
A: At High settings, performance drops from 172.4 FPS at 1080p to 59.3 FPS at 4K, a 65.6% reduction. At Low settings, the drop is from 277.5 to 91.2 FPS, a 67.1% reduction.
Q: Is the CPU or GPU the bottleneck in this system?
A: The data indicates the GPU is the limiting component, as FPS scales inversely with resolution while the CPU's single-thread performance (1280 in 3dmark single-thread) is sufficient to achieve 277.5 FPS at 1080p Low.
Hardware Specifications
AMD Ryzen 7 9700X
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3050 4 GB
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for AMD Ryzen 7 9700X + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3050 4 GB in Minecraft: Java Edition
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 91.2 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 71.4 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 59.3 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 37.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 170.8 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 135.1 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 107.8 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 70.3 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 277.5 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 217.8 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 172.4 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 110.1 |
Minecraft: Java Edition with RTX 3050 4 GB + Other CPUs
See how Minecraft: Java Edition performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with Ryzen 7 9700X + RTX 3050 4 GB
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.