Minecraft: Java Edition

Minecraft: Java Edition

AVERAGE FPS
289
excellent

This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 289 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 82 131 164 209
1440p QHD 156 250 320 403
1080p Full HD 248 398 502 605

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 209
3840x2160 Medium 164
3840x2160 High 131
3840x2160 Ultra 82
2560x1440 Low 403
2560x1440 Medium 320
2560x1440 High 250
2560x1440 Ultra 156
1920x1080 Low 605
1920x1080 Medium 502
1920x1080 High 398
1920x1080 Ultra 248

Minecraft: Java Edition with AMD Ryzen 7 5800X3D + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070, In-Depth Analysis

# Minecraft: Java Edition with AMD Ryzen 7 5800X3D + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070

The AMD Ryzen 7 5800X3D paired with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 delivers exceptional frame rates across all tested resolutions in Minecraft: Java Edition, with results that consistently exceed 80 FPS even at the most demanding settings. The data reveals a system that is heavily CPU-bound at lower resolutions, while the GPU begins to assert its influence at 4K Ultra. This combination ranks 469th out of 1,727 tested combos, placing it in the top 27% of all configurations tested in this game.

Resolution Scaling

The frame rate scaling from 1080p to 4K tells a clear story about where the bottleneck shifts in this system. At Low settings, the average FPS drops from 605.3 at 1920x1080 to 403.1 at 2560x1440, a reduction of 33.4%, and then to 209 at 3840x2160, which is 65.5% lower than the 1080p result. This steep decline at Low settings suggests the GPU is becoming increasingly relevant as resolution rises, even though the Ryzen 7 5800X3D's 96 MB of shared L3 cache is clearly doing heavy lifting to maintain high minimums.

The pattern becomes more pronounced at Ultra settings. The 1080p Ultra result of 248.4 FPS falls to 155.6 FPS at 1440p, and then plummets to 82.1 FPS at 4K. That 4K Ultra figure represents a 66.9% drop from 1080p Ultra, indicating that the RTX 4070's 12 GB of GDDR6X memory and 504.2 GB/s bandwidth are being pushed harder at higher resolutions. Interestingly, the gap between Low and Ultra narrows as resolution increases: at 1080p, Ultra is 59.0% slower than Low, but at 4K, Ultra is only 60.7% slower — a relatively consistent relationship that suggests neither component is completely overwhelmed.

What the data implies is that at 1080p and 1440p, the CPU's 3.40 GHz base clock and 4.50 GHz boost clock, combined with its Zen 3 architecture, are sufficient to feed the GPU at rates exceeding 400 FPS in many scenarios. The 4K results, particularly at Ultra with 82.1 FPS, show the GPU starting to become the limiting factor, but even this worst-case scenario remains comfortably playable.

GPU Role

The RTX 4070's specifications directly explain its behavior in this title. With 5,888 shading units, 184 texture mapping units, and 64 ROPs, the GPU has substantial raw throughput — its FP32 performance of 29.15 TFLOPS is more than enough for Minecraft's relatively simple geometry. The 12 GB VRAM capacity is never a concern in this game, as even the highest settings at 4K do not approach memory limits, given that the measured FPS at 4K Ultra is 82.1, which is not indicative of memory swapping.

The clock behavior is revealing. The GPU's base clock of 1920 MHz and boost clock of 2475 MHz, combined with a 200 W TDP, suggest that power delivery is not a constraint. The 158.4 GPixel/s pixel rate and 455.4 GTexel/s texture rate are both utilized more heavily at 4K, explaining why the Ultra preset at 4K drops to 82.1 FPS while the same preset at 1080p achieves 248.4 FPS. The memory clock of 1313 MHz, translating to 21 Gbps effective, provides the 504.2 GB/s bandwidth that becomes increasingly important as resolution scales.

The GPU's 81st percentile ranking among all GPUs, with an average benchmark score of 37,283, places it slightly below the AMD Radeon RX Vega 56 (which scores 37,507, a 0.6% advantage) and NVIDIA GeForce MX570 A (38,008, a 1.9% advantage). These rival comparisons suggest that while the RTX 4070 is a capable performer, its raw compute benchmarks are not dramatically ahead of older or lower-tier cards — yet in Minecraft specifically, the measured results show it delivering over 600 FPS at 1080p Low, indicating that the game's workload is well within its capabilities.

FAQ

Q: Why does the frame rate at 1080p Low exceed 600 FPS?

A: The 605.3 FPS average at 1920x1080 Low settings is possible because the Ryzen 7 5800X3D's 96 MB shared L3 cache and 8-core/16-thread configuration provide ample CPU throughput, while the RTX 4070's 29.15 TFLOPS FP32 performance easily handles the low-complexity rendering workload at that resolution.

Q: Is the RTX 4070's 12 GB VRAM sufficient for Minecraft at 4K?

A: Yes, the measured 4K Ultra average of 82.1 FPS demonstrates that the 12 GB GDDR6X memory is not a limiting factor. The 504.2 GB/s bandwidth and 192-bit bus width provide sufficient throughput for this game's texture and geometry requirements.

Q: How does the CPU compare to its nearest rivals in general benchmarks?

A: The Ryzen 7 5800X3D's average benchmark score of 26,574 is nearly identical to the AMD EPYC 8024P (26,555, a 0.1% difference) and Intel Core i9-11900K (26,546, also 0.1% higher). The AMD Ryzen 5 7600 scores 26,617, which is 0.2% higher, and the Intel Core i9-12900HK scores 26,672, 0.4% higher.

Q: What is the biggest FPS drop when switching from 1440p to 4K?

A: The largest percentage drop occurs at Low settings, where the average FPS falls from 403.1 at 2560x1440 to 209 at 3840x2160, a reduction of 48.2%. At Ultra settings, the drop is from 155.6 to 82.1 FPS, a 47.2% decrease.

Q: Does the GPU outperform its nearest rivals in the benchmark database?

A: The RTX 4070's average benchmark score of 37,283 is 2.5% higher than the AMD Radeon RX 5300M (36,371), but 0.6% lower than the RX Vega 56 (37,507) and 1.9% lower than the MX570 A (38,008). The RTX 4080 Mobile scores 38,135, which is 2.2% higher.

Q: How does the system rank among all tested combinations in this game?

A: This CPU-GPU combo ranks 469th out of 1,727 tested combinations, placing it in the 72.8th percentile of all configurations tested in Minecraft: Java Edition.

Measured FPS Breakdown

At 1920x1080, the measured results show a clear progression: Low settings average 605.3 FPS, Medium averages 501.6 FPS, and High averages 397.5 FPS. The Ultra preset at 1080p delivers 248.4 FPS, which is still remarkably high and represents a 59.0% reduction from Low — a significant but expected penalty for the increased visual fidelity.

Moving to 2560x1440, the frame rates remain exceptionally high. Low settings produce 403.1 FPS, Medium achieves 320.4 FPS, and High reaches 249.7 FPS. The Ultra preset at 1440p drops to 155.6 FPS, which is 61.4% lower than the Low setting at the same resolution. This scaling pattern is consistent with the 1080p results, suggesting the CPU-GPU balance remains stable.

At 3840x2160, the performance profile changes more dramatically. Low settings still deliver 209 FPS, Medium produces 164 FPS, and High drops to 130.9 FPS. The Ultra preset at 4K averages 82.1 FPS, which is the only configuration in the entire dataset that falls below 100 FPS. This 4K Ultra result is 60.7% slower than 4K Low, and the gap between High (130.9) and Ultra (82.1) at 4K is 37.3%, indicating that the Ultra preset's additional effects are particularly demanding at this resolution.

Settings Recommendations

Based on the measured data, the optimal experience depends on the target resolution. At 1080p, even the Ultra preset with 248.4 FPS exceeds the refresh rate of most high-end monitors, so players with 240 Hz displays can comfortably use Ultra settings without sacrificing smoothness. The gap between High (397.5) and Ultra (248.4) is substantial, but both are well above playable thresholds.

For 1440p gaming, the High preset at 249.7 FPS is the sweet spot for high-refresh monitors, while Ultra at 155.6 FPS still provides excellent smoothness for 144 Hz displays. The Medium preset at 320.4 FPS offers a middle ground for those prioritizing maximum frame rates, but the visual quality trade-off may not be worth the 28.3% FPS increase over High.

At 4K, the recommendation becomes more nuanced. The High preset at 130.9 FPS is the best balance for 120 Hz displays, while Medium at 164 FPS suits 144 Hz monitors. The Ultra preset at 82.1 FPS is suitable for 60 Hz panels but falls short of high-refresh expectations. Given that the difference between Medium and High at 4K is only 20.2%, while High to Ultra costs 37.3% of performance, the High preset emerges as the most efficient choice for 4K gaming.

CPU Role

The Ryzen 7 5800X3D's architecture is central to understanding the exceptional frame rates seen at lower resolutions. With 8 cores, 16 threads, and a massive 96 MB shared L3 cache, this processor is specifically designed to handle workloads where cache hits dramatically improve performance. The 3.40 GHz base clock and 4.50 GHz boost clock, while not the highest in AMD's lineup, are sufficient because the cache reduces the frequency of memory accesses.

The CPU's benchmark results reinforce its capabilities. In Cinebench R23, it scores 24,063 in multi-core and 3,397 in single-core, while Geekbench shows 11,061 multi-core and 2,116 single-core. The 3DMark tests reveal strong scaling: 1,746 with 2 threads, 3,392 with 4 threads, 5,906 with 8 threads, and 7,285 with max threads. This scaling pattern indicates that Minecraft's workload benefits from the additional cores, particularly in chunk generation and entity processing.

The 83rd percentile ranking among all CPUs, with an average benchmark score of 26,574, places the 5800X3D in the upper tier of processors. Its nearest rivals — the EPYC 8024P, Core i9-11900K, Ryzen 5 7600, and Core i9-12900HK — all score within 0.4% of the 5800X3D, showing that this processor remains competitive despite being from an older generation. The PassMark multi-thread score of 28,309 and single-thread score of 3,234 further demonstrate its balanced performance profile.

How This Combo Ranks

The combination of the Ryzen 7 5800X3D and RTX 4070 ranks 469th out of 1,727 tested combos in Minecraft: Java Edition, placing it in the 72.8th percentile of all configurations. This ranking reflects a system that delivers outstanding performance in this title, though it is not at the absolute top tier.

Relative to the CPU's individual ranking (83rd percentile among all CPUs) and the GPU's ranking (81st percentile among all GPUs), the combo's 72.8th percentile position in-game suggests that Minecraft's specific workload does not fully leverage the strengths of either component to the same degree as their general-purpose benchmarks. The game's relatively simple rendering pipeline and heavy reliance on single-threaded logic mean that even the 5800X3D's cache advantage and the RTX 4070's compute power are not fully utilized simultaneously.

However, the measured FPS results tell a more optimistic story. Even the lowest recorded result — 82.1 FPS at 4K Ultra — is well above what most players would consider playable. The system's ability to exceed 600 FPS at 1080p Low and maintain over 200 FPS at 4K Low demonstrates that this combo is overqualified for Minecraft in most scenarios. The 469th ranking out of 1,727 combos means that 1,258 configurations tested slower, while 468 were faster, indicating that this pairing sits comfortably in the upper quartile of all tested systems for this game.

Hardware Specifications

AMD Ryzen 7 5800X3D

Cores / Threads 8 / 16
Base Clock 3400 MHz
Boost Clock 4500 MHz
TDP 105W
Socket AMD Socket AM4
View Full CPU Details →

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070

VRAM 12 GB GDDR6X
Base Clock
Boost Clock 2475 MHz MHz
TDP 200 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for AMD Ryzen 7 5800X3D + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 in Minecraft: Java Edition

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 209.0
3840x2160 Medium 164.0
3840x2160 High 130.9
3840x2160 Ultra 82.1
2560x1440 Low 403.1
2560x1440 Medium 320.4
2560x1440 High 249.7
2560x1440 Ultra 155.6
1920x1080 Low 605.3
1920x1080 Medium 501.6
1920x1080 High 397.5
1920x1080 Ultra 248.4

Minecraft: Java Edition with Ryzen 7 5800X3D + Other GPUs

See how Minecraft: Java Edition performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

Minecraft: Java Edition with RTX 4070 + Other CPUs

See how Minecraft: Java Edition performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with Ryzen 7 5800X3D + RTX 4070

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.