Minecraft: Java Edition

Minecraft: Java Edition

AVERAGE FPS
276
excellent

This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 276 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 78 127 156 199
1440p QHD 147 238 301 378
1080p Full HD 236 378 473 600

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 199
3840x2160 Medium 156
3840x2160 High 127
3840x2160 Ultra 78
2560x1440 Low 378
2560x1440 Medium 301
2560x1440 High 238
2560x1440 Ultra 147
1920x1080 Low 600
1920x1080 Medium 473
1920x1080 High 378
1920x1080 Ultra 236

Minecraft: Java Edition with AMD Ryzen 5 9600X + AMD Radeon RX 9070, In-Depth Analysis

# Minecraft: Java Edition — AMD Ryzen 5 9600X + AMD Radeon RX 9070

This combination delivers exceptional frame rates across all tested resolutions, with the data showing a system that is heavily CPU-limited at lower resolutions and only becomes GPU-bound at 4K Ultra. The measured results place this pairing at rank 538 out of 1,727 tested combos, putting it in the top third of all configurations while maintaining playable performance even at the most demanding settings.

Resolution Scaling

The frame rate scaling from 1080p to 4K reveals a classic CPU-bound scenario at lower resolutions. At 1080p Low, the combo produces 600.4 FPS, which drops to 377.5 FPS at 1440p Low — a 37% reduction. Moving to 4K Low, the average falls to 198.7 FPS, another 47% drop from 1440p. This pattern indicates that the CPU is the primary limiting factor at 1080p and 1440p, as the frame rates are so high that the GPU has ample headroom.

The scaling behavior changes dramatically at Ultra settings. At 1080p Ultra, the system delivers 235.7 FPS, while 1440p Ultra drops to 147.2 FPS (a 38% reduction), and 4K Ultra falls to 77.5 FPS (a 47% reduction from 1440p). This larger percentage drop at Ultra settings suggests the GPU begins to take on a more significant role as the rendering load increases with both resolution and graphical complexity.

The data indicates that the transition from GPU-limited to CPU-limited behavior occurs between Medium and High settings. At High settings, the frame rates scale almost identically to Low: 377.5 FPS at 1080p, 238.2 FPS at 1440p, and 126.7 FPS at 4K. The similarity between Low and High scaling patterns confirms that even at High settings, the CPU is still the dominant constraint at 1080p and 1440p.

At 4K Ultra, the 77.5 FPS result represents a 67% drop from the 1080p Ultra figure of 235.7 FPS. This substantial reduction is consistent with the GPU becoming the bottleneck, as the RX 9070's 16 GB of GDDR6 memory and 644.6 GB/s bandwidth are taxed more heavily by the higher pixel count and increased settings complexity.

CPU Role

The Ryzen 5 9600X is a 6-core, 12-thread processor based on the Zen 5 architecture (Granite Ridge), with a base clock of 3.90 GHz and a boost clock of 5.40 GHz. Its benchmark results show strong single-thread performance, with a 3DMark single-thread score of 1,253 and a Cinebench R23 single-core score of 3,603. Minecraft: Java Edition is known to be heavily dependent on single-thread performance, and these results align with that expectation.

The CPU's 32 MB of shared L3 cache and 80 KB of L1 cache per core contribute to its ability to maintain high frame rates in a game that frequently accesses small working sets of data. The passmark single-thread score of 4,570 further confirms the processor's strength in lightly-threaded workloads.

The 9600X achieves an average benchmark score of 28,246, placing it in the 85th percentile of all CPUs. Its nearest rivals include the Intel Core i5-13490F (0.3% slower), AMD Ryzen 5 230 (0.3% slower), AMD Ryzen 7 8845HS (0.4% faster), and Intel Core i5-14500T (0.5% faster). These tiny deltas indicate that the 9600X sits in a highly competitive performance band.

The 3DMark multi-threading results show scaling from 2,456 (2 threads) to 7,590 (max threads), demonstrating that while the CPU has 12 threads, the performance gain from additional threads is relatively modest. This aligns with the frame rate data showing that Minecraft's performance is not strongly dependent on core count beyond a certain point.

Settings Recommendations

The measured data shows that Medium settings provide the best balance of frame rate and visual quality. At 1080p Medium, the system delivers 473.3 FPS, which is 21% lower than Low (600.4 FPS) but still far above any display's refresh rate capabilities. At 1440p Medium, the 301.4 FPS result remains exceptionally smooth, and even at 4K Medium, the 156.4 FPS average exceeds the requirements for high-refresh-rate monitors.

High settings offer a substantial visual upgrade over Medium with only a moderate frame rate penalty. The 1080p High result of 377.5 FPS is still excellent, while 1440p High at 238.2 FPS and 4K High at 126.7 FPS maintain smooth gameplay. For players with 144Hz displays, High settings at 1440p or 4K are entirely viable.

Ultra settings present the only scenario where frame rates approach concerning levels. At 4K Ultra, the 77.5 FPS average is playable but below the 90+ FPS threshold that many competitive players prefer. The 1080p Ultra result of 235.7 FPS and 1440p Ultra at 147.2 FPS show that Ultra is still viable at lower resolutions.

For the best experience, the data suggests using High settings at 1440p or 4K, as the frame rate headroom is substantial and the visual improvements over Medium are noticeable. Ultra settings at 1080p or 1440p are also reasonable choices for players who prioritize image quality over maximum frame rates.

How This Combo Ranks

The combination of Ryzen 5 9600X and RX 9070 achieves rank 538 out of 1,727 tested combos, placing it in the 69th percentile of all configurations. This ranking reflects the system's ability to maintain high frame rates across all tested settings and resolutions, though it does not reach the top tier of combinations.

The CPU's 85th percentile ranking among all processors and the GPU's 79th percentile ranking among all graphics cards suggest that both components are strong individually, but the combination does not maximize the potential of either part. This is consistent with the resolution scaling analysis, which shows the CPU holding back performance at 1080p and 1440p while the GPU becomes the limiting factor only at 4K Ultra.

The GPU's nearest rivals include the NVIDIA A2 (0.2% faster), NVIDIA Quadro GV100 (0.3% slower), AMD Radeon HD 7970 (0.7% slower), and AMD Radeon PRO W6400 (0.8% slower). These comparisons highlight that the RX 9070's performance is well-established within its segment.

FAQ

Q: What is the best resolution for this combination?

A: The data shows excellent performance at all resolutions. 1440p High delivers 238.2 FPS, while 4K High still maintains 126.7 FPS, making either resolution viable depending on display capabilities.

Q: Can this system handle 4K gaming?

A: Yes, the measured results show 4K High at 126.7 FPS and 4K Ultra at 77.5 FPS. Both are playable, with High settings offering a more comfortable frame rate margin.

Q: Is the CPU or GPU the bottleneck in Minecraft?

A: The resolution scaling data indicates the CPU is the primary limiter at 1080p and 1440p, while the GPU becomes more significant at 4K Ultra. The frame rate drops from 1080p to 1440p are similar across Low, Medium, and High settings, confirming CPU limitation.

Q: How does the Ryzen 5 9600X compare to its nearest rivals?

A: The 9600X has an average benchmark score of 28,246, which is 0.3% higher than the Intel Core i5-13490F and AMD Ryzen 5 230, 0.4% lower than the AMD Ryzen 7 8845HS, and 0.5% lower than the Intel Core i5-14500T.

Q: What settings should I use for competitive play?

A: Medium settings at 1080p provide 473.3 FPS, while Low settings at 1080p reach 600.4 FPS. Both are far above any display's refresh rate, so Medium is recommended for better visuals without sacrificing competitive performance.

Q: Does the RX 9070's 16 GB VRAM matter for Minecraft?

A: The 16 GB of GDDR6 memory is more than sufficient for Minecraft at all tested settings. The game does not appear to be VRAM-limited in any measured configuration, as even 4K Ultra maintains playable frame rates.

Measured FPS Breakdown

At 1080p, the system delivers its highest frame rates across all settings. Low settings produce 600.4 FPS, Medium reaches 473.3 FPS (a 21% reduction from Low), High achieves 377.5 FPS (a 37% reduction from Low), and Ultra delivers 235.7 FPS (a 61% reduction from Low). The progression shows diminishing returns from lower settings, with the gap between Medium and High being smaller than the gap between High and Ultra.

At 1440p, the frame rates remain exceptionally high. Low settings produce 377.5 FPS, which is identical to the 1080p High result, indicating the CPU is still the dominant factor. Medium reaches 301.4 FPS, High achieves 238.2 FPS, and Ultra delivers 147.2 FPS. The drop from 1080p to 1440p is consistent across settings, averaging approximately 37%.

At 4K, the GPU begins to assert its influence. Low settings produce 198.7 FPS, Medium reaches 156.4 FPS, High achieves 126.7 FPS, and Ultra delivers 77.5 FPS. The scaling from 1440p to 4K shows larger percentage drops at Ultra settings (47%) compared to Low settings (47%), confirming the GPU's growing role. The 4K Ultra result of 77.5 FPS is the only measured configuration below 100 FPS, highlighting the demanding nature of that combination.

GPU Role

The Radeon RX 9070 is based on the RDNA 4.0 architecture (Navi 48 chip) and features 3,584 shading units, 224 texture mapping units, and 128 ROPs. Its 56 ray tracing cores support DirectX 12 Ultimate, Vulkan 1.4, and OpenGL 4.6. The GPU operates at a base clock of 1330 MHz, a game clock of 2070 MHz, and a boost clock of 2520 MHz.

The memory subsystem consists of 16 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 256-bit bus, providing 644.6 GB/s of bandwidth. The 128 ROPs deliver a pixel rate of 322.6 GPixel/s, while the texture rate reaches 564.5 GTexel/s. The GPU's FP32 performance is rated at 36.13 TFLOPS, with FP16 at 72.25 TFLOPS (2:1 ratio).

The RX 9070 achieves an average benchmark score of 34,780, placing it in the 79th percentile of all GPUs. Its nearest rivals in synthetic benchmarks are the NVIDIA A2 (0.2% faster), NVIDIA Quadro GV100 (0.3% slower), AMD Radeon HD 7970 (0.7% slower), and AMD Radeon PRO W6400 (0.8% slower). Despite the close synthetic scores, the RX 9070's real-world Minecraft performance shows clear advantages at higher resolutions where the GPU's memory bandwidth and compute throughput become more relevant.

The GPU's 220W TDP and dual-slot design with 2x 8-pin power connectors indicate a mid-range power requirement, with a suggested PSU of 550W. The PCIe 5.0 x16 interface provides ample bandwidth for data transfer, and the display outputs include 1x HDMI 2.1b and 3x DisplayPort 2.1a, supporting modern high-refresh-rate monitors.

Hardware Specifications

AMD Ryzen 5 9600X

Cores / Threads 6 / 12
Base Clock 3900 MHz
Boost Clock 5400 MHz
TDP 65W
Socket AMD Socket AM5
View Full CPU Details →

AMD Radeon RX 9070

VRAM 16 GB GDDR6
Base Clock
Boost Clock 2520 MHz MHz
TDP 220 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for AMD Ryzen 5 9600X + AMD Radeon RX 9070 in Minecraft: Java Edition

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 198.7
3840x2160 Medium 156.4
3840x2160 High 126.7
3840x2160 Ultra 77.5
2560x1440 Low 377.5
2560x1440 Medium 301.4
2560x1440 High 238.2
2560x1440 Ultra 147.2
1920x1080 Low 600.4
1920x1080 Medium 473.3
1920x1080 High 377.5
1920x1080 Ultra 235.7

Minecraft: Java Edition with Ryzen 5 9600X + Other GPUs

See how Minecraft: Java Edition performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

Minecraft: Java Edition with RX 9070 + Other CPUs

See how Minecraft: Java Edition performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with Ryzen 5 9600X + RX 9070

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.