Minecraft: Java Edition

Minecraft: Java Edition

AVERAGE FPS
290
excellent

This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 290 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 80 133 166 211
1440p QHD 158 249 318 399
1080p Full HD 251 400 498 613

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 211
3840x2160 Medium 166
3840x2160 High 133
3840x2160 Ultra 80
2560x1440 Low 399
2560x1440 Medium 318
2560x1440 High 249
2560x1440 Ultra 158
1920x1080 Low 613
1920x1080 Medium 498
1920x1080 High 400
1920x1080 Ultra 251

Minecraft: Java Edition with AMD Ryzen 5 5600 + AMD Radeon RX 9070 XT, In-Depth Analysis

Settings Recommendations

The measured frame rates across resolution and preset combinations reveal a clear hierarchy for Minecraft: Java Edition. At 1920x1080, the Low preset delivers 613.4 FPS average, while Medium drops to 498.4 FPS, High to 400.1 FPS, and Ultra to 250.6 FPS. The scaling is almost perfectly linear, with each step up in quality costing roughly 20-25% of the previous frame rate. For competitive play or maximum fluidity, Low at 1080p is the obvious choice, but the data shows that even Ultra remains far beyond the refresh rate of standard 144Hz displays.

Moving to 2560x1440, the pattern shifts. Low yields 399.3 FPS, Medium 318 FPS, High 249.2 FPS, and Ultra 158.1 FPS. The drop from Low to Ultra is substantial, but every preset still clears 144 FPS comfortably. At 3840x2160, the picture changes meaningfully. High produces 132.8 FPS, Medium 166.4 FPS, Low 211.1 FPS, and Ultra falls to 80.2 FPS. This is the first resolution where Ultra fails to maintain triple-digit averages, and High dips below the 144Hz threshold. The measured results indicate that Medium at 4K provides the best balance of visual fidelity and frame rate, delivering 166.4 FPS while remaining playable on high-refresh displays. For users with 4K 120Hz panels, Medium is the recommended preset, as it exceeds that refresh target with headroom.

GPU Role

The AMD Radeon RX 9070 XT is the dominant component in this pairing, and its specifications explain the frame rates observed. The GPU carries 16 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 256-bit bus, yielding 644.6 GB/s of bandwidth. Its boost clock reaches 2970 MHz, with a game clock of 2400 MHz and a base clock of 1660 MHz. The card is built on the RDNA 4.0 architecture with 4096 shading units, 256 texture mapping units, and 128 render output units. The pixel rate of 380.2 GPixel/s and texture rate of 760.3 GTexel/s provide ample fill-rate headroom for Minecraft's block-based rendering.

The GPU's benchmark profile reinforces its capability. In 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12, it scores 7260, and in Geekbench Vulkan it reaches 184026. The PassMark G3D score of 26795 places the card in the 82nd percentile of all GPUs. Comparing to its nearest rivals, the RX 9070 XT sits within 0.6% of the AMD Radeon Pro 575 and within 0.2% of the NVIDIA RTX A500 Mobile in average benchmark score. The deltaPct values are small, indicating that this GPU is not significantly faster or slower than its closest competitors in synthetic workloads. However, the measured Minecraft frame rates suggest that the GPU's raw throughput is more than sufficient for this title at all tested resolutions and presets, excepting only the most demanding Ultra preset at 4K.

At 4K Ultra, the 80.2 FPS average indicates the GPU is being pushed hard, but the fact that Low at 4K still achieves 211.1 FPS shows that the RX 9070 XT has substantial headroom. The 16 GB VRAM capacity is unlikely to be a limiting factor in Minecraft, as the game's texture requirements are modest even with high-resolution packs. The memory bandwidth of 644.6 GB/s ensures that texture streaming and chunk loading do not bottleneck the rendering pipeline.

CPU Role

The AMD Ryzen 5 5600 provides the processing foundation for this combination. It features 6 cores and 12 threads on the Zen 3 architecture, with a base clock of 3.50 GHz and a boost clock of 4.40 GHz. The 32 MB of shared L3 cache is notable for gaming workloads, and the 7 nm process node from TSMC keeps power efficiency high at a 65 W TDP. The CPU's single-thread performance is particularly relevant for Minecraft: Java Edition, which is known for its reliance on a primary render thread.

The benchmark data for the Ryzen 5 5600 shows a Cinebench R23 single-core score of 2584 and a multi-core score of 18309. The PassMark single-thread score of 3256 and multi-thread score of 21541 further characterize its capabilities. The 3DMark single-thread score of 882 and 16-thread score of 5641 indicate that the CPU scales reasonably with additional threads, though the single-thread performance is the more critical metric for this game. The CPU sits in the 79th percentile of all processors, with an average benchmark score of 21765.

Comparing the Ryzen 5 5600 to its nearest rivals, the Intel Xeon D-1746TER scores 21635 (0.6% lower), the AMD EPYC 9554P scores 21899 (0.6% higher), and the Intel Core i7-11700F scores 21957 (0.9% higher). These small deltas mean the 5600 is effectively on par with much more expensive server-class parts in synthetic benchmarks, but its gaming relevance comes from its strong single-thread showing. The measured FPS at 1080p Low—613.4 FPS—suggests that the CPU is not a bottleneck even at very high frame rates. The 12 threads allow background tasks and chunk generation to proceed without stalling the main render thread.

At 4K, the CPU's role diminishes as the GPU becomes the limiting factor. The frame rate gap between 1080p Low (613.4 FPS) and 4K Low (211.1 FPS) demonstrates that the GPU is doing progressively more work at higher resolutions. However, the 1080p Ultra result of 250.6 FPS compared to 4K Ultra at 80.2 FPS shows that both components are being exercised, with the CPU still capable of feeding the GPU efficiently even at lower resolutions where the GPU has less work to do per frame.

FAQ

Q: What is the highest average FPS achievable at 1080p with this hardware?

A: The Low preset at 1920x1080 delivers 613.4 FPS average, which is the fastest measured configuration in the dataset.

Q: How does the RX 9070 XT compare to its closest GPU rival in synthetic benchmarks?

A: The AMD Radeon Pro 575 has an average score of 39703, which is 0.1% higher than the RX 9070 XT's average of 39647. The NVIDIA RTX A500 Mobile is 0.2% lower at 39568.

Q: Is the Ryzen 5 5600 a limiting factor at 4K Ultra settings?

A: At 3840x2160 Ultra, the system achieves 80.2 FPS average. The CPU's Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 18309 and single-core score of 2584 indicate it can sustain high thread throughput, but the 4K Ultra workload is primarily GPU-bound.

Q: What preset at 1440p provides the best experience for high-refresh monitors?

A: The High preset at 2560x1440 delivers 249.2 FPS, while Ultra produces 158.1 FPS. Both exceed 144Hz, but High offers a significant frame rate advantage with only a modest visual compromise.

Q: How does the Ryzen 5 5600's multi-threaded performance compare to the Intel Core i7-11700F?

A: The i7-11700F scores 21957 in average benchmark score, which is 0.9% higher than the Ryzen 5 5600's 21765. This places the 5600 within a negligible margin of its rival.

Q: Does the RX 9070 XT's VRAM capacity affect Minecraft performance?

A: The GPU has 16 GB of GDDR6 memory with 644.6 GB/s bandwidth. The measured frame rates show no evidence of VRAM-related stuttering or frame drops across any tested resolution or preset, indicating the memory capacity is sufficient for this title.

Resolution Scaling

The frame rate progression from 1080p to 4K reveals the balance of CPU and GPU load in this system. At Low settings, the average FPS drops from 613.4 at 1920x1080 to 399.3 at 2560x1440, then to 211.1 at 3840x2160. This represents a 35% reduction from 1080p to 1440p and a further 47% reduction from 1440p to 4K. Such a steep decline at Low settings indicates that the GPU is becoming progressively more stressed as pixel count increases, even with minimal graphical effects.

The High preset tells a similar story: 400.1 FPS at 1080p, 249.2 FPS at 1440p, and 132.8 FPS at 4K. The percentage drops are 38% and 47% respectively. Ultra settings show the most dramatic scaling: 250.6 FPS at 1080p, 158.1 FPS at 1440p, and 80.2 FPS at 4K. The 1080p Ultra result of 250.6 FPS is still very high, suggesting that the CPU has ample headroom to drive the GPU at lower resolutions. The fact that 1080p Ultra only achieves 250.6 FPS while 1080p Low reaches 613.4 FPS indicates that the GPU is the primary limiter even at 1080p when graphical settings are elevated.

The scaling pattern across resolutions is consistent with a GPU-bound configuration. If the CPU were the bottleneck, the frame rates would remain relatively flat across resolutions, as the CPU's workload does not increase with pixel count. Instead, the substantial drops at each higher resolution demonstrate that the RX 9070 XT is doing the heavy lifting. The 1080p Low result of 613.4 FPS likely approaches the CPU's maximum frame delivery capability, but the 4K Low result of 211.1 FPS shows the GPU can still maintain high throughput when settings are reduced. For users targeting 4K, the Medium preset at 166.4 FPS offers the best compromise, while those prioritizing maximum frame rates should stay at 1080p Low.

Hardware Specifications

AMD Ryzen 5 5600

Cores / Threads 6 / 12
Base Clock 3500 MHz
Boost Clock 4400 MHz
TDP 65W
Socket AMD Socket AM4
View Full CPU Details →

AMD Radeon RX 9070 XT

VRAM 16 GB GDDR6
Base Clock
Boost Clock 2970 MHz MHz
TDP 304 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for AMD Ryzen 5 5600 + AMD Radeon RX 9070 XT in Minecraft: Java Edition

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 211.1
3840x2160 Medium 166.4
3840x2160 High 132.8
3840x2160 Ultra 80.2
2560x1440 Low 399.3
2560x1440 Medium 318.0
2560x1440 High 249.2
2560x1440 Ultra 158.1
1920x1080 Low 613.4
1920x1080 Medium 498.4
1920x1080 High 400.1
1920x1080 Ultra 250.6

Minecraft: Java Edition with Ryzen 5 5600 + Other GPUs

See how Minecraft: Java Edition performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

Minecraft: Java Edition with RX 9070 XT + Other CPUs

See how Minecraft: Java Edition performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with Ryzen 5 5600 + RX 9070 XT

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.