Minecraft: Java Edition

Minecraft: Java Edition

AVERAGE FPS
213
excellent

This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 213 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 62 96 121 154
1440p QHD 116 185 234 293
1080p Full HD 181 291 366 461

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 154
3840x2160 Medium 121
3840x2160 High 96
3840x2160 Ultra 62
2560x1440 Low 293
2560x1440 Medium 234
2560x1440 High 185
2560x1440 Ultra 116
1920x1080 Low 461
1920x1080 Medium 366
1920x1080 High 291
1920x1080 Ultra 181

Minecraft: Java Edition with AMD Ryzen 5 5500 + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060, In-Depth Analysis

Settings Recommendations

For Minecraft: Java Edition, the measured data shows that the Medium preset at 1080p delivers the best balance of fluidity and visual fidelity. At 1920x1080, Medium produces an average of 365.5 FPS, which is roughly 26% higher than the High preset's 290.5 FPS while still offering improved visuals over Low. The jump from Low to Medium costs about 95 FPS (from 460.7 down to 365.5), but the visual upgrade is substantial in a game where block textures and lighting benefit from higher-quality rendering.

At 1440p, the Medium preset remains the sweet spot, yielding 233.9 FPS. This is comfortably above the 144Hz refresh rate that most high-refresh monitors use, and it's nearly double the Ultra preset's 115.8 FPS at the same resolution. The High preset at 1440p (184.7 FPS) is also viable, but Medium provides a larger safety margin for demanding scenes with many entities or complex redstone contraptions.

For 4K users, the choice becomes more constrained. Ultra at 3840x2160 drops to 61.6 FPS, which is playable but leaves little headroom for frame-time spikes in a game known for unpredictable world-generation hitches. The High preset at 4K (96.3 FPS) is the better recommendation, offering a 56% improvement over Ultra while still maintaining high-quality textures. Low at 4K (154.1 FPS) is an option for competitive play, but the visual downgrade is significant.

The data indicates that Ultra settings carry a disproportionate performance penalty across all resolutions. At 1080p, Ultra (180.7 FPS) is roughly half of Low (460.7 FPS), yet the visual difference between Medium and Ultra in Minecraft is often subtle, particularly for distant terrain. Users with 144Hz displays should favor Medium; those with 60Hz 4K panels should use High.

How This Combo Ranks

The AMD Ryzen 5 5500 + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060 combination ranks 968th out of 1,727 tested combos for Minecraft: Java Edition, placing it in the upper-middle tier of all configurations in the database. This ranking reflects the game's unique performance profile: Minecraft's Java Edition is notoriously CPU-bound in many scenarios, yet the RTX 4060's capabilities still matter at higher resolutions.

The CPU's benchmark data helps contextualize this placement. The Ryzen 5 5500 scores 16,429 in Cinebench R23 multi-core and 2,319 in single-core, with a PassMark single-thread score of 3,058. In Minecraft, where the main game thread often becomes the bottleneck, the single-core performance is more relevant than the multi-threaded throughput. The CPU's percentile rank of 79 among all processors indicates it sits above the majority of installed CPUs, which supports the combo's mid-pack gaming performance.

Relative to its nearest rivals, the Ryzen 5 5500 is virtually tied with the Intel Core i5-12500 (average score 20,897 vs. 20,875, a delta of -0.1%) and the AMD Ryzen 5 PRO 4655GE (20,900, -0.1%). It slightly edges out the AMD EPYC 7J13 (20,845, +0.1%) but trails the Intel Core i5-12600T (20,917, -0.2%). These sub-1% differences mean the CPU is unlikely to be the differentiator in Minecraft frame rates; the GPU and memory subsystem play larger roles.

The GPU's ranking is more modest, sitting at the 66th percentile among all GPUs. Its average benchmark score of 23,181 is close to the AMD Radeon RX 6600M (23,321, -0.6%) and the older NVIDIA GeForce GTX 780 Ti (23,338, -0.7%), while slightly ahead of the Intel Arc B580 (23,021, +0.7%) and the AMD Radeon 760M (22,999, +0.8%). This mid-range positioning explains why the combo doesn't crack the top 500: the GPU is capable but not exceptional, and the CPU's modest single-thread performance holds it back in a game that rewards high IPC.

GPU Role

The RTX 4060's memory configuration is a key factor in Minecraft's performance. With 8 GB of GDDR6 on a 128-bit bus, the card delivers 272.0 GB/s of bandwidth. At 4K Ultra, this becomes relevant: the game's texture data and chunk rendering demand more memory bandwidth, and the measured 61.6 FPS at that setting suggests the GPU is working near its limits. The card's 48 ROPs and 96 TMUs handle the game's fill-rate requirements adequately, but the 128-bit bus is a constraint at higher resolutions.

Clock speeds matter here. The GPU's boost clock of 2460 MHz and base of 1830 MHz are healthy for the Ada Lovelace architecture, and the 15.11 TFLOPS FP32 throughput provides ample compute for Minecraft's shader-based rendering. The 24 RT cores and 96 tensor cores are largely underutilized in vanilla Java Edition, which doesn't leverage hardware ray tracing or DLSS in the same way as Bedrock Edition or other titles. This means the RTX 4060's architectural strengths are partially wasted in this game.

The measured data shows the GPU's influence scaling with resolution. At 1080p Low, the combo hits 460.7 FPS, indicating the CPU is the limiting factor — the GPU has plenty of headroom. At 4K Ultra, the frame rate drops to 61.6 FPS, a 87% reduction from 1080p Low, which demonstrates the GPU becoming the primary constraint. The card's 8 GB VRAM capacity is sufficient for Minecraft's texture sizes even at 4K, but the bandwidth limitation becomes apparent in the steep performance cliff between High (96.3 FPS) and Ultra (61.6 FPS) at 3840x2160.

FAQ

Q: Is this combo better suited for 1080p or 1440p gaming in Minecraft?

A: The data shows excellent performance at both resolutions. At 1080p Medium, the combo achieves 365.5 FPS, while 1440p Medium delivers 233.9 FPS. Both are well above typical monitor refresh rates, but 1440p is the better resolution-to-performance tradeoff for visually demanding play.

Q: Why does Ultra settings cause such a large frame rate drop?

A: At 1080p, Ultra (180.7 FPS) is about half of Low (460.7 FPS). At 4K, Ultra drops to 61.6 FPS, a 60% reduction from High (96.3 FPS). This suggests Ultra enables rendering features that disproportionately tax the GPU's 128-bit memory bus and 8 GB VRAM.

Q: How does the Ryzen 5 5500 compare to its closest CPU rivals?

A: The Ryzen 5 5500's average benchmark score of 20,875 is within 0.2% of the Intel Core i5-12500 (20,897), AMD Ryzen 5 PRO 4655GE (20,900), and Intel Core i5-12600T (20,917). It also edges out the AMD EPYC 7J13 (20,845) by 0.1%. These differences are negligible for gaming.

Q: Is the RTX 4060's 8 GB VRAM enough for Minecraft at 4K?

A: The measured data shows playable frame rates at 4K High (96.3 FPS) and Medium (121.3 FPS), indicating 8 GB is sufficient for this game's texture requirements. However, the 272.0 GB/s bandwidth appears to limit Ultra settings, where performance drops to 61.6 FPS.

Q: What is the combo's overall ranking among tested configurations?

A: This combo ranks 968th out of 1,727 tested combos for Minecraft: Java Edition. This places it in the upper-middle portion of the database, reflecting the CPU's 79th percentile and GPU's 66th percentile standings.

Q: Should users prioritize CPU or GPU upgrades for better Minecraft performance?

A: Based on the resolution scaling data, the CPU becomes the bottleneck at 1080p Low (460.7 FPS), while the GPU limits performance at 4K Ultra (61.6 FPS). At 1440p High (184.7 FPS), neither component is fully saturated, suggesting a balanced upgrade path would be most effective.

Resolution Scaling

The performance scaling from 1080p to 4K reveals the shifting bottleneck between CPU and GPU. At 1080p Low, the combo produces 460.7 FPS, a figure that far exceeds what most displays can show. This indicates the CPU — with its single-thread score of 3,058 in PassMark and Cinebench R23 single-core of 2,319 — is the limiting factor at this resolution. The GPU is effectively idle, waiting for the CPU to feed it data.

Moving to 1440p Low, frame rates drop to 292.6 FPS, a 36% reduction. This decline is steeper than the pixel count increase (from 2.07 million to 3.69 million pixels, roughly 78% more pixels), which suggests the GPU is starting to become more involved. At 4K Low, the average is 154.1 FPS, a further 47% drop. The scaling from 1440p to 4K Low is nearly proportional to the pixel count increase, indicating the GPU is now the primary constraint.

The Ultra preset shows a different pattern. At 1080p, Ultra yields 180.7 FPS; at 1440p, it drops to 115.8 FPS (36% reduction); at 4K, it falls to 61.6 FPS (47% reduction from 1440p). The consistent percentage drops across resolutions for Ultra suggest that the GPU's compute and memory bandwidth are being taxed uniformly, with the 128-bit bus and 272.0 GB/s bandwidth creating a hard ceiling.

The most revealing data point is the gap between Low and Ultra at each resolution. At 1080p, the gap is 280 FPS (460.7 vs. 180.7); at 1440p, it narrows to 176.8 FPS (292.6 vs. 115.8); at 4K, it shrinks to 92.5 FPS (154.1 vs. 61.6). This convergence indicates that as resolution increases, the GPU's limitations dominate, and the CPU's performance headroom becomes irrelevant. The RTX 4060's 15.11 TFLOPS and 8 GB GDDR6 are adequate for 1080p and 1440p play at any setting, but 4K Ultra pushes the card to its limits. For users targeting 4K, the High preset (96.3 FPS) offers the best compromise, while 1080p and 1440p users can freely select Medium or High without worrying about frame rates dropping below 180 FPS.

Hardware Specifications

AMD Ryzen 5 5500

Cores / Threads 6 / 12
Base Clock 3600 MHz
Boost Clock 4200 MHz
TDP 65W
Socket AMD Socket AM4
View Full CPU Details →

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060

VRAM 8 GB GDDR6
Base Clock
Boost Clock 2460 MHz MHz
TDP 115 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for AMD Ryzen 5 5500 + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060 in Minecraft: Java Edition

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 154.1
3840x2160 Medium 121.3
3840x2160 High 96.3
3840x2160 Ultra 61.6
2560x1440 Low 292.6
2560x1440 Medium 233.9
2560x1440 High 184.7
2560x1440 Ultra 115.8
1920x1080 Low 460.7
1920x1080 Medium 365.5
1920x1080 High 290.5
1920x1080 Ultra 180.7

Minecraft: Java Edition with Ryzen 5 5500 + Other GPUs

See how Minecraft: Java Edition performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

Minecraft: Java Edition with RTX 4060 + Other CPUs

See how Minecraft: Java Edition performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with Ryzen 5 5500 + RTX 4060

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.